IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev CQ Conf / Next CQ Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Communication Quality (CQ) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hideyuki Shimonishi (NEC)
Vice Chair Jun Okamoto (NTT), Takefumi Hiraguri (Nippon Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Tomotaka Kimura (Doshisha Univ.), Hiroaki Yamanaka (NICT), Hirantha Abeysekera (NTT)
Assistant Yoshiaki Nishikawa (NEC), Takuto Kimura (NTT), Ryoichi Kataoka (KDDI Research)

Conference Date Thu, Sep 3, 2020 10:30 - 16:20
Fri, Sep 4, 2020 10:30 - 16:20
Topics Machine Learning in Wireless Communication, AI, 6G/Beyond 5G, LPWA, Drone Network, Communications in Extreme Environments, Wireless Networks, QoS and QoE in Wireless Communication, Wireless Resource Allocation, Wireless Transmission Quality, Cross layer Technology, Ad-hoc Network, IoT/M2M, Wireless, etc. 
Conference Place  
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on CQ.

Thu, Sep 3 AM 
10:30 - 12:10
(1) 10:30-10:55 Analysis of Content Availability at Network Failure in Information-Centric Networking Ryo Nakamura, Noriaki Kamiyama (Fukuoka Univ.)
(2) 10:55-11:20 Wireless Sensor Networks Construction Support Application
-- Optimal Relay Node Installation --
Etsushi Oda, Koki Kawauchi, Toshihiko Hamasaki (HIT)
(3) 11:20-11:45 The Effect of Scale-Free Structure of Network on Autonomous Decentralized Allocation Control of Content Replicas Toshitaka Kashimoto, Yusuke Sakumoto (Kwansei Univ.)
(4) 11:45-12:10 Study on the Effectivity of Rendezvous Search Using Random Walk in Large-Scale Unknown Networks Fumiya Toyoda, Yusuke Sakumoto, Hiroyuki Ohsaki (Kwansei Univ.)
  12:10-13:30 Lunch ( 80 min. )
Thu, Sep 3 PM 
13:30 - 14:45
(5) 13:30-13:55 Development of a crop monitoring system using edge computing Yilong Chen, Celimuge Wu, Tsutomu Yoshinaga (UEC)
(6) 13:55-14:20 Resource Sharing Framework Based on Users' Utility for Heterogeneous Network Services Haruo Oishi (Waseda Univ.), Kyoko Yamori (Asahi Univ.), Cheng Zhang (Ibaraki Univ.), Yoshiaki Tanaka (Waseda Univ.)
(7) 14:20-14:45 Automatic Ground Clutter Identification Technique based on Neural Networks Yoshimasa Kimoto, Tomomi Aoki, Keiichi Yamaguchi, Gomi Koichiro (TOSHIBA), Yamada Akiko, Wada Masakazu (TISS)
  14:45-15:00 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Sep 3 PM 
15:00 - 16:20
(8) 15:00-15:40 [Invited Talk]
Precise Satellite Positioning and Its Application for Motorcycle Sensing
Tomoya Kitani (Shizuoka Univ.)
(9) 15:40-16:20 [Special Invited Talk]
Vibrational agricultural technology
-- Toward the development of technologies for pest management and cultivation using vibrations --
Takuma Takanashi (FFPRI), Takayuki Sekine, Takaho Oe (MPAHRC), Takuji Koike (UEC)
Fri, Sep 4 AM 
10:30 - 12:10
(10) 10:30-10:55  
(11) 10:55-11:20  
(12) 11:20-11:45  
(13) 11:45-12:10  
  12:10-13:30 Lunch ( 80 min. )
Fri, Sep 4 PM 
13:30 - 14:45
(14) 13:30-13:55  
(15) 13:55-14:20  
(16) 14:20-14:45  
  14:45-15:00 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Sep 4 PM 
15:00 - 16:20
(17) 15:00-15:40 [Invited Talk]
Approach to human movements and emotions using biometric information
Kenko Ota (NIT)
(18) 15:40-16:20 [Invited Talk]
User Association and Beamforming in Sub6GHz/mmWave Integrated Networks: a Deep Reinforcement Learning Framework
Megumi Kaneko, Thi Ha Ly Dinh (NII), Keisuke Wakao, Kenichi Kawamura, Takatsune Moriyama, Hirantha Abeysekera, Yasushi Takatori (NTT)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 35 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special Invited TalkEach speech will have 35 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
CQ Technical Committee on Communication Quality (CQ)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Hiroaki Yamanaka (NICT)
Tomotaka Kimura (Doshisha Univ.)
Hirantha Abeysekera (NTT)
E-: cq_-n 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the homepage:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cq/jpn/


Last modified: 2020-08-31 18:56:50


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to CQ Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev CQ Conf / Next CQ Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan