IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev PN Conf / Next PN Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hiroshi Hasegawa (Nagoya Univ.)
Vice Chair Haruki Ogoshi (Furukawa Electric), Takehiro Tsuritani (KDDI Research), Hideaki Furukawa (NICT)
Secretary Yusuke Hirota (NICT), Takuji Tachibana (Univ. of Fukui), Masahiro Nakagawa (NTT)
Assistant Keijiro Suzuki (AIST)

Technical Committee on Electromagnetic Theory (EMT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Akira Hirose (Univ. of Tokyo)
Vice Chair Koichi Hirayama (Kitami Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Takashi Kuroki (Tokyo Metro. Coll. of Tech), Koki Watanabe (Fukuoka Inst.of Tech.)
Assistant Junichiro Sugisaka (Kitami Inst. of Tech.)

Technical Committee on OptoElectronics (OPE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kouki Sato (Furukawa Electric Industries)
Vice Chair Hiroshi Takahashi (Sophia Univ.)
Secretary Takuo Tanemura (Univ. of Tokyo), Naokatsu Yamamoto (NICT)
Assistant Yuya Shoji (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Kazunori Seno (NTT)

Technical Committee on Lasers and Quantum Electronics (LQE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kiichi Hamamoto (Kyusyu Univ.)
Vice Chair Hiroshi Aruga (Mitsubishi Electric)
Secretary Hideki Yagi (SEI), Yasumasa Kawakita (Furukawa Electric Industries)
Assistant Masaya Nagai (Osaka Univ.)

Technical Committee on Electronics Simulation Technology (EST) [schedule] [select]
Chair Akimasa Hirata (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Shinichiro Ohnuki (Nihon Univ.), Masayuki Kimishima (Advantest), Jun Shibayama (Hosei Univ.)
Secretary Masashi Eguchi (CIST), Jun Sonoda (National Inst. of Tech.,Sendai College)
Assistant Takahiro Ito (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.), Kazuhiro Fujita (Fujitsu)

Technical Committee on Microwave and Millimeter-wave Photonics (MWP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tetsuya Kawanishi (Waseda Univ.)
Vice Chair Naoto Yoshimoto (Chitose Inst. of Science and Tech.)
Secretary Atsushi Kanno (NICT), Akihiko Hirata (Chiba Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant Kensuke Ikeda (CRIEPI), Kosuke Nishimura (KDDI Research)

Technical Meeting on Electromagnetic Theory (IEE-EMT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Keiji Goto (National Defense Academy)
Secretary Hideki Kawaguchi (Muroran IT), Yasuhiro Nishioka (Mitsubishi Electric), Takuya Sakamoto (Univ. of Hyogo)
Assistant Yoshihiro Naka (Kyushu Univ. of Health and Welfare)

Conference Date Thu, Jan 17, 2019 09:40 - 18:30
Fri, Jan 18, 2019 09:15 - 15:10
Topics  
Conference Place Osaka University Nakanoshima Center 
Address 4-3-53 Nakanoshima Kita-ku Osaka-city Osaka Japan 530-0005
Transportation Guide https://www.onc.osaka-u.ac.jp/others/map/img/map_en.pdf
Contact
Person
+81-6-6444-2100
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on PN, EMT, OPE, EST, MWP, LQE.

Thu, Jan 17 AM  OPE1 (Lecture room 304)
Chair: Atsushi Motogaito (Mie Univ.)
09:40 - 10:55
(1)
OPE
09:40-10:05 High-spatial-resolution Brillouin optical correlation-domain analysis distributed sensor using short-pulse sources PN2018-31 EMT2018-65 OPE2018-140 LQE2018-150 EST2018-78 MWP2018-49 Shingo Akai, Takuma Matsumoto, Masayuki Matsumoto (Wakayama Univ.)
