IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev SR Conf / Next SR Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Smart Radio (SR) [schedule] [select]
Chair Masayuki Ariyoshi (NEC)
Vice Chair Suguru Kameda (Tohoku Univ.), Osamu Takyu (Shinshu Univ.), Kentaro Ishidu (NICT)
Secretary Kazuto Yano (ATR), Koji Ishibashi (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Syusuke Narieda (Mie Univ.)
Assistant Mai Ohta (Fukuoka Univ.), Teppei Oyama (Fujitsu Lab.), Kentaro Kobayashi (Nagoya Univ.)

Conference Date Mon, Nov 4, 2019 08:30 - 21:00
Tue, Nov 5, 2019 08:30 - 16:40
Wed, Nov 6, 2019 09:30 - 11:00
Topics SmartCom2019 
Conference Place Rutgers University Inn & Conference Center, NJ, USA 
Address 178 Ryders Ln, New Brunswick, NJ 08901, USA.
Transportation Guide https://inn.rutgers.edu/
Announcement Fore more information, please access the workshop homepage.
http://ieice-smartcom.info/
Participation Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Participant fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the participant fee page. We request the participant fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on SR.

Mon, Nov 4 AM  Opening Celemony
Chair: Osamu Takyu (Shinshu Univ.)
08:30 - 08:40
(1) 08:30-08:35 Greetings by General Co-Chairs of SmartCom 2019, Masayuki Ariyoshi and Dipankar Raychaudhuri
(2) 08:35-08:40 Greeting by Prof. Thomas N. Farris, School of Engineering Dean, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Mon, Nov 4 AM  Oral Session 1 (Peer-reviewed Session)
Chair: Kenta Umebayashi (TUAT)
08:40 - 10:40
(1) 08:40-09:00 Dynamic Resource Allocation and Activity Management for Energy Efficiency and Fairness in Heterogeneous Networks Amir Behrouzi-Far (Rutgers Univ.), Ezhan Karasan (Bilkent Univ.)
(2)
SR-2
09:00-09:20 Practical Performance of Naive PC5-based C-V2X Mode 4 using NOMA for Driver Assistant System with Crash Warning Takeshi Hirai, Tutomu Murase (Nagoya Univ.)
(3)
SR-2
09:20-09:40 Joint Channel and AP/STA Assignment for Infrastructure-Mode IEEE 802.11 Multi-Interface Wireless Mesh Networks Tomoki Takahashi, Tomio Kamada, Chikara Ohta, Naoyuki Tamura (Kobe Univ.), Taka Maeno (Space-Time Engineering Japan)
(4) 09:40-10:00 Cooperative Beamforming in Cognitive Radio Relay Networks Using Amplify-and-Forward Relaying Technique Amir Behrouzi-Far (Rutgers Univ.), Saeideh Mohammadkhani (IUST)
(5)
SR-2
10:00-10:20 Intra-Cluster Modeling for mm-wave Communications in the Presence of Blockages Yavuz Yaman, Swapnil Mhaske, Predrag Spasojevic (Rutgers University)
(6)
SR-2
10:20-10:40 A Parameterized Model for the mm-wave Link Blockage Probability
-- 3GPP Urban Microcellular-Street Canyon Environment --
Swapnil Mhaske, Predrag Spasojevic (Rutgers University), Ahsan Aziz (National Instruments Corporation)
  10:40-11:00 Break ( 20 min. )
Mon, Nov 4 PM  Poster Session 1
11:00 - 12:30
(7) 11:00-12:30 [Poster Presentation]
Millimeter-Wave WBAN for Overcrowded Environment: Evaluation of Throughput with Consideration of the Human Body Direction
Taichi Yokouchi (Tohoku Univ), Kohei Akimoto (Akita Prefectural Univ), Mizuki Motoyoshi, Suguru Kameda, Noriharu Suematsu (Tohoku Univ)
(8) 11:00-12:30 [Poster Presentation]
Performance evaluation of rendezvous channel by e-greedy method with learning type occupancy under misdetection
Yuki Nishio, Osamu Takyu (Shinshu Univ.), Hayato Soya (Neko 9 Lab), Mai Ohta (Fukuoka Univ.), Takeo Fujii (UEC), Fumihito Sasamori, Shiro Handa (Shinshu Univ.)
(9) 11:00-12:30 [Poster Presentation]
Human Body Blocking at 35-50 GHz for inter-WBAN interference
Kohei Akimoto, Masashi Kawakami, Teruo Tobana, Yoji Isota (Akita Pref. Univ.)
(10) 11:00-12:30 [Poster Presentation]
IBM's mmWave 5G Software Defined Phased Array Radio (SDPAR): A Platform for Fast Channel Measurements, Beam Optimization and Beyond
Arun Paidimarri, Bodhisatwa Sadhu, Mark Ferriss, Mark Yeck, Xiaoxiong Gu, Alberto Valdes-Garcia (IBM Research)
(11) 11:00-12:30 [Poster Presentation]
Optimal transmission order of information exchange among three nodes through relay with two antennas in Wireless MIMO Switching
Arata Takahashi, Osamu Takyu, Hiroshi Fujiwara (Shinshu Univ.)
(12) 11:00-12:30 [Poster Presentation]
An Efficient Noise Floor Estimation for Spectrum Measurements
Hiroki Iwata, Kenta Umebayashi (TUAT)
(13) 11:00-12:30 [Poster Presentation]
Research of the Implementation Technology for 5G Advanced Radio Access Method
Yoshimi Fujii, Kensuke Tsuda, Tetsuya Yie (KKE)
(14) 11:00-12:30 [Poster Presentation]
Toward Efficient Wireless Resource Sharing between Multiple Carriers in Dynamic Traffic Environment
Yuta Noyori (Fukuoka Univ.), Yuzo Taenaka (NAIST), Mai Ohta, Masayoshi Ohashi (Fukuoka Univ.)
(15) 11:00-12:30 [Poster Presentation]
Spectrum Database Aided Prior Vacant Frequency Band Detection for Spectrum Sharing
Miho Musashi, Koichi Adachi (UEC)
(16) 11:00-12:30 [Poster Presentation]
A Study on System Identification Method for Resource Expansion
Haruki Fujita, Mai Ohta, Makoto Taromaru (Fukuoka Univ.)
(17) 11:00-12:30 [Poster Presentation]
Adaptive band and power control for spectrum shared mobile systems
Hirofumi Nakajo, Takeo Fujii (UEC)
(18)
SR-2
11:00-12:30 [Poster Presentation]
A Study on Rank/Eigenvalues of MIMO Channel Matrix and Arrival Directions of Multipath
Makoto Taromaru, Hironori Ban, Mai Ohta (Fukuoka Univ.)
(19)
SR-2
11:00-12:30 [Poster Presentation]
Outdoor Localization of RF Emitter Using UAV-based Sensors
Shoma Tanaka, Khanh Tran Gia, Kei Sakaguchi (Tokyo Tech)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Mon, Nov 4 PM  Keynote Session 1
Chair: Roy D. Yates (WINLAB)
13:00 - 13:50
(20) 13:00-13:50 [Keynote Address]
Delivering 5/6G Performance: mmWave Spectrum Opportunities and Challenges
Reinaldo Valenzuela (Nokia Bell Labs)
  13:50-14:10 Break ( 20 min. )
Mon, Nov 4 PM  Special Session 1 : How Millimeter-Wave is deployed in 5G and Beyond
14:10 - 16:10
(21) 14:10-14:40 [Invited talk]
Integrated Access and Backhaul for 5G Millimeter Wave Systems
Navid Abedini (Qualcomm Technologies Incorporated)
(22) 14:40-15:10 [Invited talk]
Millimeter-Wave-Band Radio Access Technologies for High-Mobility Transportation towards 5G Evolution and Beyond
Tatsuki Okuyama, Satoshi Suyama, Yukihiro Okumura (NTT docomo)
(23) 15:10-15:40 [Invited talk]
Public Safety Communications above 6 GHz: Challenges and Opportunities
Marco Mezzavilla (New York University)
(24)
SR-2
15:40-16:10 [Invited Talk]
Massive Analog Relay with Active Beamforming for Better Deployment of 5G mmWave Massive MIMO
Kei Sakaguchi, Yuichiro Sugihara (Tokyo Tech)
  16:10-16:30 Break ( 20 min. )
Mon, Nov 4 PM  Oral Session 2 (Peer-reviewed Session)
Chair: Arun Paidimarri (IBM)
16:30 - 18:30
(25)
SR-2
16:30-16:50 Placement and Cost Analysis of Edge Datacenters with Split-PHY Wireless Signal Processing in a Midhaul WDM Metro Network Jiakai Yu, Daniel C. Kilper (Univ. of Arizona)
(26)
SR-2
16:50-17:10 OverEdge: Software Defined Network Assisted Service Migrations in Mobile Edge Computing Sumit Maheshwari, Shalini Choudhury, Ivan Seskar, Dipankar Raychaudhuri (Rutgers Univ.)
(27) 17:10-17:30 Analytical Method of Location Estimation for Unknown Signal Source
-- Basic Study and Development of Radio Monitoring Node "Radio Catcher" --
Satoru Shimizu, Takuya Kurihara, Makoto Usui, Kazuto Yano, Yoshinori Suzuki (ATR)
(28)
SR-2
17:30-17:50 A Study on Multi Armed Bandit based Scheduling of Network Scan Timing Takuya Kurihara, Kenta Suzuki, Kazuto Yano, Yoshinori Suzuki (ATR)
(29)
SR-2
17:50-18:10 Measurement of Spectrum Utilization and Radio Noise over 920 MHz Band in Japan Kazuto Yano, Satoru Shimizu, Susumu Ano, Kazushi Sakuma, Yoshinori Suzuki (ATR)
(30)
SR-2
18:10-18:30 Traffic Prediction in Future Mobile Networks using Hidden Markov Model Sumeet Dash (Shiv Nadir Univ.), Sumit Maheshwari (Rutgers Univ.), Sudipta Mahapatra (IIT Kharagpur)
  18:30-19:00 Break ( 30 min. )
Mon, Nov 4 PM  Banquet
19:00 - 21:00
  -  
Tue, Nov 5 AM  Special Session 2 : Connected Vehicles Landscape
Chair: Takeo Fujii (UEC), John Kenney (Toyota USA)
08:30 - 10:30
(31) 08:30-09:00 [Invited talk]
V2X Communication: Technical Developments and Deployment Challenges
John Kenney (Toyota USA)
(32) 09:00-09:30 [Invited Talk]
Study on performance improvement of 5G ultra-reliable and low latency communications
Eiji Okamoto (NITech)
(33) 09:30-10:00 [Invited talk]
Mobility and Safety Applications in a wireless V2X Environment
–Wireless Communications Considerations–
K. Larry Head, Niraj Altekar, Debashis Das (The University of Arizona)
(34) 10:00-10:30 [Invited Talk]
5G Vehicle-to-Vehicle (V2V) Communication Field Trial
-- An application of 5G Ultra-Reliable and Low-Latency Communication (URLLC) to Truck Platooning --
Hitoshi Yoshino, Kohei Moto, Koichi Serizawa, Manabu Mikami (SoftBank Corp.)
  10:30-10:50 Break ( 20 min. )
Tue, Nov 5 PM  Poster Session 2
10:50 - 12:20
(35) 10:50-12:20 [Poster Presentation]
Transmission test of SONY ELTRES using a tracking device
Yumeto Kojima, Hikaru Yabe (KIT), Mikiko Sode (ICT)
(36) 10:50-12:20 [Poster Presentation]
Verification Test of Tourist Information System Using Location Information
Koki Hayashi, Yumeto Kojima, Kenta Akamatu, Kyouichi Hasegawa, Ryou Sakai, Naoki Aoyama (KIT), Ren Yosino, Mikiko Sode (ICT)
(37) 10:50-12:20 [Poster Presentation]
Evaluation of Dual-CTS Method for Spatial Reuse in Heterogeneous Wireless IoT System
Kento Ono (Tohoku Univ.), Kohei Akimoto (Akita Prefectural Univ.), Suguru Kameda, Noriharu Suematsu (Tohoku Univ.)
(38) 10:50-12:20 [Poster Presentation]
Evaluation of radio propagation characteristics with Various Antenna High for 920MHz frequency sharing
Ryota Sugimoto, Osamu TAkyu (Shinshu Univ.), Koichi Adachi (UEC), Mai Ohta (Fukuoka Univ.), Takeo Fujii (UEC)
(39) 10:50-12:20 [Poster Presentation]
Channel Assignment and Differential Data Transmission in Physical Wireless Parameter Conversion Sensor Network
Akinori Kamio, Osamu Takyu (Shinshu Univ.), Takeo Fujii (UEC), Mai Ohta (Fukuoka Univ.)
(40) 10:50-12:20 [Poster Presentation]
Reinforcement learning aided orthogonal frequency allocation in LoRaWAN
Naoki Aihara, Koichi Adachi (UEC), Osamu Takyu (Shinshu Univ.), Mai Ohta (Fukuoka Univ.), Takeo Fujii (UEC)
(41)
SR-2
10:50-12:20 [Poster Presentation]
A Study of Hidden Node Discrimination Method using Wireless LAN Packets
Fumiya Aizawa, Takeo Fujii (UEC)
(42) 10:50-12:20 [Poster Presentation]
A Study on Transmission Timing Autonomous Arbitration Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks
Taiki Suehiro, Osamu Takyu, Yasushi huwa (Shinshu Univ.)
(43) 10:50-12:20 [Poster Presentation]
Receiver Beacon Transmission Interval Design Using Machine Learning for Multi-Stage Wireless Sensor Networks
Yu-ki Hatada, Takeo Fujii (UEC)
(44) 10:50-12:20 [Poster Presentation]
Received-Power-Aware Frameless ALOHA for Grant-Free Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access
Masaru Oinaga, Shun Ogata, Koji Ishibashi (UEC)
(45) 10:50-12:20 [Poster Presentation]
A study on method for avoiding collision caused by IoT devices communicating with periodical operation
Masaki Amano, Mai Ohta, Makoto Taromaru (Fukuoka Univ.)
(46)
SR-2
10:50-12:20 [Poster Presentation]
Development of IoT based Indoor Environment Monitoring and Estimation System
Nobuyoshi Komuro, Taisei Shoji (Chiba Univ.)
(47)
SR-2
10:50-12:20 [Poster Presentation]
Cognitive IoT In Machine Learning based Smart Energy Monitoring of Home Appliances
Leon Chin, Rozeha A. Rashid, M A Sarijari, A S Abdullah, Omar A Aziz (UTM), Teruji Ide (NIT, Kagoshima College)
(48)
SR-2
10:50-12:20 [Poster Presentation]
ReDiCom: Resilient Communication for First Responders in Disaster Management
Jiachen Chen (WINLAB), K. K. Ramakrishnan, Mohammad Jahanian (UCR)
  11:50-12:50 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Tue, Nov 5 PM  Keynote Session 2
Chair: Suguru Kameda (Tohoku Univ.)
12:50 - 13:40
(49)
SR-2
12:50-13:40 [Keynote Address]
5G - Hype, spectrum and beyond
Henning Schulzrinne (Columbia University)
  13:40-14:00 Break ( 20 min. )
Tue, Nov 5 PM  Special Session 3 : Dynamic Spectrum Management
14:00 - 16:00
(50)
SR-2
14:00-14:30 [Invited Talk]
Research activities for realizing dynamic spectrum sharing among 5G and different radio systems
Issei Kanno, Takahiro Hayashi, Yoshiaki Amano, Kosuke Yamazaki, Yoji Kishi (KDDI Research)
(51) 14:30-15:00 [Invited talk]
Multi-Tier and Dynamic Spectrum Sharing Framework and Current Realization in CBRS Band
Kamran Etemad (US Federal Communications Commission)
(52)
SR-2
15:00-15:30 [Invited Talk]
Frequency Spectrum Sharing for Wireless Sensor Networks
Osamu Takyu, Ryota Sugimoto, Gaku Kobayashi (Shinshu Univ.)
(53) 15:30-16:00 [Invited talk]
(Tentative) 5G Spectrum Options and New Radio Technologies: A Closer Look
Harish Viswanathan (Nokia Bell Labs)
  16:00-16:20 Break ( 20 min. )
Tue, Nov 5 PM  Award Celemony & Closing
Chair: Takayuki Nishio (Kyoto Univ.), Jorge Ortiz (Rutgers Univ.)
16:20 - 16:40
(54) 16:20-16:40  
Wed, Nov 6   Excursion (WINLAB Tour)
09:30 - 11:00
(55) 09:30-11:00  

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
SR Technical Committee on Smart Radio (SR)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Mr. Teppei Oyama, E-: sr_ac-sec [at] .ieice.org 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the IEICE TCSR WEB site.
http://www.ieice.org/cs/sr/eng/


Last modified: 2019-11-05 10:46:17


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to SR Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev SR Conf / Next SR Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan