IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Miki Yamamoto (Kansai Univ.)
Vice Chair Joji Kimura (NTT West)
Secretary Takumi Miyoshi (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.), Kiyoshi Ueda (NTT)
Assistant Takashi Ikebe (NTT)

Technical Committee on Communication Quality (CQ) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hideaki Yoshino (NTT)
Vice Chair Tatsuya Yamazaki (NICT), Akira Takahashi (NTT)
Secretary Takehiro Kawata (NTT), Kyoko Yamori (Asahi Univ.)

Technical Committee on Information and Communication Management (ICM) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hiroshi Uno (NTT)
Vice Chair Kohei Iseda (Fujitsu), Makoto Takano (NTT West)
Secretary Hikaru Seshake (NTT), Shingo Ata (Osaka City Univ.)
Assistant Kiminori Sugauchi (Hitachi)

Technical Committee on New Generation Network (NwGN) [schedule] [select]
Chair Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
Vice Chair Toru Hasegawa (KDDI R&D Labs.)
Secretary Noriyuki Takahashi (NTT), Homare Murakami (NICT), Yoshiaki Kiriha (NICT)

Conference Date Thu, Nov 12, 2009 08:30 - 18:10
Fri, Nov 13, 2009 08:30 - 17:40
Topics NGN and NwGN Architecture, Traffic Measurement and Control, Quality of Service, Network Management, general areas 
Conference Place  
Contact
Person
Associate Prof. Minoru Nakazawa
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Thu, Nov 12 AM  CQ(1)
08:30 - 09:50
(1)
CQ
08:30-08:50 Interference monitoring in the 2.4 GHz band wireless LANs CQ2009-38 Masakatsu Ogawa, Kentaro Mokushi, Yuichiro Okugawa, Kazuhiro Takaya, Masanobu Toyonaga (NTT East Corp.)
(2)
CQ
08:50-09:10 Backpressure Load Control in Wireless Networks CQ2009-39 Oyunchimeg Shagdar, Mahdad Nori Shirazi, Hiroyuki Yomo, Tetsuro Ueda, Sadao Obana (ATR)
(3)
CQ
09:10-09:30 Proposal of QoS supported MAC for Delay Guarantee Control Messages in Home Appliance Networks CQ2009-40 Rui Teng, Tatsuya Yamazaki, Kiyoshi Hamaguchi (NICT)
(4)
CQ
09:30-09:50 A method of constructing QoS overlay network and its evaluation CQ2009-41 Ryoichi Kawahara, Satoshi Kamei, Noriaki Kamiyama, Haruhisa Hasegawa, Hideaki Yoshino (NTT Corp.), Eng Keong Lua (Carnegie Mellon Univ.), Akihiro Nakao (The University of Tokyo)
  09:50-09:55 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Nov 12 AM 
09:55 - 11:25
  -  
  11:25-11:30 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Nov 12 AM  Special Session (1)
11:30 - 12:00
(5) 11:30-12:00 [Special Talk]
OpenFlow Switching Technology Toward Future Internet NS2009-103 CQ2009-42 ICM2009-26
Atsushi Iwata (IP NEC Corp.), Hideyuki Shimonishi (NEC)
  12:00-13:20 Lunch Break, Demonstration ( 80 min. )
Thu, Nov 12 PM  CQ(2)
13:20 - 14:20
(6)
CQ
13:20-13:40 Performance Evaluation of Power Saving Scheme with Dynamic Transmission Capacity Control CQ2009-43 Yutaka Fukuda, Takeshi Ikenaga, Hitomi Tamura, Masato Uchida, Kenji Kawahara, Yuji Oie (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
(7)
CQ
13:40-14:00 Network reliability evaluation for managing maintenance time CQ2009-44 Tatsuya Matsukawa, Hiroyuki Funakoshi (NTT)
(8)
CQ
14:00-14:20 A Study of Reliability Measure for Telecommunications Services CQ2009-45 Masahiro Hayashi (NTT Corp.)
  14:20-14:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 12 PM  NS(1)
14:30 - 16:30
(9)
NS
14:30-14:50 A Study on Estimation of Flow Size Distribution with Hybrid Sampling NS2009-104 Takayuki Goto, Chikara Sasaki, Teruyuki Hasegawa, Shigehiro Ano (KDDI R&D Labs.)
(10)
NS
14:50-15:10 Design of Multi-path Routing Protocol Based on Multinomial Logit Model NS2009-105 Yudai Honma, Masaki Aida (Tokyo Metro. Univ.), Hideyuki Shimonishi, Atsushi Iwata (NEC Corp.)
(11)
NS
15:10-15:30 Inferring an AS Path from an incomplete Traceroute NS2009-106 Yuko Tomita, Akihiro Nakao (Univ. of Tokyo.)
(12)
NS
15:30-15:50 A Study on a Communication Method using Personal ID in Future Network NS2009-107 Hiroshi Takekoshi, Takeshi Ogawa, Junichi Akahani (NTT Corp.)
(13)
NS
15:50-16:10 An implementation of a personal communicator with privacy management control NS2009-108 Yuki Tomita (UEC), Osamu Mizuno (Kogakuin Univ./NTT), Kimihiko Fukami (NTT), Yoshikatsu Tada (UEC)
(14)
NS
16:10-16:30 Characterizing workload of large-scale video sharing services NS2009-109 Tatsuya Mori, Ryoichi Kawahara, Haruhisa Hasegawa, Shinsuke Shimogawa (NTT)
  16:30-16:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 12 PM  Special Session (2)
16:40 - 17:20
(15) 16:40-17:20 [Special Talk]
Visible-Systematization Technologies of Network information for Simple and Sophisticated OpS NS2009-110 CQ2009-46 ICM2009-27
Tsunemasa Hayashi (CST)
  17:20-17:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 12 PM  Special Session (3)
17:30 - 18:10
(16) 17:30-18:10 [Special Talk]
Application of IT in the field of nursing and medical service
-- Based on the result of the research project of past five years --
NS2009-111 CQ2009-47 ICM2009-28
Hiroshi Nagase (Kanazawa Inst. of Tech.)
Fri, Nov 13 AM  CQ(3)
08:30 - 10:10
(17)
CQ
08:30-08:50 Performance Comparison of Subjective Quality Assessment Methods for Mobile Video CQ2009-48 Toshiko Tominaga, Jun Okamoto, Takanori Hayashi (NTT Corp.)
(18)
CQ
08:50-09:10 A study of speaker verification accuracy for wideband speech communication CQ2009-49 Noritsugu Egi, Takanori Hayashi, Akira Takahashi (NTT Corp.)
(19)
CQ
09:10-09:30 Download Time of Video File by Plural PCs CQ2009-50 Tsukasa Suzuki, Masatoshi Yamamoto, Koji Kikushima (Toyama Univ)
(20)
CQ
09:30-09:50 The Optimum Bandwidth Allocation between Audio and Video by Using Temporal and Spatial Quality of Video in Bandwidth Guaranteed Audio-Video IP Transmission CQ2009-51 Hiroaki Ito, Shuji Tasaka (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
(21)
CQ
09:50-10:10 Automatic Selection of Switching Time of Haptic Transmission Direction in Remote Control System CQ2009-52 Tatsuya Watanabe, Yutaka Ishibashi, Norishige Fukushima, Shinji Sugawara (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
  10:10-10:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Nov 13 AM  ICM
10:20 - 12:00
(22)
ICM
10:20-10:40 A High Quality Video Distribution System with Quality Verification Function ICM2009-29 Akira Mitani, Tsunemasa Hayashi (Cloud Scope Technologies, Inc.)
(23)
ICM
10:40-11:00 A Study of an Efficient Virtual Machine Deployment Strategy ICM2009-30 Takuya Ogawa, Shingo Tokunaga, Shuichiro Aiba (NTT COMWARE), Yasuhiro Iida (NTT Corp.), Hideyasu Kitayama, Satoshi Matsumoto, Ryouji Horisaka (NTT COMWARE)
(24)
ICM
11:00-11:20 A Study on Absolute Value Control taking Currently Available Bandwidth ICM2009-31 Atsushi Takada, Ken Kanishima, Hideaki Horigome (NTT)
(25)
ICM
11:20-11:40 Study of Steiner Tree Algorithms Applied to P2MP TE ICM2009-32 Hiroshi Matsuura, Naotaka Morita (NTT Corp.), Kazumasa Takami (Soka Univ)
(26)
ICM
11:40-12:00 [Encouragement Talk]
Construction of Candidate Topologies Using Multiagent System ICM2009-33
Noriaki Kamiyama (NTT Corp.)
  12:00-13:20 Lunch Break ( 80 min. )
Fri, Nov 13 PM  NS(2)
13:20 - 14:20
(27)
NS
13:20-13:40 Selection of Base Station for Maximizing Packet Delivery Ratio for Streaming over Vehicle-to-Vehicle and Road-to-Vehicle Communication NS2009-112 Kentaro Matsuoka, Takefumi Ogawa, Yasushi Wakahara (The Univ. of Tokyo)
(28)
NS
13:40-14:00 Traffic Matrix Estimation in Large-Scale IP Network NS2009-113 Tomonori Takeda, Hisashi Kojima, Ichiro Inoue, Kohei Shiomoto (NTT Corp.)
(29)
NS
14:00-14:20 Automated configuration of IP flow-based traffic control NS2009-114 Ryousei Takano, Tomohiro Kudoh, Yuetsu Kodama (AIST), Satoshi Kotake, Akashi Niwa (USEN Corp.)
  14:20-14:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Nov 13 PM  NS(3)
14:30 - 16:10
(30)
NS
14:30-14:50 Server Selection for Performance Equalizing in Distributed Systems NS2009-115 Shin'ichiro Higashi, Shingo Ata (Osaka City Univ.), Akihiro Nakao (Univ. of Tokyo./NICT), Ikuo Oka (Osaka City Univ.)
(31)
NS
14:50-15:10 Implementation and Evaluation of Network Management System to Reduce Management Cost Caused by Server Virtualization NS2009-116 Masahiro Yoshizawa, Toshiaki Tarui, Hideki Okita (Hitachi, Ltd.)
(32)
NS
15:10-15:30 Novel Load Distribution System to Mitigate Flash Crowds NS2009-117 Kenji Yokota, Takuya Asaka, Tatsuro Takahashi (Kyoto Univ.)
(33)
NS
15:30-15:50 Provisioning Architecture of Network Functions for High Performance Cloud Networking NS2009-118 Takahiro Miyamoto, Michiaki Hayashi, Itsuro Morita, Hideaki Tanaka (KDDI Labs)
(34)
NS
15:50-16:10 Split connection methods for session-based group-oriented communication NS2009-119 Hiroshi Emina, Hiroyuki Koga (Univ. of Kitakyushu), Masayoshi Shimamura, Takeshi Ikenaga (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
  16:10-16:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Nov 13 PM  CQ(4)
16:20 - 17:40
(35)
CQ
16:20-16:40 A Study of Burst Traffic Characteristics for Evaluating Network Quality CQ2009-53 Akihiro Okada, Akihiko Hashimoto, Tatsunori Nakabasami (NTT)
(36)
CQ
16:40-17:00 A study on service classification using time-series traffic data CQ2009-54 Takeshi Yamashita, Kentaro Hoshi, Masatsugu Ichino, Naohisa Komatsu (Waseda Univ.), Kei Takeshita, Masayuki Tsujino (NTT Corp.)
(37)
CQ
17:00-17:20 Fast and Accurate Method to Count Flows in IP Networks CQ2009-55 Zhu Shan, Satoru Ohta (Toyama Pref. Univ.)
(38)
CQ
17:20-17:40 Applying the Performance Metric Based on TCP SYN and SYN ACK to Server Load Balancing CQ2009-56 Ryuichi Andou, Satoru Ohta (Toyama Pref. Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
NS Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:ns-cat
Takashi Ikebe (NTT)
TEL0422-59-4246,FAX0422-59-3276
Kiyoshi Ueda (NTT)
TEL0422-59-3564 
CQ Technical Committee on Communication Quality (CQ)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Takehiro Kawata (NTT)
TEL +81-422-59-4436, FAX +81-422-59-5671
Kyoko Yamori(Asahi University)
TEL 058-329-1342
E-: cq_-n 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the homepage:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cq/jpn/
ICM Technical Committee on Information and Communication Management (ICM)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Hikaru Seshake (NTT)
TEL:0422-59-2975
http://www.ieice.org/~icm/
E-:icm-n 
NwGN Technical Committee on New Generation Network (NwGN)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2009-11-04 17:45:26


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to CQ Schedule Page]   /   [Return to ICM Schedule Page]   /   [Return to NwGN Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan