IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Smart Radio (SR) [schedule] [select]
Chair Takeo Fujii (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
Vice Chair Kenta Umebayashi (Tokyo Univ. of Agric. and Tech.), Masayuki Ariyoshi (NEC)
Secretary Osamu Takyu (Shinshu Univ.), Kentaro Ishidu (NICT)
Assistant Kazuto Yano (ATR), Mamiko Inamori (Tokai Univ.), Hiroyuki Shiba (NTT), Gia Khanh Tran (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)

Technical Committee on Short Range Wireless Communications (SRW) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hiroshi Harada (Kyoto Univ.)
Vice Chair Masafumi Kato (Fujitsu), Satoshi Denno (Okayama Univ.)
Secretary Tadao Nakagawa (NTT), Hirokazu Sawada (NICT)
Assistant Wen Yun (Fujitsu), Keiichi Mizutani (Kyoto Univ.)

Conference Date Mon, May 16, 2016 09:00 - 21:00
Tue, May 17, 2016 09:30 - 21:30
Topics SmartCom2016 
Conference Place Hotel Lasaretti, Oulu, Finland 
Address Kasarmintie 13 Oulu, Finland
Transportation Guide http://lasaretti.com/en

Mon, May 16 AM  Opening
09:00 - 09:30
(1) 09:00-09:30 Prof. Masahiro Umehira
Prof. Markku Juntti
Mon, May 16 AM  Keynote speech 1
09:30 - 10:15
(2) 09:30-10:15 Challenges for 5G Era, --From Adaptive Processing in wireless transmission and access to Extreme Flexibility by heterogeneous networks--
○Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ)
  10:15-10:45 Coffee break ( 30 min. )
Mon, May 16 AM  Special session 1 : R&D Activities for 5G Mobile Communications in Europe and Japan
Chair: Makoto Taromaru (Fukuoka Univ.)
10:45 - 12:50
(3)
RCS
RCS-2
10:45-11:10 [Requested Talk] R&D Activities for 5G Wireless Systems in Japan
-- Reviewing IEICE Technical Report for Technical Group on Radio Communication Systems --
Makoto Taromaru (Fukuoka Univ.), Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.), Eiji Okamoto (NITech)
(4)
RCS
RCS-2
11:10-11:35 [Requested Talk] Nokia vision on 5G Jari Hulkkonen (Nokia), Olli Liinamaa (Nokia and Univ. of Oulu)
(5)
RCS
RCS-2
11:35-12:00 [Requested Talk] Forward looking 5G RF Research Outlook Aarno Parssinen, Tommi Tuovinen (Univ. of Oulu)
(6)
RCS
RCS-2
12:00-12:25 [Requested Talk] Joint ML Detection for Overloaded MIMO and Its Application to Non-orthogonal Multiple Access Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.)
(7)
RCS
RCS-2
12:25-12:50 [Requested Talk] OULU 5G test network
-- rationale, structure and rollout --
Matti Latva-aho, Ari Pouttu (Univ.of Oulu)
  12:50-14:30 Lunch ( 100 min. )
Mon, May 16 PM  Poster session 1
14:30 - 16:10
(8) 14:30-16:10 [Technology Exhibit]
Monitoring and Simulation of Wireless Fading Channels on a Software Defined Radio (SDR) Receiver
Ayano Ohnishi, Yoshimi Fujii, Fumiko Ohori (KKE)
(9) 14:30-16:10 [Technology Exhibit]
Measurement of 3.5 GHz Band Small Cell Indoor-Outdoor Propagation: Visualization Method of RSSI in 3-dimensional Geospace
Hideki Fukudome, Kohei Akimoto, Suguru Kameda, Noriharu Suematsu, Tadashi Takagi, Kazuo Tsubouchi (Tohoku Univ.)
(10)
SRW-2
14:30-16:10 [Technology Exhibit]
Modular Multi-Wireless-Technology Enabled IoT Research Platform
Konstantin Mikhaylov, Juha Petajajarvi, Marko Makelainen, Anton Paatelma, Tuomo Hanninen (CWC)
(11)
RCS-2
14:30-16:10 [Technology Exhibit]
Field Trial of Citizens Broadband Radio Service (CBRS) Spectrum Access System (SAS)
Tuomo Hanninen (University of Oulu), Pekka Aho (VTT), Marjo Heikkila (Centria), Seppo Yrjola (Nokia), Heikki Kokkinen (Fairspectrum), Jarkko Paavola (TUAS)
(12)
RCC-2
14:30-16:10 [Technology Exhibit]
Quality-Driven Mobility Management for Enhanced User Experience
Esa Piri, Jarmo Prokkola (VTT)
(13)
RCC-2
14:30-16:10 [Technology Exhibit]
Pop-up CDN with smart monitoring and management
Janne Vehkapera, Antti Heikkinen (VTT)
(14) 14:30-16:10 [Poster Presentation]
Camera-assisted Proactive Handover for Human Blockage in mmWave Communications
Yuta Oguma, Takayuki Nishio, Koji Yamamoto, Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto Univ.)
(15)
SR-2
14:30-16:10 [Poster Presentation]
Knife-edge and Slit Diffraction Measurements in the Terahertz Band
Perttu Rintanen, Joonas Kokkoniemi, Janne Lehtomaki, Markku Juntti (CWC, Univ. Oulu)
(16) 14:30-16:10 [Poster Presentation]
An Experimental Study on Network-Listening Based Synchronization with Loop-Back Self-Interference Canceller
Sho Nabatame, Mitsukuni Konishi, Atsushi Nagate, Teruya Fujii (SoftBank)
(17) 14:30-16:10 [Poster Presentation]
Layered Cell Configuration for 3D Dense Cell Structure
Atsushi Nagate, Manabu Mikami, Takao Okamawari, Teruya Fujii (SoftBank)
(18)
MICT-2
14:30-16:10 [Poster Presentation]
Wireless Medical Communications - WiMeC
-- Overview of the research activities at CWC --
Matti Hamalainen, Jari Iinatti (CWC)
(19) 14:30-16:10 [Poster Presentation]
A Study of Channel Estimation Sequences Design for Millimeter-Wave Short-Range MIMO Wireless Communication Systems
Doohwan Lee, Ken Hiraga, Kazumitsu Sakamoto, Tadao Nakagawa (NTT)
(20)
SR-2
14:30-16:10 [Poster Presentation]
A Comparison of Short/Medium Range Communications Technologies
Ville Niemela, Matti Hamalainen, Jari Iinatti (CWC)
(21)
SR-2
14:30-16:10 [Poster Presentation]
[Poster Presentation] Exploiting Multi-Core SoC Architecture for MU-MIMO Schedulers
Ganesh Venkatraman, Janne Janhunen, Markku Juntti (Center for Wireless Communications (CWC-RT))
(22)
SR-2
14:30-16:10 [Poster Presentation]
Simple Noise Level Estimation Using Minimum Operation
Janne Lehtomaki (Oulu Univ.), Kenta Umebayashi, Riki Mizuchi, Masanao Kobayashi, Yoshitaka Tamaki (Tokyo Univ. Agr. Tech.), Markku Juntti (Oulu Univ.)
(23)
SR-2
14:30-16:10 [Poster Presentation]
Higher-Order Multidimensional TCM for OFDM Wireless Communications
Shigenobu Sasaki, Takuto Uchida, Minseok Kim (Niigata Univ.)
(24) 14:30-16:10 [Poster Presentation]
Decomposition based on Heterogeneous Sensing Data in Physical Wireless Conversion Sensor Networks
Osamu Takyu, Keiichiro Shirai (Shinshu Univ.), Mai Ohta (Fukuoka Univ.), Takeo Fujii (UEC), Fumihito Sasamori, Shiro Handa (Shinshu Univ.)
(25) 14:30-16:10 [Poster Presentation]
A study on energy detection with FFT in cognitive radio systems for improving detection performance
Mai Ohta, Makoto Taromaru (Fukuoka Univ.), Takeo Fujii (UEC), Osamu Takyu (Shinshu Univ.)
(26) 14:30-16:10 [Poster Presentation]
A study on FFT-ED based signal area estimation for spectrum awareness
Riki Mizuchi, Kenta Umebayashi (TUAT), Janne Lehtomaki (Univ. of Oulu), Miguel Lopez-Benitez (Univ. of Liverpool)
(27)
MICT-2
14:30-16:10 [Poster Presentation]
An Ultrawideband Conformal Loop Antenna for Wireless Capsule Endoscope System
Miah Md Suzan, Katsuyuki Haneda, Clemens Icheln, Afroza Khatun, Ken-ichi Takizawa (NICT)
(28) 14:30-16:10 [Poster Presentation]
Approximated Theoretical Analysis for Spectrum Sensing Based on Maximum Cyclic Autocorrelation Selection
Daiki Cho, Shusuke Narieda (NIT, Akashi College), Kenta Umebayashi (TUAT)
(29)
SR-2
14:30-16:10 [Poster Presentation]
Surface Reflection and Scattering Measurements in the Terahertz Band
Joonas Kokkoniemi, Janne Lehtomaki, Markku Juntti (CWC, Univ. Oulu)
  16:10-16:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, May 16 PM  Special session 2 IoT Technology Trends
Chair: Keiichi Mizutani (Kyoto Univ.)
16:20 - 18:00
(30)
SRW
16:20-16:45 [Invited Lecture]
Wide-area Wi-SUN System for IoT
Keiichi Mizutani, Hiroshi Harada (Kyoto Univ.)
(31)
SRW
SRW-2
16:45-17:10 [Requested Talk] Telematics Techniques for the IoT Steve Clarke (AMIHO Technology Ltd)
(32)
SRW
SRW-2
17:10-17:35 [Requested Talk] iProtoXi Aistin IoT Platform and Aistin Blue: Wearables and IoT Sensor Development Kit Janne Kallio (iProtoXi Oy)
(33)
SRW
SRW-2
17:35-18:00 [Requested Talk] The Contribution of Wireless Technology to the spread of IoT Hiroshi Kume (ROHM), Takeshi Ichikawa, Mitsuhiko Noda (LAPIS)
Mon, May 16 PM  Welcome reception
19:30 - 21:00
  - Place: Oulu city hall
address: Kirkkokatu 2a, Oulu, Finland
Time: 19:30 - 21:00 May/16/2016
http://ieice-smartcom.info/
Tue, May 17 AM  Keynote speech 2
09:30 - 10:15
(34) 09:30-10:15 Destination 5G - Explosion of possibilities in the programmable world present huge opportunities
○Seppo Yrjola (Nokia)
  10:15-10:45 Coffee break ( 30 min. )
Tue, May 17 AM  Special session 3 : Dynamic Spectrum Sharing and Cognitive Radio Technology
Chair: Shigenobu Sasaki (Niigata Univ.)
10:45 - 12:25
(35)
SR
SR-2
10:45-11:10 [Requested Talk] ETSI Spectrum Sharing and Software Reconfiguration Standards Markus Mueck (Intel Corporation), Vladimir Ivanov (LG Electronics), Seungwon Choi (Hanyang University), Michael Gundlach (NOKIA), Isabelle Siaud (B-Com), Marcello Pagnozzi (ETSI)
(36)
SR
SR-2
11:10-11:35 [Requested Talk] Analysis of sharing economy business antecedents for recent spectrum sharing concepts Seppo Yrjola (Nokia Innovation Steering)
(37)
SR
SR-2
11:35-12:00 [Requested Talk] Future business ecosystem for mobile communications in the changing spectrum regulatory environment Marja Matinmikko (CWC, Univ. Oulu)
(38)
SR
12:00-12:25 [Invited Lecture]
Smart Spectrum Access based on spectrum usage measurements
Kenta Umebayashi (TUAT), Janne Lehtomaki (UoO), Miguel Lopez-Benitez (UoL)
Tue, May 17 AM  Special session 4 : Millimeter-Wave for 5G and Beyond
Chair: Kei Sakaguchi (Fraunhofer HHI)
10:45 - 12:25
(39)
SR
10:45-11:10 [Invited Lecture]
PoC of mmWave (40 and 60 GHz) Integrated 5G Heterogeneous Networks
Makoto Ando (Tokyo Institute of Tech.), Toru Taniguchi (Japan Radio), Makoto Noda (Sony), Akira Yamaguchi (KDDI R&D Lab.), Kei Sakaguchi (Fraunhofer Heinrich-Herz-Institute)
(40)
SR
SR-2
11:10-11:35 [Requested Talk] Millimeter Waves for 5G
-- Ultra High Wireless Capacity Challenges and Opportunities --
Thomas Haustein (HHI)
(41)
SR
11:35-12:00 [Invited Lecture]
5G Heterogeneous Mobile Networks utilizing Millimeter-wave
Shozo Okasaka, Koji Takinami (Panasonic)
(42)
SR
12:00-12:25 [Invited Lecture]
A QAM-Capable 300-GHz CMOS Transmitter
Shuhei Amakawa, Kosuke Katayama, Kyoya Takano (Hiroshima Univ.), Shinsuke Hara, Akifumi Kasamatsu (NICT), Koichi Mizuno, Kazuaki Takahashi (Panasonic), Takeshi Yoshida, Minoru Fujishima (Hiroshima Univ.)
  12:25-14:00 Lunch ( 95 min. )
Tue, May 17 PM  Poster session 2
14:00 - 15:40
(43)
SR-2
14:00-15:40 [Poster Presentation]
Fuzzy Logic Controller for UWB WBAN Routing
Harri Viittala, Matti Hamalainen, Jari Iinatti (Oulu Univ.)
(44)
MICT-2
14:00-15:40 [Poster Presentation]
Energy Efficient Dual-radio Solution for WBANs
Heikki Karvonen, Juha Petajajarvi, Ville Niemela (UO/CWC)
(45) 14:00-15:40 [Poster Presentation]
Performance Evaluation of User Scheduling in Full-Duplex Cellular Networks
Takuya Ohto, Koji Yamamoto (Kyoto Univ.), Katsuyuki Haneda (Aalto Univ.), Takayuki Nishio, Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto Univ.)
(46) 14:00-15:40 [Poster Presentation]
Toward Realization of a New Wireless Transmission Technology: Orbital Angular Momentum (OAM) Multiplexing
Doohwan Lee, Hirofumi Sasaki, Hiroyuki Fukumoto, Tadao Nakagawa (NTT)
(47)
SR-2
14:00-15:40 [Poster Presentation]
Advanced FPGA/ASIC Development
Teemu Aura, Olga Kayo (Nokia), Jukka Lahti, Janne Janhunen (Univ. of Oulu)
(48) 14:00-15:40 [Poster Presentation]
A study on positioning of a legitimated transmitter for physical layer security
Youhei Takeuchi, Kenta Umebayashi (TUAT)
(49)
SR-2
14:00-15:40 [Poster Presentation]
Two-layer Precoding for Dimensionality Reduction in Massive MIMO
Antti Arvola, Antti Tolli (University of Oulu), David Gesbert (EURECOM)
(50) 14:00-15:40 [Poster Presentation]
Spectrum Sensing Using Hidden Markov Model for Measurement Based Spectrum Database
Koji Ichikawa, Takeo Fujii (Univ. of Electro-communications)
(51)
RCC-2
14:00-15:40 [Poster Presentation]
Power Allocation for Orthogonal Multiple Access Relay Channel Allowing Intra-link Errors
Valtteri Tervo (Univ. of Oulu), Xiaobo Zhou (Tianjin Univ.), Pen-Shun Lu (Sony China Research Lab), Markku Juntti (Univ. of Oulu), Tad Matsumoto (JAIST)
(52) 14:00-15:40 [Poster Presentation]
Evaluation of Location-Based Virtual Sector Method for Hidden Terminal Problem in WLAN
Kohei Akimoto, Suguru Kameda, Noriharu Suematsu, Tadashi Takagi, Kazuo Tsubouchi (Tohoku Univ.)
(53) 14:00-15:40 [Poster Presentation]
QR-Decomposed Subgraph Belief Propagation for Large MIMO Systems
Shogo Tanabe, Koji Ishibashi (Univ. Electro-Comm.)
(54) 14:00-15:40 [Poster Presentation]
A Study on Propagation Model and Mechanism on Null-Space Dimension Expansion for Multi-User MIMO Tolerant to Channel Fluctuation
Daichi Tokuyasu, Makoto Taromaru, Ryosuke Ono, Mai Ohta (Fukuoka Univ.)
(55) 14:00-15:40 [Poster Presentation]
Iterative Detection and Decoding of Implicitly Concatenated Channel Code in Bluetooth Low Energy
Shinsuke Ibi, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)
(56)
SR-2
14:00-15:40 [Poster Presentation]
Spectrum measurements and databases in dynamic spectrum management
Marko Hoyhtya (VTT)
(57) 14:00-15:40 [Poster Presentation]
Fast rendezvous channel method based on two-stage sensing using the way to cluster the used channel
Hayato Soya (Nagano Pref Inst), Tsukasa Yoneda, Takumi Kimura, Osamu Takyu (Shinshu Univ), Mai Ohta (Fukuoka Univ), Takeo Fjii (UEC), Fumihito Sasamori, Shiro Handa (Shinshu Univ)
(58) 14:00-15:40 [Poster Presentation]
Dynamic Tracking of Unknown Emitters in Urban Environments using Particle Filters
Azril Haniz, Gia Khanh Tran, Kentaro Saito, Kei Sakaguchi, Jun-ichi Takada (Tokyo Tech), Daisuke Hayashi, Toshihiro Yamaguchi, Shintaro Arata (Koden Electronics)
(59) 14:00-15:40 [Poster Presentation]
Detection of earthquake early warning on ISDB-T terrestrial digital television signals with majority decision
Satoshi Takahashi (Hiroshima City Univ.)
(60) 14:00-15:40 [Poster Presentation]
Sub-optimal and Low complexity Signal Detection method based on Power Spectrum under Noise Uncertainty
Hiroyuki Kamata, Tran Gia Khanh, Kei Sakaguchi, Kiyomichi Araki (Tokyo Tech.)
(61) 14:00-15:40 [Poster Presentation]
Impact of Spectrum Database-assisted Any-to-Any Radio Propagation Estimation on Multihop Routing
Koya Sato (UEC), Kei Inage (TMCIT), Takeo Fujii (UEC)
  15:40-15:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, May 17 PM  Special session 5 : On Medical ICT Trends
Chair: Jari Iinatti (University of Oulu)
15:50 - 17:30
(62)
RCC
RCC-2
15:50-16:15 [Requested Talk] Wearable Devices for Medical/Healthcare Applications and Body Area Networks Hirokazu Tanaka, Yasutaka Hatakeyama (Hiroshima City Univ.), Tatsuya Komori, Takeshi Matsukuma (Toshiba DME)
(63)
RCC
RCC-2
16:15-16:40 [Requested Talk] Performance Evaluation on UWB Transmission for Implant Body Area Networks Daisuke Anzai (NIT)
(64)
MICT
MICT-2
16:40-17:05 [Requested Talk] From BAN to SmartBAN in the future IoT John Farserotu (CSEM)
(65)
RCC
RCC-2
17:05-17:30 [Requested Talk] SmartBAN for healthcare: ETSI standardization Lorenzo Mucchi (UNIFI)
Tue, May 17 PM  Closing and Awards ceremony
17:30 - 17:50
  - Hotel Lasaretti
Tue, May 17 PM  Banquet
19:30 - 21:30
  - Venue: Hotel Lasaretti
Time and day: 17th of May (Thu) 19:30 -

http://ieice-smartcom.info/

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
SR Technical Committee on Smart Radio (SR)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Hiroyuki Shiba
TEL: 046-240-5151
E-: ba 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the WEB site.
http://www.ieice.org/cs/sr/jpn/index-e.html
SRW Technical Committee on Short Range Wireless Communications (SRW)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Keiichi Mizutani(Kyoto Univ.)
TEL +81-75-753-5318 FAX +81-75-753-4982
E-: srw-c 


Last modified: 2016-05-11 22:20:56


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to SR Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SRW Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan