IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev CS Conf / Next CS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tetsuya Yokotani (Kanazawa Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Hidenori Nakazato (Waseda Univ.)
Secretary Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.), Masamichi Fujiwara (NTT)
Assistant Kenji Kanai (Waseda Univ.), Kazutaka Hara (NTT)

Conference Date Thu, Jul 27, 2017 09:30 - 18:05
Fri, Jul 28, 2017 09:00 - 14:25
Topics Next generation networks, access network, broadband access system, power-line communications, wireless communication systems, coding system, etc. 
Conference Place Fukue Bunkka Kaikan 
Address 1-2 Ikeda-cho, Goto-shi, Nagasaki-ken, 853-0018
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (No. 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Notes on Review This article is a technical report without peer review, and its polished version will be published elsewhere.
Participation Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Participant fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the participant fee page. We request the participant fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on CS.

Thu, Jul 27 AM  CS1 Student Session
Chair: Kazutaka HARA (NTT), Kenji KANAI (Waseda Univ.)
09:30 - 12:00
(1) 09:30-09:33 Problems and performance evaluation of application of MQTT to IoT CS2017-12 Yuya Sasaki, Tetsuya Yokotani, Hiroaki Mukai (KIT)
(2) 09:33-09:36 Performance Analysis on Uplink Pilot Allocation in TDD Massive MIMO Heterogeneous Networks CS2017-13 Wanming Hao, Osamu Muta, Hiroshi Furukawa (Kyushu Univ.)
(3) 09:36-09:39 Low Cost Dummy Generation using Non-Trusted LBS CS2017-14 Sanghun Choi, Shuichiro Haruta, Hiromu Asahina, Iwao Sasase (Keio Univ.)
(4) 09:39-09:42 Obfuscated Malicious JavaScript Detection Scheme Using the Feature Based on Divided URL CS2017-15 Shoya Morishige, Shuichiro Haruta, Hiromu Asahina, Iwao Sasase (Keio Univ.)
(5) 09:42-09:45 RFID-Based Deep Shopping Data Acquisition Scheme with Machine Learning using Read Count and Variance of Phase as Features CS2017-16 Shinichiro Aita, Hiromu Asahina, Kentaroh Toyada, Iwao Sasase (Keio Univ.)
(6) 09:45-09:48 Transmission Performance for SDM-PON Using Clipped Sending Scheme
-- Performance evaluation in the random reach mode --
CS2017-17
Atsuko Yokotani, Satoshi Ozahata, Hiromi Ueda (UEC)
(7) 09:48-09:51 Code Dissemination based on RPL with Scope Selection and Code Acquisition in Wireless Sensor Networks CS2017-18 Hiromu Asahina, Iwao Sasase (Keio Univ.), Hisao Yamamoto (Tokyo City Univ.), P. Takis Mathiopoulos (UoA)
(8) 09:51-09:54 A study on Impulsive Noise Suppression for Multi-carrier Powerline Communication Systems CS2017-19 Tomoya Kageyama, Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.), Haris Gacanin (Nokia)
(9) 09:54-09:57 A Study on Uplink Channel Estimation Based on Two-Dimensional Pilot Allocation over Frequency and Delay-time Domain for Massive MIMO Systems CS2017-20 Koki Matsuzaki, Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.), Haris Gacanin (Nokia Belgium)
(10) 09:57-10:00 A study on hardware emulation of IoT terminal CS2017-21 yoshiki kuwabara, tetsuya yokotani, hiroaki mukai (KIT)
(11) 10:00-10:03 A Study of Multicast Distribution by Adaptive Selection of Transmission Rate Using SVC in Wireless LAN CS2017-22 Isamu Shitara, Yoshiaki Morino (NIT), Kentaro Nishimori (Niigata Univ.), Takefumi Hiraguri (NIT)
(12) 10:03-10:06 A Study of communication quality enhancement for Wireless Mesh Network using Drone CS2017-23 Kenta Tokue, Katsuhiro Matsumura, Isamu Shitara, Yoshiaki Morino, Takuya shindo, Takefumi Hiraguri (NIT)
  10:10-10:30 Break ( 20 min. )
  10:30-12:00 Student Session Poster Presentation (12 posters) ( 90 min. )
  12:00-13:30 Break ( 90 min. )
Thu, Jul 27 PM  CS2 Invited Lecture 1
Chair: Masamichi FUJIWARA (NTT)
13:30 - 15:00
  13:30-13:45 Award Ceremony ( 15 min. )
(13) 13:45-14:10 [Invited Talk]
A Study on Application of Hardware Accelerator for Radio-resource Scheduler in 5G Mobile Systems CS2017-24
Yuki Arikawa, Takeshi Sakamoto, Shunji Kimura (NTT)
(14) 14:10-14:35 [Invited Talk]
Experimental Demonstration of accommodations of TDD-based mobile fronthaul and secondary service in a TDM-PON CS2017-25
Daisuke Hisano, Hiroyuki Uzawa, Yu Nakayama, Tatsuya Shimada, Jun Terada, Akihiro Otaka (NTT)
(15) 14:35-15:00 [Invited Talk]
A Study on Bit Reduction for Optical Video Distribution System Using Digitized-RoF Transmission CS2017-26
Ryota Shiina, Toshihito Fujiwara (NTT), Tomoki Sugawa (NTT-AT), Satoshi Ikeda (NTT)
  15:00-15:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jul 27 PM  CS3 Invited Lecture 2
Chair: Osamu MUTA (Kyushu Univ.)
15:10 - 16:25
(16) 15:10-15:35 [Invited Talk]
Real-time Demonstration of PHY-layer Processing by General-purpose Processor for Realization of Programmable OLT CS2017-27
Takahiro Suzuki, Sang-Yuep Kim, Jun-ichi Kani, Ken-Ichi Suzuki, Akihiro Otaka (NTT)
(17) 15:35-16:00 [Invited Talk]
Characteristic Analysis of Optical Path Penalty for NG-PON2 Coexisting with Other Systems on Same ODN CS2017-28
Kazutaka Hara, Katsuhisa Taguchi, Tomohiro Taniguchi, Susumu Nishihara, Kota Asaka, Ken-Ichi Suzuki, Takeshi Arai, Akihiro Otaka (NTT)
(18) 16:00-16:25 [Invited Talk]
Design and Analysis of Success Prioritized Slotted ALOHA with Sleep Function CS2017-29
Daisuke Umehara (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.)
  16:25-16:35 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jul 27 PM  CS4 Special Invited Lecture
Chair: Tetsuya YOKOTANI (Kanazawa Inst. of Tech.)
16:35 - 18:05
(19) 16:35-17:20 [Special Invited Talk]
Standardization topics for the future network infrastructure CS2017-30
Yoichi Maeda (TTC)
(20) 17:20-18:05 [Special Invited Talk]
The proposal to role and activation of the Institute for enhancing educational and research activities CS2017-31
Iwao Sasase (Keio Univ.)
Fri, Jul 28 AM  CS5
Chair: Norishige FUKUSHIMA (NTT)
09:00 - 10:40
(21) 09:00-09:25 Problem of periodic membership function CS2017-32 Takashi Mitsuishi (UMDS)
(22) 09:25-09:50 Investigating HYIP-related Bitcoin Addresses Collected via Web Scraping CS2017-33 Kentaroh Toyoda, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.), P.Takis Mathiopoulos (UoA)
(23) 09:50-10:15 Human Moving Pattern Recognition Based on Communication Quality Using Mobile Sensing and Machine Learning CS2017-34 Wataru Kawakami, Kenji Kanai, Wei Bo, Jiro Katto (Waseda Univ.)
(24) 10:15-10:40 Edge Cloud System utilizing OpenStack for Low-Latency Multimedia Processing CS2017-35 Kentaro Imagane, Kenji Kanai, Jiro Katto, Toshitaka Tsuda, Hidenori Nakazato (Waseda Univ.)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jul 28 AM  CS6
Chair: Kentaroh TOYODA (Keio Univ.)
10:50 - 12:05
(25) 10:50-11:15 LCD-Based Probabilistic Caching for Information Centric Networking CS2017-36 Abdul Milad Siddique, Hidenori Nakazato (Waseda Univ.)
(26) 11:15-11:40 Throughput suppression control of specific users using detour routing CS2017-37 Takuya Shindo, Isamu Shitara, Takefumi Hiraguri (NIT)
(27) 11:40-12:05 Overhead Less Access Control Scheme for Multi-Beam Massive MIMO Transmission
-- Evaluation of Throughput Performance under Unsaturated Traffic Environments --
CS2017-38
Yoshiaki Morino, Takefumi Hiraguri, Hideaki Yoshino (NIT), Kentaro Nishimori (Niigata Univ.)
  12:05-13:10 Break ( 65 min. )
Fri, Jul 28 PM  CS7
Chair: Kenichi NAKURA (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation)
13:10 - 14:25
(28) 13:10-13:35 A Study on Switching of a Redundant Network Using IP Video Distribution System with PON Employing Dedicated Wavelength CS2017-39 Hidekazu Shimizu, Toshihito Fujiwara, Hisao Yoshinaga, Tomoki Sugawa (NTT)
(29) 13:35-14:00 Proposal of live update in optical access equipment CS2017-40 Takumi Harada, Manabu Yoshino, Ken-ichi Suzuki, Akihiro Ootaka (NTT)
(30) 14:00-14:25 A Service Resiliency Framework for the Next Generation Mobile Cellular Network CS2017-41 Zaw Htike, Yoshinori Kitatsuji (KDDI Research Inc.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Young Researcher's TalkEach speech will have 3 minutes for presentation and 0 minutes for discussion.
Poster PresentationEach speech will have 90 minutes for presentation.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special Invited TalkEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
CS Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-: _nn 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the web site:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/


Last modified: 2017-07-20 14:34:16


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to CS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev CS Conf / Next CS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan