Skip

URSI-EMTS 2013

Committees

Commission B

Chair, Giuliano Manara, University of Pisa
Vice Chair, Ari Sihvola, Aalto University

EMTS 2013 Committees

Technical Program Committee

Role Name Affiliation Country
Commission B Chair Giuliano Manara University of Pisa Italy
Secretary Agostino Monorchio University of Pisa Italy
Secretary
Member, Technical Advisory Board (B-TAB)
Paolo Nepa University of Pisa Italy
Secretary Simone Genovesi University of Pisa Italy
Chair, Local Committee for Technical Program
Member, Technical Advisory Board (B-TAB)
Jiro Hirokawa Tokyo Institute of Technology Japan
Member, Technical Advisory Board (B-TAB) Makoto Ando Tokyo Institute of Technology Japan
Member, Technical Advisory Board (B-TAB) Levent Gürel Bilkent University Turkey
Member, Technical Advisory Board (B-TAB) Ehud Heymann Tel Aviv University Israel
Member, Technical Advisory Board (B-TAB) Kazuya Kobayashi Chuo University Japan
Member, Technical Advisory Board (B-TAB) Gerhard Kristensson Lund University Sweden
Member, Technical Advisory Board (B-TAB) Karl J. Langenberg University of Kassel Germany
Member, Technical Advisory Board (B-TAB) Stefano Maci University of Siena Italy
Member, Technical Advisory Board (B-TAB) Tapan K. Sarkar Syracuse University USA
Member, Technical Advisory Board (B-TAB) Lotfollah Shafai University of Manitoba Canada
Member, Technical Advisory Board (B-TAB) Ari Sihvola Helsinki University of Technology Finland
Member, Technical Advisory Board (B-TAB) Anton G. Tijhuis Eindhoven University of Technology Netherlands
Member, Technical Advisory Board (B-TAB) John L. Volakis The Ohio State University USA
Member, Technical Advisory Board (B-TAB) Amir I. Zaghloul US Army Research Laboratory and Virginia Tech USA
Member, Technical Advisory Board (B-TAB) Richard W. Ziolkowski The University of Arizona USA
Member, Technical Advisory Board (B-TAB) George V. Eleftheriades Univ. of Toronto Canada
Member, Technical Advisory Board (B-TAB) Nader Engheta Univ. of Pennsilvania USA
Member, Technical Advisory Board (B-TAB) Ludger Klinkenbusch Univ. of Kiel Germany
Member, Technical Advisory Board (B-TAB) Magdalena Salazar Palma Universidad Carlos III de Madrid Spain
Member, Technical Advisory Board (B-TAB) Paul D. Smith Macquarie University Australia
Member, Technical Advisory Board (B-TAB) Donald R. Wilton University of Houston USA

Local Organizing Committee

Co-chair, Makoto Ando, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Co-chair, Tsuneki Yamasaki, Nihon University

Organizing Committee

Role Name Affiliation
Chair Makoto Ando Tokyo Institute of Technology
Vice-Chair Toru Sato Kyoto University
Member Masaharu Hata Okayama University
Member Hiroki Shoki Toshiba Corporation R & D Center
Member Yohei Ishikawa Kyoto University
Member Yoshihiko Konishi Mitsubishi Electric Corporation
Member Fumihito Kubota Telecom Engineering Center
Member Yasuhiro Itou NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corporation)
Member Shinichi Nomoto KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc.
Member Koichi Ogawa Toyama University
Member Takashi Ohira Toyohashi University of Technology
Member Fusaki Matsui ARIB
Member Takeshi Manabe Osaka Prefecture University
Member Tatsuro Masamura Japan Radio Co. Ltd.
Member Teruya Fujii Softbank Telecom Corporation
Member Kazuyoshi Suzuki Anritsu Company
Member Yoshio Ebine Nihon Dengyo Kosaku Co., Ltd.
Member Yoji Ohashi Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.
Member Kenji Itoh Kanazawa Institute of Technology
Member Masakazu Hara IHI Corporation
Member Masamori Tokuda SHARP Corporation

International Advisory Board (IAB)

Role Name Affiliation Country
Chair Kazuya Kobayashi Chuo University Japan
Vice-Chair Makoto Ando Tokyo Institute of Technology Japan
Vice-Chair Tsuneki Yamasaki Nihon University Japan
Member  Amir Boag Tel Aviv University Israel
Member  Christophe Caloz École Polytechnique de Montréal Canada
Member  Hung-Chun Chang National Taiwan University China (SRS)
Member  Debatosh Guha University of Calcutta India
Member  Ehud Heyman Tel Aviv University Israel
Member  Se-Yun Kim Korea Institute of Science and Technology South Korea
Member  Ludger Klinkenbusch University of Kiel Germany
Member  Gerhard Kristensson Lund University Sweden
Member  Karl J. Langenberg University of Kassel Germany
Member  Joshua Le-Wei Li University of Electronic Science & Technology of China China (CIE)
Member  Giuliano Manara University of Pisa Italy
Member  Agostino Monorchio University of Pisa Italy
Member  Juan R. Mosig Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (EPFL) Switzerland
Member  Hiroshi Shirai Chuo University Japan
Member  Ari Sihvola Aalto University Finland
Member  Paul D. Smith Macquarie University Australia
Member  W. Ross Stone Stoneware Ltd. USA
Member  Donald R. Wilton University of Houston USA
Member  Alexander G. Yarovoy Delft University of Technology Netherlands

Steering Committee

Role Name Affiliation
Co-Chair Makoto Ando Tokyo Institute of Technology
Co-Chair Tsuneki Yamasaki Nihon University
Vice-Chair (General Affairs) Hiroshi Shirai Chuo University
Vice-Chair (Ceremony) Teruaki Yoshida Hiroshima City University
Vice-Chair
(Finance)
Masahiko Nishimoto Kumamoto University
Vice-Chair
(Social Program)
Michiko Kuroda Tokyo University of Technology
Secretary Akimasa Hirata Nagoya Institute of Technology
Secretary Shinichiro Ohnuki Nihon University
Secretary,
Local Arrangement, Chair
Masahiro Nishi Hiroshima City University
Finance, Chair Mitsuhiro Yokota Miyazaki University
Registration, Chair Kiyotaka Fujisaki Kyushu University
Ceremony, Chair,
Social Program, Chair
Yoshio Inasawa Mitsubishi Electric Corporation
Publicity, Chair Masahiro Takana Gifu University
Publication, Chair Yoshiaki Ando The University of Electro-Communications
International Advisory Board, Chair Kazuya Kobayashi Chuo University
Registration Ryoichi Sato Niigata University
Ceremony Koki Watanabe Fukuoka Institute of Technology
Ceremony Kanako Wake National Institute of Information and Commuications Technology
Social Program Kazuo Kumamoto Osaka Institute of Technology
Social Program Akiko Yamada Toshiba Corporation
Social Program Ilkka Laakso Nagoya Institute of Technology
Local Arrangement Yoshitaka Toyota Okayama University
Publicity Takuichi Hirano Tokyo Institute of Technology
Publication Keiji Goto National Defense Academy

Local Committee for Technical Program

Role Name Affiliation
Chair Jiro Hirokawa Tokyo Institute of Technology
Member Takuji Arima Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Member Qiang Chen Tohoku University
Member Kazuhiro Fujimori Okayama University
Member Minoru Fujishima Hiroshima University
Member Koichi Hirayama Kitami Institute of Technology
Member Akira Hirose The University of Tokyo
Member Tatsuya Kashiwa Kitami Institute of Technology
Member Akira Komiyama Osaka Electro-Communication University
Member Hiroaki Miyashita Mitsubishi Electric Corporation
Member Takuya Sakamoto Kyoto University
Member Atsushi Sanada Yamaguchi Unviersity
Member Jun Shibayama Hosei University
Member Mitsuo Taguchi Nagasaki University
Member Yoshitaka Toyota Okayama University
Member Hiroyoshi Yamada Niigata University