(2)
OPE
10:05-10:30 Control of slow-light effect in metamaterial-loaded Si waveguide PN2018-32 EMT2018-66 OPE2018-141 LQE2018-151 EST2018-79 MWP2018-50 Makoto Tanaka, Tomohiro Amemiya, Satoshi Yamasaki, Hibiki Kagami, Masuda Keisuke, Nobuhiko Nishiyama, Shigehisa Arai (Tokyo Tech)
(3)
OPE
10:30-10:55 Active tuning of effective refractive index based on relative displacement of double-layered closed-ring resonator arrays PN2018-33 EMT2018-67 OPE2018-142 LQE2018-152 EST2018-80 MWP2018-51 Yuki Watanabe, Tatsunosuke Matsui (Mie Univ.)
  10:55-11:15 Break ( 20 min. )
Thu, Jan 17 AM  LQE1 (Lecture room 304)
11:15 - 12:30
(4)
LQE
11:15-11:40 High-Power, High-Beam-Quality Double-Lattice Photonic-Crystal Lasers PN2018-34 EMT2018-68 OPE2018-143 LQE2018-153 EST2018-81 MWP2018-52 Masahiro Yoshida, Menaka De Zoysa, Kenji Ishizaki, Yoshinori Tanaka (Kyoto Univ.), Masato Kawasaki (Kyoto Univ./Mitsubishi Electric), Ranko Hatsuda (Kyoto Univ.), Bongshik Song (Kyoto Univ./Sungkyunkwan Univ.), Susumu Noda (Kyoto Univ.)
(5)
LQE
11:40-12:05 A study of deep dry etching for Photonic Crystal CirD Laser PN2018-35 EMT2018-69 OPE2018-144 LQE2018-154 EST2018-82 MWP2018-53 Li Zeng, Shun Mizoguchi, Xiuyu Zhang, Kento Takeuchi, Hirotake Kajii, Masato Morifuji, Akihiro Maruta, Masahiko Kondow (Osaka Univ.)
(6)
LQE
12:05-12:30 Fabrication of CMOS compatible photonic crystal nanocavity transceiver/receiver for optical monitoring PN2018-36 EMT2018-70 OPE2018-145 LQE2018-155 EST2018-83 MWP2018-54 Shengji Jin, Nurul Ashikin Binti Daud, Takasumi Tanabe (Keio Univ.)
  12:30-13:30 Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Jan 17 PM  OPE2 (Lecture room 304)
Chair: Masahiro Uemukai (Osaka Univ.)
13:30 - 15:10
(7)
OPE
13:30-13:55 Design of an optical phased array with high index contrast waveguides using electro-optic polymer core PN2018-37 EMT2018-71 OPE2018-146 LQE2018-156 EST2018-84 MWP2018-55 Yuji Miyamoto, Masato Miura, Yoshikuni Hirano, Yasushi Motoyama, Kenji Machida (NHK), Rieko Ueda, Chiyumi Yamada, Toshiki Yamada, Akira Otomo (NICT), Hiroshi Kikuchi (NHK)
(8)
OPE
13:55-14:20 Study on the relationship between the convergence characteristics of focus control type diffraction lens focused on the phase shift of the first order diffractive light PN2018-38 EMT2018-72 OPE2018-147 LQE2018-157 EST2018-85 MWP2018-56 Ryo Kato, Atsushi Motogaito (Mie Univ)
(9)
OPE
14:20-14:45 The study on design and fabrication of surface plasmon waveplate by Ag wire grid structure PN2018-39 EMT2018-73 OPE2018-148 LQE2018-158 EST2018-86 MWP2018-57 Akinori Watanabe, Atsushi Motogaito (Mie Univ.)
(10)
OPE
14:45-15:10 Evaluation of emission characteristics of white light emitter using metal grating and quantum dots PN2018-40 EMT2018-74 OPE2018-149 LQE2018-159 EST2018-87 MWP2018-58 Yuki Tanaka, Atsushi Motogaito (Mie Univ.)
  15:10-15:30 Break ( 20 min. )
Thu, Jan 17 PM  PN1 (Lecture room 304)
Chair: Hiroshi Hasegawa (Nagoya Univ.)
15:30 - 17:10
(11)
PN
15:30-16:20 [Invited Talk]
Performance improvement of large-scale silicon photonics switches PN2018-41 EMT2018-75 OPE2018-150 LQE2018-160 EST2018-88 MWP2018-59
Kazuhiro Ikeda, Keijiro Suzuki, Ryotaro Konoike, Shu Namiki, Hitoshi Kawashima (AIST)
(12)
PN
16:20-17:10 [Invited Talk]
Reconstruction schemes for complex-modulated optical signals using direct detection PN2018-42 EMT2018-76 OPE2018-151 LQE2018-161 EST2018-89 MWP2018-60
Masayuki Matsumoto (Wakayama Univ.)
  17:10-17:30 Break ( 20 min. )
Thu, Jan 17 PM  IEEE PS Kansai Chapter (Lecture room 304)
Chair: Tsuyoshi Konishi (Osaka Univ.)
17:30 - 18:30
(13) 17:30-18:30  
Thu, Jan 17 AM  EST1 (Lecture room 303)
Chair: Hidehisa Shiomi (Osaka Univ.)
09:40 - 10:55
(14)
EST
09:40-10:05 Compliance assessment with coupling factor for leaked magnetic field exposure from wireless power transfer in electric vehicle PN2018-43 EMT2018-77 OPE2018-152 LQE2018-162 EST2018-90 MWP2018-61 Tomohiro Takenaka, Akimasa Hirata (NITech)
(15)
EST
10:05-10:30 Exploring Nerve Response Mechanism During Millimeter Wave Exposure PN2018-44 EMT2018-78 OPE2018-153 LQE2018-163 EST2018-91 MWP2018-62 Gomez-Tames Jose, Hirata Akimasa (Nitech)
(16)
EST
10:30-10:55 Fast scalar-potential finite-difference method with human model based on subgrid method PN2018-45 EMT2018-79 OPE2018-154 LQE2018-164 EST2018-92 MWP2018-63 Takahiro Ito, Yuki Osachi, Akimasa Hirata (NIT)
  10:55-11:15 Break ( 20 min. )
Thu, Jan 17 AM  MWP1 (Lecture room 303)
Chair: Norihiko Sekine (NICT)
11:15 - 12:30
(17)
MWP
11:15-11:40 Exprimental evaluation of a high-speed RoF relay system using STBC PN2018-46 EMT2018-80 OPE2018-155 LQE2018-165 EST2018-93 MWP2018-64 Yuki Mizusawa, Kazuo Kumamoto, Hong Zhou (OIT)
(18)
MWP
11:40-12:05 Transmission Characteristics of Analog RF Signal in RoF System using Trans-impedance Amplifier for digital optical communication PN2018-47 EMT2018-81 OPE2018-156 LQE2018-166 EST2018-94 MWP2018-65 Hiroki Yasuda, Takamitsu Aiba, Toshinori Suzuki, Tomohiro Wakabayashi (YAZAKI Corp.)
(19)
MWP
12:05-12:30 Characteristic evaluation of SC-16QAM over a 29-GHz-band radio over multimode fiber link PN2018-48 EMT2018-82 OPE2018-157 LQE2018-167 EST2018-95 MWP2018-66 Atsushi Kanno, Naokatsu Yamamoto (NICT)
  12:30-13:30 Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Jan 17 PM  EMT1/IEE-EMT1/EST2 (Lecture room 303)
Chair: Takuya Sakamoto (Univ. of Hyogo)
13:30 - 15:10
(20)
EMT
13:30-13:55 Enhancement of Nonreciprocity in Metamaterial Transmission Lines by Insertion of Capacitive Stubs on the Ferrite Substrate PN2018-49 EMT2018-83 OPE2018-158 LQE2018-168 EST2018-96 MWP2018-67 Koji Okamoto, Tetsuya Ueda (KIT), Tatsuo Itoh (UCLA)
(21) 13:55-14:20 Asymptotic analysis method for transient scattered electric field
from a coated cylinder by using saddle point technique
Keiji Goto, Manami Inoue, Hisaki Kitahara, Yuri Fukumura (National Defense Academy)
(22) 14:20-14:45 Sccattered field formulation of FDTD method using surface
equivalent theorem
Hideki Kawaguchi (Muroran Institute of Technology)
(23)
EST
14:45-15:10 A Study on Theoretical Design of Switchable Filter using Microwave Switching Elements PN2018-50 EMT2018-84 OPE2018-159 LQE2018-169 EST2018-97 MWP2018-68 Daisuke Tetsuda, Chun-Ping Chen, Zejun Zhang, Tetsuo Anada (KU)
  15:10-15:30 Break ( 20 min. )
Thu, Jan 17 PM  LQE2 (Lecture room 303)
15:30 - 16:45
(24)
LQE
15:30-15:55 Optical pulse compression using stimulated Brillouin scattering in optical fiber PN2018-51 EMT2018-85 OPE2018-160 LQE2018-170 EST2018-98 MWP2018-69 Hitoshi Kiso, Masayuki Matumomto (Wakayama Univ.)
(25)
LQE
15:55-16:20 Spatial Single Dimensional Mode Demultiplexer Based on Slab waveguide PN2018-52 EMT2018-86 OPE2018-161 LQE2018-171 EST2018-99 MWP2018-70 Haisong Jiang, Mahmoud Nasef, Kantaro Fujimoto, Kiichi Hamamoto (Kyushu Univ.)
(26)
LQE
16:20-16:45 Surface Improvement Investigation of Sol-Gel SiO2 Cladding for Waveguide Device Passivation PN2018-53 EMT2018-87 OPE2018-162 LQE2018-172 EST2018-100 MWP2018-71 Satoshi Ogawa, Ahmad Syahrin Idris, Yu Han, Haisong Jiang, Kiichi Hamamoto (Kyushu Univ.)
Fri, Jan 18 AM  EST3 (Lecture room 304)
Chair: Masashi Eguchi(Chitose Inst. Sci. Tech.)
09:15 - 10:55
(27)
EST
09:15-09:40 Numerical analysis of a polarization conversion metallic plate using a rectangular hole array PN2018-54 EMT2018-88 OPE2018-163 LQE2018-173 EST2018-101 MWP2018-72 Hayato Baba, Junji Yamauchi, Hisamatsu Nakano (Hosei Univ.)
(28)
EST
09:40-10:05 A Basic Study on Thin Circular Patch Absorber with Perturbation Elements PN2018-55 EMT2018-89 OPE2018-164 LQE2018-174 EST2018-102 MWP2018-73 Sakamoto Hayato, Ryosuke Suga (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.), Kiyomichi Araki (Tokyo Institute of Technology Univ.), Osamu Hashimoto (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.)
(29)
EST
10:05-10:30 A Study on Standing Wave Distribution Control in the Microwave Oven Using Resonance Mode of Patch Resonators for Selective Heating PN2018-56 EMT2018-90 OPE2018-165 LQE2018-175 EST2018-103 MWP2018-74 Yuta Mizushima, Ryosuke Suga, Osamu Hashimoto (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.)
(30)
EST
10:30-10:55 Proposal on Hybrid Radio Wave Propagation Analysis of Aperture Field Integration Method and Ray Tracing Method Suitable for Airport Surface PN2018-57 EMT2018-91 OPE2018-166 LQE2018-176 EST2018-104 MWP2018-75 Shotaro Hirai, Ryosuke Suga (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.), Atsushi Kezuka (ENRI), Osamu Hashimoto (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.)
  10:55-11:15 Break ( 20 min. )
Fri, Jan 18 AM  MWP2 (Lecture room 304)
Chair: Iwao Hosako (NICT)
11:15 - 12:30
(31)
MWP
11:15-11:40 Proposal of Intermodulation Distortion Suppression Method for Wideband Signal Transmission Using Pre-Distortion in RoF PN2018-58 EMT2018-92 OPE2018-167 LQE2018-177 EST2018-105 MWP2018-76 Hiroaki Yoshikawa (NAIST), Yuya Kaneko (NIT, Numazu College), Takeshi Higashino, Minoru Okada (NAIST)
(32)
MWP
11:40-12:05 Dual-Parallel Electro-Optic Modulator Integrated with Microwave Hybrid Circuit for Compensation of Third-Order Inter Modulation Distortion PN2018-59 EMT2018-93 OPE2018-168 LQE2018-178 EST2018-106 MWP2018-77 Yuta Kashiwagi, Daichi Furubayashi, Tadashi Kawai, Akira Enokihara (Univ. of Hyogo), Yukako Takizawa (Hyogo Pref. Inst. Tech.), Naokatsu Yamamoto (NICT), Tetsuya Kawanishi (Waseda Univ.)
(33)
MWP
12:05-12:30 Geneation of Coherent Terahertz Carriers in the 3 THz Range Using Optical-Comb-Based THz Source for Terahertz Communications PN2018-60 EMT2018-94 OPE2018-169 LQE2018-179 EST2018-107 MWP2018-78 Isao Morohashi, Yoshihisa Irimajiri, Atsushi Kanno, Akira Kawakami, Naokatsu Yamamoto, Norihiko Sekine, Akifumi Kasamatsu, Iwao Hosako (NICT)
  12:30-13:30 Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Jan 18 PM  LQE4 (Lecture room 304)
13:30 - 15:10
(34)
LQE
13:30-13:55 Anomalous resonant modes of TiO2/SiO2 multilayered hyperbolic metamaterial optical resonator PN2018-61 EMT2018-95 OPE2018-170 LQE2018-180 EST2018-108 MWP2018-79 Junichi Takahara, Jun Sagara (Osaka Univ.)
(35)
LQE
13:55-14:20 Beam Squint Reduction in Pseudo-Traveling Wave Resonant Antenna Based on Nonreciprocal Metamaterials PN2018-62 EMT2018-96 OPE2018-171 LQE2018-181 EST2018-109 MWP2018-80 Takumi Kaneda, Tetsuya Ueda, Yuki Kubo (KIT), Hara Makoto, Takahashi Yasuo (KHI), Tatsuo Ito (UCLA)
(36)
LQE
14:20-14:45 Orbital Angular Momentum Mode Radiation Antenna Using Pseudo-Traveling Wave Ring Resonators PN2018-63 EMT2018-97 OPE2018-172 LQE2018-182 EST2018-110 MWP2018-81 Junji Yamauchi, Tetsuya Ueda (KIT), Tatsuo Itoh (UCLA)
(37)
LQE
14:45-15:10 Surface plasmon Enhanced Emissions from Thin layers of CdSe/ZnS Quantum Dots PN2018-64 EMT2018-98 OPE2018-173 LQE2018-183 EST2018-111 MWP2018-82 Toshiki Nakamura, Fumiya Murao, Tetsuya Matsuyama, Kenji Wada, Koichi Okamoto (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
Fri, Jan 18 AM  OPE3 (Lecture room 303)
Chair: Atsushi Aratake (NTT)
09:15 - 10:55
(38)
OPE
09:15-09:40 Demonstration of Low Polarization Dependent Loss of Two Dimensional Grating Coupler for Silicon Photonics Optical Receiver PN2018-65 EMT2018-99 OPE2018-174 LQE2018-184 EST2018-112 MWP2018-83 Yohei Sobu, Seok-Hwan Jeong, Yu Tanaka (PETRA/Fujitsu/Fujitsu Lab)
(39)
OPE
09:40-10:05 Adaptive compensation for angular deflection of OAM beams on mode sorting PN2018-66 EMT2018-100 OPE2018-175 LQE2018-185 EST2018-113 MWP2018-84 Noriyuki Sakashita, Hiroki Kishikawa, Nobuo Goto (Tokushima Univ.)
(40)
OPE
10:05-10:30 Nearly polarization-independent black sheet composed of metal-dielectric multilayer stacks loaded with a metal patch PN2018-67 EMT2018-101 OPE2018-176 LQE2018-186 EST2018-114 MWP2018-85 Hiroshi Ito, Junji Yamauchi, Hisamatsu Nakano (Hosei Univ.)
(41)
OPE
10:30-10:55 Polarization Converter in a Buried Waveguide with a Metal Strip PN2018-68 EMT2018-102 OPE2018-177 LQE2018-187 EST2018-115 MWP2018-86 Yota Sasaki, Junji Yamauchi, Hisamatsu Nakano (Hosei Univ.)
  10:55-11:15 Break ( 20 min. )
Fri, Jan 18 AM  OPE4 (Lecture room 303)
Chair: Hiroki Kishikawa (Tokushima Univ.)
11:15 - 12:30
(42)
OPE
11:15-11:40 Consideration of a bent waveguide analysis using the imaginary-distance beam-propagation method with an enhanced amplification factor PN2018-69 EMT2018-103 OPE2018-178 LQE2018-188 EST2018-116 MWP2018-87 Tatsuya Aso, Takehiro Ishiguro, Yota Sasaki, Junji Yamauchi, Hisamatsu Nakano (Hosei Univ.)
(43)
OPE
11:40-12:05 Analysis of optical OAM mode conversion using acousto-optic interaction by elastic vortex wave in GI optical fiber PN2018-70 EMT2018-104 OPE2018-179 LQE2018-189 EST2018-117 MWP2018-88 Takuya Shoro, Hiroki Kishikawa, Nobuo Goto (Tokushima Univ.)
(44)
OPE
12:05-12:30 An RF Parameter Measurement Scheme Utilizing Optical Phase Modulation via Electro-Optic Effect PN2018-71 EMT2018-105 OPE2018-180 LQE2018-190 EST2018-118 MWP2018-89 Sunaga Yusuke, Akito Chiba, Kazumasa Takada (Gunma Univ.)
  12:30-13:30 Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Jan 18 PM  EST4 (Lecture room 303)
Chair: Koichiro Gomi(Toshiba)
13:30 - 15:10
(45)
EST
13:30-13:55 Numerical Continuity of EM Fields at Different Lattice Boundaries in the CIP Method PN2018-72 EMT2018-106 OPE2018-181 LQE2018-191 EST2018-119 MWP2018-90 Nobuaki Taniguchi, Ryohei Ohnishi, Wu Di (Nihon Univ.), Takashi Yamaguchi (TIRI), Shinichiro Ohnuki (Nihon Univ.)
(46)
EST
13:55-14:20 Analysis of Propagation Modes for Orthogonally Aligned Nano- Metal Cylinders PN2018-73 EMT2018-107 OPE2018-182 LQE2018-192 EST2018-120 MWP2018-91 Endo Motohiro, Di Wu, Soichiro Masuda (Nihon Univ.), Takashi Yamaguchi (TRI), Sinichiro Ohnuki (Nihon Univ.)
(47)
EST
14:20-14:45 Light Wave Mode Analysis on the Light Extraction in the OLED PN2018-74 EMT2018-108 OPE2018-183 LQE2018-193 EST2018-121 MWP2018-92 Yoshinari Ishido, Nobutakai Tanigaki (AIST)
(48)
EST
14:45-15:10 Super-resolution for GPR Images by Deep Learning Using Generative Adversarial Networks PN2018-75 EMT2018-109 OPE2018-184 LQE2018-194 EST2018-122 MWP2018-93 Jun Sonoda (NIT, Sendai), Tomoyuki Kimoto (NIT, Oita)
Fri, Jan 18 AM  LQE3 (Lecture room 302)
11:15 - 12:30
(49)
LQE
11:15-11:40 InGaN quantum well tunable single-mode semiconductor lasers with deeply-etched periodic structures PN2018-76 EMT2018-110 OPE2018-185 LQE2018-195 EST2018-123 MWP2018-94 Masahiro Uemukai, So Kusumoto, Daiki Tazuke (Osaka Univ.), Jumpei Tajima, Toshiki Hikosaka, Shinya Nunoue (Toshiba), Ryuji Katayama (Osaka Univ.)
(50)
LQE
11:40-12:05 Fabrication and characterization of InP/InAsP/InP heterostructure nanowire LEDs PN2018-77 EMT2018-111 OPE2018-186 LQE2018-196 EST2018-124 MWP2018-95 Tomoya Akamatsu, Hiroki Kameda, Masahiro Sasaki, Katsuhiro Tomioka, Junichi Motohisa (Hokkaido Univ.)
(51)
LQE
12:05-12:30 Amplifier Assisted CRDS (Cavity Ring-down Spectroscopy) toward Compact Breath Sensing PN2018-78 EMT2018-112 OPE2018-187 LQE2018-197 EST2018-125 MWP2018-96 Wenying Li, Yu Han, Zanhui Chen, Haisong Jiang, Kiichi Hamamoto (Kyushu Univ.)
  12:30-13:30 Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Jan 18 PM  PN2 (Lecture room 302)
Chair: Takuji Tachibana (Univ. of Fukui)
13:30 - 15:10
(52)
PN
13:30-13:55 Defragmentation Based on Rerouting and Toggling Paths in 1+1 Path Protected Elastic Optical Networks PN2018-79 EMT2018-113 OPE2018-188 LQE2018-198 EST2018-126 MWP2018-97 Takaaki Sawa, Fujun He, Takehiro Sato (Kyoto Univ.), Bijoy Chand Chatterjee (SAU), Eiji Oki (Kyoto Univ.)
(53)
PN
13:55-14:20 Survivable Optical Path Networks Utilizing Optical Virtual Links PN2018-80 EMT2018-114 OPE2018-189 LQE2018-199 EST2018-127 MWP2018-98 Keisuke Itakura, Yojiro Mori, Hiroshi Hasegawa, Ken-ichi Sato (Nagoya Univ.)
(54)
PN
14:20-14:45 Spectral efficiency evaluation in optical fractional OFDM PN2018-81 EMT2018-115 OPE2018-190 LQE2018-200 EST2018-128 MWP2018-99 Yu Yamasaki, Tomotaka Nagashima (Osaka Univ.), Gabriella Cincotti (Univ. Roma Tre), Satoshi Shimizu, Wada Naoya (NICT), Hiroyuki Uenohara (TIT), Tsuyoshi Konishi (Osaka Univ.)
(55)
PN
14:45-15:10 Proposal of Flexible Optical Path Node for High-speed Provisioning PN2018-82 EMT2018-116 OPE2018-191 LQE2018-201 EST2018-129 MWP2018-100 Masaki Shiraiwa, Hideaki Furukawa, Yusuke Hirota, Satoshi Shinada, Yoshinari Awaji, Naoya Wada (NICT)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special TalkEach speech will have 55 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
PN Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Yusuke Hirota (NICT)
TEL: +81-42-327-5814, Fax +81-42-327-6680
E: ieee
Takuji Tachibana (Univ. Fukui)
TEL: +81-776-27-9971
E: -tu-i
Masahiro Nakagawa(NTT)
TEL: +81-422-59-3951
E:  
EMT Technical Committee on Electromagnetic Theory (EMT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Takashi Kuroki (Tokyo Metro. Coll. of Tech),, Koki Watanabe(Fukuoka Inst.of Tech)
E-: emt-cryns 
OPE Technical Committee on OptoElectronics (OPE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Takuo Tanemura (The University of Tokyo)
7-3-1 Hongo, Bunkyo-ku, Tokyo, 113-8656, Japan
TEL. +81-3-5841-6749 FAX. +81-3-5841-6749
E-:eetu-

Naokatsu Yamamoto (NICT)
4-2-1 Nukuikitamachi, Koganei, Tokyo 184-8795 Japan
TEL. +81-42-327-6982 FAX. +81-42-327-7938
E-: 
LQE Technical Committee on Lasers and Quantum Electronics (LQE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Hideki Yagi (Sumitomo Electric Industries)
TEL +81-45-851-2174
E-: gi-dei

Yasumasa Kawakita (Furukawa Electric)
TEL +81-45-311-1219
E-: electc 
Announcement Homepage of LQE is http://www.ieice.org/~lqe/jpn/welcome.html
EST Technical Committee on Electronics Simulation Technology (EST)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Masashi Eguchi (Chitose Inst. Sci. Tech.)
est- 
MWP Technical Committee on Microwave and Millimeter-wave Photonics (MWP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Atsushi Kanno (NICT), Akihiko Hirata (Chiba Tech.)
E-: mwp-inquiry 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the homepage:
http://www.ieice.org/~mwp/index_e.html
IEE-EMT Technical Meeting on Electromagnetic Theory (IEE-EMT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2019-01-16 15:15:25


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to PN Schedule Page]   /   [Return to EMT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to OPE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to LQE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to EST Schedule Page]   /   [Return to MWP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IEE-EMT Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev PN Conf / Next PN Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan