IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev SANE Conf / Next SANE Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

WSANE2009 Committee
Co-Chairs: Ya-Qiu Jin (Fudan University, China), Toneo Kawanishi (JAROS, Japan)
Vice Co-Chairs: Shigeru Ozeki (ENRI, Japan), Xiao-Long Dong (CAS, China)
Members: Hiroshi Takase (Nippon Institute of Technology, Japan), Morio Toyoshima (NICT, Japan), Toshio Wakayama (Mitsubishi Electronics Corp., Japan), Chao Wang (CAS, China), Yiwei Shi (Fudan University, China), Brett Nener (University of Western Australia, Australia)

Local Organizing Committee
Chair: Haipeng Wang (Fudan University, China)
Vice Chairs: Hongxia Ye (Fudan University, China)

Technical Program Committee
Chair: Korehiro Maeda (JAXA, Japan)




Technical Committee on Space, Aeronautical and Navigational Electronics (SANE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Toneo Kawanishi (JAROS)
Vice Chair Shigeru Ozeki (ENRI)
Secretary Hiroshi Takase (Nippon Inst. of Tech.), Morio Toyoshima (NICT)
Assistant Toshio Wakayama (Mitsubishi Electric)

Conference Date Sun, Nov 1, 2009 13:30 - 17:30
Mon, Nov 2, 2009 08:30 - 17:30
Tue, Nov 3, 2009 08:30 - 17:25
Wed, Nov 4, 2009 08:30 - 10:45
Topics WSANE 2009 (Workshop for Space, Aeronautical and Navigational Electronics) 
Conference Place Guang-Hua East Building, Fudan University, Shanghai, China 
Transportation Guide Venue information can be seen at
https://www.ieice.org/cs/sane/WSANE2009/
Contact
Person
Dr. Haipeng Wang (Fudan University)
+86-21-65643902
Sponsors This workshop is co-sponsored by Fudan Univ. of China, NSFC(China), JAXA, Chinese Academy of Sciences, NICT, Chinese Academy of Space Technology (CAST), Ocean Univ. of China, Xidian Univ., ENRI, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organization(Australia), The Univ. of Western Australia, KARI(Korea), ETRI(Korea), IEEE AESS Japan Chapter. This workshop is also in cooperation with IEEE GRSS, Beijing Chapter and Tokyo Chapter, AIAA JFSC.
Announcement Information of banquet and technical tour will be given at the workshop Web page ( http://www.ieice.org/cs/sane/WSANE2009/ ).
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Sun, Nov 1 PM 
13:30 - 17:30
  - Registration: Room 1101, Guang-Hua Building, East Main Buiding, Fudan University (Handan Road 220#)
Mon, Nov 2 AM  Room 1
Chair: Shigeru Ozeki
08:30 - 10:45
  08:30-08:35 Welcome (Ya-Qiu Jin) ( 5 min. )
  08:35-08:50 Opening Address (Shigeru Ozeki) ( 15 min. )
(1) 08:50-09:15 [Invited Talk]
Brief Introduction of Selenodetic Progress in Chang'E-1 Mission SANE2009-82
Ping Jinsong, Su Xiaoli, Huang Qian, Yan Jianguo, Cao Jianfeng, Chen Ming (SHAO/CAS)
(2) 09:15-09:40 [Invited Talk]
Advancement of Polarimetric SAR and INSAR SANE2009-83
Wolfgang-Martin Boerner (Univ. of Illinois at Chicago)
(3) 09:40-10:05 [Invited Talk]
NICT's Research and Development Plan in Space Communications Technology SANE2009-84
Naoto Kadowaki, Ryutaro Suzuki (NICT)
(4) 10:05-10:25 On-board Evaluation and Commuication Experiment Results of Active Phased Array Antenna for KIZUNA (WINDS) Satellite SANE2009-85 Masanobu Yajima, Tomonori Kuroda, Masaaki Shimada (JAXA)
  10:25-10:35 Photography ( 10 min. )
  10:35-10:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Nov 2 AM  Room 1
Chair: Nobuyuki Kawano
10:45 - 13:50
(5) 10:45-11:05 High-Accuracy VLBI Observations for the Lunar Gravity Measurements by SELENE Mission SANE2009-86 Qinghui Liu (SHAO), Fuyuhiko Kikuchi, Koji Matsumoto, Sander Goossens, Hideo Hanada (NAOJ), Takahiro Iwata (JAXA), Nobuyuki Kawano (NAOJ)
(6) 11:05-11:25 Result of initial check out phase of GOSAT SANE2009-87 Kazuhiko Yotsumoto, Masakatsu Nakajima (JAXA)
(7) 11:25-11:45 Development and Experiments of ETS-VIII Ground Experimental Terminals SANE2009-88 Sachiko Hozawa, Kei Sunagawa, Hirokazu Fukanoki, Hiroki Kohata (JAXA)
(8) 11:45-12:05 A TREND OBSERVED IN TRMM/PR MONTHLY RAINFALL PRODUCTS AND AN EVALUATION OF SAMPLING ERROR BY A BOOTSTRAP METHOD SANE2009-89 Yasuhisa Iida, Takuji Kubota (JAXA), Toshio Iguchi (NICT), Riko Oki (JAXA)
(9) 12:05-12:30 [Invited Talk]
Experiment of Onboard Laser Time Transfer SANE2009-90
Yang Fumin, Huang Peicheng, Zhang Zhongping, Zhang Haifeng, Meng Wendong (SHAO)
  12:30-13:50 Lunch ( 80 min. )
Mon, Nov 2 PM  Room 1
Chair: Kazuo Ouchi
13:50 - 16:10
(10) 13:50-14:15 [Invited Talk]
Wave Height Estimation by Velocity Bunching Simulation Using SAR Data SANE2009-91
Chansu Yang (KORDI), Kazuo Ouchi (National Defense Academy)
(11) 14:15-14:35 On orbit performance of TANSO on GOSAT SANE2009-92 Hiroshi Suto, Akihiko Kuze, Toru Takeda, Masakatsu Nakajima (JAXA)
(12) 14:35-14:55 ALOS-PALSAR Quad-Pol. Image Analysis by Four-component Scattering Power Decomposition SANE2009-93 Yoshio Yamaguchi, Akinobu Sato, Ryoichi Sato, Hiroyoshi Yamada (Niigata Univ.)
(13) 14:55-15:15 Compressed Sensing in Inverse Synthetic Aperture Imaging Lidar SANE2009-94 Luo Ying, HE Jin, Liang Xian-jiao (AFEU), Zhang Qun (AFEU/Fudan Univ.)
(14) 15:15-15:35 Dependency of Backscattering from Ocean Surface on Wind Direction by using Pi-SAR
-- Low wind speed case --
SANE2009-95
Akitsugu Nadai, Toshihiko Umehara, Takeshi Matsuoka, Makoto Satake, Tatsuharu Kobayashi, Seiho Uratsuka (NICT)
(15) 15:35-15:55 The estimation of sea ice density using the ALOS/PALSAR data
-- To make sea ice condition chart for safety navigation of Okhotsk sea --
SANE2009-96
Haruchika Kamimura (Remote Sensing Tech. Center of Japan)
  15:55-16:10 Break ( 15 min. )
Mon, Nov 2 PM  Room 1
Chair: Yoshio Yamaguchi
16:10 - 17:30
(16) 16:10-16:30 Comparison of RADARSAT-1 SAR Images of Ocean Waves and Numerical Model for Improvement of Model Accuracy and Information Extraction SANE2009-97 Shunsuke Taniguchi, Kazuo Ouchi (National Defense Academy)
(17) 16:30-16:50 A Fusion Methold for SAR and Optical Image to Detect the Ming Great Wall Lanwei ZHU (CEODE,CAS)
(18) 16:50-17:10 Calibration of Spaceborne Polarimetric SAR Data Using Particle Swarm Optimization SANE2009-98 Toshifumi Moriyama, Jun Ohashi (Ngasaki Univ.)
(19) 17:10-17:30 A study case of the road network extraction from multi-temporal SAR images SANE2009-99 Tianlin Wang, Ya-Qiu Jin (Fudan Univ.)
  - 18:00- Banquet at QingYun Hotel (optional)
Tue, Nov 3 AM  Room 1
Chair: Yang Du
08:30 - 10:40
(20) 08:30-08:55 [Special Talk]
Present and Future of Space Missions in JAXA
-- Observation and communication --
SANE2009-100
Korehiro Maeda (JAXA)
(21) 08:55-09:20 [Special Talk]
Tracking Performance Improvement of an α-β Filter in Terms of Steady State Velocity SANE2009-101
Yoshio Kosuge (Nagasaki Univ.)
(22) 09:20-09:45 [Invited Talk]
Simulation of wave propagation through an atmosphere with a randomly varying refractive index SANE2009-102
Brett D Nener (Univ. of Western Australia)
(23) 09:45-10:05 To Develop Open-loop Radio Tracking Techniques for Chinese Mars Orbiter SANE2009-103 Ping Jinsong, Qian Zhihan, Zheng Weimin, Jian Nianchuan, Shang Kun, Hong Xiaoyu, Zhang Xiuzhong, Hu Xiaogong, Wang Guangli, Wang Mingyuan, Yan Jianguo, Zhang Sujun, Shi Xian (SHAO/CAS)
(24) 10:05-10:25 Four-way communication links for the lunar gravity measurements by SELENE/KAGUYA Mission SANE2009-104 Takahiro Iwata (JAXA), Noriyuki Namiki (Chiba Inst. of Tech.), Nobuyuki Kawano (NAOJ/SHAO), Tadashi Takano (JAXA/Nihon Univ.), Hideo Hanada, Kazuyoshi Asari, Yusuke Kono, Hirotomo Noda, Seiitsu Tsuruta, Fuyuhiko Kikuchi (NAOJ), Qinghui Liu (NAOJ/SHAO), Koji Matsumoto (NAOJ), Mina Ogawa, Koji Tanaka, Zenichi Yamamoto (JAXA)
  10:25-10:40 Break ( 15 min. )
Tue, Nov 3 AM  Room 1
Chair: Xinqing Sheng
10:40 - 13:30
(25) 10:40-11:00 The Generation of S/C VLBI Observables During The CE-1 Mission Guangli Wang, Dongrong Jiang, Zhihan Qian, Fenchun Shu, Weihua Wang, Weimin Zheng, Xiuzhong Zhang, Xiaoyu Hong (SHAO)
(26) 11:00-11:20 Inverse VLBI by Various Techniques for Planetodesy SANE2009-105 Nobuyuki Kawano, Qinhui Liu, Jinson Ping (SHAO), Takahiro Iwata (JAXA), Fuyuhiko Kikuchi (NAOJ)
(27) 11:20-11:40 The Usability Evaluation of the data sounded by Chang'E-1 Microwave Radiometer Jianqing Feng (NAOC)
(28) 11:40-12:00 FPGA-based Reconfigurable GPS Receiver Development for Space Applications SANE2009-106 Takuji Ebinuma, Chunming Fan (Tokyo Univ. of Marine Science and Tech.)
(29) 12:00-12:20 Development of Space borne Doppler Cloud Profiling RADAR for EarthCARE mission (without presentation) Toshiyoshi Kimura, Hirotaka Nakatsuka, Kenji Sato, Yasuo Sakaide, Kazuyuki Okada (JAXA), Nobuhiro Takahashi, Yuichi Ohno, Hiroaki Horie (NICT)
  12:20-13:30 Lunch ( 70 min. )
Tue, Nov 3 PM  Room 1
Chair: Toshio Wakayama
13:30 - 15:25
(30) 13:30-13:50 Development status of the Dual-Frequency Precipitation Radar for the Global Precipitaion Measurement SANE2009-107 Takeshi Miura, Masahiro Kojima, Kinji Furukawa, Takayuki Ishikiri, Yasutoshi Hyakusoku (JAXA), Toshio Iguchi, Hiroshi Hanado, Katsuhiro Nakagawa (NICT)
(31) 13:50-14:10 Development of Multi-mode Integrated Transponder (MTP)
-- Demonstration test results on orbit --
SANE2009-108
Johta Awano, Masanobu Yajima, Masashi Shirakura, Noboru Takata (JAXA), Takashi Okamoto (JAMSS), Masayoshi Yoneda (NEC TOSHIBA Space Systems, Ltd.), Shozo Nakazato (NEC Cor, Ltd.)
(32) 14:10-14:30 SpaceWire Activity and Roadmap in Japan SANE2009-109 Masaharu Nomachi (Osaka Univ.), Tadayuki Takahashi (JAXA)
(33) 14:30-14:50 Comparisons of three receiving methods in free space communication Lu Hongqiang, Wang Wei, Hu Hui, Zhao Wei, Xie Xiaoping (Xi'an Institute of Optics and Precision Mechanics,CAS)
(34) 14:50-15:10 Stochastic Modeling of Phase Noise for Deep Space Communication Systems SANE2009-110 Naohiko Iwakiri (Tokyo Denki Univ.), Atsushi Tomiki, Tomoaki Toda (JAXA), Takehiko Kobayashi (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
  15:10-15:25 Break ( 15 min. )
Tue, Nov 3 PM  Room 1
Chair: Qun Zhang
15:25 - 17:25
(35) 15:25-15:45 1-km free-space quantum key distribution experiments between portable optical terminals for space communications SANE2009-111 Morio Toyoshima, Hideki Takenaka, Yozo Shoji, Yoshihisa Takayama, Masahiro Takeoka, Mikio Fujiwara, Masahide Sasaki (NICT)
(36) 15:45-16:05 Study on the fiber-coupling efficiency for ground-to-satellite laser communications SANE2009-112 Hideki Takenaka, Morio Toyoshima (NICT)
(37) 16:05-16:25 Development of a Simulation Tool for Free-Space Coherent Laser Communications SANE2009-113 Christian A. Schaefer (NICT)
(38) 16:25-16:45 Inverse Synthetic Imaging LIDAR:No Targets Can Hide SANE2009-114 Jin He, Ying Luo, Tong-an Feng, Chong Wang (Air Force Engineering Univ), Qun Zhang (Air Force Engineering Univ/Fudan Univ)
(39) 16:45-17:05 Improving Range Resolution of a Wind Measuring Lidar with Double-pulse Transmission SANE2009-115 Toshio Wakayama, Hiroshi Sakamaki, Nobuki Kotake (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
(40) 17:05-17:25 Simulation of sea surface emissivity in SVISSR/FY-3A infrared channels SANE2009-116 Geng-Ming Jiang (Fudan Univ.)
Tue, Nov 3 PM  Room 2
Chair: Yoshio Kosuge
13:30 - 15:25
(41) 13:30-13:50 Forward-Backward Time-Stepping Method Applied to Reconstruction of Dispersive Objects SANE2009-117 Kismet Anak Hong Ping, Takashi Takenaka, Toshifumi Moriyama, Toshiyuki Tanaka (Nagasaki Univ.)
(42) 13:50-14:10 A Precise Recognition Approach of ballistic missile Warhead and Decoy SANE2009-118 Guo Kunyi, Sheng Xinqing (Beijing Inst. of Tech)
(43) 14:10-14:30 Stable Distribution and Parameter Estimation SANE2009-119 Zengguo Sun, Chongzhao Han (Xi'an Jiaotong Univ.)
(44) 14:30-14:50 Electromagnetic Scattering from Dielectric Cylinders of Finite Length SANE2009-120 Wenzhe Yan, Yang Du, Hao Wu, Dawei Liu (Zhejiang Univ.), Bae-Ian Wu (Massachusetts Inst. of Tech)
(45) 14:50-15:10 Scattering and Image Simulation for Reconstruction of 3D PEC Objects Concealed in a Closed Dielectric Box SANE2009-121 Junwen Dai, Ya-Qiu Jin (Fudan Univ.)
  15:10-15:25 Break ( 15 min. )
Tue, Nov 3 PM  Room 2
Chair: Chao Wang
15:25 - 17:25
(46) 15:25-15:45 Verification Field Test of the Microwave Emission due to Rock Crash
-- Its Background and Obtained Results --
SANE2009-122
Tadashi Takano (JAXA/Nihon Univ), Takashi Maeda, Yoji Miki, Sayo Akatsuka (JAXA), Shingo Yoshida (Univ. of Tokyo), Kohei Nagata (Univ of Tokyo), Katsumi Hattori, Masahide Nishihashi, Daishi Kaida, Takuya Hirano (Chiba Univ)
(47) 15:45-16:05 Detection of Earthquake-related Rock Failures Associated with the 2008 Sichuan Earthquake SANE2009-123 Takashi Maeda (JAXA), Tadashi Takano (Nihon Univ.)
(48) 16:05-16:25 Infrastructure Construction for Air Quality Monitoring and Forecasting with Satellite Remotely Sensed Data Runhe Shi, Peiqing Qu, Honglin Zhong, Huifang Zhang, Chaoshun Liu (East China Normal Univ.)
(49) 16:25-16:45 The extraction of cloud cover distribution metadata based on MODIS data SANE2009-124 Honglin Zhong, Runhe Shi, Chaoshun Liu, Peiqing Qu, Huifang Zhang (East China Normal Univ.)
(50) 16:45-17:05 Net Primary Production of Vegetation in southwestern China based on SPOT NDVI and CASA Model (without presentation) SANE2009-125 Dan Dong, Jian Ni (IBCAS)
(51) 17:05-17:25 Assessment of Building Damage Caused by Earthquake Based on High-Resolution SAR images SANE2009-126 Haipeng Wang, Ya-Qiu Jin (Fudan Univ.)
Wed, Nov 4 AM  Room 1
Chair: Korehiro Maeda
08:30 - 10:45
(52) 08:30-08:50 Development of TIS-B system using 1090MHz extended squitter SANE2009-127 Takuya Otsuyama, Shigeru Ozeki, Makoto Shioji, Mitsuhiko Migaki (ENRI)
(53) 08:50-09:10 The method to identify the ratio of aircraft applying SLOP SANE2009-128 Ryota Mori (ENRI)
(54) 09:10-09:30 The Wavenumber Domain Imaging In Bistatic ISAR SANE2009-129 Zhu Xiaopeng (AFEU), Zhang Qun (AFEU/FuDan Univ), Li Hongwei, Zhu Renfei (AFEU)
(55) 09:30-09:50 A novel technique for small ship detection by using MLCC and CFAR from SAR images SANE2009-130 Seong-In Hwang, Kazuo Ouchi (National Defense Academy)
(56) 09:50-10:10 SAR change detection based on Generalized Gamma distribution divergence and auto-threshold segmentation SANE2009-131 Gao Cong-shan, Zhang Hong, Wang Chao, Zhang Bo (CEODE,CAS)
(57) 10:10-10:30 A Coherent Jamming Method against Frequency-Stepped Chirp ISAR with Frequency-Stepped Signal SANE2009-132 Tao Yu, Long Chi, Qun Zhang, Feng Zhu (AFEU)
  10:30-10:45 Closing Address(Yoshio Kosuge) ( 15 min. )
  - 11:00-12:00 Technical tour of Fudan Univ. (optional)
14:00-20:00 Short tour and Banquet (optional)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
SANE Technical Committee on Space, Aeronautical and Navigational Electronics (SANE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Hiroshi Takase (Nippon Inst. of Tech.)
TEL +81-480-33-7738, FAX +81-480-33-7461
E-: t

Morio Toyoshima (NICT)
TEL +81-42-327-5825, FAX +81-42-327-6825
E-: o 


Last modified: 2010-10-12 19:32:20


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to SANE Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev SANE Conf / Next SANE Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan