2020 International Conference on Emerging Technologies for Communications

Scope & Committee

Greetings from General Co-Chairs

On behalf of the Steering Committee, it is our great honor and pleasure to welcome you to the 2020 International Conference on Emerging Technologies for Communications (ICETC 2020) to be held at Tokyo University of Science, Katsushika Campus Tokyo, Japan, from December 2 (Wednesday) through December 4 (Friday), 2020.
This conference is organized by the Communications Society of the Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE).
This is the first international conference on all the technical fields covered by IEICE Communication Society. The objectives of the conference are synergistic effects beyond the technical fields, expansion of research areas and development of young researchers. This international conference is a place for discussions; therefore, not only recent research results but also preliminary results at initial stage on a research are welcomed.
The COVID-19 outbreak has presented everyone with unprecedented challenges and uncertainties. We have been closely monitoring the travel advisories and public health guidelines issued through the official channels of the World Health Organization (WHO), and the Government of Japan.
In light of uncertainties regarding international travel and in response to requests from local authorities that large events scheduled in December 2020 be postponed or cancelled, we have elected to deliver IEICE ICETC2020 as a virtual conference to be held from 2-4 Dec. 2020.

ohtsuki
General Co-Chairs
Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio University)
takahashi
General Co-Chairs
Masaharu Takahashi (Chiba University)

Scope

The 2020 International Conference on Emerging Technologies for Communications (ICETC2020) will be held at Tokyo University of Science (Katsushika Campus), Tokyo, Japan, December 2nd-4th, 2020. This is the first international conference on all the technical fields covered by IEICE Communication Society. The objectives of the conference are synergistic effects beyond the technical fields, expansion of research areas and development of young researchers.This international conference is a place for discussions; therefore, not only recent research results but also preliminary results at initial stage on a research are welcomed. Authors can select oral or poster presentation at paper submission. ICETC2020 Committee will also present best paper awards and best poster presentation awards. Papers describing original results in all aspects of emerging technologies for communications are invited. Topics include,but are not limited to:

Antennas and Propagation
Internet Architecture
Space, Aeronautical and Navigational Electronics
Satellite Telecommunications
Electromagnetic Compatibility
Communication Quality
Information and Communication Management
Information Networks
Smart Radio
Short Range Wireless Communications
Sensor Network and Mobile Intelligence
Communication Systems
Energy Engineering in Electronics and Communications
Network Systems
Optical Communication Systems
Optical Fiber Technology
Photonic Network
Healthcare and Medical Information Communication
Technology
Radio Communication Systems
Wireless Power Transmission
Standardization & Innovation in ICT Technologies
Extremely advanced Optical Transmission
Information Network Science
Photonics-applied Electromagnetic Measurement
Information-Centric Networking
Digital Service and Platform Technology
Underwater Technologies

Committee

General Co-Chairs

Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio University)
Masaharu Takahashi (Chiba University)

General Vice Co-Chairs

Nobuyoshi Kikuma (Nagoya Institute of Technology)
Shoji Kasahara (NAIST)
Kiyoshi Fukuchi (NEC)

Secretaries

Takuya Asaka (Tokyo Metropolitan University)
Shigeki Shiokawa (Kanagawa Institute of Technology)
Toru Takahashi (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation)

Assistant secretary

Takashi Sugihara (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation)

Technical Program Co-Chairs

Yohei Hasegawa (NEC)
Takuji Tachibana (University of Fukui)

Local Arrangement Chair

Mikio Hasegawa (Tokyo University of Science)

Local Arrangement Vice Chair

Koya Sato (Tokyo University of Science)

Local Arrangement Committee

Nazuki Honda (NTT)
Yoshifumi Morihiro (NTT Docomo, Inc.)

Finance Co-Chairs

Hideaki Tamai (Oki Electric Industry)
Dai Kanetomo (NEC)

Publicity Co-Chairs

Motoharu Matsuura (University of Electro-Communications)
Masayuki Takase (Hitachi)



Technical Program Committee Co-Chairs

Track 1 Physical & fundamental

Keizo Cho (Chiba Institute of Technology)
Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda University)

Track 2 Communications

Eiji Okamoto (Nagoya Institute of Technology)
Hirokazu Tanaka (Hiroshima City University)

Track 3 Network

Masaki Bandai (Sophia University)
Daisuke Umehara (Kyoto Institute of Technology)

Track 4 Information technology & Application for communications

Masaki Aida (Tokyo Metropolitan University)
Satoshi Ohzahata (University of Electro-Communications)


Technical Program Committee Members

Kazuhiko Aikawa (Fujikura Limited)
Daisuke Anzai (Nagoya Institute of Technology)
Takahiro Aoyagi (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Ken-ichi Baba (Kogakuin University)
Tadatoshi Babasaki (NTT Facilities, Inc.)
Amnart Boonkajay (Institute for Infocomm Research)
Yuyuan Chang (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Takuya Fujihashi (Osaka University)
Yoshiyuki Fujino (Toyo University)
Bo Gu (Sun Yat-Sen University)
Eisuke Hanada (Saga University)
Kazunori Hayashi (Kyoto University)
Masatsugu Higashinaka (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation)
Yusuke Hirota (NICT)
Daisuke Hisano (Osaka University)
Shinsuke Ibi (Doshisha University)
Katsuyoshi Iida (Hokkaido University)
Miyuki Imada (NTT)
Mamiko Inamori (Tokai University)
Takeru Inoue (NTT)
Yuki Inoue (NTT Docomo, Inc.)
Tomohiro Ishihara (The University of Tokyo)
Masashi Iwabuchi (NTT)
Shintaro Izumi (Kobe University)
Masahiko Jinno (Kagawa University)
Toshinori Kagawa (CRIEPI)
Noriaki Kamiyama (Fukuoka University)
Kenji Kanai (Waseda University)
Megumi Kaneko (NII)
Shigeru Kashihara (Osaka Institute of Technology)
Junichiro Kawamoto (Japan Broadcasting Corporation)
Hikaru Kawasaki (NICT)
Shouhei Kidera (University of Electro-Communications)
Minseok Kim (Niigata University)
Tomotaka Kimura (Doshisha University)
Yuichi Kimura (Saitama University)
Naoki Kita (NTT)
Yoshiaki Kitaguchi (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Kokoro Kitamura (Shimane University)
Ayumu Kubota (KDDI Research Inc.)
Takuya Kurakake (Japan Broadcasting Corporation)
Takashi Kurimoto (NII)
Shigeaki Kuzuoka (Wakayama University)
Peng Li (The University of Aizu)
Kazuki Maruta (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Takashi Matsuda (NICT)
Tohlu Matsushima (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
Nobuhiko Miki (Kagawa University)
Yosuke Mizuno (Yokohama National University)
Kimihiro Mizutani (Kindai University)
Keiichi Mizutani (Kyoto University)
Hiroaki Morino (Shibaura Institute of Technology)
Hiroaki Mukai (Kanazawa Institute of Technology)
Tutomu Murase (Nagoya University)
Osamu Muta (Kyushu University)
Michiharu Nakamura (Fujitsu Limited)
Hiroki Nakayama (BOSCO Technologies Inc.)
Shinobu Nanba (KDDI Research, Inc.)
Hiroshi Nishimoto (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation)
Eisuke Nishiyama (Saga Univerisity)
Akihito Noda (Nanzan University)
Keisuke Noguchi (Kanazawa Institute of Technology)
Masakatsu Ogawa (Sophia University)
Hiroyuki Ohsaki (Kwansei Gakuin University)
Ichiro Ohshima (Denki Kogyo Corporation, Limited)
Yuichi Ohshita (Osaka University)
Tomoyuki Ohta (Hiroshima City University)
Haruo Oishi (NTT)
Tatsuki Okuyama (NTT Docomo, Inc.)
Takeo Onishi (NEC Corporation)
Takeshi Onizawa (NTT)
Satoshi Ootsu (NTT Facilities Research Institute Inc.)
Takuya Otsuyama (MPAT)
Kentaro Saito (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Manabu Sakai (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation)
Takuya Sakamoto (Kyoto University)
Takahide Sakamoto (Tokyo Metropolitan University)
Ren Sakata (Toshiba Corp.)
Akihide Sano (Ritsumeikan University)
Ai-ichiro Sasaki (Kindai University)
Takayuki Sasamori (Hokkai-Gakuen University)
Yoichi Sato (Open Systems Laboratory)
Hiroo Sekiya (Chiba University)
Saburo Seto (NTT)
Hidehisa Shiomi (Osaka University)
Bo Sun (Saitama Institute of Technology)
Kazuya Suzuki (Akita Prefectural University)
Hidenori Takahashi (KDDI Research, Inc.)
Nobuyasu Takemura (Nippon Institute of Technology)
Tomoaki Takeuchi (Japan Broadcasting Corporation)
Osamu Takyu (Shinshu University)
Hirokazu Tanaka (Hiroshima City University)
Yosuke Tanigawa (Osaka Prefecture University)
Atsushi Taniguchi (NTT)
Ken Tanizawa (Tamagawa University)
Atsushi Tomiki (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency)
Tazuko Tomioka (Toshiba Corporation)
Gia Khanh Tran (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Kazuya Tsukamoto (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
Shintaro Uno (Aichi University of Technology)
Celimuge Wu (University of Electro-Communications)
Fengchao Xiao (University of Electro-Communications)
Kazuhisa Yamagishi (NTT)
Saneyasu Yamaguchi (Kogakuin University)
Shuto Yamamoto (NTT)
Tetsuya Yamamoto (Panasonic Corporation)
Hiroshi Yamamoto (Ritsumeikan University)
Shinichiro Yamamoto (University of Hyogo)
Taku Yamazaki (Shibaura Institute of Technology)
Masahiro Yoshida (Chuo University)
Kiyohito Yoshihara (KDDI Research, Inc)
Noboru Yoshikane (KDDI Research, Inc)
Liu Zhi (Shizuoka University)