IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kiyoharu Aizawa
Vice Chair Yoshiyuki Yashima, Toshiaki Fujii
Secretary Hirohisa Jozawa, Shin-ichi Sakaida
Assistant Akira Utsumi, Akio Yoneyama

Technical Group on Broadcasting Technology (ITE-BCT) [schedule] [select]

Technical Group on Artistic Image Technology (ITE-AIT) [schedule] [select]

Technical Group on Media Engineering (ITE-ME) [schedule] [select]

Conference Date Thu, Nov 30, 2006 13:30 - 17:30
Fri, Dec 1, 2006 09:30 - 16:10
Topics  
Conference Place  
Contact
Person
093-692-5219

Thu, Nov 30 PM 
13:30 - 15:50
(1) 13:30-13:55 The error reduction on circuit elements using a noise shaping method Yoshiaki Shinohara, Toshihiro Nishimura (Waseda Univ.)
(2) 13:55-14:20 A study of noise reduction of CMOS image sensor using CNN Hiroaki Murakami (Waseda Univ.), Nobuo Nakamura (SLSI), Toshihiro Nishimura, Masahito Takaichi (Waseda Univ.)
(3) 14:20-14:45 A method of 1/f noise reduction on Image sensor by using auto correlation function Nariyuki Nakagawa (Waseda Univ), Kazuhiro Hoshino, Hirohumi Sumi (Sony Corp), Toshihiro Nishimura (Waseda Univ)
(4) 14:45-15:10 Feature Selection of Lesion Area on Ultrasound Images using Gradient Vector Flow Masakuni Oshiro (Waseda Univ.), Masayoshi Tsubai (AIST), Toshihiro Nishimura (Waseda Univ.)
(5) 15:10-15:35 Proposal of JPEG 2000 dynamic rate control method in real-time video derivery system under narrowband Yuki Matsumoto, Tomonori Izumi, Hironori Yamauchi (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
  15:35-15:50 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Nov 30 PM 
15:50 - 17:30
(6) 15:50-16:15 A Geometric Analysis of the Median Edge Detector with Determination of Local Characteristic Kenjiro Sugimoto, Yoshimitsu Kuroki (Kurume NCT)
(7) 16:15-16:40 A fast nearest codeword search algorithm on plural orthogonal bases Yoshimitsu Kuroki, Kotaro Takahashi (Kurume Nat. Col. of Tech.), Yoshifumi Ueshige (ISIT/Kyushu), Sei-ichiro Kamata (Waseda Univ.)
(8) 16:40-17:05 A Generalized Hilbert Scan in Three-dimensional Space Jian Zhang, Sei-ichiro Kamata (Waseda Univ.)
(9) 17:05-17:30 A low dimensional invariant descriptor to general image deformation Li Tian, Sei-ichiro Kamata (Waseda Univ.)
Fri, Dec 1 AM 
09:30 - 11:35
(10) 09:30-09:55 A method of the image processing on external image signal for retinal prosthesis Ken Yokawa, Toshihiro Nishimura (Waseda Univ.)
(11) 09:55-10:20 the Speckle Rduction and Boundary Emphasis on Medical Ultrasonic Images using the Neural Network Kenjiro Maruyama, Masakuni Oshiro, Ken Yokawa, Toshihiro Nishimura (Waseda Univ.)
(12) 10:20-10:45 An Implementation of a Photo-Retouch Tool using Haptic Devices Tsuneo Kagawa, Naoki Shimamura, Hiroaki Nishino, Kouichi Utsumiya (Oita Univ.)
(13) 10:45-11:10 An Intuitive Graphics Generation Support System Based on Immune Mechanism Takuya Sueyoshi, Tsuneo Kagawa, Hiroaki Nishino, Kouichi Utsumiya (Oita Univ.)
(14) 11:10-11:35 A Fast Atom Searching in Matching Pursuits Considering Local Correlation between Signal Energy and Optimal Searching Points Toshiyasu Nagami, Kousuke Imamura, Hideo Hashimoto (Kanazawa Univ.)
  11:35-13:00 Break ( 85 min. )
Fri, Dec 1 PM 
13:00 - 14:30
(15) 13:00-13:25 Profile recognition based on unification of infrared imagery Kunio Narimasa, Toyohiro Hayashi, Shuichi Enokida, Toshiaki Ejima (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
(16) 13:25-13:50 Color Normalizations for Robust Face-detection Sakashi Maeda, Naoyuki Tsuruta, Shinya Takahashi, Tsuyoshi Morimoto (Fukuoka Univ.), Alaa Sagheer, Aly Saleh Haridy (Kyushu Univ.)
(17) 13:50-14:15 Automatic Face Image Generation System for Higher-order Impression Transformation Tomohiro Akita (Hosei Univ.), Teruko Sakurai (Univ. of Tokyo), Yuhya Okada (Hosei Univ.), Hanae Ishi (Miyagi National College of Technology), Yuiko Sakuta (JSPS), Jiro Gyoba (Tohoku Univ.), Shigeru Akamatsu (Hosei Univ.)
  14:15-14:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Dec 1  
14:30 - 16:10
(18) 14:30-14:55 Automatic indexing of the baseball game by using video and audio information Kazuki Sekiguchi, Makoto Kosugi, Nobuhiko Mukai (Musashi-tech)
(19) 14:55-15:20 An Expression Method of Sandy Soil Scene with Sand-proof Fence by Using CG Masaki Teshima, Nobuhiko Mukai, Makoto Kosugi (Musashi-tech)
(20) 15:20-15:45 Area-distribution Uniformizing Parameterization for Preserving Features of 3D Meshes Keiichiro Shirai (Shinshu Univ.), Takanori Ito, Masaaki Ikehara (Keio Univ), Masahiro Okuda (Kitakyushu Univ)
(21) 15:45-16:10 Computer Generated Cylindrical Hologram Takeshi Yamaguchi, Tomohiko Fujii, Hiroshi Yoshikawa (Nihon Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
IE Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Hirohisa Jozawa(NTT Resonant)
TEL 03-5224-6035
E-: ie-n2006 
ITE-BCT Technical Group on Broadcasting Technology (ITE-BCT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
ITE-AIT Technical Group on Artistic Image Technology (ITE-AIT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
ITE-ME Technical Group on Media Engineering (ITE-ME)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2006-11-21 09:03:23


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to IE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to ITE-BCT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to ITE-AIT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to ITE-ME Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan