IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Communication Quality (CQ) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hideyuki Shimonishi (NEC)
Vice Chair Jun Okamoto (NTT), Takefumi Hiraguri (Nippon Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Tomotaka Kimura (Doshisha Univ.), Hiroaki Yamanaka (NICT), Hirantha Abeysekera (NTT)
Assistant Yoshiaki Nishikawa (NEC), Takuto Kimura (NTT), Ryoichi Kataoka (KDDI Research)

Technical Committee on Communication Behavior Engineering (CBE) [schedule] [select]

Conference Date Wed, Jan 20, 2021 09:45 - 16:40
Thu, Jan 21, 2021 10:00 - 17:55
Fri, Jan 22, 2021 09:30 - 17:00
Topics AR/VR, Broadcasting Service, Video/Voice Services Quality, High Realistic, User Behavior/Psychology, User Experience, Media Quality, Network Quality and QoS Control, Networks and Communications at Disaster, User Behavior, Machine Learning, Video Communication, etc. 
Conference Place  
Transportation Guide https://ardiniigata.wixsite.com/rentalspace/access
Contact
Person
Prof. Kentaro Nishimori
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on CQ.

Wed, Jan 20 AM 
09:45 - 10:45
(1)
CQ
09:45-10:05 Study on signal selection in blind based virtual massive array CQ2020-60 Sota Takahashi, Issei Watanabe, Kentaro Nishimori, Ryotaro Taniguchi (Niigata Univ.), Tomoki Murakami (NTT)
(2)
CQ
10:05-10:25 IEEE 802.11ad Communication Quality Measurement in In-vehicle Wireless Communication with Real Machines CQ2020-61 Ryoko Nino (Nagoya Univ.), Takayuki Nishio (Titech), Tutomu Murase (Nagoya Univ.)
(3)
CQ
10:25-10:45 Dynamic Radio Control Using Movable Base Stations in Multi-Radio Proactive Control Technologies (Cradio) CQ2020-62 Toshiro Nakahira, Motoharu Sasaki, Takatsune Moriyama, Yasushi Takatori (NTT)
  10:45-10:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Jan 20 AM 
10:55 - 11:55
(4)
CQ
10:55-11:15 [Invited Lecture]
Video Streaming Quality Estimation and Control Techniques CQ2020-63
Kazuhisa Yamagishi (NTT)
(5)
CQ
11:15-11:35 [Invited Lecture]
Network control technologies based on QoS requirements CQ2020-64
Masahiro Kobayashi, Shigeaki Harada (NTT)
(6)
CQ
11:35-11:55 [Invited Lecture]
Dynamic Bandwidth Control Considering User Preferences for MPEG-DASH CQ2020-65
Ryuta Sakamoto, Ryogo Kubo (Keio Univ.)
  11:55-13:05 Lunch Break ( 70 min. )
Wed, Jan 20 PM 
13:05 - 14:45
(7)
CQ
13:05-13:25 A Study of a Method to Analyze Brain Network Using WSD(Weighted Spectral Distribution) CQ2020-66 Yuki Oishi, Toyoaki Taniguchi, Yusuke Sakumoto (Kwansei Gakuin Univ)
(8)
CQ
13:25-13:45 A Study on the Impact of Deleting Links in a Twitter Social Network for Suppressing Information Diffusion CQ2020-67 Shiori Furukawa, Sho Tsugawa (University of Tsukuba)
(9)
CQ
13:45-14:05 Evaluating the Robustness of Community Detection from Information Cascades under Imperfect Data CQ2020-68 Daiki Suzuki, Sho Tsugawa (Univ. of Tsukuba)
(10)
CQ
14:05-14:25 A Study of a Service Design of a Telework
-- An Analysis of Communication via a Videophone --
CQ2020-69
Sumaru Niida, Ichiro Umtata (KDDI Research)
(11) 14:25-14:45  
  14:45-14:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Jan 20 PM 
14:55 - 16:40
(12) 14:55-15:30 [Invited Talk] Re-examining the Human Centered Design(CQ2020-9)
〇Ayako Hashizume (Hosei Univ.)
(13)
CQ
15:30-16:05 [Invited Talk]
Machine learning techniques for bridging heterogeneous domains CQ2020-70
Mori Kurokawa (KDDI Research, Inc.)
(14)
CQ
16:05-16:40 [Invited Talk]
A machine learning approach to data generation in networks CQ2020-71
Kohei Watabe (Nagaoka Univ. of Tech.)
Thu, Jan 21 AM 
10:00 - 16:00
(15) 10:00-16:00  
Thu, Jan 21 PM 
16:00 - 16:45
(16)
CQ
16:00-16:45 [Poster Presentation]
Development of 3D Cross-layer Simulator CQ2020-72
Isamu Shitara, Takefumi Hiraguri (NIT), Ryotaro Taniguchi (Niigata Univ.), Kentaro Nishimori (NIT)
(17)
CQ
16:00-16:45 [Poster Presentation]
A Study on In-band Distortion Compensation Utilizing Extra Antennas for Massive MIMO-OFDM Systems with Peak Limiter CQ2020-73
Shimon Kawagoe, Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.)
(18)
CQ
16:00-16:45 [Poster Presentation]
QoS Measurement Using Real Machine with Interference in IEEE 802.11ad In-Vehicle Wireless Communication CQ2020-74
Ryoko Nino (Nagoya Univ.), Takayuki Nishio (Titech), Tutomu Murase (Nagoya Univ.)
(19)
CQ
16:00-16:45 [Poster Presentation]
Indoor Agricultural Sensing System Using Thread Mesh Network CQ2020-75
Naoki Nakayama, Hiroshi Yamamoto (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Masao Arakawa, Itsuo Naka (Asahigomu)
(20)
CQ
16:00-16:45 [Poster Presentation]
In-home Behavior Observation System Using Thread Mesh Network CQ2020-76
Ryuichi Inoue, Hiroshi Yamamoto (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(21)
CQ
16:00-16:45 [Poster Presentation]
Performance Evaluation of Channel State Information Clustering for Wireless LAN-based Object Detection Systems CQ2020-77
Eiki Ando, Hiroki Senji, Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.), Tomoki Murakami, Shinya Otsuki (former NTT)
(22)
CQ
16:00-16:45 [Poster Presentation]
Object Number Recognition Using OpenCV Based on Object Detection Sensor Response CQ2020-78
Yuto Ohashi, Shino Shiraki, Takuhiro Uehara, Shigeo Shioda (Chiba Univ.)
(23)
CQ
16:00-16:45 [Poster Presentation]
A study on classification of pollination flowers using bee type drones CQ2020-79
Eisuke Fukuyama, Takuya shindo, Takehumi Hiraguri (NIT)
(24)
CQ
16:00-16:45 [Poster Presentation]
Real-time detection flying things for vermin measures CQ2020-80
Keita Endo (NIT), Tomotaka Kimura (Doshisha Univ.), Takuya Shindo, Takefumi Hiraguri (NIT)
(25)
CQ
16:00-16:45 [Poster Presentation]
Congestion control method for V2X safety communication for maximizing the number of received frames CQ2020-81
Kai Takahashi, Tetsuya Miyajima, Shigeo Shioda (Chiba Univ.)
(26)
CQ
16:00-16:45 [Poster Presentation]
Experimental Study for Effect of Video Media in Tele-conference Services CQ2020-82
Shunta Sasaki, Tatsuya Yamazaki (Niigata Univ.), Takumi Miyoshi (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.)
(27)
CQ
16:00-16:45 [Poster Presentation]
Vulnerability Assessment for Deep-Learning Based Phishing Detection System CQ2020-83
Yuji Ogawa, Tomotaka Kimura, Jun Cheng (Doshisha Univ.)
(28)
CQ
16:00-16:45 [Poster Presentation]
A Study on Extracting Rescue Requests from Tweets in Disasters CQ2020-84
Tetsuya Abe, Yuki Koizumi, Toru Hasegawa (Osaka Univ.)
(29)
CQ
16:00-16:45 [Poster Presentation]
Fundamental Evaluation of Communication Quality in Runner Tracking System for Trail-run Event CQ2020-85
Ryo Fukae, Kazuhiko Kinoshita (Tokushima Univ.), Satoshi Funada, Takefumi Miyoshi (e-trees.Japan)
(30)
CQ
16:00-16:45 [Poster Presentation]
Construction of a smart tourism support system for secure and safe tourism promotion by WEB applications CQ2020-86
Yukinobu Sumitomo, Ayumu Miyaji, Tomoya Nakamura, Tomomi Kanayama, Wuyi Yue (Konan Univ.)
(31)
CQ
16:00-16:45 [Poster Presentation]
Problem of determining network elements to be improved to decrease network latency CQ2020-87
Kaito Miyanagi, Hiroyoshi Miwa (Kwansei Gakuin Univ.)
(32)
CQ
16:00-16:45 [Poster Presentation]
Blockchain-based IoT Network Anomaly Detection System CQ2020-88
Hayato Komiya, Hiroshi Yamamoto (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(33)
CQ
16:00-16:45 [Poster Presentation]
Evaluation of Service Function Chain Configuration Method to Minimize Network Resources and SFC Reconfiguration Rate for Multiple VNF Failures CQ2020-89
Akihiko Taniguchi, Norihiko Shinomiya (Soka Univ)
(34)
CQ
16:00-16:45 [Poster Presentation]
Study on Universality of Eigenvalue Distribution for Normalized Laplacian Matrix of Weighted Network with Triads CQ2020-90
Toyoaki Taniguchi, Sakumoto Yusuke (Kwansei Gakuin Univ)
Thu, Jan 21 PM 
17:00 - 17:40
(35) 17:00-17:40  
Thu, Jan 21 PM 
17:40 - 17:55
(36) 17:40-17:55  
Fri, Jan 22 AM 
09:30 - 10:50
(37)
CQ
09:30-09:50 Implementation and Evaluation of an Edge Computing Testbed Simplifying Creation of Experimental Environments CQ2020-91 Hiroaki Yamanaka, Yuuichi Teranishi, Eiji Kawai, Hidehisa Nagano, Hiroaki Harai (NICT)
(38)
CQ
09:50-10:10 Latency evaluation of DASH live streaming using throughput prediction CQ2020-92 Bo Wei (Waseda Univ.), Hang Song (Tianjin Univ.), Jiro Katto (Waseda Univ.)
(39)
CQ
10:10-10:30 Improvement Using White List and QoS Control for SYN Cookie Method CQ2020-93 Riku Iwasaki, Shigetomo Kimura (Univ. of Tsukuba)
(40)
CQ
10:30-10:50 Proposal of Keyword-Based Information-Centric Delay-Tolerant Network CQ2020-94 Ryo Nakamura, Noriaki Kamiyama (Fukuoka Univ.)
  10:50-11:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jan 22 AM 
11:00 - 12:10
(41)
CQ
11:00-11:35 [Invited Talk]
A Community-based IoT Service Platform with Wi-SUN Device Equipped Mobilities CQ2020-95
Kiyohide Nakauchi (NICT)
(42)
CQ
11:35-12:10 [Invited Talk]
QoE issues and evaluation experiments of xR Communication CQ2020-96
Masaya Fujiwaka, Kousuke Nogami (NEC)
  12:10-13:20 Lunch Break ( 70 min. )
Fri, Jan 22 PM 
13:20 - 14:20
(43)
CQ
13:20-13:40 [Invited Lecture]
Stabilization in Remote Robot Systems with Force Feedback CQ2020-97
Pingguo Huang (Gifu Shotoku Gakuen Univ.), Yutaka Ishibashi (NITech), Takanori Miyoshi (Nagaoka University of Technology)
(44)
CQ
13:40-14:00 [Invited Lecture]
A Connected Car Data Collection Platform for Rural Mobile Networks CQ2020-98
Yuuichi Teranishi, Takashi Kimata, Eiji Kawai, Hiroaki HaraiHiroaki Harai (NICT)
(45)
CQ
14:00-14:20 [Invited Lecture]
A Study on Correlation between Automatic Speech Recognition Accuracy and Speech QoE CQ2020-99
Masashi Yamashita, Hiroshi Matsunaga, Toyota Nishi (DOCOMO Technology)
  14:20-14:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jan 22 PM 
14:30 - 15:50
(46)
CQ
14:30-14:50 Wave Source Estimation Using Single UAV in NLOS Environments CQ2020-100 Tetta Ouchi (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.), Shinichi Murata (Koden Electronics Co.), Takahiro Matsuda (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.), Kentaro Nishimori (Nigata Univ.), Tsutomu Mitsui (Koden Electronics Co.)
(47)
CQ
14:50-15:10 Source Location Estimation Using RSS Map Information by UAVs CQ2020-101 Shun Takase, Kentaro Nishimori, Ryotaro Taniguchi (Niigata Univ.), Tsutomu Mitsui (Koden Electronics), Takahiro Matsuda (Metropolitan Univ.)
(48)
CQ
15:10-15:30 Improvement of Delayed Dynamic Bandwidth Channel Access Scheme for Fragments on IEEE 802.11ac CQ2020-102 Shono Niiyama, Shigetomo Kimura (Univ. of Tsukuba)
(49)
CQ
15:30-15:50 On Communication Quality by Simple Evaluation Method Using 5G Signals CQ2020-103 Kentaro Nishimori (Niigata Univ.)
  15:50-16:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jan 22 PM 
16:00 - 17:00
(50)
CQ
16:00-16:20 Examination of optimal placement of circular antenna for LoS-MIMO transmission using GA CQ2020-104 Riku Okada, Kentaro Nsimori (Niigata Univ.)
(51)
CQ
16:20-16:40 Large-Size Data Transmission by means of IEEE802.11aa GCR Block Ack with TXOP-Bursting and AIFS Control CQ2020-105 Akira Nagahara, Toshiro Nunome (Nagoya Inst.)
(52)
CQ
16:40-17:00 Prototyping of real time wireless system for transmission Ultra-High definition video over 5.7Ghz CQ2020-106 Tatsuya Shikiji, Tomohiro Mogi, Tsutomu Mitsui, Takeshi Yajima, Nobuyuki Kuroyanagi, Daisuke Aida, Daiki Kurokawa (Koden Electronics), Kei Sakaguchi, Kiyomichi Araki, Khanh Tran Gia, Tao Yu (Tokyo Tech), Yasushi Hada (Kogakuin Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited LectureEach speech will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 30 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Poster PresentationEach speech will have 45 minutes for presentation.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
CQ Technical Committee on Communication Quality (CQ)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Hiroaki Yamanaka (NICT)
Tomotaka Kimura (Doshisha Univ.)
Hirantha Abeysekera (NTT)
E-: cq_-n 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the homepage:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cq/jpn/
CBE Technical Committee on Communication Behavior Engineering (CBE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2021-01-14 13:15:12


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to CQ Schedule Page]   /   [Return to CBE Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan