Top page > About IEICE > Awards and Commendation > New Honorary Members,Award Winners > New Honorary Members,Award Winners in 2018

New Honorary Members,Award Winners in 2018
INDEX
Honorary Member
Toru ISHIDA (Waseda University)
Ken-ichi SATO
(The National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)
Miwako DOI
(National Institute of Information and Communications Technology)
Takao NISHIZEKI (Tohoku University)
Distinguished Achievement and Contributions Award
Shin'ichi OISHI (Waseda University)
Masaru KITSUREGAWA (National Institute of Informatics)
Takashi MIMURA (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.)
Yutaka MIYAMOTO (NIPPON TELEGRAPH AND TELEPHONE CORPORATION)
Masahiro MORIKURA (Kyoto University)
Achievement Award
Leading Research and Development in CMOS Millimeter Wave Trancseivers
Akira MATSUZAWA (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Kenichi OKADA (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Pioneering contribution to the deployment of vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers and research on their integration with functionalities
Fumio KOYAMA (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Pioneering Study on Quantum Algorithms
Seiichiro TANI (NIPPON TELEGRAPH AND TELEPHONE CORPORATION)
Yasuhiro TAKAHASHI (NIPPON TELEGRAPH AND TELEPHONE CORPORATION)
Practical Realization and Development of High Performance Radio Wave Absorbers
Osamu HASHIMOTO (Aoyama Gakuin University)
Development of Landmine Detection Sensor “ALIS” and its Deployment for Humanitarian Demining
Motoyuki SATO (Tohoku University)
Kazunori TAKAHASHI (OYO Corporation)
Development and commercialization of low distortion noise suppressors and noise cancellers
Akihiko SUGIYAMA (Yahoo Japan Corporation)
Masanori KATO (NEC Corporation)
Miki SATO (DENSO Corporation)

TOP

Best Paper Award
On the Design Rationale of Simon Block Cipher: Integral Attacks and Impossible Differential Attacks against Simon Variants
Kota KONDO (Nagoya University)
Yu SASAKI (NIPPON TELEGRAPH AND TELEPHONE CORPORATION)
Yosuke TODO (NIPPON TELEGRAPH AND TELEPHONE CORPORATION)
Tetsu IWATA (Nagoya University)
[IEICE TRANS. FUNDAMENTALS, VOL.E101–A, NO.1 JANUARY 2018]
Hierarchical Control of Concurrent Discrete Event Systems with Linear Temporal Logic Specifications
Ami SAKAKIBARA (Osaka University)
Toshimitsu USHIO (Osaka University)
[IEICE TRANS. FUNDAMENTALS, VOL.E101–A, NO.2 FEBRUARY 2018]
Attribute-Based Encryption for Range Attributes
ATTRAPADUNG Nuttapong (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)
Goichiro HANAOKA (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)
Kazuto OGAWA (Japan Broadcasting Corporation)
Go OHTAKE (Japan Broadcasting Corporation)
Hajime WATANABE (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)
Shota YAMADA (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)
[IEICE TRANS. FUNDAMENTALS, VOL.E101–A, NO.9 SEPTEMBER 2018]
Development and Evaluation of Population Monitoring System Assuming Outdoor Events
Keita ARAI (Nagaoka University of Technology)
Hiroshi YAMAMOTO (Ritsumeikan University)
Katsuyuki YAMAZAKI (Nagaoka University of Technology)
[IEICE TRANS. COMMUN., Vol. J101–B No. 2 FEBRUARY 2018]
Separating Predictable and Unpredictable Flows via Dynamic Flow Mining for Effective Traffic Engineering
Yousuke TAKAHASHI (NTT Communications Corporation)
Keisuke ISHIBASHI (NIPPON TELEGRAPH AND TELEPHONE CORPORATION)
Masayuki TSUJINO (NIPPON TELEGRAPH AND TELEPHONE CORPORATION)
Noriaki KAMIYAMA (Fukuoka University)
Kohei SHIOMOTO (Tokyo City University)
Tatsuya OTOSHI (Osaka University)
Yuichi OHSITA (Osaka University)
Masayuki MURATA (Osaka University)
[IEICE TRANS. COMMUN., VOL.E101–B, NO.2 FEBRUARY 2018]
A Novel Low-Overhead Channel Sounding Protocol for Downlink Multi-User MIMO in IEEE 802.11ax WLAN
Toshihisa NABETANI (TOSHIBA Corporation)
Narendar MADHAVAN (TOSHIBA Corporation)
Hiroki MORI (TOSHIBA Corporation)
Tsuguhide AOKI (TOSHIBA Corporation)
[IEICE TRANS. COMMUN., VOL.E101–B, NO.3 MARCH 2018]
Demultiplexing Method of Variable Capacity Optical OFDM Signal Using Time Lens-Based Optical Fourier Transform
Koichi TAKIGUCHI (Ritsumeikan University)
Takaaki NAKAGAWA (Ritsumeikan University)
Takaaki MIWA (Ritsumeikan University)
[IEICE TRANS. ELECTRON., VOL.E101–C, NO.2 FEBRUARY 2018]
A Study on Topology Optimization of Nonlinear Optical Device Using Beam Propagation Method and Sensitivity Analysis Based on Adjoint Variable Method
Koyo MORI (Muroran Institute of Technology)
Yasuhide TSUJI (Muroran Institute of Technology)
[IEICE TRANS. ELECTRON., Vol. J101–C No. 5 MAY 2018]
32-Gbit/s CMOS Receivers in 300-GHz Band
Shinsuke HARA (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology)
Kosuke KATAYAMA (Hiroshima University)
Kyoya TAKANO (Hiroshima University)
Ruibing DONG (Hiroshima University)
Issei WATANABE (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology)
Norihiko SEKINE (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology)
Akifumi KASAMATSU (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology)
Takeshi YOSHIDA (Hiroshima University)
Shuhei AMAKAWA (Hiroshima University)
Minoru FUJISHIMA (Hiroshima University)
[IEICE TRANS. ELECTRON., VOL.E101–C, NO.7 JULY 2018]
Medical Image Segmentation by Higher-Order Energy Minimization
Yoshiro KITAMURA (FUJIFILM Corporation)
Hiroshi ISHIKAWA (Waseda University)
[IEICE TRANS. INF. & SYST., Vol. J101–D No. 1 JANUARY 2018]
An Efficient Algorithm for Location-Aware Query Autocompletion
Sheng HU (Nagoya University)
Chuan XIAO (Nagoya University)
Yoshiharu ISHIKAWA (Nagoya University)
[IEICE TRANS. INF. & SYST., VOL.E101–D, NO.1 JANUARY 2018]
A Head-Mounted Device for Measuring Mutual Facing Behavior among Individuals
Taku HACHISU (University of Tsukuba)
Yadong PAN (University of Tsukuba)
Soichiro MATSUDA (University of Tsukuba)
Baptiste BOURREAU (University of Tsukuba)
Kenji SUZUKI (University of Tsukuba)
[IEICE TRANS. INF. & SYST., Vol. J101–D No. 2 FEBRUARY 2018]

TOP

IEICE Paper of the Year
A Novel Low-Overhead Channel Sounding Protocol for Downlink Multi-User MIMO in IEEE 802.11ax WLAN
Toshihisa NABETANI (TOSHIBA Corporation)
Narendar MADHAVAN (TOSHIBA Corporation)
Hiroki MORI (TOSHIBA Corporation)
Tsuguhide AOKI (TOSHIBA Corporation)
[IEICE TRANS. COMMUN., VOL.E101–B, NO.3 MARCH 2018]

TOP

SUEMATSU-Yasuharu Award
  Contribution to academia
Advanced signal processing and coding technologies for next-generation wireless communication networks
Shinya SUGIURA (The University of Tokyo)
  Contribution to industry
Standardization of radio access network architecture and radio interface protocols for mobile communication systems
Anil Umesh (NTT DOCOMO, INC.)

TOP

Young Researcher's Award
Engineering Sciences Society:7members
Awardwinner Affiliate (Time of presentation)
Izumi Kurita Tokyo University of Science
Akinori Sakaguchi Osaka University
Hakui Teki Osaka Prefecture University
Ryota Hatano The University of Electro-Communications
Naoki Hidaka Osaka University
Misa Fujita Nippon Institute of Technology
Miki Matsunaga Hiroshima University
Communications Society:28members
Awardwinner Affiliate (Time of presentation)
Shota Ishimura KDDI Research, Inc.
Daichi Uchino Mitsubishi Electric Corporation
Shingo Ohno NIPPON TELEGRAPH AND TELEPHONE CORPORATION
Shuntaro Omi Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Sumika Omata Kogaukuin Univercity
Takashi Kan Tohoku University
Nobuaki Kuno NIPPON TELEGRAPH AND TELEPHONE CORPORATION
Shinya Kumagai FUJITSU LABORATORIES LTD.
Kyosuke Konishi Mitsubishi Electric Corporation
Ryota Shiina NIPPON TELEGRAPH AND TELEPHONE CORPORATION
Isamu Shitara Nippon Institute of Technology
Yukiko Shimbo Waseda University
Hiroshi Suenobu Mitsubishi Electric Corporation
Akito Suzuki NIPPON TELEGRAPH AND TELEPHONE CORPORATION
Erina Takeshita NIPPON TELEGRAPH AND TELEPHONE CORPORATION
Ken Tanaka NPO neko9 Laboratories
Akihito Taya Kyoto University
Junichi Naganawa Electronic Navigation Research Institute
Ryo Nakano Hitachi, Ltd.
Toshiro Nakahira NIPPON TELEGRAPH AND TELEPHONE CORPORATION
Ryoya Hirata Tohoku University
Takatsugu Fukushima National Defense University
Akira Masuda NIPPON TELEGRAPH AND TELEPHONE CORPORATION
Ryuma Matsushita Mitsubishi Electric Corporation
Keiichi Matsumoto NEC Corporation
Ryo Miyatake NIPPON TELEGRAPH AND TELEPHONE CORPORATION
Tatsuji Miyamoto KDDI Research, Inc.
Shingo Yamaura Mitsubishi Electric Corporation
Electronics Society:10members
Awardwinner Affiliate (Time of presentation)
Hiroyuki Aoyama Mitsubishi Electric Corporation
Toshikazu Ijiro Photonic Lattice, Inc.
Tomoya Ota Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.
Jun Kamioka Mitsubishi Electric Corporation
Kousei Kumahara Kure College
Di Wu Nihon University
Yosuke Toyama Toshiba Corporation
Ikki Nagaoka Nagoya University
Hiroshi Hamada NIPPON TELEGRAPH AND TELEPHONE CORPORATION
Wataru Yamamoto Mitsubishi Electric Corporation
Information and Systems Society:5members
Awardwinner Affiliate (Time of presentation)
Daiki Ito Nagoya University
Sakiko Uematsu Kyoto University
Keita Kurita The University of Tokyo
Daiki Tanaka The University of Tokyo
Shuichi Hirahara The University of Tokyo

TOP

Distinguished Educational Practitioners Award
For contributions to data engineering education
Shunsuke UEMURA (Professor Emeritus, Nara Institute of Science and Technology)
Practical engineering education by utilizing lectures to promote graduate students' research activities
Noriharu MIYAHO (Tokyo Denki Univesity)

TOP

Educational Service Award
Contribution to young researcher education through Laser and Quantum Electronics Technical Committee conferences
Shigehisa ARAI (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Contribution to Kansai Section ICT Basic Course "Image Processing"
Fumio OKURA (Osaka University)
Promoting education on digital circuits design through game design contests
Yasunori OSANA (University of the Ryukyus)
Contribution to event planning for young researcher education in Thailand-Japan Microwave (TJMW)
Tadashi KAWAI (University of Hyogo)
Enlightenment activity and human resource development through science school on electronics, information and communications
Hideaki KIMURA (NIPPON TELEGRAPH AND TELEPHONE CORPORATION)
Contribution as a lecturer in antenna field of Antennas and Propagation Basics Workshop
Keizo CHO (Chiba Institute of Technology)
Contribution as a lecturer of "Simulation School" held by Technical Committee on Network Systems
Go HASEGAWA (Osaka Unversity)
Contribution to education of wireless power transmission engineering in workshops
Yoshiyuki FUJINO (Toyo University)
Contribution to cultivation of globally certificated engineers through JABEE activities
Makio WATANABE
Page Top