IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev NC Conf / Next NC Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hideki Asoh
Vice Chair Hiroaki Gomi
Secretary Noboru Murata, Hiroshi Wakuya
Assistant Toru Aonishi, Hiroshi Kage

Conference Date Wed, Mar 14, 2007 09:30 - 17:20
Thu, Mar 15, 2007 09:30 - 20:00
Fri, Mar 16, 2007 09:30 - 15:50
Topics General 
Conference Place College of Engineering, Tamagawa University 
Address 6-1-1, Tamagawa Gakuen, Machida-shi, Tokyo, Japan
Transportation Guide 10 min. on foot from Tamagawa-Gakuen station, Odakyu-line
http://www.tamagawa.jp/en/access/index.html
Contact
Person
Prof. Takeshi Aihara
042-739-8432
Sponsors Colocated with IEICE Technical Committee on ME and Biocybenetics. The special talk is co-sponsored with Technical Committee on Biological and Physiological Engineering in Systems and Information Division of the Society of Instrument and Control Engineers and IEICE Technical Committee on ME and Biocybenetics
Announcement A part of the schedule (March 15 and 16) was changed on January 28. Please check time and date of your presentation again.
Please join the conference dinner at Sakufu-kan Restaurant of Tamagawa University from 18:00 of March 15.

Wed, Mar 14   RoomA Morning(1)
09:30 - 10:30
(1) 09:30-09:50 Cantor coding like responses in hippocampal CA1 neurons Yasuhiro Fukushima, Minoru Tsukada (Tamagawa Univ), Ichiro Tsuda, Shigeru Kuroda, Hiroshi Yamaguti (Hokkaido Univ.)
(2) 09:50-10:10 Chemo-cytoarchitecture of rhesus primary auditory cortex Hiroko Kosaki (Tokyo Hospital for National Printing Bureau)
(3) 10:10-10:30 Simultaneous Recordings of Multifocal Electroretinograms from the Carp Isolated Retina Tetsuhiro Harimoto, Akito Ishihara (Chukyo Univ.), Shiro Usui (RIKEN)
  10:30-10:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Mar 14   RoomA Morning(2)
10:40 - 11:40
(4) 10:40-11:00 Re-examination of C. elegans thermotactic behavior using numerical simulation Tomohiro Matsuoka, Ryuzo Shingai (Iwate Univ.)
(5) 11:00-11:20 A prediction of synaptic polarity for neural network in C.elegans thermotaxis Naoyuki Iwaita, Kazumi Sakata, Tomohiro Matsuoka, Ryuzo Shingai (Iwate Univ.)
(6) 11:20-11:40 Modeling of intracellular response in C.elegans olfactory neuron Mamoru Usuyama, Mitsuyuki Itinose, Tokumitsu Wakabayashi (Iwate Univ.), Kazuhiko Sasaki (Iwate Med Univ.), Ryuzo Shingai (Iwate Univ.)
  11:40-13:00 Lunch Break ( 80 min. )
Wed, Mar 14   RoomA Afternoon(1)
13:00 - 14:20
(7) 13:00-13:20 Estimation of Specific Membrane Resistance in Distal Dendrite Using Neuronal Response to Perturbation Toshiaki Omori (JSPS Research Fellow (PD)/RIKEN), Toru Aonishi (Tokyo Inst. of Tech./RIKEN), Hiroyoshi Miyakawa, Masashi Inoue (Tokyo Univ. of Pharm. and Life Sci.), Masato Okada (Univ. of Tokyo/RIKEN)
(8) 13:20-13:40 Modeling of STDP Circuit Based on Backpropagation Phenomena of Dendrite Katsuyuki Ono, Akihiro Shimizu, Yoshifumi Sekine (Nihon Univ.)
(9) 13:40-14:00 Estimation for Phase Response Curve under Power Spectrum Constraint Keisuke Ota (Tokyo Tech), Toru Aonishi (Tokyo Tech/RIKEN), Toshiaki Omori (JSPS PD/RIKEN), Masato Okada (Univ of Tokyo/RIKEN)
(10) 14:00-14:20 An estimation method of phase-response curves in neural oscillators and an analysis for their oscillatory stability Masanori Ato (Osaka Univ,), Takashi Tateno (Osaka Univ.)
  14:20-14:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Mar 14   RoomA Afternoon(2)
14:30 - 15:50
(11) 14:30-14:50 Filtering properties of short-term plasticity in the local neural network Yasunobu Igarashi (Tohoku Univ.), Naoki Honda (NAIST), Koichi Hashimoto (Tohoku Univ.)
(12) 14:50-15:10 Inhibition-dominated network can explain multistability and highly irregular states in prefrontal cortex activity Kosuke Hamaguchi (RIKEN), Nicolas Brunel (CNRS)
(13) 15:10-15:30 Stochastic synchrony in a pulse neural network with gap junctions Takashi Kanamaru (Kogakuin Univ.), Kazuyuki Aihara (Univ. of Tokyo)
(14) 15:30-15:50 Self-Organization of Clusters Having Locally Distributed Patterns for Highly Synchronized Inputs Toshio Akimitsu (Univ. Tokyo), Yoichi Okabe (Univ. of the Air), Akira Hirose (Univ. Tokyo)
  15:50-16:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Mar 14   RoomA Afternoon(3)
16:00 - 17:20
(15) 16:00-16:20 Verification of Hierarchical Bayesian Estimation combining MEG and fMRI : Motor task analysis Masanori Osako (NAIST/ATR), Okito Yamashita (ATR), Nobuo Hiroe (ATR/NICT), Masa-aki Sato (ATR)
(16) 16:20-16:40 Reconstruction of visual images by combining multi-resolution local image decoders Hajime Uchida (NAIST/ATR), Yoichi Miyawaki (ATR/NICT), Okito Yamashita, Masa-aki Sato (ATR), Tanabe Hiroki, Norihiro Sadato (NIPS), Yukiyasu Kamitani (ATR/NAIST)
(17) 16:40-17:00 A Batch learning Transductive Support Vector Machine for Online EEG Classification in Brain Computer Interface Ryo Kojima, Koji Sonogassy, Charles Dasalla, Yan Li, Duk Shin, Makoto Sato, Yasuharu Koike (Titech)
(18) 17:00-17:20 Multi-DOF motion controller by EMG based human-machine interface using operator's joint torque and stiffness Masato Watanabe (Tokyo Tech), Yasuhiro Yamamoto (Univ. Tokyo), Kumiyo Nakakoji (Univ. Tokyo/SRA Key Technology Lab.), Yasuharu Koike (Tokyo Tech)
Wed, Mar 14   RoomB Morning(1)
09:30 - 10:30
(19) 09:30-09:50 On the Two Kullback Divergences in Approximating Bayesian Posterior Distributions Kazuho Watanabe, Sumio Watanabe (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(20) 09:50-10:10 Estimation of poles of zeta function in learning theory using pade approximation Ryosuke Iriguchi, Sumio Watanabe (Tokyo Tech.)
(21) 10:10-10:30 Unbiased Learning for Hierarchical Models Masashi Sekino, Katsumi Nitta (Tokyo Tech)
  10:30-10:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Mar 14   RoomB Morning(2)
10:40 - 12:00
(22) 10:40-11:00 Optimization of the support vector machine's kernels using a feedforward neural network Shin'ichi Tamura (DENSO CORP.)
(23) 11:00-11:20 Split Parameter Optimization for Multiclass Support Vector Machines Keita Tsubota, Mauricio Kugler (NIT), Anto Satriyo Nuguroho (Chukyo Univ.), Susumu Kuroyanagi, Akira Iwata (NIT)
(24) 11:20-11:40 On Variable Selection in Decomposition Methods for Support Vector Machines
-- Proposal and Experimental Evaluation of a Novel Variable Selection based on Conjugate Gradient Method --
Yusuke Kawazoe (Kyushu Univ.), Masashi Kuranoshita (FUJIFILM), Norikazu Takahashi, Jun'ichi Takeuchi (Kyushu Univ.)
(25) 11:40-12:00 Characteristics of Hopfield Model Using the Maximal Margin Learning Hitoshi Akimoto, Motonobu Hattori (University of Yamanashi)
  12:00-13:00 LunchBreak ( 60 min. )
Wed, Mar 14   RoomB Afternoon(1)
13:00 - 14:20
(26) 13:00-13:20 Effect of Sparse Encoding in the Layered Associative Network Kazuya Ishibashi (Univ. Tokyo), Kosuke Hamaguchi (RIKEN), Masato Okada (Univ. Tokyo/ RIKEN)
(27) 13:20-13:40 Chaotic Complex-valued Associative Memory Masao Nakada, Yuko Osana (Tokyo Tec. Univ.)
(28) 13:40-14:00 Progressive contrastive divergence method Kazuya Takabatake, Shotaro Akaho (AIST)
(29) 14:00-14:20 Analysis of Exchange Ratio for Heat Bath Type in Exchange Monte Carlo Method Kenji Nagata, Sumio Watanabe (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
  14:20-14:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Mar 14   RoomB Afternoon(2)
14:30 - 15:50
(30) 14:30-14:50 An ICA method of neural circuit for self-organization of hierarchical generative model Yuuji Ichisugi (AIST)
(31) 14:50-15:10 Independent component analysis for nonminimum phase systems using state space models Shuichi Fukunaga, Kenji Fujimoto (Nagoya Univ.)
(32) 15:10-15:30 Markov and semi-Markov switching of source appearances for non-stationary independent component analysis Junichiro Hirayama (NAIST/JSPS), Shin-ichi Maeda, Shin Ishii (NAIST)
(33) 15:30-15:50 A Study of Policy-Gradient Methods in Non-Markov Decision Porcesses
-- Application to a Curling Game --
Harukazu Igarashi (Shibaura Inst. Tech.), Seiji Ishihara (Kinki Univ.), Masaomi Kimura (Shibaura Inst. Tech.)
  15:50-16:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Mar 14   RoomB Afternoon(3)
16:00 - 17:20
(34) 16:00-16:20 Action-Oriented State Coding by Neighbourhood Component Analysis Makoto Otsuka (OIST/NAIST), Eiji Uchibe (OIST), Kenji Doya (OIST/NAIST)
(35) 16:20-16:40 Prediction of the optimal parameter values in reinforcement learning based on interdependency Keiji Kamei, Masumi Ishikawa (KIT)
(36) 16:40-17:00 Learning of a robust controller for a biped robot based on sample reuse reinforcement learning method Tsuyoshi Ueno (NAIST), Yutaka Nakamura, Takashi Takuma (Osaka Univ.), Tomohiro Shibata (NAIST), Koh Hosoda (Osaka Univ.), Shin Ishii (NAIST)
(37) 17:00-17:20 Acquiring vermicular motion of a Looper-like robot based on the CPG-Actor-Critic method Kenji Makino (NAIST), Yutaka Nakamura (Osaka Univ.), Tomohiro Shibata, Shin Ishii (NAIST)
Thu, Mar 15   RoomA Morning(1)
09:30 - 10:50
(38) 09:30-09:50 Optimality of reaching movements based on energetic cost under the influence of signal-dependent noise Yoshiaki Taniai, Jun Nishii (Yamaguchi Univ.)
(39) 09:50-10:10 Selection of leg swing trajectorys based on metabolic cost Akihiro Fujii, Hiromichi Suenaga, Yoshiaki Taniai, Jun Nishii (Yamgaguchi Univ)
(40) 10:10-10:30 An analysis of the kip motion on the horizontal bar based on the criterion considering energetic cost Miyo Takeuchi, Taiga Yamasaki, Kiyoshi Gotoh, Masahiro Kaneda, Xin Xin (Okayama Prefectural Univ.)
(41) 10:30-10:50 Reproduction of Human Arm's Two-Point Reaching Movement Characteristics Using Modified Minimum-Torque-Change Model Mai Honda, Toshikazu Matsui (Gunma Univ.)
  10:50-11:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 15   RoomA Morning(2)
11:00 - 12:20
(42) 11:00-11:20 Motor coordination mechanism depending on arm posture during bimanual finger movements Takeshi Sakurada (Tokyo Tech.), Hiroaki Gomi (NTT), Jun Izawa (NTT/Johns Hopkins Univ.), Koji Ito (Tokyo Tech.)
(43) 11:20-11:40 A Motor Control Learning Model of Degrees of Freedom in Postural Control Kenji Uematsu, Naohiro Fukumura (Toyohashi Univ. Tech.), Yoji Uno (Nagoya Univ.)
(44) 11:40-12:00 Human perceptual errors for arm length and hand position Hidenori Imagawa, Naohiro Fukumura (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.), Yoji Uno (Nagoya Univ./RIKEN)
(45) 12:00-12:20 Basic Study on Awareness of Space Inconsistency during Reaching Movements Masatoshi Kawahara, Masashi Sata, Kotaro Goto, Harumitsu Murohashi, Makoto Takahashi (Hokkaido Univ.)
  12:20-13:20 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Mar 15   RoomA Afternoon(1)
13:20 - 14:40
(46) 13:20-13:40 Motor planning and sparse motor representation
-- Application to reaching movement of a two-jointed non-linear arm --
Yutaka Sakaguchi (UEC), Shiro Ikeda (ISM)
(47) 13:40-14:00 Influence of delay in sensorimotor systems on the performance and mechanism of control Yusuke Azuma, Akira Hirose (UT)
(48) 14:00-14:20 A hierarchical learning model to obtain a periodic movement Yuko Miyazaki, Hideaki Maeda, Tomoko Hioki, Jun Nishii (Yamaguchi Univ.)
(49) 14:20-14:40 Attentional performance decrease in early phase of mption Manabu Sasaki (YPUHS)
  14:40-14:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 15   RoomA Afternoon(2)
14:50 - 16:10
(50) 14:50-15:10 A comparison of MMF elicited by changes of tonal sequences with different musical scale structures Katsuya Maeshima, Reiko Shiba, Iku Nemoto (TDU)
(51) 15:10-15:30 Evoked magnetic fields measured with a melody recognition task. Kazuhiro Hirai, Reiko Shiba, Iku Nemoto (TDU)
(52) 15:30-15:50 Functional dissociation of hidden state estimation and dynamics identification in prefrontal cortex Satoshi Morimoto, Wako Yoshida, Shin Ishii (NAIST)
(53) 15:50-16:10 Spatio-temporal Decomposition of Internal Models in Motor Learning under Mixed Dynamic Environments Naoki Tomi, Manabu Gouko, Koji Ito (Tokyo Institute of Technology), Toshiyuki Kondo (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology)
Thu, Mar 15   RoomB Morning(1)
09:30 - 10:50
(54) 09:30-09:50 Coding characteristics of A/D converters based on spiking neurons Toshimichi Saito, Aya Tanaka, Hiroyuki Torikai (Hosei Univ.)
(55) 09:50-10:10 Fusion of ART and SOM and its engineering application potential Masaru Takanashi, Hiroyuki Torikai, Toshimichi Saito (Hosei Univ.)
(56) 10:10-10:30 Interpolating Vectors for Robust Pattern Recognition Kunihiko Fukushima, Isao Hayashi (Kansai Univ.)
(57) 10:30-10:50 Additional Optimization of Feature Extraction for Pattern Classification by Utilizing Multilayer Perceptron Norikazu Tonogai, Shin Ishii, Tomohiro Shibata (NAST)
  10:50-11:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 15   RoomB Morning(2)
11:00 - 12:20
(58) 11:00-11:20 PLS Mixture Model for Online Dimension Reduction Jiro Hayami, Koichiro Yamauchi (Hokkaido Univ.)
(59) 11:20-11:40 Active Selection of Labeled Data Using Online Competitive Learning Keisuke Sakurai, Osamu Hasegawa (Tokyo Tech)
(60) 11:40-12:00 Speculative variable selection methods for quick online learning of classification tasks Shinpei Masuda, Youhei Tadeuchi, Kyosuke Nishida, Koichiro Yamauchi (Hokkaido Univ.)
(61) 12:00-12:20 Formulation of Unsupervised Ensemble Learning and Its Evaluation Masato Uchida (KIT), Yousuke Maehara, Hiroyuki Shioya (MIT)
  12:20-13:20 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Mar 15   RoomB Afternoon(1)
13:20 - 14:40
(62) 13:20-13:40 Constructing error correcting output coding using latent variable models Nobuhiko Yamaguchi (Saga Univ.)
(63) 13:40-14:00 E-SOINN: Enhanced Self-Organizing Incremental Neural Network Tomotaka Ogura (Tokyo Inst. Tech.), Furao Shen (Nanjing Univ.), Osamu Hasegawa (Tokyo Inst. Tech.)
(64) 14:00-14:20 Incremental Semi-supervised Learning Based on Self-organized Incremental Neural Networks Youki Kamiya, Toshiaki Ishii, Osamu Hasegawa (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(65) 14:20-14:40 Incremental learning for limited resources through sleep Kohei Mikami, Koichiro Yamauchi (Hokkaido Univ.)
  14:40-14:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 15   RoomB Afternoon(2)
14:50 - 16:10
(66) 14:50-15:10 Acceleration of back-propagation learning by threshold noises to a model neuron Michio Kida, Osamu Araki (TUS)
(67) 15:10-15:30 Sequence Pattern Classification Based on Topological Module-Map Constructed by Taylor Expansion Type of Neural Networks Hong Zhang (KIT)
(68) 15:30-15:50 Deterministic Annealing in Variational Baysian Algorithm Kentaro Katahira (Univ. Tokyo/RIKEN), Kazuho Watanabe (Tokyo Tech), Masato Okada (Univ. Tokyo/RIKEN)
(69) 15:50-16:10 Modeling the activity of the hippocampal neurons based on the theory of selective desensitization Yasuhiro Miyazawa (Univ. of Tsukuba), Atsuo Suemitsu (Shimane Univ.), Masahiko Morita (Univ. of Tsukuba)
  16:10-16:30 Break ( 20 min. )
Thu, Mar 15   Special Lecture
16:30 - 17:30
(70) 16:30-17:30 [Special Talk]
Information Producing Brain
Minoru Tsukada (Tamagawa Univ.)
Thu, Mar 15   Conference Dinner
18:00 - 20:00
  -  
Fri, Mar 16   RoomA Morning(1)
09:30 - 10:50
(71) 09:30-09:50 Computational model of filling-in at the blind spot utilizing regulization theory and biological findings Shunji Satoh (Tohoku Fukushi Univ.)
(72) 09:50-10:10 The influence of figure/ground segregation defined by temporal phase contrast on blur adaptation Takayuki Kannon, Yugo Imazumi, Shigeki Nakauchi (Toyohashi Univ. Tech.), Hiroyuki Sakai, Shiro Usui (RIKEN)
(73) 10:10-10:30 Learning nonlinear forward optics in generative models Satohiro Tajima, Masataka Watanabe (Tokyo Univ.)
(74) 10:30-10:50 Role of visual information on prism adaptation of throwing movements
-- The effect of visual information of the thrown ball --
Takumi Ishikawa, Yutaka Sakaguchi (UEC)
  10:50-11:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 16   RoomA Morning(2)
11:00 - 12:00
(75) 11:00-11:20 A computational study on motor skill acquisition Rintaro Taguchi, Fumihiko Ishida, Yutaka Sakaguchi (Univ. Electro-Communications)
(76) 11:20-11:40 Learning accelerator pedal operation for achieving specified acceleration patterns
-- Computational and experimental studies --
So Watanabe (Hokkaido Univ.), Takashi Omori (Tamagawa Univ.), Koichiro Yamauchi (Hokkaido Univ.), Yutaka Sakaguchi (UEC)
(77) 11:40-12:00 Computational modeling of dynamical cognitive control mechanism that contributes social interaction Hideyuki Takahashi (HokkaidoUniv.), Satoru Ishikawa (Hokusei Univ.), Takashi Omori (Tamagawa Univ.)
  12:00-13:20 Lunch Break ( 80 min. )
Fri, Mar 16   RoomA Afternoon(1)
13:20 - 14:40
(78) 13:20-13:40 Modeling and Simulation of the Sense of Agency in Schizophrenia Mihoko Otake, Kohei Arai (Univ. of Tokyo), Takaki Maeda, Motoichiro Kato (Keio Univ.), Toshihisa Takagi, Hajime Asama (Univ. of Tokyo)
(79) 13:40-14:00 Emergence of altruistic behavior with common words through natural selection Yoshimitsu Hashizume, Jun Nishii (Yamaguchi Univ.)
(80) 14:00-14:20 Synthesis of Cellular Automata using Evolutionary Algoritrhms Satoshi Suzuki, Toshimichi Saito (HU)
(81) 14:20-14:40 Analysis of generalization capability on GA based learning of BNNs Akio Takahashi, Hidehiro Nakano, Arata Miyauchi (Musashi Inst. Tec.)
  14:40-14:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 16   RoomA Afternoon(2)
14:50 - 15:50
(82) 14:50-15:10 On Growing Particle Swarm Optimization Eiji Miyagawa, Toshimichi Saito, Satoshi Suzuki (HU)
(83) 15:10-15:30 Evolutionary Design of Particle Swarm Optimization Using Real-Coded Genetic Algorithm Hong Zhang, Masumi Ishikawa (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
(84) 15:30-15:50 OPE Parameter Optimization with Genetic Algorithm Takeshi Isnida, Noriaki Muranaka, Katsuhiko Harasaki, Masataka Tokumaru (Kansai Univ.)
Fri, Mar 16   RoomB Morning(1)
09:30 - 10:50
(85) 09:30-09:50 Face Recognition across pose using Self-organizing Maps Saleh Aly (Kyushu Univ.), Naoyuki Tsuruta (Fukuoka Univ.), Rin-Ichiro Taniguchi (Kyushu Univ.)
(86) 09:50-10:10 Image Recognition System Based on Multistage Fuzzy Inference Neural Teruo Terajima, Masafumi Hagiwara (Keio Univ.)
(87) 10:10-10:30 Neural Network model for local motion extraction Kazuya Tohyama (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.), Kunihiko Fukushima (Kansai Univ.)
(88) 10:30-10:50 Learning of CA rules by Digital Multi-Layer Perceptrons Tohru Abe, Toshimichi Saito (HU)
  10:50-11:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 16   RoomB Morning(2)
11:00 - 12:20
(89) 11:00-11:20 An analysis of sign-language motion considering smoothness of movement and variability of movement duration Tetsuya Takaoka, Naohiro Fukumura (Toyohashi Univ. Tech.)
(90) 11:20-11:40 Development of the neural network control system based on dsPIC for the transtibial prosthesis with the movable foot joint Youichi Shimada (Kanazawa Inst. of Tech.)
(91) 11:40-12:00 A sound localization system using pulsed neural networks applied to automobiles Ryuta Kose, Kaname Iwasa, Mauricio Kugler, Susumu Kuroyanagi, Akira Iwata (NIT)
(92) 12:00-12:20 Pitch invariant sound source localization system using pulsed neural networks Hirotaka Okui, Kaname Iwasa, Mauricio Kugler, Susumu Kuroyanagi, Akira Iwata (NIT)
  12:20-13:20 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Mar 16   RoomB Afternonn(1)
13:20 - 14:40
(93) 13:20-13:40 Instrument Identification with line spectral pairs (LSP) Mizuki Ihara, Shin-ichi Maeda, Shin Ishii (NAIST)
(94) 13:40-14:00 Construction of individual identification system using voice Hikari Kobayashi, Akihiro Tanaka, Satoru Kishida (Tottori Univ.), Toru Watanabe (Matue Technical college), Wasegawa Hiromu (Tottori Univ.)
(95) 14:00-14:20 An Application to Pattern Generation Based on Backward Projection of Self-Organized Feature Map
-- In the Case of Face Mark 'Emoticon' --
Takahiro Ishiguma, Hiroshi Wakuya (Saga Univ)
(96) 14:20-14:40 Generation of holographic movies with frame interpolation using coherent neural networks
-- Error-reduction using a hybrid learning method --
Chor Shen Tay, Ken Tanizawa, Akira Hirose (Univ. of Tokyo)
  14:40-14:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 16   RoomB Afternoon(2)
14:50 - 15:50
(97) 14:50-15:10 Knowledge Processing Neural Network based on Automatic Concept Hierarchization Masahiro Saito, Masafumi Hagiwara (Keio Univ.)
(98) 15:10-15:30 A learning algorithm of multi-bit Binary Neural Networks and its application to recognition systems Satoshi Murayama, Hidehiro Nakano, Arata Miyauchi (MI-Tech.)
(99) 15:30-15:50 Waveform Information Transmission Characteristics of Asynchronous Pulse-Type Hardware NN Focus on the Instantaneous Firing Rate Ken Saito, Hitoshi Irie, Yoshifumi Sekine (Nihon Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
NC Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Hideki Asoh (AIST)
AIST Tsukuba Central 2
1-1-1 Umezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki 305-8568
TEL 029-861-5839
hahaist 
Announcement Cooperated with Japanese Neural Network Society


Last modified: 2007-03-01 16:03:32


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NC Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev NC Conf / Next NC Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan