IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hideki Tode (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
Vice Chair Yoshikatsu Okazaki (NTT)
Secretary Kazuya Tsukamoto (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.), Hideki Maeda (NTT)
Assistant Shohei Kamamura (NTT)

Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN) [schedule] [select]
Chair Katsunori Yamaoka (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Takuji Kishida (NTT)
Secretary Takeshi Kitahara (KDDI R&D Labs.), Tatsuro Kimura (NTT)
Assistant Kunitake Kaneko (Keio Univ.), Takashi Natsume (NTT)

Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tetsuya Yokotani (Kanazawa Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Hidenori Nakazato (Waseda Univ.)
Secretary Tomohiro Taniguchi (NTT), Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.)

Technical Committee on Network Virtualization (NV) [schedule] [select]

{INFOMESITEM}
Conference Date Thu, Sep 29, 2016 09:10 - 18:05
Fri, Sep 30, 2016 09:10 - 16:10
Topics Post IP networking, Next Generation Network (NGN)/New Generation Network (NWGN), Contingency Plan/BCP, Network Coding/Network Algorithms, Session Management (SIP/IMS), Internetworking/Standardization, Network configuration, etc. 
Conference Place tohoku university 
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on CS.

Thu, Sep 29 AM  IN1
09:10 - 10:25
(1)
IN
09:10-09:35 Performance Comparison of Virtual Machines and Linux Containers on a Same Host Server IN2016-36 Kohei Takahashi, Tastuya Akiba, Shin-ichiro Eitoku, Hisachi Matsukawa (NTT)
(2)
IN
09:35-10:00 Application of Evolutionary Mechanism to Dynamic Virtual Network Function Placement IN2016-37 Mari Otokura (Osaka Univ.), Kenji Leibnitz (NICT/Osaka Univ.), Yuki Koizumi, Daichi Kominami (Osaka Univ.), Tetsuya Shimokawa (NICT/Osaka Univ.), Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
(3)
IN
10:00-10:25 Proposal of An Environment Adaptive Architecture for Flexible IoT IN2016-38 Takuo Suganuma, Toshihiro Uchibayashi (Tohoku Univ.), Shinji Kitagami (Waseda Univ.), Kenji Sugawara (Chiba Inst. of Tech.), Norio Shiratori (Waseda Univ.)
  10:25-10:35 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Sep 29 PM  NS1
10:35 - 12:15
(4)
NS
10:35-11:00 Study of Ad-hoc Mobile Network Architecture using Unlicensed Bands NS2016-74 Kenichi Kawamura, Naoki Takaya (NTT)
(5)
NS
11:00-11:25 Adaptive Forwarding Control using Network Coding in Mobile Ad-hoc Networks NS2016-75 Masami Yoshida, Taku Noguchi (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(6)
NS
11:25-11:50 Source-based Multipath Routing for Ad Hoc Networks NS2016-76 Ryota Ueda (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.), Taku Yamazaki (Waseda Univ.), Takumi Miyoshi (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.)
(7)
NS
11:50-12:15 [Encouragement Talk]
Implementation of In-Service Verification System for Network Systems using Virtualization Technology NS2016-77
Koji Tsubouchi, Naotoshi Watanabe, Hideki Mitsunobu, Takamichi Nishijima, Shinya Kano (FLAB)
  12:15-13:15 Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Sep 29 PM  Invited Session 1
13:15 - 14:00
(8) 13:15-14:00 [Invited Talk]
Network-AI: Smart connection between varieties of things NS2016-78 IN2016-39 CS2016-30
Takashi Ikebe, Naoto Hoshikawa, Hirofumi Noguchi (NTT)
Thu, Sep 29 PM  Invited Session 2
14:00 - 14:45
(9) 14:00-14:45 [Invited Talk]
Cooperative ITS and vehicle-to-vehicle/vehicle-to-infrastructure network to support autonomous vehicle NS2016-79 IN2016-40 CS2016-31
Manabu Tsukada (UTokyo)
  14:45-14:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Sep 29 PM  Invited Session 3
14:55 - 15:40
(10) 14:55-15:40 [Invited Talk]
Open Innovation in NICT NS2016-80 IN2016-41 CS2016-32
Junichi Shimada (NICT)
Thu, Sep 29 PM  Invited Session 4
15:40 - 16:25
(11) 15:40-16:25  
  16:25-16:35 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Sep 29 PM  Special Invited Session 1
Chair: Toshinori Tsuboi (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.)
16:35 - 17:20
(12) 16:35-17:20 [Special Invited Talk]
Toward New Development of Optical Access Technologies NS2016-81 IN2016-42 CS2016-33
Tetsuya Miki (UEC)
Thu, Sep 29 PM  Special Invited Session 1
Chair: Tomohiro Taniguchi (NTT)
17:20 - 18:05
(13) 17:20-18:05 [Special Invited Talk]
Creationg "Rules" by yourself
-- Through My International Standardization Activities --
NS2016-82 IN2016-43 CS2016-34
Yoshito Sakurai (Hitachi)
Fri, Sep 30 AM  CS1
Chair: Kenichi Nakura (Mitsubishi Elec.)
09:10 - 11:15
(14)
CS
09:10-09:35 A study of localization using Wireless LAN related to relocate AP estimation CS2016-35 Taiga Aoki, Satoru Aikawa (Univ. of Hyogo)
(15)
CS
09:35-10:00 A study on simplification of navigation mounting by WiFi and area auto selection CS2016-36 Shuhei Komaki, Satoru Aikawa (Univ.Hyogo), Yasuhisa Nakamura (UPR)
(16)
CS
10:00-10:25 A study on impulsive noise suppression based on a blanking technique for multi-carrier powerline communications systems CS2016-37 Tomoya Kageyama, Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.), Haris Gacanin (Nokia Belgium)
(17)
CS
10:25-10:50 Efficient Disaster Recovery of Optical Transport Networks with Multi-vendor Interconnection and Portable EDFAs CS2016-38 Sugang Xu (NICT), Noboru Yoshikane (KDDI R&D Lab), Masaki Shiraiwa (NICT), Takehiro Tsuritani (KDDI R&D Lab), Hiroaki Harai, Yoshinari Awaji, Naoya Wada (NICT)
(18)
CS
10:50-11:15 Societal model for Internet of Things: the requirements CS2016-39 Hiroshi Tsunoda (Tohoku Inst. Tech.), Glenn Mansfield Keeni (Cyber Solutions)
  11:15-12:15 Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Sep 30 PM  NS2
12:15 - 14:20
(19)
NS
12:15-12:40 Implementation and evaluation of a failure recovery method by hierarchized and multiple controllers with OpenDaylight NS2016-83 Hiroyuki Muto, Ryuta Ito, Norihiko Shinomiya (Soka Univ.)
(20)
NS
12:40-13:05 Feasibility Verification of Cycle Based Traffic Balancing Algorithm Using OpenDaylight NS2016-84 Mitsunobu Homma, Norihiko Shinomiya (Soka Univ.)
(21)
NS
13:05-13:30 Flow bundle method performing efficient channel utilization with less control traffic in software defined wireless network
-- Effective evaluation in multi-channel wireless mesh network --
NS2016-85
Kazuki Mizuyama (Kyutech), Yuzo Taenaka (UTokyo), Kazuya Tsukamoto (Kyutech)
(22)
NS
13:30-13:55 Power Control for Smart Home Based on Solar Power Prediction Using Machine Learning NS2016-86 Shun Muraoka, Go Hasegawa, Kazuhiro Matsuda, Morito Matsuoka (Osaka Univ.), Yoshiki Makino, Yasuo Tan (JAIST)
(23)
NS
13:55-14:20 Identification Method of Communication between Components of Application system based on Connection Structure of Port Number for Anomaly Detection in Cloud Computing NS2016-87 Takaya Ide, Hitoshi Yabusaki, Kyosuke Hashimoto, Junji Kinoshita (Hitachi)
  14:20-14:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Sep 30 PM  IN2
14:30 - 16:10
(24)
IN
14:30-14:55 A Proposal on Routing-Based Distributed Mobility Management for 5G IN2016-44 Yo Nishiyama, Masanori Ishino, Yuki Koizumi, Toru Hasegawa (Osaka Univ.), Kohei Sugiyama, Atsushi Tagami (KDDI R&D Labs.)
(25)
IN
14:55-15:20 Design and Implementation of SDN Based Mobility Management IN2016-45 Misumi Hata (Tohoku Univ.), Mustafa Soylu (ITU), Satoru Izumi, Toru Abe, Takuo Suganuma (Tohoku Univ.)
(26)
IN
15:20-15:45 ICN Link-state Routing for Disrupted Networks in a Disaster Area
-- Enhanced NLSR using Linc-cost of Transmission Latency --
IN2016-46
Takaaki Sunaga, Tohru Asami (Todai)
(27)
IN
15:45-16:10 A Protocol Design for D2D Information Flow Control for Unevenly-Distributed Groups IN2016-47 Mitsuru Abe, Takuma Oide, Toru Abe, Takuo Suganuma (Tohoku Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (CS, IN)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Encouragement Talk (NS)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 45 minutes for presentation.
Special Invited TalkEach speech will have 45 minutes for presentation.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
NS Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:ns-cat
Shohei Kamamura (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3349
Hideki Maeda (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-4016 
IN Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN) Secretary and Assistant
Takeshi Kitahara (KDDI)
TEL +81 49 278-7894
Kunitake Kaneko (Keio Univ.)
TEL +81 45 548-5807
E-:in_-n-2007 
CS Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Tomohiro Taniguchi (NTT)
Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.)
E-: n2015n 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the web site:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/
NV Technical Committee on Network Virtualization (NV)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2016-09-26 11:23:04


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IN Schedule Page]   /   [Return to CS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to NV Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan