IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN) [schedule] [select]
Chair Katsunori Yamaoka (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Takuji Kishida (NTT)
Secretary Takeshi Kitahara (KDDI R&D Labs.), Tatsuro Kimura (NTT)
Assistant Kunitake Kaneko (Keio Univ.), Takashi Natsume (NTT)

Technical Committee on Mobile Network and Applications (MoNA) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hiroaki Morino (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Ryoichi Shinkuma (Kyoto Univ.)
Secretary Makoto Suzuki (Univ. of Tokyo), Yoshifumi Morihiro (NTT DoCoMo)
Assistant Shigemi Ishida (Kyushu Univ.), Hisashi Kurasawa (NTT), Koichi Nihei (NEC)

Technical Committee on Cloud Network Robotics (CNR) [schedule] [select]
Chair Michita Imai (Keio Univ.)
Vice Chair Tetsuo Ono (Hokkaido Univ.), Masayuki Kanbara (NAIST)
Secretary Daisuke Sakamoto (Univ. of Tokyo), Hirotaka Osawa (Univ. of Tsukuba)
Assistant Kosuke Yoshioka (Panasonic), Daisuke Yamamoto (Toshiba), Takahiro Matsumoto (NTT)

Conference Date Thu, Nov 17, 2016 09:25 - 21:00
Fri, Nov 18, 2016 09:25 - 15:05
Topics M2M, IoT, Self Organization, Autonomous Distributed Control, Car Area Network, Car-Car network, Car-Road Network, ITS, Big Data Analysis, Cyber Physical System (CPS), Security Privacy Protection, Social Network (SNS), Cyber Attack resolution, Mobile Virtualization, Mobile Application, Cloud Robotics Service, etc. 
Conference Place Kirishima Kanko Hotel 
Address 3885 Takachiho, Makizono-cho, Kirishima City, Kagoshima 899-6603
Transportation Guide About 30min. bus ride from Kagoshima airport and Kirishimajingu st.
http://www.kirikan.jp/en/index1.html
Announcement We're planning to have a party in the evening of 17th.
Please register through the following url by 10 Nov.
https://goo.gl/forms/7nCvfBGabJmfiAJT2

Thu, Nov 17 AM  MoNA 1
Chair: Koichi Nihei (NEC)
09:25 - 10:40
(1)
MoNA
09:25-09:50 Performance Evaluations of Event-driven Rate Adaptation using Multimodal Sensors for Video Surveillance System Keigo Ogawa, Kenji Kanai, Masaru Takeuchi, Jiro Katto, Toshitaka Tsuda (Waseda Univ.)
(2)
MoNA
09:50-10:15 Privacy Control Enabled by Social-Network Based Virtualized Networks Kazuki Takagi, Ryoichi Shinkuma (Kyoto Univ)
(3)
MoNA
10:15-10:40 Estimation of Obstacle Positions using Phosphene Manami Kanamaru, Eiji Kamioka (SIT)
  10:40-10:55 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Nov 17 AM  IN 1
10:55 - 12:15
(4)
IN
10:55-11:20 Improvement by Sever Migration to Less Congested Node on Mobile Edge Computing Jun Kikuchi, Tutomu Murase (Nagoya Univ.)
(5)
IN
11:20-11:45 Name-based Geograhical Forwarding Support for Location-based IoT Services Kai Ryu, Yuki Koizumi, Toru Hasegawa (Osaka Univ.)
(6)
IN
11:45-12:15 Updates of vehicle cyber-security in the US
-- Vulnerabilities from diversified connectivity between vehicles & IT world --
Hirofumi Onishi (Alpine USA)
  12:15-14:00 Break ( 105 min. )
Thu, Nov 17 PM  CNR Invited Talk
14:00 - 14:50
(7)
CNR
14:00-14:50 [Invited Talk]
CNR Invited Talk (in preparation)
Kaieda Yohei (SECOM)
  14:50-15:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 17 PM  MoNA Invited Talk
Chair: Shigemi Ishida (Kyushu Univ.)
15:00 - 15:50
(8)
MoNA
15:00-15:50 [Invited Talk]
The collaboration between Digital IT platform and Cognitive solution - IBM Bluemix + Watson
Misaki Utou (IBM Japan)
  15:50-16:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 17 PM  IN Invited Talk
16:00 - 16:50
(9)
IN
16:00-16:50 [Invited Talk]
Trends of Web technology towards the IoT era and its applications to device
Tomoyuki Shimizu (KDDI Research)
Thu, Nov 17 PM  Party
19:00 - 21:00
(10) 19:00-21:00 Party
Fri, Nov 18 AM  CNR 1
09:25 - 10:15
(11)
CNR
09:25-09:50 A Conception of Interaction Models Using Rodents Level Cognitive Architecture Masahiko Osawa, Michita Imai (Keio Univ.), Hiroshi Yamakawa (DWANGO)
(12)
CNR
09:50-10:15 Design Proposals and Problems of Humanoid Robot System for Measuring Elders Biological Information through Usability Testing Takahiro Matsumoto, Yurika Katagiri, Narimune Matsumura, Youichi Takashima, Tomohiro Yamada (NTT)
  10:15-10:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Nov 18 AM  MoNA 2 Encouragement Talks
Chair: Hiroaki Morino (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.)
10:30 - 11:45
(13)
MoNA
10:30-10:55 [Encouragement Talk]
Evaluation method for Temporal Characteristics of Communication Opportunities between Users
Yuki Sugimoto, Ryoichi Shikuma (Kyoto Univ.)
(14)
MoNA
10:55-11:20 [Encouragement Talk]
Signal Generation Method for Low BER Vibration-based Communications
Keishi Usa, Eiji Kamioka (SIT)
(15)
MoNA
11:20-11:45 [Encouragement Talk]
A Study on Indoor Air Temperature Prediction and Demonstration Experiment
Daiki Miura, Takashi Hamatani, Akihito Hiromor, Hirozumi Yamaguch, Teruo Higashino, Yoshiyuki Shimoda (Osaka Univ.)
  11:45-12:45 Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Nov 18 PM  IN 2
12:45 - 13:35
(16)
IN
12:45-13:10 Voice Actor Recognition Using Frequency Spectrum in Anime Video Motoki Eida, Shun Hattori (Muroran Inst. of Tech.)
(17)
IN
13:10-13:35 Error-Corrected Update Time of Web Flash Report for Automatic Baseball Video Tagging Komei Arasawa, Shun Hattori (Muroran Inst. of Tech.)
  13:35-13:50 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Nov 18 PM  CNR 2
13:50 - 15:05
(18)
CNR
13:50-14:15 A Priority-Aware Event Processing Method for Communication Robot Tomohiro Bouyashiki, Minoru Umegae, Yuka Kamizuru (NTT Communications)
(19)
CNR
14:15-14:40 Application of Dynamic IP-VPN to Communication Robot Yuka Kamizuru, Tomohiro Bouyashiki, Minoru Umegae (NTTcom)
(20)
CNR
14:40-15:05 Proposal of walking assistant robot for the elderly which is intended for use in home Kazunori Yamada, Mayu Yokoya (Panasonic), Yoji Yamada (Nagoya-u)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
IN Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN) Secretary and Assistant
Takeshi Kitahara (KDDI Labs)
Kunitake Kaneko (Keio Univ.)
E-:in_-n-2007 
MoNA Technical Committee on Mobile Network and Applications (MoNA)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Yoshifumi Morihiro(NTT Docomo)
Makoto Suzuki(The University of Tokyo)
E-:-c 
CNR Technical Committee on Cloud Network Robotics (CNR)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2016-11-11 13:53:04


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to IN Schedule Page]   /   [Return to MoNA Schedule Page]   /   [Return to CNR Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan