Thu, Jan 19 PM Chair: Saeko Oshiba (Kyoto Institute of Technology) 13:00 - 15:10 |
|
13:00-13:05 |
Opening Address ( 5 min. ) |
(1) CS |
13:05-13:30 |
Bipolar NRZ Coded Architecture for CAN FD and Its Performance Evaluation |
Takeyuki Shishido, Tatsuki Matsushita, Daisuke Umehara, Koichiro Wakasugi (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.) |
(2) CS |
13:30-13:55 |
|
|
(3) CS |
13:55-14:20 |
Evaluation of TDM-PON System Aggregating TDD-based Mobile Fronthaul and Secondary Services |
Daisuke Hisano, Tatsuya Shimada, Hiroshi Ou, Takayuki Kobayashi, Yu Nakayama, Jun Terada, Akihiro Otaka (NTT) |
(4) CS |
14:20-14:45 |
Uplink transmission delay reduction method in TDM-PON system for mobile fronthaul |
Yukio Hirano, Takashi Nishitani, Kenichi Nakura, Seiji Kozaki (Mitsubishi Electric) |
(5) CS |
14:45-15:10 |
Hardware Acceleration Technique for Optimization of Radio-resource Allocation in 5G Mobile Systems |
Yuki Arikawa, Hiroyuki Uzawa, Takeshi Sakamoto, Shunji Kimura (NTT) |
|
15:10-15:20 |
Break ( 10 min. ) |
Thu, Jan 19 PM Chair: Moriya Nakamura (Meiji Univ.) 15:20 - 16:35 |
(6) OCS |
15:20-15:45 |
Interference Suppressor in an OCDMA using a QD-SOA |
Masahiro Nishino, Go Hosoya, Hiroyuki Yashima (TUS) |
(7) OCS |
15:45-16:10 |
Analysis of energy efficiency by sleep mode control of small cell base station based on dynamic traffic demand in mobile backhaul |
Kyosuke Sone (Fujitsu Lab.), Inwoong Kim, Xi Wang (FLA), Yasuhiko Aoki, Hiroyuki Seki (Fujitsu) |
(8) OCS |
16:10-16:35 |
Experimental investigation of an ONU registration control function by an automatic wavelength assignment using AMCC signals in 100 Gb/s coherent PON systems for 5G mobile convergence |
Fumihiko Tano, Satoshi Yoshima, Takaaki Katsumata, Hiroshi Miura, Yuita Noguchi, Akiko Nagasawa, Naoki Suzuki, Masaki Noda (Mitsubishi Electric) |
|
16:35-16:45 |
Break ( 10 min. ) |
Thu, Jan 19 PM Chair: Jun Terada (NTT) 16:45 - 18:15 |
(9) CS |
16:45-17:30 |
[Special Invited Talk]
Wireless Access and Optical Transmission Technologies for 5th Generation Cellular Systems |
Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.) |
(10) CS |
17:30-18:15 |
[Special Invited Talk]
Virtualization and Modularization Technologies and Standardization in Opitcal Access System
-- Towards Agile Service Adaptation and Cost Reduction -- |
Kota Asaka, Takumi Harada, Hirotaka Ujikawa, Manabu Yoshino, Noriyuki Oota, Jun-ichi Kani, Ken-ichi Suzuki, Akihiro Otaka (NTT) |
Fri, Jan 20 AM Chair: Jun Sugawa (Hitachi, Ltd.) 09:20 - 10:10 |
(11) CS |
09:20-09:45 |
Analysis of PLC Transmission Characteristics Using Long Fixed Period Superimposed Chart |
Daijiro Ueno, Kenji Kita, Yuji Sano, Tadahiko Kimoto (Toyo Univ.), Hiroyasu Ishikawa (Nihon Univ.), Hideyuki Shinonaga (Toyo Univ.) |
(12) CS |
09:45-10:10 |
A Study on the Redundant Configuration for Super Multi-channel IP Broadcast Content Delivery |
Toshihito Fujiwara, Yasunobu Kasahara, Naohiki Yuki, Hidekazu Shimizu, Tomoki Sugawa (NTT) |
|
10:10-10:20 |
Break ( 10 min. ) |
Fri, Jan 20 AM Chair: Satoshi Yoshima (Mitsubishi Electric) 10:20 - 12:00 |
(13) OCS |
10:20-10:45 |
Improvement of Bandwidth-Limitation and Chromatic-Dispersion tolerances Using 4-Level/7-Level Coding for PAM4 in Direct-Detection System |
Akira Masuda, Shuto Yamamoto, Hiroki Kawahara, Yoshiaki Sone, Shingo Kawai, Mitsunori Fukutoku (NTT) |
(14) OCS |
10:45-11:10 |
Improvement of band narrowing characteristics of Simplified Optical Cross Connect for improving optical path reachability of elastic optical networks |
Baku Yatabe, Yurie Matsuyama, Hitoshi Takeshita, Shinsuke Fujisawa, Takeshi Nakata, Akio Tajima, Takehumi Oguma (NEC) |
(15) OCS |
11:10-11:35 |
A Study of Reliability Enhancement of Logical MAC Links for Large Capacity Bandwidth-variable Interface |
Seiki Kuwabara, Takafumi Tanaka, Tetsuro Inui, Yoshiaki Yamada, Shoukei Kobayashi (NTT) |
(16) OCS |
11:35-12:00 |
An Experimental Study on Collaborative Four-Subcarrier Optical Frequency Control Method for 400G Superchannel Transmission |
Takahiro Kodama, Yuita Noguchi, Hayato Sano, Tsuyoshi Yoshida, Naoki Suzuki (Nitsubishi Elec. Corp.) |
|
12:00-13:00 |
Lunch Break ( 60 min. ) |
Fri, Jan 20 PM Chair: Osamu Muta (Kyushu University) 13:00 - 14:20 |
(17) CS |
13:00-13:25 |
Burst-mode optical amplifier system suppressing transient response of an EDFA with pump power optimization |
Masumoto Kana, Masahiro Nakagawa, Toshiya Matsuda, Toru Homemoto, Masaru Katayama, Katsutoshi Kouda (NTT) |
(18) CS |
13:25-13:50 |
Demonstration of subcarrier allocation switching for Elastic OFDMA-PON |
Jun Sugawa, Koji Wakayama, Nobuhiko Kikuchi (Hitachi) |
(19) CS |
13:50-14:15 |
Characteristic analysis of Optical Path Penalty for NG-PON2 Coexisting with Other Systems on Same ODN |
Kazutaka Hara, Katsuhisa Taguchi, Tomohiro Taniguchi, Susumu Nishihara, Kota Asaka, Ken-Ichi Suzuki, Takeshi Arai, Akihiro Otaka (NTT) |
|
14:15-14:20 |
Closing Address ( 5 min. ) |