IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Miki Yamamoto (Kansai Univ.)
Vice Chair Joji Kimura (NTT West)
Secretary Takumi Miyoshi (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.), Kiyoshi Ueda (NTT)
Assistant Takashi Ikebe (NTT)

Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hiroyuki Morikawa (Univ. of Tokyo)
Vice Chair Hikaru Suzuki (NTT)
Secretary Junya Akiba (NTT), Naoki Imai (KDDI R&D Labs.)
Assistant Takahiro Tamura (NTT), Shinji Inoue (Hiroshima City Univ.)

Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tomohiro Ishihara (Fujitsu Labs.)
Vice Chair Hiromi Ueda (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.)
Secretary Yuji Waizumi (Tohoku Univ.), Hiroki Ikeda (Hitachi)

Conference Date Thu, Sep 10, 2009 10:00 - 17:35
Fri, Sep 11, 2009 10:00 - 16:35
Topics Post IP Networking, Network Model, Internet Traffic, TCP/IP, Multimedia Communication, Network Management, Resource Management, Private Network, NW Security, etc 
Conference Place Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University 
Address 2-1-1 Katahira, Aoba-ku, Sendai-shi, Miyagi-pref.
Transportation Guide 20-minute-walk from JR Sendai Station or 8-minute-walk from Subway Itsutsubashi Station
http://www.riec.tohoku.ac.jp/access/index-e.shtml
Contact
Person
Assoc. Prof. Takuo Suganuma
Announcement Please join us for an reception in the first evening.
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (No. 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Thu, Sep 10 AM  IN1 (Room A)
Chair: Masahide NAKAMURA
10:00 - 11:40
(1)
IN
10:00-10:25 Design of Effective Scheme of Vital Data Acquisition for Health-care Support System IN2009-39 Yusuke Kobayashi, Satoru Izumi, Hideyuki Takahashi, Takuo Suganuma, Tetsuo Kinoshita, Norio Shiratori (Tohoku Univ.)
(2)
IN
10:25-10:50 Software Architecture to Control Robots for a Network-centric Approach IN2009-40 Koichi Matsuoka, Muneyuki Shimokura, Tadashi Ohta (Soka Univ.)
(3)
IN
10:50-11:15 Support System for Asynchronous Communication by Synchronous Cooperation among Agents IN2009-41 Kosuke Okano, Akira Sakatoku, Kazuto Sasai, Gen Kitagata, Tetsuo Kinoshita (Tohoku Univ.)
(4)
IN
11:15-11:40 Design of Symbiotic 3D Virtual Space and Its Applications IN2009-42 Hiroshi Noguchi, Hideyuki Takahashi, Takuo Suganuma, Norio Shiratori (Tohoku Univ.)
  11:40-13:00 Lunch Break ( 80 min. )
Thu, Sep 10 PM  IN2 (Room A)
Chair: Naoki IMAI
13:00 - 14:40
(5)
IN
13:00-13:25 Performance Evaluation of iSCSI Protocol with Automatic Parallelism Tuning on SINET3 with Layer-1 Bandwidth on Demand Service IN2009-43 Jakkapan Kittananun (King Mongkut's Univ. of Tech.), Fumito Inoue, Hiroyuki Ohsaki (Osaka Univ.), Yoshihiro Nomoto (NTT SI Lab.), Makoto Imase (Osaka Univ.)
(6)
IN
13:25-13:50 Performance Evaluation of Network Coding in Two-Hop Wireless CSMA Systems IN2009-44 Daisuke Umehara, Satoshi Denno, Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto Univ.), Takatoshi Sugiyama (NTT)
(7)
IN
13:50-14:15 A Study on Traffic Simulation Technique Directly Using Transition Probabilities IN2009-45 Kan Toyoshima (NTT)
(8)
IN
14:15-14:40 Visualization Method for Network Composition Information on Mobile Network Environment IN2009-46 Haruhiko Abe, Naoki Nakamura, Takuo Suganuma (Tohoku Univ.), Mansfield Keeni Glenn (Cyber Solutions), Norio Shiratori (Tohoku Univ.)
  14:40-14:55 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Sep 10 PM  IN3 (Room A)
Chair: Kazuki SARUTA
14:55 - 16:35
(9)
IN
14:55-15:20 Coalition of ISPs in VoD Service Using Coalitional Game IN2009-47 Noriaki Kamiyama, Ryoichi Kawahara, Haruhisa Hasegawa (NTT)
(10)
IN
15:20-15:45 On-demand VPN Operation System IN2009-48 Takaaki Koyama, Shuichi Karasawa, Kazuhiro Kishi, Shintaro Mizuno, Sotetsu Iwamura (NTT)
(11)
IN
15:45-16:10 VPN Setting Information Distribution System IN2009-49 Yoshinao Kikuchi, Takaaki Koyama, Michio Shimomura (NTT)
(12)
IN
16:10-16:35 Contents collaborative control method in the SIP-Web session linkage system IN2009-50 Haruno Kataoka, Masashi Toyama, Yoshiko Sueda (NTT), Osamu Mizuno (Kougakuin Univ.), Kenji Takahashi (NTT)
  16:35-16:50 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Sep 10 PM  Invited talk
16:50 - 17:35
(13) 16:50-17:35 [Invited Talk]
The trend of the NGN technology NS2009-68 IN2009-51 CS2009-37
Masao Aihara (NTT East)
Thu, Sep 10 AM  NS1 (Room B)
Chair: Toshihiro Nishizono
10:00 - 11:40
(14)
NS
10:00-10:25 A study of bandwidth management with monitoring traffic volume NS2009-60 Hirofumi Yamazaki, Shinichiro Chaki (NTT)
(15)
NS
10:25-10:50 Traffic Prediction Method for Dynamic Performance Controlled Routers NS2009-61 Minoru Hidaka, Takeki Yazaki, Masaki Yamada (Hitachi, Ltd), Takehisa Hayashi (Alaxala Networks Corp.)
(16)
NS
10:50-11:15 Decomposition of Network Traffic by a state space model NS2009-62 Yasuhiro Amano, Kazuo Yana (Hosei Univ.)
(17)
NS
11:15-11:40 Packet Combining For Forward Erasure Correction With User Fairness In Lossy Wide-Area Wireless Networks NS2009-63 Satoshi Hisamatsu (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.), Hitomi Tamura, Masato Tsuru (Kyushu Inst. of Tech./NICT), Yuji Oie (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
  11:40-13:00 Lunch Break ( 80 min. )
Thu, Sep 10 PM  CS1 (Room B)
13:00 - 14:40
(18)
CS
13:00-13:25 A Study on Power Monitoring System with forecast function CS2009-33 Hironobu Takagi, Masahiro Fujii, Yu Watanabe (Utsunomiya Univ.)
(19)
CS
13:25-13:50 A Study on Human-body Detection System using Received Signal Strength Indicator CS2009-34 Megumi Hayashibara, Masahiro Fujii, Yu Watanabe (Utsunomiya Univ.)
(20)
CS
13:50-14:15 Network Application Identification based on Characteristics of Message Transmission CS2009-35 Yuji Waizumi, Yuya Tsukabe (Tohoku Univ.), Hiroshi Tsunoda (Tohoku Inst. of Tech.), Yoshiaki Nemoto (Tohoku Univ.)
(21)
CS
14:15-14:40 Efficient Log Transfer based on Priority Queuing and Message Aggregation for Logging over Wireless Networks CS2009-36 Hiroshi Tsunoda (Tohoku Inst. of Tech.), Kohei Mashimo, Yuji Waizumi, Yoshiaki Nemoto (Tohoku Univ.)
  14:40-14:55 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Sep 10 PM  NS2 (Room B)
Chair: Yasuhiro Katsube
14:55 - 16:35
(22)
NS
14:55-15:20 Cooperative TCP Rate Control Control Scheme for Power Line Carrier Communications NS2009-64 Yusuke Miyoshi, Hikaru Kuwahara, Mikio Mizutani, Kazuya Tsukamoto, Masato Tsuru, Yuji Oie (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
(23)
NS
15:20-15:45 Precise Packet Scheduling Mechanisms on 10 Gigabit Ethernet NS2009-65 Ryousei Takano, Tomohiro Kudoh, Yuetsu Kodama, Fumihiro Okazaki (AIST)
(24)
NS
15:45-16:10 A Study on Certificate Revocation of Malicious Nodes for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks NS2009-66 Kyul Park, Hiroki Nishiyama, Nei Kato (Tohoku Univ.)
(25)
NS
16:10-16:35 An Approach to Suppress Malware Spreading in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks. NS2009-67 Masashi Yamashita, Keisuke Nakano, Masakazu Sengoku (Niigata Univ.)
  16:35-16:50 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Sep 11 AM  NS3 (Room A)
Chair: Shigeo Shiota
10:00 - 11:40
(26)
NS
10:00-10:25 Evaluation on Integrating Multiple and Heterogeneous Challenged Networks for Large-Sized Data Transfer NS2009-69 Akira Nagata, Shinya Yamamura (NICT), Masato Tsuru (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
(27)
NS
10:25-10:50 An Organization and Cooperation Method of Activated Knowledge for Network Management in AIR-NMS NS2009-70 Yusuke Takahashi, Daisuke Misugi (Tohoku Univ.), Akiko Takahashi (SNCT), Kazuto Sasai, Toru Abe, Tetsuo Kinoshita (Tohoku Univ.)
(28)
NS
10:50-11:15 Reducing Power Consumption of Network with Minimum Active Link Routing NS2009-71 Kazufumi Arita, Hitomi Tamura, Takeshi Ikenaga, Yuji Oie (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
(29)
NS
11:15-11:40 Field Evaluation and Design of Data Gathering scheme on a Large Scale Wireless Mesh Networks NS2009-72 Satoshi Kurosawa, Koichi Ishibashi, Takashi Kawabata, Hitoshi Kubota, Yoshihiko Shirokura (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
  11:40-13:00 Lunch Break ( 80 min. )
Fri, Sep 11 PM  CS2 (Room A)
13:00 - 14:40
(30)
CS
13:00-13:25 Development and Evaluation of Burst-mode receiver for 10G-EPON CS2009-38 Jun Sugawa, Daisuke Mashimo, Hiroki Ikeda, Masahito Takei, Nobuhiro Matsudaira (Hitachi)
(31)
CS
13:25-13:50 A High Reliable PON System using N:M Load Balancing Technique CS2009-39 Takashi Mitsui, Takeshi Sakamoto, Jun-ichi Kani, Ken-Ichi Suzuki, Naoto Yoshimoto (NTT)
(32)
CS
13:50-14:15 Proposal of Optical CDMA System using Maximum Likelihood Soft Decision Technique CS2009-40 Takahito Kirihara, Noriki Miki, Shin Kaneko, Hideaki Kimura, Hisaya Hadama (NTT Corp.)
(33)
CS
14:15-14:40 Erasure Codes with Small Overhead Factor and their data transfer systems CS2009-41 Hiroaki Kameyama, Shinichi Sazawa, Yuichi Sato (Fujitsu Labs. Ltd.)
  14:40-14:55 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Sep 11 PM  NS4 (Room A)
Chair: Noriharu Miyaho
14:55 - 16:35
(34)
NS
14:55-15:20 Attractor selection-based multipath routing in overlay networks NS2009-73 Takahiro Inoue, Naoki Wakamiya, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
(35)
NS
15:20-15:45 Improving P2P Packet Cache Efficiency with Flow Identification through Bloom Filter NS2009-74 Kengo Sasaki, Akihiro Nakao (Univ. of Tokyo.)
(36)
NS
15:45-16:10 A Large Scale Network Visualization for Important Nodes Discovery NS2009-75 Hiroko Nakamura Miyamura (JAEA), Satoshi Ohzahata (UEC Tokyo), Akihiro Nakao (The Univ. of Tokyo.), Konosuke Kawashima (Tokyo Univ. of Agr and Tech.), Yoshio Suzuki (JAEA)
(37)
NS
16:10-16:35 A Proposal and Evaluation of Content Poisoing Method for The Share Network NS2009-76 Masahiro Yoshida (Tokyo Univ. of Agr and Tech.), Satoshi Ohzahata (UEC), Akihiro Nakao (NICT/The Univ. of Tokyo), Konosuke Kawashima (Tokyo Univ. of Agr and Tech.)
Fri, Sep 11 AM  IN4 (Room B)
Chair: Naoki IMAI
10:25 - 11:40
(38)
IN
10:25-10:50 Development of Pedestrian-Vehicle Collision Avoidance Support System IN2009-52 Kazushi Fujimoto, Ryouta Yamaguchi, Yuki Nakanishi, Tomotaka Wada, Hiromi Okada (Kansai Univ.)
(39)
IN
10:50-11:15 Development of ERUC System based on Behavior Patterns of Evacuators in Disasters IN2009-53 Akinori Yamane, Chikara Okada, Ryosuke Miyamoto, Yuuki Yamada, Yohei Hayakawa, Kazuya Mori, Tomotaka Wada (Kansai Univ.), Kazuhiro Ohtsuki (Kobe Univ.), Hiromi Okada (Kansai Univ.)
(40)
IN
11:15-11:40 Development of Emergency State Detection Technology by Evacuate Actions of Victims in Disasters IN2009-54 Yuuki Yamada, Chikara Okada, Ryosuke Miyamoto, Akinori Yamane, Yohei Hayakawa, Kazuya Mori, Tomotaka Wada (Kansai Univ.), Kazuhiro Ohtsuki (Kobe Univ.), Hiromi Okada (Kansai Univ.)
  11:40-13:00 Lunch Break ( 80 min. )
Fri, Sep 11 PM  IN5 (Room B)
Chair: Masanori GOTO
13:00 - 14:40
(41)
IN
13:00-13:25 Applying Source-Address-based NAT for IPsec NAT Traversal
-- P to P IPsec with NAT Router --
IN2009-55
Katsunori Matsuura (NTT P.F Lab.), Toshihiko Kato (The Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
(42)
IN
13:25-13:50 A Design of Adaptive Overlay Network for Public Key Management IN2009-56 Seiya Nakayama (Tohoku Univ.), Atsushi Takeda (Tohoku Bunka Gakuen Univ./Tohoku Univ.), Gen Kitagata, Debasish Chakraborty, Norio Shiratori (Tohoku Univ.)
(43)
IN
13:50-14:15 Considerations (4) on New Generation Network AKARI V-1.1
-- How to build Overlay network over AKARI common network using Network overlay structure --
IN2009-57
Shoji Miyaguchi (Retired from NTT)
(44)
IN
14:15-14:40 A Load Balancing Method by Dynamic Tunneling in OBS Networks IN2009-58 Ryosuke Takahashi, Kentaro Miyoko, Yoshihiro Nishino, Takanori Nagano (Kansai Univ.), Young Bok Choi (Tongmyong Univ.), Hiromi Okada (Kansai Univ.)
  14:40-14:55 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Sep 11 PM  IN6 (Room B)
Chair: Junya AKIBA
14:55 - 16:35
(45)
IN
14:55-15:20 Efficient Traffic Data Utilization System for Long-term Network Measurement IN2009-59 Ryo Arima, Akihiro Satoh, Kazuto Sasai, Gen Kitagata, Tetsuo Kinoshita (Tohoku Univ.)
(46)
IN
15:20-15:45 A Flow Control Method of Monitoring Traffic in NEMO Environment IN2009-60 Takafumi Maruyama, Naoki Nakamura, Takuo Suganuma, Norio Shiratori (Tohoku Univ.)
(47)
IN
15:45-16:10 Joint Rate Control for Stored Video Streaming IN2009-61 Hiroshi Yoshida, Kosuke Nogami, Kunihiro Taniguchi (NEC Corp.)
(48)
IN
16:10-16:35 Adaptive MAC-Frame Receiving-Opportunity Control for VoIP QoS Guarantees IN2009-62 Yuichi Harada, Mayumi Komatsu, Shigeo Shioda, Shiro Sakata (Chiba Univ.), Yumi Hirano, Tutomu Murase (NEC)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
NS Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:ns-cat
Takashi Ikebe (NTT)
TEL0422-59-4246,FAX0422-59-3276
Kiyoshi Ueda (NTT)
TEL0422-59-3564 
IN Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN) Secretary and Assistant
Junya Akiba (NTT)
TEL +81 3 5205-5728, FAX +81 3 5205-5369
Takahiro Tamura (NTT)
TEL +81 422-59-3232, FAX +81 422-59-3181
E-:in_-n-2007 
CS Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Yuji Waizumi (Tohoku University)
TEL +81-22-795-5846, FAX +81-22-795-5850
Hiroki Ikeda (Hitachi Ltd.)
TEL +81-42-323-1111, FAX +81-42-327-7740
E-: n2009n 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the web site:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/


Last modified: 2009-09-10 09:56:32


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IN Schedule Page]   /   [Return to CS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan