IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Akihiro Nakao (Univ. of Tokyo)
Vice Chair Tetsuya Oishi (NTT)
Secretary Takashi Ikebe (NTT), Masahiro Yoshida (Chuo Univ.)
Assistant Kotaro Mihara (NTT)

Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kenji Ishida (Hiroshima City Univ.)
Vice Chair Kunio Hato (Internet Multifeed)
Secretary Noburo Taniguchi (NTT), Fumitaka Hoshino (Univ. of Nagasaki), Kouhei Watabei (Nagaoka Univ. of Tech.), Tetsu Jyo (KDDI Research)

Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Jun Terada (NTT)
Vice Chair Daisuke Umehara (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Yuki Yoshida (NICT), Kazutaka Hara (NTT)
Assistant Takahiro Yamaura (Toshiba), Yuta Ida (Yamaguchi Univ.)

Technical Committee on Network Virtualization (NV) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hiroaki Harai (NICT)
Vice Chair Tomohiro Otani (KDDI Research, Inc)
Secretary Takayuki Kuroda (NEC)
Assistant Chikara Sasaki (KDDI Research, Inc), Takahiro Hirayama (NICT)

Conference Date Thu, Sep 9, 2021 10:25 - 17:10
Fri, Sep 10, 2021 09:00 - 16:40
Topics Session management (SIP/IMS), Interoperability/Standardization, NGN/NwGN/Future networks, Cloud/Data center networks, SDN (OpenFlow, etc.)/NFV, IPv6, Machine learning, etc. 
Conference Place  
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on IN, NS, CS.

Thu, Sep 9 AM  NV Regular Session (Room A)
Chair: Takahiro Hirayama (NICT)
10:25 - 11:40
  -  
  -  
  -  
  11:40-12:40 Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Sep 9 AM  NS Regular Session 1
Chair: Ryota Kawashima (Nagoya Inst. of Technology)
10:25 - 11:40
(1)
NS
10:25-10:50 Impact of User Distribution on LoRaWAN Energy-Efficiency NS2021-57 Yuki Katsumata, Satoshi Yamazaki (NIT, Numazu College)
(2)
NS
10:50-11:15 Survey of Challenges of Next-Generation Satellite Link Communication from the Perspective of Applications NS2021-58 Takamitsu Iwai, Akihiro Nakao (UTokyo)
(3)
NS
11:15-11:40 Swift Estimation Method of Available Bandwidth to Realize Robust Wireless Video Transmission Systems NS2021-59 Akihiro Wada, Tatsuya Kikuzuki, Kotaro Shiizaki, Kohji Yamada, Kaoru Yokoo, Teruhisa Ninomiya (Fujitsu Ltd.)
  11:40-12:40 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Sep 9 PM  IN Regular Session
Chair: Noburou TANIGUCHI (NTT)
12:40 - 13:55
(4)
IN
12:40-13:05 A Routing Method for CCN with Blockchain IN2021-12 Shuichi Tokunaga, Satoshi Ohzahata, Ryo Yamamoto (UEC)
(5)
IN
13:05-13:30 Quantitative Evaluation of the Number of Servers Required to Obtain the Coverage of Community Formation Vertices in Autonomous Decentralized Management Graphs IN2021-13 Satoshi Tanaka, Kunitake Kaneko (Keio Univ.)
(6)
IN
13:30-13:55 {Architecture for Configurable Real-time Device Identification in Campus Core Networks IN2021-14 Kohei Hayashi (Osaka City Univ.), Kota Tuchie, Nobuyuki Nakamura, Taketsugu Yao (OKI), Shingo Ata (Osaka City Univ.)
  13:55-14:05 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Sep 9 PM  NS Regular Session 2
Chair: Yoshihiro Nakahira (OKI)
12:40 - 13:55
(7)
NS
12:40-13:05 Service Chaining Based on Capacitated Shortest Path Tour Problem
-- Solution Based on Lagrangian Relaxation and Shortest Path Tour Algorithm --
NS2021-60
Takanori Hara, Masahiro Sasabe (NAIST)
(8)
NS
13:05-13:30 Service Chain Provisioning Considering Traffic Changing Effect of Virtualized Network Functions NS2021-61 Shintaro Ozaki, Takehiro Sato, Eiji Oki (Kyoto Univ.)
(9)
NS
13:30-13:55 Proposal of Deterministic Periodic Control Architecture for Networked Control Systems in Cyber-Physical Systems NS2021-62 Nobuhiro Azuma, Hiroki Iwasawa, Takahide Kitsu, Hitoshi Masutani, Takeshi Kuwahara (NTT)
  13:55-14:05 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Sep 9 PM  CS Regular Session
Chair: Yuta Ida(Yamaguchi Univ.)
14:05 - 15:20
(10)
CS
14:05-14:30 Analysis Using System Specific Period Superimposed Chart and Burst Signal Distribution Chart of Instantaneous Power-Line Frequency Synchronized Superimposed Chart in PLC Systems
-- Part1: With Mobile Phone AC Adapter Connected to Power-Line --
CS2021-41
Junya Aoki (Toyo Univ.), Kenji Kita (Daido Univ.), Hiroyasu Ishikawa (Nihon Univ.), Hideyuki Shinonaga (Toyo Univ.)
(11)
CS
14:30-14:55 Analysis Using System Specific Period Superimposed Chart and Burst Signal Distribution Chart of Instantaneous Power-Line Frequency Synchronized Superimposed Chart in PLC Systems
-- Part2: With AC Adapter Charging Mobile Phone --
CS2021-42
Junya Aoki (Toyo Univ.), Kenji Kita (Daido Univ.), Hiroyasu Ishikawa (Nihon Univ.), Hideyuki Shinonaga (Toyo Univ.)
(12)
CS
14:55-15:20 Proposal of signal separation using LSTM on wavelength division multiplexed optical wireless communication CS2021-43 Masaki Inomata, Takanori Iwamatsu, Saeko Oshiba (KIT)
  15:20-15:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Sep 9 PM  NS Regular Session 3
Chair: Ved Prasad Kafle (NICT)
14:05 - 15:20
(13)
NS
14:05-14:30 A Machine Learning Based Network Intrusion Detection System with Appling Different Algorithms in Multiple Stages NS2021-63 Seiichi Sasa, Hiroyuki Suzuki, Akio Koyama (Yamagata Univ.)
(14)
NS
14:30-14:55 [Invited Lecture]
A Proposal and Implementation of Adaptive Distributed Compressed Sensing with Cooperative Optimization among Edge Devices NS2021-64
Masatoshi Sekine, Kengo Okano, Satoshi Ikada (OKI)
(15)
NS
14:55-15:20 Acceleration of learned index structures: A case for IP packet forwarding NS2021-65 Shunsuke Higuchi, Junji Takemasa, Yuki Koizumi (Osaka Univ.), Atushi Tagami (KDDI Research), Toru Hasegawa (Osaka Univ.)
  15:20-15:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Sep 9 PM  CS Special Invited Talk
Chair: Jun Terada(NTT)
15:30 - 16:10
(16)
CS
15:30-16:10 [Special Invited Talk]
Human Positive Contribution to Safety of Socio-Technical Systems CS2021-44
Makoto Takahashi (Tohoku Univ.)
  16:10-16:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Sep 9 PM  CS Invited Lecture Session
Chair: Nattapong Kitsuwan(UEC)
16:20 - 17:10
(17)
CS
16:20-16:45 [Invited Lecture]
Autonomous Time Aware Shaper for Low-Latency Guarantee and High-Efficiency Accommodation in the Network with 5G NR Fronthauls and Massive IoT Devices CS2021-45
Naotaka Shibata (NTT), Zhu Paikun (GPI), Kazuto Nishimura (Fujitsu), Yuki Yoshida (NICT), Kazunori Hayashi (Osaka City Univ.), Masaki Hirota (Fujitsu), Rintaro Harada, Kazuaki Honda, Shin Kaneko, Jun Terada (NTT), Ken-ichi Kitayama (GPI)
(18)
CS
16:45-17:10 [Invited Lecture]
An Approach to Large-scale Disaster-Resilient Optical Networks with Openness and Disaggregation CS2021-46
Sugang Xu (NICT), Kiyo Ishii (AIST), Noboru Yoshikane (KDDI Research), Sifat Ferdousi (UC Davis), Masaki Shiraiwa, Yusuke Hirota (NICT), Takehiro Tsuritani (KDDI Research), Massimo Tornatore (UC Davis), Yoshinari Awaji, Naoya Wada (NICT), Shu Namiki (AIST), Biswanath Mukherjee (UC Davis)
Fri, Sep 10 AM  NV Invited Talk
Chair: Hiroaki Harai (NICT)
09:00 - 09:50
  - TBD
  09:50-10:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Sep 10 AM  IN Invited Talk
Chair: Noburou TANIGUCHI (NTT)
10:00 - 10:50
(19)
IN
10:00-10:50 [Invited Talk]
Automation of network service design and operation toward beyond 5G era
Kozo Satoda, Takayuki Kuroda (NEC)
  10:50-11:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Sep 10 AM  NS Invited Talk
Chair: Tetsuya Ooishi (NTT)
11:00 - 11:50
(20)
NS
11:00-11:50 [Invited Talk]
Federated Computing and AI-Enabled Networking Technology for Beyond 5G NS2021-66
Hitoshi Asaeda (NICT)
  11:50-13:30 Lunch Break ( 100 min. )
Fri, Sep 10 PM  CS Invited Talks 1
Chair: Hiroshi Tsunoda (TIT)
13:30 - 15:00
(21)
CS
13:30-14:00 [Invited Talk]
[Invited Talk] Analog-to-digital compression techniques for (B)5G mobile fronthaul CS2021-47
Paikun Zhu, Yuki Yoshida, Atsushi Kanno, Naokatsu Yamamoto (NICT), Ken-ichi Kitayama (Hamamatsu Photonics)
(22)
CS
14:00-14:30 [Invited Talk]
ZigBee devices identification based on RF circuit impairments CS2021-48
Ibuki Yoshitani, Ryota Shinoda, Yuichi Miyaji, Hideyuki Uehara (TUT)
(23)
CS
14:30-15:00 [Invited Talk]
Learning based Network Control System toward Self-Driving Society CS2021-49
Takanori Iwai, Anan Sawabe, Yusuke Shinohara (NEC Co)
  15:00-15:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Sep 10 PM  CS Invited Talks 2
Chair: Kazuto Nishimura (Fujitsu)
15:10 - 16:10
(24)
CS
15:10-15:40 [Invited Talk]
Performance Analysis Modeling on Success Prioritized DCF CS2021-50
Daisuke Umehara, Yamato Yoshikawa (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.)
(25)
CS
15:40-16:10 [Invited Talk]
Optical Access Technologies for the Sixth Generation Mobile Systems CS2021-51
Rintaro Harada, Naotaka Shibata, Shin Kaneko, Takeshi Imai, Junichi Kani, Tomoaki Yoshida (NTT)
  16:10-16:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Sep 10 PM  CS Technical Committee Awards Ceremony
Chair: Kazutaka Hara(NTT)
16:20 - 16:40
(26) 16:20-16:40 CS Technical Committee Awards Ceremony

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
NS Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:ns-cat
Kotaro Mihara (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3642
Takashi Ikebe (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3417 
IN Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN) Secretary and Assistant
Noburou TANIGUCHI (NTT)
Fumitaka HOSIHNO (University of Nagasaki)
E-: in_-cat 
CS Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-: _nieice 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the web site:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/
NV Technical Committee on Network Virtualization (NV)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Technical Committee on Network Virtualization (NV) Secretary
Takayuki Kuroda (NEC)
E-: nv+mgmt 
Announcement IEICE Technical Committee on Network Virtualization(NV) Web Site
https://www.ieice.org/~nv/english/


Last modified: 2021-09-09 18:01:57


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IN Schedule Page]   /   [Return to CS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to NV Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan