IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Information Theory (IT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tomohiko Uematsu (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Hiroshi Kamabe (Gifu Univ.)
Secretary Masazumi Kurihara (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Hidenori Kuwakado (Kobe Univ.)
Assistant Hideki Yoshikawa (Tohoku Gakuin Univ.)

Technical Committee on Information Security (ISEC) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kazuo Takaragi (Hitachi)
Vice Chair Toru Fujiwara (Osaka Univ.), Naoya Torii (Fujitsu Labs.)
Secretary Noboru Kunihiro (Univ. of Tokyo), Katsuyuki Takashima (Mitsubishi Electric)
Assistant Toru Nakanishi (Okayama Univ.)

Technical Committee on Wideband System (WBS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Shinsuke Hara (Osaka City Univ.)
Vice Chair Makoto Itami (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Hiromasa Habuchi (Ibaraki Univ.)
Secretary Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda Univ.), Masato Saito (NAIST)
Assistant Naohiko Iwakiri (Tokyo Denki Univ.), Kohei Ono (Tokyo Univ. of Science)

Conference Date Thu, Mar 4, 2010 09:00 - 17:50
Fri, Mar 5, 2010 09:00 - 17:25
Topics  
Conference Place Nagano-Engineering Campus, Shinshu University 
Address 4-17-1, Wakasato, Nagano City, Nagano 380-8553 Japan.
Transportation Guide 20 minutes on foot from Nagano Station east exit.
http://www.shinshu-u.ac.jp/guidance/maps/map03.html
Contact
Person
Assoc. Prof. Mikihiko Nishiara
+81-26-269-5249
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by IEEE IT Society Japan Chapter.

Thu, Mar 4 AM  ISEC(Room 100)
Chair: ISEC: Toru Nakanishi
09:00 - 10:40
(1) 09:00-09:25 Formal verification method for Access control model which can describe Dynamic Segregation of Duties Michinobu Ochi, Satoshi Ono (Kogakuin Univ.)
(2) 09:25-09:50 Considerations on Web System Development Process against XSS worms. Koji Hiyoshi, Kazuko Oyanagi (Inst. of Information Security)
(3) 09:50-10:15 Evaluation of Mutual Anonymity in P2P Networks Chigusa Kawashima (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Todorka Alexandrova (Tokyo Metro Univ.), I Gusti Bagus Baskara Nugraha, Hiroyoshi Morita (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
(4) 10:15-10:40 A Low Density Knapsack Cryptosystem Akira Hayashi (Kanazawa Inst. of Tech.)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 4 AM  ISEC(Room 100)
Chair: ISEC: Noboru Kunihiro
10:50 - 12:05
(5) 10:50-11:15 About Security of Threshold Anonymous Password-Authenticated Key Exchange SeongHan Shin, Kazukuni Kobara (AIST), Hideki Imai (Chuo Univ.)
(6) 11:15-11:40 A 2-round Identification Scheme Secure against Concurrent Man-in-the-Middle Attacks Hiroaki Anada, Seiko Arita (IISEC)
(7) 11:40-12:05 Construction of secure Group Identification based on Digital Signature Keisuke Saito, Taiichi Saito (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
  12:05-13:25 Lunch Break ( 80 min. )
Thu, Mar 4 PM  ISEC(Room 100)
Chair: ISEC: Yasuyuki Nogami
16:35 - 17:50
(8) 16:35-17:00 Improved Method for Constructing Pairing-friendly Elliptic Curves with Fixed Coefficients Masaaki Shirase (Future Univ-Hakodate)
(9) 17:00-17:25 An Experiment of Number Field Sieve over GF(p) of Low Hamming Weight Characteristic Kenichiro Hayasaka, Tsuyoshi Takagi (Future Univ. Hakodate)
(10) 17:25-17:50 An RSA Encryption Hardware Algorithm that uses a DSP block on the FPGA Kensuke Kawakami, Koji Nakano (Hiroshima Univ.)
Thu, Mar 4 AM  WBS(Room 101)
Chair: WBS Fumiaki Maehara
09:00 - 10:40
(11) 09:00-09:25 Performance Evaluation of A Multipath Routing Method for Highly Reliable Wireless Communications Kento Terai, Shinsuke Hara (Osaka City Univ.)
(12) 09:25-09:50 Experimental Validation of an Ultra Wideband Spatio-Temporal Channel Sounder Employing an OFDM signal in a Narrowband Interference Environment Hiroto Iiduka, Daisuke Sugizaki, Naohiko Iwakiri, Takehiko Kobayashi (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
(13) 09:50-10:15 Feasibility Study on Cognitive Radio based TV Spectrum Reuse using Leaky Coaxial Cable Melvin Cabatuan, Masato Saito, Minoru Okada (NAIST)
(14) 10:15-10:40 An Area Layout-based MAP Estimation for Indoor Localization Daisuke Anzai, Shinsuke Hara (Osaka City Univ.)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 4 AM  WBS(Room 101)
Chair: WBS Kohei Ohno
10:50 - 11:40
(15) 10:50-11:15 Direction Finding Performances in UWB Short-Range Phase-Comparison Monopulse Radars Hironori Enkouji, Takehiko Nishide, Natsuki Hashimoto, Naohiko Iwakiri, Takehiko Kobayashi (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
(16) 11:15-11:40 Applicability of MB-OFDM UWB System to In-car Wireless Communication Fumiaki Maehara, Ryouhei Kaneko, Akihiro Yamakita (Waseda Univ.)
  11:40-13:25 Break ( 105 min. )
Thu, Mar 4 PM  WBS+IT+ISEC[Joint session] (Room 101)
Chair: WBS Masato Saito
16:35 - 17:25
(17) 16:35-17:00 Analysis of optical wireless multi-level PPM using IM/DD Yusuke Kozawa, Hiromasa Habuchi (Ibaraki Univ.)
(18) 17:00-17:25 A Study on LDPC coded Time Domain Block Equalizer under MIMO Frequency Selective Channels Wang Junpeng, Yasunori Iwanami, Eiji Okamoto (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Thu, Mar 4 AM  IT(Room 102)
Chair: IT: Tomoharu Shibuya
09:00 - 10:40
(19) 09:00-09:25 New Implementation and Evaluation of Knuth-Yao Algorithm and Interval Algorithm Shogo Takahashi, Hirosuke Yamamoto (Univ. of Tokyo)
(20) 09:25-09:50 Error exponent for the additive white gaussian noise channel with noisy feedback Akari Sato, Hirosuke Yamamoto (Univ. of Tokyo)
(21) 09:50-10:15 A Channel Coding Theorem based on the Number of Guesses Keishi Okudera, Hirosuke Yamamoto (Univ. of Tokyo)
(22) 10:15-10:40 Joint channel estimation and LDPC decoding over MIMO channels by nonlinear optimization Takefumi Kobayashi, Ryutaroh Matsumoto, Tomohiko Uyematsu (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 4 PM  IT(Room 102)
Chair: IT: Ryutaroh Matsumoto
10:50 - 12:05
(23) 10:50-11:15 An analysis of bit error probability of recursive systematic convolutional codes with Max-log-MAP decoding Yoshitake Kawadai, Hideki Yoshikawa (Tohoku Gakuin Univ)
(24) 11:15-11:40 On the Size of Circulant Matrices for which Reversible Codes Exist Tomoharu Shibuya, Keita Nakade (Sophia Univ.)
(25) 11:40-12:05 1-State Error-Trellis Decoding of LDPC Convolutional Codes Based on Circulant Matrices Masato Tajima, Koji Okino, Takashi Miyagoshi (Univ. of Toyama)
  12:05-13:25 Lunch Break ( 80 min. )
Thu, Mar 4 PM  Invited Talk(Room 102)
13:25 - 16:25
(26) 13:25-14:25 [Invited Talk]
Indifferentiability Theory and SHA-3 Project
-- Recent Status of Theoretical and Practical Researches on Hash Functions --
Kazuo Ohta, Lei Wang, Kazuo Sakiyama (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
(27) 14:25-15:25 [Invited Talk]
On the Spread-Spectrum Techniques for Inter-Vechile Communications
Hiromasa Habuchi (Ibaraki Univ.)
(28) 15:25-16:25 [Invited Talk]
Codes with unique correlation property and their application
Tomoko K. Matsushima, Yasuaki Teramachi (Polytechnic Univ.)
  16:25-16:35 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 4 PM  IT(Room102)
Chair: IT: Mitsuharu Arimura
16:35 - 17:50
(29) 16:35-17:00 Universal Slepian-Wolf Source Codes Using Low-Density Parity-Check Matrices Tetsunao Matsuta, Tomohiko Uyematsu, Ryutaroh Matsumoto (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(30) 17:00-17:25 Universal Slepian-Wolf Coding for General Sources Shigeaki Kuzuoka (Wakayama Univ.)
(31) 17:25-17:50 Smooth Renyi Entropy and Resolvability Tomohiko Uyematsu (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Fri, Mar 5 AM  ISEC(Room 100)
Chair: ISEC: Katsuyuki Takashima
09:00 - 10:40
(32) 09:00-09:25 A Comparative Study of CPA and MIA on Side-channel Attack Standard Evaluation Boards Asuka Taguchi, Yohei Hori, Hideki Imai (Chuo Univ.)
(33) 09:25-09:50 Countermeasures against Power Analysis Attacks in Assembly code Kazunori Kawamura, Keisuke Iwai, Takakazu Kurokawa (NDA)
(34) 09:50-10:15 Electromagnetic Analysis from power line on SASEBO-R Tetsutaro Kanno, Keisuke Iwai, Takakazu Kurokawa (NDA)
(35) 10:15-10:40 Obtaining Local Information from FPGA Using Electromagnetic Analysis Takao Ochiai, Dai Yamamoto, Kouichi Itoh, Masahiko Takenaka, Naoya Torii, Daisuke Uchida, Toshiaki Nagai, Shinichi Wakana (Fujitsu Labs.)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 5 AM  ISEC(Room 100)
Chair: ISEC: Shoichi Hirose
10:50 - 12:05
(36) 10:50-11:15 A Forgery Attack for WPA-TKIP by Modifying Any Packet to the QoS Packet
-- Almost All Implementations of WPA-TKIP Can Be Attacked --
Yosuke Todo, Yuki Ozawa (Kobe Univ.), Toshihiro Ohigashi (Hiroshima Univ.), Masakatu Morii (Kobe Univ.)
(37) 11:15-11:40 A Note on Realistic Damages Caused by a Message Falsification Attack on WPA-TKIP Yuki Ozawa, Yosuke Todo (Kobe Univ), Toshihiro Ohigashi (Hiroshima Univ), Masakatu Morii (Kobe Univ)
(38) 11:40-12:05 A Reader Only Attack on a MIFARE Classic Satoru Imamura (Chuo Univ.), Takashi Kitagawa (Univ. of Tokyo.), Hideki Imai (Chuo Univ.)
  12:05-13:25 Lunch Break ( 80 min. )
Fri, Mar 5 PM  ISEC(Room 100)
Chair: ISEC: Noboru Kunihiro
13:25 - 15:05
(39) 13:25-13:50 An Efficient Random Key Pre-distribution Protocol for Multi-Phase Wireless Sensor Networks (2) Hisashige Ito, Atsuko Miyaji, Kazumasa Omote (JAIST)
(40) 13:50-14:15 Traitor Tracing system with Constant-size Public-key and Ciphertext using q-ary fingerprinting codes Ying Zhang (Chuo Univ.), Takashi Kitagawa (Univ. of Tokyo.), Nuttapong Attrapadung (AIST), Hideki Imai (Chuo Univ/AIST)
(41) 14:15-14:40 Experimental and Theoretical Evaluation of Wolf Fingerprint Using Statistical Information Takuya Nakagawa, Hyunho Kang (Chuo Univ.), Shoko Yonezawa, Manabu Inuma, Akira Otsuka (AIST), Hideki Imai (Chuo Univ/AIST)
(42) 14:40-15:05 An effective attack against a chaos-based image scrambling encryption Liang Zhao, Kouichi Sakurai (Kyushu Univ.)
  15:05-15:20 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Mar 5 PM  ISEC(Room 100)
Chair: ISEC: Katsuyuki Takashima
15:20 - 16:35
(43) 15:20-15:45 On key recovery for Enocoro with weak key in related-key attack scenario Yasutaka Igarashi, Kazuto Okamoto, Toshinobu Kaneko (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(44) 15:45-16:10 A Study on Key Estimation Attacks to Stream Cipher based on Statistical Decision Theory Ety Yudiasticha (Waseda Univ.), Kazuhiko Minematsu (NEC), Toshiyasu Matsushima (Waseda Univ.)
(45) 16:10-16:35 Preimage Resistance of Hash Functions on the Dedicated Block Cipher Hidenori Kuwakado (Kobe Univ.), Shoichi Hirose (Univ. of Fukui)
Fri, Mar 5 AM  WBS(Room 101)
Chair: WBS Naohiko Iwakiri
09:25 - 10:40
(46) 09:25-09:50 Bit Error of Hierarchical Transmission in Optical Wireless Channel Yusuke Oka, Hiromasa Habuchi (Ibaraki Univ.), Kouji Ohuchi (Shizuoka Univ.)
(47) 09:50-10:15 Theoretical BER Performance of Continuous OFDM Signals with Nonlinear Amplification Yuichiro Goto, Akihiro Yamakita, Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda Univ.)
(48) 10:15-10:40 On a Blind Time-Domain Equalization Technique in Single-Carrier Block Transmisson Ryo Kuwana, Teruyuki Miyajima (Ibaraki Univ.)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 5 AM  IT(Room 101)
Chair: IT: Hideki Yagi
10:50 - 12:05
(49) 10:50-11:15 Discussion on a self-calibrated pipeline A/D converter. Tohru Kohda, Masatora Ogata (Kyushu Univ.)
(50) 11:15-11:40 The quantized error of AD/DA conversion using beta-expansion Tohru Kohda, Yuuki Fukae (Kyushu Univ.)
(51) 11:40-12:05 Frequency estimator using Newton method Tohru Kohda, Kohnosuke Ogiwara (Kyushu Univ.)
  12:05-13:25 Lunch Break ( 80 min. )
Fri, Mar 5 PM  IT(Room 101)
Chair: IT: Shigeaki Kuzuoka
13:25 - 15:05
(52) 13:25-13:50 Behavior Level Design of Turbo TCM Decoder
-- Automatic Synthesis of Pipeline Processing Circuit and Comparison of RTL Design --
Hayato Taira, Haruo Ogiwara (Nagaoka Univ. of Tech.)
(53) 13:50-14:15 Feasibility study of the pre-processing for enhancing text data compression efficiency Hirofumi Nakamura (Miyakonojo Natl. Coll. of Tech), Kiyomitsu Kajisa (Kagoshima Natl. Coll. of Tech), Takayasu Fuchida (Kagoshima Univ.)
(54) 14:15-14:40 Antidictionary Coding Scheme Based on Array Structures Keita Suzuki, Hirotada Fukae (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Takahiro Ota (Nagano Prefectural Inst. of Tech.), Hiroyoshi Morita (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
(55) 14:40-15:05 Redundancy analysis of the universal source code with a singular prior Tatsuya Hashimoto, Tsutomu Kawabata (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
  15:05-15:20 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Mar 5 PM  ISEC+IT[Joint session](Room 101)
Chair: ISEC: Ryuichi Sakai
15:20 - 16:35
(56) 15:20-15:45 New Classes of Public Key Cryptosystems Constructed Based on Error-Correcting Codes and Probabilistic Structure Masao Kasahara (Osaka Gakuin Univ.)
(57) 15:45-16:10 A Construction of New Class of Linear Multivariate Public Key Cryptosystem Constructed Based on Error Correcting Codes Masao Kasahara (Osaka Gakuin Univ.)
(58) 16:10-16:35 A study on the probabilistic algorithm to solve the elliptic curve discrete logarithm problem Osamu Ashihara, Yoshitaka Sagara, Nobuhide Sakuragi, Tomoko K. Matsushima (Polytechnic Univ.)
Fri, Mar 5 AM  ISEC+IT[Joint session](Room 102)
Chair: ISEC: Toshihiro Ohigashi
09:00 - 10:40
(59) 09:00-09:25 A Note on Practical Key Derivation Functions Shoichi Hirose (Univ. of Fukui.)
(60) 09:25-09:50 Collision Attack on DM Compression Function Using Reduced AES-256 Tetsuya Kobayashi, Shoichi Hirose (Univ. Fukui)
(61) 09:50-10:15 Reducing Disclosed Credentials in Automated Trust Negotiation Using Preference Taichi Hanaoka, Yoshimichi Ito, Noboru Babaguchi (Osaka Univ.)
(62) 10:15-10:40 Bio-metric Authentication using Motion Image of Speakers Face Mari Ozaki, Ryuichi Sakai (Osaka Electro-Comm Univ.)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 5 AM  IT(Room 102)
Chair: IT: Tetsuya Kojima
10:50 - 12:05
(63) 10:50-11:15 Existing Probability of Gauss Period Normal Basis Kenta Nekado, Yasuyuki Nogami, Yoshitaka Morikawa (Okayama Univ.)
(64) 11:15-11:40 On Constant Weight Codes with Large Linear Complexity from Cyclic Difference Set Takayasu Kaida (Kinki Univ.)
(65) 11:40-12:05 On the Redundancy Rate of FF and VF Source Codes for General Sources Mitsuharu Arimura (Shonan Inst. of Tech.), Ken-ichi Iwata (Univ. of Fukui)
  12:05-13:25 Lunch Break ( 80 min. )
Fri, Mar 5 PM  IT+ISEC[Joint session] (Room 102)
Chair: IT: Mitsuru Hamada
13:25 - 15:05
(66) 13:25-13:50 Constructions of A Large Class of Optimum Linear Codes for Small Number of Information Symbols Masao Kasahara (Osaka Gakuin Univ.), Shigeichi Hirasawa (Waseda Univ.)
(67) 13:50-14:15 Secure Key Rate of the BB84 Protocol using Finite Sample Bits Yousuke Sano, Ryutaroh Matsumoto, Tomohiko Uyematsu (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(68) 14:15-14:40 Bit Transmission Probability Maximizing the Key Rate of the BB84 Protocol Sonny Lumbantoruan, Ryutaroh Matsumoto, Tomohiko Uyematsu (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(69) 14:40-15:05 On the Capacity of the AND Anti-Collusion Fingerprinting Codes Hiroki Koga (Univ. of Tsukuba.)
  15:05-15:20 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Mar 5 PM  IT+ISEC[Joint session] (Room 102)
Chair: IT: Hiroki Koga
15:20 - 17:25
(70) 15:20-15:45 On Access Structures of Secret Sharing Scheme based on Bivariate Polynomial Interpolation Scheme Hideaki Kashiwagura, Mikihiko Nishiara (Shinshu Univ)
(71) 15:45-16:10 Secure Linear Network Coding using Surplus Resources Tomoki Kubo, Kunihiko Harada, Hirosuke Yamamoto (Univ. of Tokyo)
(72) 16:10-16:35 Vulnerability of MRD-Code-based Universal Secure Network Coding against Stronger Eavesdroppers Eitaro Shioji, Ryutaroh Matsumoto, Tomohiko Uyematsu (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(73) 16:35-17:00 Construction of wiretap codes from ordinary channel codes Masahito Hayashi (Tohoku Univ./National Univ. of Singapore), Ryutaroh Matsumoto (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(74) 17:00-17:25 Basics of Design and Analysis of Codes for Wiretap Channels Mitsuru Hamada (Tamagawa Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (2)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
IT Technical Committee on Information Theory (IT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:it-c(to IT Secretaries)
Masazumi Kurihara(Univ. of Electro-Communications)
TEL +81-42-443-5310, FAX +81-42-443-5291
E-:icec
Hidenori Kuwakado(Kobe University)
TEL 078-803-6091, FAX 078-803-6106
E-:be-u 
ISEC Technical Committee on Information Security (ISEC)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Toru Nakanishi (Okayama University)
TEL +81-86-251-8249, FAX +81-86-251-8255
E-: ic-c (to ISEC secretaries) 
WBS Technical Committee on Wideband System (WBS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda University)
TEL/FAX: +81-3-5286-2930
E-: a_m 


Last modified: 2010-02-27 12:31:02


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to IT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to ISEC Schedule Page]   /   [Return to WBS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan