IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Complex Communication Sciences (CCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Eiji Okamoto (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Hisaaki Tanaka (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Mikio Hasegawa (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
Secretary Hiraku Okasa (Nagoya Univ.), Hiroyuki Torikai (Osaka Univ.)
Assistant Masashi Aono (Riken), Hiroo Sekiya (Chiba Univ.), Yasuhiro Tsubo (Riken), Hiroya Nakao (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)

Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kazuhiko Fukawa (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.), Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
Secretary Satoshi Konishi (KDDI R&D Labs.), Benjebbour Anass (NTT DoCoMo)
Assistant Satoshi Suyama (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Masayuki Hoshino (Panasonic), Jun Mashino (NTT), Motoki Morita (NEC)

Technical Committee on Software Radio (SR) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.)
Vice Chair Kei Sakaguchi (Osaka Univ.), Takeo Fujii (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
Secretary Masayuki Ariyoshi (ATR), Suguru Kameda (Tohoku Univ.)
Assistant Osamu Takyu (Shinshu Univ.), Kentaro Ishidu (NICT), Kazuto Yano (ATR)

Technical Committee on Short Range Wireless Communications (SRW) [schedule] [select]
Chair Shuzo Kato (Tohoku Univ.)
Vice Chair Masafumi Kato (Fujitsu), Hiroshi Harada (NICT)
Secretary Satoshi Denno (Okayama Univ.), Masato Mizoguchi (NTT)
Assistant Hirokazu Sawada (Tohoku Univ.), Zhou Lan (NICT)

Conference Date Wed, Feb 27, 2013 09:00 - 17:20
Thu, Feb 28, 2013 08:40 - 18:00
Fri, Mar 1, 2013 09:00 - 16:10
Topics Mobile Communication Workshop 
Conference Place Building No. 63, Nishiwaseda Campus, Waseda University (Tokyo) 
Address 3-4-1, Okubo, Shinjuku-ku, Tokyo 169-8555, Japan
Transportation Guide Takadanobaba Station (approx. 15-min. walk)
http://www.waseda.jp/eng/campus/map03.html
Contact
Person
Prof. Maehara Fumiaki
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by the IEEE VTS Japan Chapter
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Wed, Feb 27 AM 
Chair: Jun Mashino (NTT)
09:00 - 10:20
(1)
RCS
09:00-09:20 Reduction of the Impact of the Channel Estimation Error in THP Multi-User MIMO System RCS2012-284 Shogo Fujita, Leonardo Lanante Jr. (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.), Yuhei Nagao (Radrix), Masayuki Kurosaki, Hiroshi Ochi (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
(2)
RCS
09:20-09:40 On MMSE receive antenna combining for downlink THP MU-MIMO RCS2012-285 Hirotoshi Takahashi (Waseda Univ.), Hiromichi Tomeba, Takashi Onodera, Minoru Kubota (Sharp Corp.), Fumiaki Maehara, Fumio Takahata (Waseda Univ.)
(3)
RCS
09:40-10:00 An LQ-Less Implementation of Tomlinson Harashima Precoding (THP) RCS2012-286 Oussama Souihli, Yasuyuki Hatakawa, Satoshi Konishi (KDDI R&D Labs)
(4)
RCS
10:00-10:20 Block Diagonalization Precoder with Projection Method for Multiuser MIMO Systems RCS2012-287 Takuro Yoshida, Leonardo Lanante Jr. (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.), Yuhei Nagao (Radrix), Masayuki Kurosaki, Baiko Sai, Hiroshi Ochi (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
  10:20-10:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Feb 27 AM 
Chair: Anass Benjebbour (NTT DOCOMO)
10:30 - 13:00
(5)
RCS
10:30-10:50 Hermitian Splitting Precoding (HSP) for Wireless MIMO Systems
-- All The Channel Capacity, Half The Signaling Cost --
RCS2012-288
Oussama Souihli, Yasuyuki Hatakawa, Satoshi Konishi (KDDI R&D Labs)
(6)
RCS
10:50-11:10 A study of perturbation vector search for downlink MU-MIMO using Vector Perturbation RCS2012-289 Masato Takada (Waseda Univ.), Hiromichi Tomeba, Takashi Onodera, Minoru Kubota (Sharp), Fumiaki Maehara, Fumio Takahata (Waseda Univ.)
(7)
RCS
11:10-11:30 Open-Loop Homographic Precoding (OLHP)
-- A Method for Seamless (Interference-Free) Multiuser Transmission in Wireless SISO/MIMO Systems With No Channel State Information At The Transmitter (CSIT) --
RCS2012-290
Oussama Souihli, Yasuyuki Hatakawa, Satoshi Konishi (KDDI R&D Labs)
(8)
RCS
11:30-11:50 Transmission Performance for MU-MIMO Systems Based on Block Diagonalization Method in Spatially Correlated Multipath Fading Environment RCS2012-291 Kouhei Miyasaka, Takaharu Nagahashi, Kazuhiro Yamaguchi, Hideaki Matsue (Tokyo University of Science,Suwa)
  11:50-13:00 Break ( 70 min. )
Wed, Feb 27 PM 
Chair: Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido University)
13:00 - 14:20
(9)
RCS
13:00-13:20 Performance Evaluation of CSI Compression Scheme Using Multiuser MIMO Testbed RCS2012-292 Tomoko Matsumoto, Yasuyuki Hatakawa, Satoshi Konishi (KDDI Labs.)
(10)
RCS
13:20-13:40 SDR-Based Implementation of Multi-User MIMO Experimental System RCS2012-293 Masato Taniguchi, Suguru Saito, Hidekazu Murata, Susumu Yoshida, Koji Yamamoto (Kyoto Univ.), Daisuke Umehara (Kyoto Tech), Satoshi Denno (Okayama Univ.), Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto Univ.)
(11)
RCS
13:40-14:00 Channel Capacity of Distributed MIMO systems with Spatially Correlated Shadowing RCS2012-294 Ou Zhao, Hidekazu Murata, Susumu Yoshida (Kyoto Univ.)
(12)
RCS
14:00-14:20 Study of user selection schemes in multi-user MIMO experimental system RCS2012-295 Suguru Saito, Masato Taniguchi, Hidekazu Murata, Susumu Yoshida, Koji Yamamoto (Kyoto Univ.), Daisuke Umehara (Kyoto Tech), Satoshi Denno (Okayama Univ.), Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto Univ.)
  14:20-14:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Feb 27 PM 
Chair: Taira Akinori (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
14:30 - 15:50
(13)
RCS
14:30-14:50 Single-carrier MIMO Adaptive Multiplexing Order Selecting Transmission Using Cyclic Delay Pilot Channel Estimation RCS2012-296 Ryo Nagaoka, Shinya Kumagai, Tetsuya Yamamoto, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(14)
RCS
14:50-15:10 User Scheduling for Uplink SC-FDMA with Subcarrier-Blocking RCS2012-297 Takayoshi Iwata, Kazuhiro Kimura, Hiroyuki Miyazaki, Tatsunori Obara, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(15)
RCS
15:10-15:30 Transmission Performances of Transmit/Receive Diversity in Single Carrier Single Frequency Network under Frequency-Selective Nakagami-Rice Fading Environment RCS2012-298 Jimmy Hadi Susanto, Hiroyuki Miyazaki, Katsuhiro Temma, Tatsunori Obara, Tetsuya Yamamoto, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(16)
RCS
15:30-15:50 Adaptive Single-carrier MIMO Transmission with Joint Tx/Rx MMSE Filtering RCS2012-299 Shinya Kumagai, Tatsunori Obara, Tetsuya Yamamoto, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
  15:50-16:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Feb 27 PM 
Chair: Tetsu Sakata (NTT)
16:00 - 17:20
(17)
RCS
16:00-16:20 Throughput improvement of Wireless LAN system with RoF employing AP control RCS2012-300 Yusei Okamoto, Yuki Sangenya, Masahiro Morikura, Koji Yamamoto (Kyoto Univ.), Fusao Nuno, Takatoshi Sugiyama (NTT)
(18)
RCS
16:20-16:40 A wake-up mechanism adapting to user distribution for energy-efficient wireless LAN RCS2012-301 Fuyuki Saito, Hiroyuki Yomo (Kansai Univ.), Kenichi Abe (NEC Communication Systems,Ltd.), Akio Hasegawa (ATR)
(19)
RCS
16:40-17:00 Differential Frame Length Detection for On-Demand WiFi Wake-Up RCS2012-302 Kosuke Namba, Hiroyuki Yomo (Kansai Univ.), Yukihiro Hara (NEC Communication Systems,Ltd.), Suhua Tang, Takatoshi Kimura (ATR)
(20)
RCS
17:00-17:20 Measurement of Carrier Sense Distance due to Adjacent Channel Leakage in 2.4 GHz WLAN RCS2012-303 Yoshiaki Ohno, Koji Yamamoto, Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto Univ.), Tomoyuki Sugihara (Allied Telesis)
Wed, Feb 27 AM 
Chair: Eiji Okamoto (Nagoya Inst. Tech.)
09:00 - 10:20
(21)
RCS
09:00-09:20 Spectrum Assignment in Multi-hop Relay with Diversity RCS2012-304 Takanori Matsuno, Kazuhiro Kimura, Hiroyuki Miyazaki, Tetsuya Yamamoto, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(22)
RCS
09:20-09:40 Adaptive Modulation Assignment For Uplink Single Carrier Cooperative DF Relay with Multi-Antenna Using Direct/Cooperative DF Relay Switching RCS2012-305 Kazuhiro Kimura, Tatsunori Obara, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(23)
RCS
09:40-10:00 Analog Network Coded SC/OFDM Hybrid Bi-Directional Relay Communications Using Adaptive Modulation and Coding RCS2012-306 Hiroyuki Miyazaki, Tatsunori Obara, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(24)
RCS
10:00-10:20 Comparison of various two-way cooperative relaying schemes for multi-hop wireless networks RCS2012-307 Hironori Nishino, Hong Zhou (Osaka Inst. of Tech.)
  10:20-10:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Feb 27 AM 
Chair: Motoki Morita (NEC)
10:30 - 12:10
(25)
RCS
10:30-10:50 A New Multi-Attribute Base-Station Association Technique for Hybrid Wireless Networks RCS2012-308 Abolfazl Mehbodniya, Fumiyuki Adachi, Gui Guan (Tohoku Univ.)
(26)
RCS
10:50-11:10 Development of Mobile Information Sharing System in Disaster RCS2012-309 Shen Tzu Chieh, Jairo Eduardo Lopez, Yo Na, Takuro Sato (Waseda Univ.)
(27)
RCS
11:10-11:30 WSN Application for Automatic Irrigation Management System RCS2012-310 Hao Wu, Anup Kumar Paul, Wei Zhou, Takuro Sato (Waseda Univ.)
(28)
RCS
11:30-11:50 A Study on Datafusion Technology Based Wireless Sensor Network in Smartgrid RCS2012-311 Wei Zhou, Hao Wu, Takuro Sato (Waseda Univ.)
(29)
RCS
11:50-12:10 Low Complexity Synchronization Algorithm for 802.11.4 GHz Standards RCS2012-312 Daoud A. Burghal, Loay D. Khalaf (Univ. of Jordan)
  12:10-13:00 Break ( 50 min. )
Wed, Feb 27 PM 
Chair: Kenta Umebayashi (Tokyo Univ. of Agric.&Tech.)
13:00 - 15:05
(30)
SR
13:00-13:25 [Invited Lecture]
Effect of Propagation Models on the Estimation of TV White Space SR2012-85
Teppei Oyama, Tsuyoshi Shimomura, Masafumi Tsutsui, Hiroyuki Seki (Fujitsu Labs)
(31)
SR
13:25-13:50 [Invited Lecture]
An Elemental Study of MAC Protocol for Cognitive Radio and Introduction of Integrated Simulator SR2012-86
Osamu Takyu (Shinshu Univ.), Takeo Fujii, Takamasa Kimura (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Shunta Horie (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Masayuki Goto (Shinshu Univ.)
(32)
SR
13:50-14:15 [Invited Lecture]
Development of multi-system/multi-channel PHY-MAC cross-layer simulator for 2.4 GHz ISM band SR2012-87
Kazuto Yano, Masahiro Uno, Kiyoshi Kobayashi (ATR)
(33)
SR
14:15-14:40 [Invited Lecture]
Development of Autonomous Vehicle-to-Vehicle Cognitive Radio System over White Space
-- USRP implementation strategies --
SR2012-88
Kazuya Tsukamoto, Chikara Yoshimura, Keisuke Ando, Masato Tsuru, Yuji Oie (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.), Takeo Fujii, Masaaki Ohtake, Masayuki Kitamura (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Koichi Yoshitake (Network Application Engineering Labs), Onur Altintas (Toyota ITC)
(34)
SR
14:40-15:05 [Invited Lecture]
Performance of A Small Size Sensing Device under Interference Produced by Secondary Users SR2012-89
Chunyi Song, Kentaro Ishizu, Hiroshi Harada (NICT)
  15:05-15:15 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Feb 27 PM 
Chair: Takeo Fujii (UEC), Minoru Kubota (SHARP)
15:15 - 16:55
(35)
SR
15:15-15:35 Improvement on Specific Emitter Identification by Nonlinear Control in Baseband SR2012-90 Satoshi Aoki, Yohtaro Umeda, Yusuke Kozawa (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Osamu Takyu (Shinshu Univ.)
(36)
SR
15:35-15:55 Wideband Signal Detection Characteristics of Spectrum Detector with Nonlinearity SR2012-91 Toshiki Ogawa, Takuma Yamashita, Yohtaro Umeda, Yusuke Kozawa (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Osamu Takyu (Shinsyu Univ.)
(37)
SR
15:55-16:15 Performance Evaluation of a Novel Spectrum Sensing Scheme using Feature Detection Based on Clock Extraction SR2012-92 Kenta Sakurai, Masahiro Umehira (Ibaraki Univ.)
(38)
RCS
16:15-16:35 Research and Development on Architecture for LTE Systems in TV White Space RCS2012-313 Kazuo Ibuka, Kentaro Ishizu, Homare Murakami, Takeshi Matsumura, Hiroshi Harada (NICT)
(39)
RCS
16:35-16:55 A study of FDD/TDD White Space LTE System RCS2012-314 Homare Murakami, Kentaro Ishizu, Kazuo Ibuka, Takeshi Matsumura, Hiroshi Harada (NICT), Mikio Hasegawa (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
Wed, Feb 27 PM 
Chair: Satoshi Suyama (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
13:00 - 14:20
(40)
RCS
13:00-13:20 BLER Performance of Turbo Frequency Domain Equalizer Using Iterative Decision-Directed Channel Estimation for DFT-Precoded OFDMA RCS2012-315 Yoshikazu Tanaka (Tokyo City Univ.), Teruo Kawamura, Nobuhiko Miki (NTT DOCOMO), Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ.)
(41)
RCS
13:20-13:40 Performance Comparisons of Distributed and Localized Transmissions with Frequency Domain Scheduling Using Iterative Decision-Directed Channel Estimation for DFT-Precoded OFDMA RCS2012-316 Keita Miwa (Tokyo City Univ.), Teruo Kawamura, Nobuhiko Miki (NTT DOCOMO), Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ.)
(42)
RCS
13:40-14:00 BLER Performance of Star 16QAM Using Iterative Decision-Directed Channel Estimation for DFT-Precoded OFDMA RCS2012-317 Chihiro Mori (Tokyo City Univ.), Teruo Kawamura, Nobuhiko Miki (NTT DOCOMO), Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ.)
(43)
RCS
14:00-14:20 Performance Evaluation of Codebook Based Transmit Diversity Using Adaptive Antenna Selection for DFT-Precoded OFDMA RCS2012-318 Hideyuki Numata (Tokyo City Univ.), Teruo Kawamura (NTT DOCOMO), Hidekazu Taoka (DOCOMO Europe Labs.), Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ.)
  14:20-14:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Feb 27 PM 
Chair: Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido University)
14:30 - 15:50
(44)
RCS
14:30-14:50 Inter carrier interference reduction of OFDM system with a novel self-cancellation scheme RCS2012-319 Thitapha Chanpokapaiboon, Takayuki Inoue, Kiyomichi Araki (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(45)
RCS
14:50-15:10 Generalized Frequency-Domain Filtered Single-Carrier Signal Transmission RCS2012-320 Amnart Boonkajay, Tatsunori Obara, Tetsuya Yamamoto, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(46)
RCS
15:10-15:30 Clustering Method for Wireless Terminals according to Difference of Standard for IEEE802.11 Wireless LAN RCS2012-321 Toshiyuki Shintaku, Akira Kishida, Masashi Iwabuchi, Tetsu Sakata (NTT)
(47)
RCS
15:30-15:50 Study on Non-reservation Sleep Control Method with Hidden Terminal effect and Improvement of System Throughput RCS2012-322 Chun-hsiang Huang, Hiroaki Goto, Mamoru Akimoto, Masataka Iizuka (NTT)
Thu, Feb 28 AM 
Chair: Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio University)
09:00 - 10:20
(48)
RCS
09:00-09:20 Antenna Selection Diversity for Reduction of AGC Effects in FDM based Narrowband Communication Systems RCS2012-323 Shusuke Narieda (Akashi Nat. Coll. of Tech.)
(49)
RCS
09:20-09:40 Throughput Performance of SC-FDMA using Overlap FDE RCS2012-324 Tatsunori Obara, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(50)
RCS
09:40-10:00 Evaluation of Downlink System-level Performance for Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access (NOMA) RCS2012-325 Yuya Saito, Anass Benjebbour, Yoshihisa Kishiyama, Takehiro Nakamura (NTT DOCOMO)
(51)
RCS
10:00-10:20 Investigations on Power Allocation Among Beams in Non-orthogonal Access with Random Beamforming and Intra-beam SIC for Cellular MIMO Downlink RCS2012-326 Yuta Hayashi (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Yoshihisa Kishiyama (NTT DOCOMO), Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
  10:20-10:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Feb 28 AM 
Chair: Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo University of Science)
10:30 - 11:50
(52)
RCS
10:30-10:50 10 Gbps MIMO-OFDM Outdoor Transmission Experiment for Super High Bit-Rate Mobile Communicaions RCS2012-327 Satoshi Suyama (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Jiyun Shen, Yasuhiro Oda (NTT DOCOMO), Hiroshi Suzuki, Kazuhiko Fukawa (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(53)
RCS
10:50-11:10 Field Experiment of Multi-BS Cooperative MIMO over Inter-BS Interface RCS2012-328 Sho Nabatame, Daigo Ogata, Kenji Hoshino, Atsushi Nagate, Teruya Fujii (Softbank Mobile)
(54)
RCS
11:10-11:30 Field Experiment of the Network Control Architecture for CoMP JT over X2 RCS2012-329 Yasuhiro Nagai, Liang Zhang, Takao Okamawari, Teruya Fujii (Softbank Mobile)
(55)
RCS
11:30-11:50 FTP CoMP performance with Coordinated Scheduling considering Transmit Power in Heterogeneous Network RCS2012-330 Le Liu, Naoto Ishii (NEC)
  11:50-13:00 Break ( 70 min. )
Thu, Feb 28 PM 
Chair: Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio University)
13:00 - 14:45
(56) 13:00-13:35 [Invited Talk]
Future Perspective of Cloud Cooperated Heterogeneous Networks RCS2012-331 SR2012-93
Kei Sakaguchi, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)
(57) 13:35-14:10 [Invited Talk]
Sensor Networks
-- From M2M to Cloud Computing Case Study --
Hiroshi Hanyu, Takanori Shimura (Hitachi)
(58) 14:10-14:45 [Invited Talk]
A new approach to future networks based on modeling of complex systems
Mikio Hasegawa (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
  14:45-14:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Feb 28 PM 
Chair: Kei Sakaguchi (Osaka University)
14:55 - 17:00
(59) 14:55-15:30 [Invited Talk]
LTE Small Cell Enhancements and Phantom Cell Concept RCS2012-332 SR2012-94
Yoshihisa Kishiyama, Satoshi Nagata, Anass Benjebbour, Takehiro Nakamura (NTT DOCOMO)
(60) 15:30-16:05 [Invited Talk]
Study on Network-cooperated WiFi offload RCS2012-333 SR2012-95
Hidetoshi Yokota, Dae Sun Kim (KDDI Labs)
(61) 16:05-16:40 [Invited Talk]
R&D of technology for efficient frequency use through coordinated control and terminals compatible with heterogeneous radio systems RCS2012-334 SR2012-96
Homare Murakami, Kentaro Ishizu, Goh Miyamoto, Ha Nguyen Tran, Stanislav Filin, Ryuhei Funada, Hiroshi Harada (NICT), Yoshiaki Katsumata, Kiyoshi Ogawa, Minoru Nakamura, Kenichi Iijima, Dai Nishino, Keima Shimoiizaka, Kazuya Ootani (NTT PC Communications)
(62) 16:40-17:00 Discussion
  17:00-17:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Feb 28 PM  Special Invited Talk
Chair: Kazuhiko Fukawa (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
17:10 - 18:00
(63)
RCS
17:10-18:00 [Special Invited Talk]
Towards Further Development of Wireless Communications RCS2012-335
Susumu Yoshida (Kyoto Univ.)
Thu, Feb 28 AM 
Chair: Kanshiro Kashiki (KDDI R&D Labs.)
09:40 - 10:50
(64)
SR
09:40-10:00 Simulation analysis of the coverage and capacity of the IEEE 802.11af and 802.22 white space radio systems SR2012-97 Stanislav Filin, Hiroshi Harada (NICT)
(65)
SR
10:00-10:20 Utilizing multi-location option for the coexistence among TVWS devices SR2012-98 Ha Nguyen Tran, Gabriel Porto Villardi, Zhou Lan, Hiroshi Harada (NICT)
(66)
SR
10:20-10:40 Evaluation of TV White Space in Japan from Perspective of Communication Distance SR2012-99 Kentaro Ishizu, Homare Murakami, Hiroshi Harada (NICT)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Feb 28 AM 
Chair: Hiraku Okada (Nagoya Univ.)
10:50 - 11:50
(67)
SR
10:50-11:10 A Study of Efficient Spectrum Utilization Using Wideband Non-contiguous OFDM SR2012-100 Riichiro Nagareda, Akio Hasegawa, Tatsuo Shibata, Masayoshi Ohashi (ATR)
(68)
SR
11:10-11:30 Signal detection scheme and its fundamental performance characteristics allowing the coexistence of both additional and existing radio communication systems SR2012-101 Kanshiro Kashiki, Tomoki Sada, Toshihiko Komine, Shingo Watanabe (KDDI R&D Labs.)
(69)
SR
11:30-11:50 An Experimental Study of Dynamic Transmission Data Rate Control in Autonomously Distributed Wireless Systems to Secure Required QoE SR2012-102 Kohji Ohshima, Kazuto Yano, Tomohiro Miyasaka, Masahiro Uno, Kiyoshi Kobayashi (ATR)
  11:50-13:00 Break ( 70 min. )
Thu, Feb 28 AM 
08:40 - 12:00
(70) 08:40-09:05  
(71) 09:05-09:30  
(72) 09:30-09:55  
(73) 09:55-10:20  
(74) 10:20-10:45  
(75)
SRW
10:45-11:10 Application of multidimensional modulation in IEEE802.22 Hiromu Niwano, Shigenobu Sasaki (Niigata Univ.)
(76)
SRW
11:10-11:35 A Study on Frequency Channel Management for Use of TV White Space (2) Masashi Ishii, Takeo Kimura, Shigenobu Sasaki (Niigata Univ.)
(77)
SRW
11:35-12:00 Propagation models considering antenna directivity in body area networks Ichirou Ida, Teruhisa Ninomiya (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.)
Fri, Mar 1 AM 
Chair: Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo University of Science)
09:00 - 10:20
(78)
RCS
09:00-09:20 Diamond Cellular Network
-- Combination of Small Power Basestations and CoMP Cellular Networks --
RCS2012-336
Hidekazu Shimodaira, Gia Khanh Tran (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Kei Sakaguchi (Osaka Univ.), Kiyomichi Araki (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Satoshi Konishi (KDDI R&D Labs., Inc.), Noriaki Miyazaki (KDDI)
(79)
RCS
09:20-09:40 Large Scale Cooperation in Cellular Networks with Non-uniform User Distribution RCS2012-337 Roya Rezagah, Daisuke Matsuo, Gia Khanh Tran (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Kei Sakaguchi (Osaka Univ.), Kiyomichi Araki (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Satoshi Konishi (KDDI Labs.), Noriaki Miyazaki (KDDI)
(80)
RCS
09:40-10:00 A Study on the effect of introducing small cells RCS2012-338 Masashi Fushiki, Yosuke Akimoto, Satoshi Konishi (KDDI Labs.)
(81)
RCS
10:00-10:20 Packet transfer procedure in a virtual single cell over connected small cells RCS2012-339 Takahiko Yamada, Toshikazu Nishimura (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
  10:20-10:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 1 AM 
Chair: Masayuki Hoshino (Panasonic)
10:30 - 11:50
(82)
RCS
10:30-10:50 A Study of Channel Selection for Wireless LAN using Channel Segregation Based Dynamic Channel Assignment RCS2012-340 Katsuhiro Temma, Yuki Matsumura, Tatsunori Obara, Tetsuya Yamamoto (Tohoku Univ.), Koichi Ishihara, Hirantha Abeysekera, Tomoaki Kumagai (NTT), Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(83)
RCS
10:50-11:10 A Study of Impact of Asynchronous Transmission Timing on Channel Segregation Based Dynamic Channel Assignment in Wireless LAN RCS2012-341 Yuki Matsumura, Katsuhiro Temma, Tatsunori Obara, Tetsuya Yamamoto (Tohoku Univ.), Koichi Ishihara, Hirantha Abeysekera, Tomoaki Kumagai (NTT), Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(84)
RCS
11:10-11:30 A Study on Inter-cell Interference Coordination Method Using Inter-cell Interference Power Control in LTE Uplink RCS2012-342 Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Yoshiko Saito, Seigo Nakao (Panasonic)
(85)
RCS
11:30-11:50 A Simple Decentralized Cell Association Method for Heterogeneous Networks in Fading Channel RCS2012-343 Tetsunosuke Koizumi, Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
Fri, Mar 1 PM 
Chair: Masayuki Hoshino (Panasonic)
11:50 - 12:10
(86)
RCS
11:50-12:10 Some Issues on Device to Device Direct Communication underlaying LTE-Advanced Network RCS2012-344 Chiharu Yamazaki, Noriyoshi Fukuta, Masato Fujishiro, Susumu Kashiwase, Fangwei Tong, Kugo Morita (KYOCERA Co.)
  12:10-13:00 Break ( 50 min. )
Fri, Mar 1 PM 
Chair: Satoshi Konishi (KDDI)
13:00 - 14:20
(87)
RCS
13:00-13:20 A Study of Energy Efficiency in Distributed Antenna Network RCS2012-345 Hidetoshi Kaji, Shinya Kumagai, Katsuhiro Temma, Tatsunori Obara, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(88)
RCS
13:20-13:40 Multi-user Timing Offset Detection Distributed Antenna Network RCS2012-346 Wei Peng, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(89)
RCS
13:40-14:00 Combination between Transmission Space Diversity and Frequency Diversity for Mobile Camera Systems in Multipath Fading Environment RCS2012-347 Naoki Kida, Kouhei Miyasaka (Tokyo University of Science, Suwa), Yoshio Nogami, Shunichi Tada (SYSTEC RESEARCH INC.), Kazuhiro Yamaguchi, Hideaki Matsue (Tokyo University of Science, Suwa)
(90)
RCS
14:00-14:20 Study on Frequency-Domain Channel Estimation Using Polynomial Prediction for Training Sequence Inserted Single-Carrier Block Transmission RCS2012-348 Tetsuya Yamamoto, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
  14:20-14:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 1 PM 
Chair: Minoru Kubota (SHARP)
14:30 - 16:10
(91)
RCS
14:30-14:50 A Study on transmitter and receiver structure of MIMO SC-FDE for reducing the inference of impulsive noise RCS2012-349 Hiroaki Tsuzuki, Yasunori Iwanami (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
(92)
RCS
14:50-15:10 Study on complexity reduction using sphere decoding for MIMO interleaved SC-FDMA receiver with iterative detection RCS2012-351 Masaaki Moriyama, Yasunori Iwanami (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
(93)
RCS
15:10-15:30 Nonlinear Compensation by Predistortor using Feedback Signal with Limited Bandwidth RCS2012-352 Yuelin Ma, Yasushi Yamao, Yoshihiko Akaiwa (Univ. of Electro- Comm.)
(94)
RCS
15:30-15:50 Theoretical BER Performance for Uplink OFDMA Systems over Nonlinear Fading Channels RCS2012-353 Kei Nishimura, Shoya Takebuchi, Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda Univ.)
(95)
RCS
15:50-16:10 Iterative M-FSK demodulation using ISI canceller and MLD on MIMO frequency selective fading channels RCS2012-354 Yuichi Yamane, Yasunori Iwanami (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Fri, Mar 1 AM 
Chair: Masayuki Ariyoshi (ATR)
09:00 - 10:00
(96)
SR
09:00-09:20 A Novel Imperfection Estimation Scheme of Baseband Feedback Loop for Multiband MIMO Receivers with Baseband AGC SR2012-103 Tomoya Ohta (Kyoto Univ.), Satoshi Denno (Okayama Univ.), Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto Univ.)
(97)
SR
09:20-09:40 Non-orthogonal Access Scheme over Multiple Channels with Iterative Interference Cancellation and Fractional Sampling in MIMO-OFDM Receiver SR2012-104 Hiroyuki Osada, Mamiko Inamori, Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.)
(98)
SR
09:40-10:00 A Study of Time-domain Windowing for Out-of-band Emission Suppression of OFDM based TVWS Systems SR2012-105 Keiichi Mizutani, Ryuhei Funada, Hiroshi Harada (NICT)
  10:00-10:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 1 AM 
Chair: Satoshi Denno (Okayama Univ.)
10:10 - 11:50
(99)
RCS
10:10-10:30 Collision detection utilizing MIMO transmission
-- Evaluation of Access control scheme on MAC protocol --
RCS2012-355
Takefumi Hiraguri, Yutaro Goto, Yoshiaki Morino, Toshiyuki Ogawa (Nippon Inst. of Tech.), Ryochi Kataoka, Kentaro Nishimori, Hideo Makino (Niigata Univ.)
(100)
RCS
10:30-10:50 Collision detection using MIMO transmision
-- Performance of interference detection using MIMO-OFDM signals --
RCS2012-356
Ryochi Kataoka, Kentaro Nishimori, Masaaki Kawahara (Niigata Univ.), Takefumi Hiraguri (Nippon Institute of Technology), Hideo Makino (Niigata Univ.)
(101)
RCS
10:50-11:10 Analysis of MRC Diversity Characteristics of OFDM where Delay Profile Exceeds the Guard Interval [II]
-- from SIMO to MIMO --
RCS2012-357
Yingxian Zheng, Yoshio Karasawa (UEC)
(102)
RCS
11:10-11:30 Time Shortening of Interference Detection for Superposed Multicarreir Transmission by Calculating Residual Power Depending on Error Rate RCS2012-358 Genji Hayashi, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.), Jun Mashino, Takatoshi Sugiyama (NTT)
(103)
RCS
11:30-11:50 Least Mean Square Algorithm with Application to Improved Adaptive Sparse Channel Estimation RCS2012-359 Guan Gui, Wei Peng, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
  11:50-13:00 Break ( 70 min. )
Fri, Mar 1 PM 
Chair: Masayuki Hoshino (Panasonic)
13:00 - 14:20
(104)
RCS
13:00-13:20 ANC-EPWM Transmitter Employing 3rd-order Delta-Sigma Modulator RCS2012-360 Koji Iwaki, Takashi Funabashi, Yasushi Yamao (UEC)
(105)
RCS
13:20-13:40 An estimation of receive BER of MIMO OFDM with channel measurement RCS2012-361 Masato Shiro, Yasunori Iwanami (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.), Ryota Yamada, Naoki Okamoto (Sharp)
(106)
RCS
13:40-14:00 A study on impulsive noise model generated from car motors and the BER improvement of OFDM receiver with noise canceller RCS2012-362 Kazuya Niimi, Yasunori Iwanami (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.), Yuji Kamiya, Makoto Tanaka (DENSO)
(107)
RCS
14:00-14:20 A Reinforcement Learning Based Sensing Policy for Cognitive Radio Systems RCS2012-363 Fereidoun H. Panahi, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
  14:20-14:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 1 PM 
Chair: Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio University)
14:30 - 15:50
(108)
RCS
14:30-14:50 A Network Routing Method Based on QoS in Mobile Ad-Hoc Networks RCS2012-364 Hayato Iriyama, Yoshihiro Kainuma, Kyohei Uchibori, Kazuhiro Yamaguchi, Makoto Sugita, Hideaki Matsue (Tokyo University of Science, Suwa)
(109)
RCS
14:50-15:10 Multilevel modulated chaos-MIMO transmission scheme with adaptive chaos processing RCS2012-350 Eiji Okamoto (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
(110)
RCS
15:10-15:30 Security Challenges in Network Coding: The case of the Diversity Problem RCS2012-365 Juan Camilo Corena, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
(111)
RCS
15:30-15:50 A Link-Based Network Coordinate System for Mobility RCS2012-366 Marat Zhanikeev (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
Fri, Mar 1 AM 
09:00 - 10:15
(112) 09:00-09:25  
(113) 09:25-09:50  
(114) 09:50-10:15  
  10:15-10:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Mar 1 AM 
10:30 - 11:50
(115) 10:30-11:10  
(116) 11:10-11:50  
  11:50-13:00 Break ( 70 min. )
Fri, Mar 1 PM 
13:00 - 14:15
(117) 13:00-13:25  
(118) 13:25-13:50  
(119) 13:50-14:15  

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
CCS Technical Committee on Complex Communication Sciences (CCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Hiraku Okada (Nagoya Univ.)
E-: c-n2012 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the WEB site.
http://www.ieice.org/ess/ccs/
RCS Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Anass Benjebbour (NTT DOCOMO, Inc.)
E-:r_- 
SR Technical Committee on Software Radio (SR)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Kazuto Yano (ATR)
TEL: 0774-95-1578, FAX: 0774-95-1508
E-: m 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the WEB site.
http://www.ieice.org/cs/sr/jpn/index-e.html
SRW Technical Committee on Short Range Wireless Communications (SRW)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Satoshi Denno (Okayama Univ.)
E: denc-u 


Last modified: 2013-03-01 10:07:40


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SR Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SRW Schedule Page]   /   [Return to CCS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan