IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Satellite Telecommunications (SAT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Fumihiro Yamashita (NTT)
Vice Chair Hisashi Sujikai (NHK), Hiroyasu Ishikawa (Nihon Univ.)
Secretary Hiroki Shibayama (NTT), Masaaki Kojima (NHK)
Assistant Shinobu Nanba (KDDI Research), Takuya Okura (NICT)

Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tomoaki Otsuki (Keio Univ.)
Vice Chair Satoshi Suyama (NTT DoCoMo), Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda Univ.), Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido Univ.)
Secretary Koichi Ishihara (NTT), Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.)
Assistant Kazushi Muraoka (NTT DOCOMO), Shinsuke Ibi (Doshisha Univ.), Koichi Adachi (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Osamu Nakamura (Sharp), Shinya Kumagai (Fujitsu)

Conference Date Thu, Aug 22, 2019 09:00 - 18:35
Fri, Aug 23, 2019 09:30 - 15:50
Topics Satellite Communications, Broadcasting, Forward Error Correction, Wireless Communications, etc. 
Conference Place Kyoyou-Kyouikuin room A21 and room A28, Higashiyama Campus, Nagoya University 
Address Furou-cho, Chikusa-Ku, Nagoya-shi, 464-8601 Japan
Transportation Guide Higashiyama Campus is just off the subway exit of Nagoya Daigaku Station (Meijo Line). You can reach to the venue by 5-minute walk to west (right) after the exit 1.
http://en.nagoya-u.ac.jp/access/index.html
Contact
Person
Prof. Hiraku Okada (Nagoya University)
Announcement A banquet is planned after the session on 22 August. Please ask the detail at the front desk of conference.
Participation Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Participant fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the participant fee page. We request the participant fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on RCS, SAT.

Thu, Aug 22 AM  RCS 1 (Room A21)
Chair: Yusuke Asai (NTT)
09:00 - 10:15
(1)
RCS
09:00-09:25 Signal Detection Schemes based on Multiuser Detection for Downlink MIMO-NOMA Systems Takayuki Okawa, Yuyuan Chang, Kazuhiko Fukawa (Tokyo Tech.)
(2)
RCS
09:25-09:50 A Study on a Performance Improvement by Cyclic Redundancy Check for Large-Scale SCMA Detection Renjie Li, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane, Yasutaka Ogawa, Junichiro Hagiwara (Hokkaido Univ.)
(3)
RCS
09:50-10:15 Generalized Boosted Approximate Message Passing for Uplink Grant-Free Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access Takanori Hara, Koji Ishibashi (The Univ. of Electro-Communications)
  10:15-10:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Aug 22 AM  RCS 2 (Room A21)
Chair: Yuichi Miyaji (Toyohashi University of Technology)
10:25 - 11:40
(4)
RCS
10:25-10:50 An analysis of a noise-aided linearization range on a receiver with one-bit analog-to-digital converter Yasuo Nakashima, Takaya Yamazato (Nagoya Univ.), Shintaro Arai (Okayama Univ. of Sci.), Hiroya Tanaka, Yukihiro Tadokoro (Toyota CRDL)
(5)
RCS
10:50-11:15 Physical Cell ID Detection Probability Using Synchronization Signals of NR Radio Interface Below 6 GHz Kyogo Ota, Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ.), Satoshi Nagata (NTT DOCOMO)
(6)
RCS
11:15-11:40 Symbol Timing Detection Based on Cross- Correlation of Pilot Sequence for FDE in Single-Carrier LOS-MIMO Kana Aono, Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ.), Norifumi Kamiya (NEC)
Thu, Aug 22 AM  SAT 1 (Room A28)
09:00 - 10:15
(7)
SAT
09:00-09:25 Data Transmission Characteristics of seasonal variation of shadowing by trees in Ka-band mobile satellite communication Tomoshige Kan, Byongpyo Jeong, Hajime Susukita, Kazuyoshi Kawasaki, Takashi Takahashi, Morio Toyoshima (NICT)
(8)
SAT
09:25-09:50 Study of Beam Power Control Methods of Ka-band Multi-beam Broadcasting Satellite System Using Meteorological Data
-- Evaluation of the Link Quality Using AMeDAS 10-minutes Precipitation Data --
Takumi Iwamoto, Kiyotaka Fujisaki (FIT)
(9)
SAT
09:50-10:15 8K120Hz Transmission Experiment with 21GHz-band through Broadcast Satellite BSAT-4a Yuki Koizumi, Yoichi Suzuki, Shinya Abe, Kazunori Yokohata, Hisashi Sujikai (NHK), Susumu Nakazawa, Osamu Yamazaki (B-SAT)
  10:15-10:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Aug 22 AM  SAT 2 (Room A28)
10:25 - 11:40
(10)
SAT
10:25-10:50 Influence of Nonlinear Distortion of transponder for ACM on High Throughput Satellite Communications System Mitsugu Ohkawa, Hiromitsu Wakana, Amane Miura (NICT)
(11)
SAT
10:50-11:15 Performance Evaluation of OFDM/PM Systems with Dynamic Range Based Selective Mapping Daisuke Murayama, Masato Saito (Ryudai)
(12)
SAT
11:15-11:40 Study on frequency characteristic for the measurement of the systematic errors using gating process for on-board phased array antennas Takuya Okura, Amane Miura, Teruaki Orikasa (NICT), Shinji Senba (Axis)
  11:40-12:40 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Aug 22 PM  Special Session 1 on Trend on Long-Distance High Throughput Communication for LOS Environment 1 (Room A21)
Chair: Eiji Okamoto (Nagoya Institute of Technology)
12:40 - 13:55
(13) 12:40-13:05 [Invited Lecture]
OAM Mode-Multiplexing Transmission System in Millimeter-wave Band for High Capacity Backhaul
Eisaku Sasaki, Masashi Hirabe, Ryuji Zenkyu, Hiroaki Miyamoto, Koji Ikuta (NEC)
(14) 13:05-13:30 [Invited Lecture]
Channel Capacity Analysis of LEO MIMO System Considering the Satellite Attitude
Chihaya Kato, Mitsuhiro Nakadai (JAXA), Daisuke Goto, Hiroki Shibayama, Fumihiro Yamashita (NTT)
(15) 13:30-13:55 [Invited Lecture]
Orbital Angular Momentum Multiplexing Technology
-- High Capacity Point-to-Point Wireless Communication Perspective --
Doohwan Lee, Hirofumi Sasaki, Yasunori Yagi, Takayuki Yamada, Takashi Shimizu (NTT)
  13:55-14:05 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Aug 22 PM  Special Session 1 on Trend on Long-Distance High Throughput Communication for LOS Environment 2 (Room A21)
14:05 - 14:55
(16) 14:05-14:30 [Invited Lecture]
Optical Satellite Communication by Onboard High Speed or Small Equipment
Toshihiro Kubo-oka, Hiroo Kunimori, Kouichi Shiratama, Kenji Suzuki, Tetsuharu Fuse, Yoshihiko Saito, Yasushi Munemasa, Hideki Takenaka, Kolev Dimitar, Alberto Carrasco-Casado, Phuc Trinh, Morio Toyoshima (NICT)
(17) 14:30-14:55 [Invited Lecture]
Long Distance Communications using a Novel Testbed with Polarization MIMO-OFDM Systems for 5G Backhaul Applications
Daisuke Uchida, Tamio Kawaguchi, Daiki Yoda, Makoto Sano, Koji Akita (Toshiba Corp.), Magnus Sandell, Evgeny Tsimbalo, Seifallah Jardak, Ichiro Seto (Toshiba Research Europe Ltd.)
  14:55-15:05 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Aug 22 PM  Invited Talk(RCS) (Room A21)
Chair: Tomoaki Otsuki (Keio University)
15:05 - 16:45
(18) 15:05-15:55 [Invited Talk]
Wireless Communications for IoT Era
-- Radio Communications for Controls --
Masaaki Katayama (Nagoya Univ.)
(19) 15:55-16:45 [Invited Talk]
Deep Learning-Aided Wireless Communications
-- Overview and Prospects --
Tadashi Wadayama (NiTech)
  16:45-16:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Aug 22 PM  Invited Talk(SAT) (Room A21)
16:55 - 18:35
(20) 16:55-17:45 [Invited Talk]
Solar Power Satellite and Microwave Power Transmission
Nobuyuki Kaya (WaveArrays)
(21) 17:45-18:35 [Invited Talk]
Pico-satellite gleaming with LED
Masanori Nishio, Masatoshi Onishi, Yasuhiko Nawa (AUT)
Fri, Aug 23 AM  RCS 3 (Room A21)
Chair: Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda University)
09:30 - 10:45
(22)
RCS
09:30-09:55 A Radio Resource Reuse Scheme Using Fog Nodes for D2D Communications Hiroyuki Kyoshima, Yuyuan Chang, Kazuhiko Hukawa (Tokyo Tech)
(23)
RCS
09:55-10:20 Outdoor Experimental Trials on Multi-User MIMO Transmission for High SHF Wide-band Massive MIMO in 5G Manabu Sakai, Kenichiro Kamohara, Hiroki Iura, Kazuaki Ishioka, Masayuki Nakazawa, Akihiro Okazaki (MELCO), Nobuhide Nonaka, Satoshi Suyama, Jun Mashino (DOCOMO), Atsushi Okamura (MELCO), Yukihiko Okumura (DOCOMO)
(24)
RCS
10:20-10:45 Blockage Detection and User Association in mmWave Networks Yuva Kumar S., Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
  10:45-10:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Aug 23 AM  RCS 4 (Room A21)
Chair: Satoshi Makido ( Toyota Central R&D Labs.)
10:55 - 11:45
(25)
RCS
10:55-11:20 An in-band distortion compensation scheme utilizing extra antennas under EVM requirements for massive MIMO-OFDM with peak cancellation, part II Tomoya Kageyama, Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.)
(26)
RCS
11:20-11:45 A Study on Theoretical System Capacity of Multi-user MIMO-OFDM THP in the Presence of Terminal Mobility Ryota Mizutani, Yukiko Shimbo, Hirofumi Suganuma (Waseda Univ.), Hiromichi Tomeba, Takashi Onodera (Sharp), Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda Univ.)
Fri, Aug 23 AM  RCS Express Session (Room A21)
Chair: Satoshi Makido ( Toyota Central R&D Labs.)
11:45 - 12:05
(27)
RCS
11:45-12:05 Wireless Network Control Enabled by Data Assessment Using Machine Learning Ryoichi Shinkuma, Takayuki Nishio (Kyoto Univ.)
Fri, Aug 23 AM  SAT 3 (Room A28)
09:30 - 10:45
(28)
SAT
09:30-09:55 Comparison of Speech Quality between Voice Communication System based on Communication Satellite Network and Satellite Mobile Phone Byeongyo Jeong, Ryouichi Nishimura, Hajime Susukita, Takashi Takahashi (NICT)
(29)
SAT
09:55-10:20
(30)
SAT
10:20-10:45 Characteristic Evaluation of Position Detection Method Using One Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Based on Maximum Error Estimation Method Shihomi Iwase, Yuki Horiwaka, Ishikawa Hiroyasu (Nihon Univ)
  10:45-10:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Aug 23 AM  SAT Encouragement Talk Session(Room A28)
10:55 - 12:15
(31) 10:55-11:00 SAT Award Ceremony
(32)
SAT
11:00-11:25 [Encouragement Talk]
PAPR Reduction Effect by Sub-Spectrum Rotation when Multiple Division in Direct Spectrum Division Transmission
Sumika Omata, Takatoshi Sugiyama (Kogakuin Univ.), Izumi Urata, Fumihiro Yamashita (NTT)
(33)
SAT
11:25-11:50 [Encouragement Talk]
A Study on Multi-rate Polar Coding Scheme in Free Space Optics
Keita Ito, Okamoto Eiji (NiTech), Takenaka Hideki, Kunimori Hiroo, Toyoshima Morio (NICT)
(34)
SAT
11:50-12:15 [Encouragement Talk]
A Consideration of Weather Prediction on RF/FSO Hybrid Routing for Satellite Constellation Systems
Yuki Kanaya, Masaki Bandai (Sophia Univ.)
  12:15-13:30 Lunch Break ( 75 min. )
Fri, Aug 23 PM  Special Session 2 on Short Presentation in Tokai Area 1 (Room A21)
Chair: Satoshi Suyama (NTT DOCOMO)
13:30 - 14:40
(35) 13:30-13:40 [Invited Lecture]
Wireless Networks Using UAV for Emergency Communication Systems during Large-Scale Disasters
Hiraku Okada (Nagoya Univ.)
(36) 13:40-13:50 [Invited Lecture]
Past, Present, and Future of Message-Passing Demodulation
Keigo Takeuchi (TUT)
(37) 13:50-14:00 [Invited Lecture]
Characteristic of Spatial Codes Using the Euclidean Distance Mapping and Comparison With Spatial Modulation
Tatsumi Konishi (Aichi Inst. of Tech.)
(38) 14:00-14:10 [Invited Lecture]
Overlapped Channel communication in Multi-channel Wireless Networks
Katsuhiro Naito (AIT)
(39) 14:10-14:20 [Invited Lecture]
Performance Analysis for Synchronous and Asynchronous Full Duplex MAC Protocols in Wireless Local Area Networks with Hidden Nodes
Kosuke Sanada (Mie Univ.)
(40) 14:20-14:30 [Invited Lecture]
Development of IoT Integrated Wireless Sensor Networks
Shusuke Narieda (Mie Univ.), Takeo Fujii (UEC), Kenta Umebayashi (TUAT)
(41) 14:30-14:40 Q&A
  14:40-14:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Aug 23 PM  Special Session 2 on Short Presentation in Tokai Area 2 (Room A21)
14:50 - 15:50
(42) 14:50-15:00 [Invited Lecture]
A study of satellite 5G
Eiji Okamoto (NITech)
(43) 15:00-15:10 [Invited Lecture]
A Research on Measurement Sharing on Cooperative Positioning by Multiple Receivers on a Vehicle
Hiroyuki Hatano (Mie Univ.)
(44) 15:10-15:20 [Invited Lecture]
A Study on MEC System Design for Vehicular Applications
-- Open Data Based Approach --
Satoshi Makido, Kengo Sasaki (Toyota CRDL), Akihiro Nakao (U-Tokyo)
(45) 15:20-15:30 [Invited Lecture]
Transceiver impairments on in-band full duplex
Yuichi Miyaji, Hideyuki Uehara (Toyohashi Univ. Tech.)
(46) 15:30-15:40 [Invited Lecture]
A Study on Reliable MIMO-UWB Transmission for Implant Communications
Daisuke Anzai (NIT)
(47) 15:40-15:50 Q&A

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (RCS)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (SAT)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (RCS Express)Each speech will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Encouragement TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited Lecture (特集セッション1)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited Lecture (特集セッション2)Each speech will have 8 minutes for presentation and 2 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
SAT Technical Committee on Satellite Telecommunications (SAT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Secretary:t_-c
Hiroki Shibayama (NTT)
Masaaki Kojima(NHK) 
RCS Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Kazushi Muraoka (NTT DOCOMO)
E-:r_- 


Last modified: 2019-08-19 18:32:15


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to SAT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan