IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kou Miyake (NTT)
Vice Chair Miki Yamamoto (Kansai Univ.)
Secretary Hideki Tode (Osaka Univ.), Ichiro Inoue (NTT)
Assistant Takashi Miyamura (NTT)

Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yoshiaki Yamabayashi (Chitose Inst. of Science and Tech.)
Secretary Ryuichi Sugizaki (Furukawa Electric), Osamu Ishida (NTT)

Conference Date Thu, Jan 24, 2008 12:45 - 18:35
Fri, Jan 25, 2008 09:00 - 14:50
Topics  
Conference Place Dannoharu Campus, Oita University 
Address 700 Dannoharu,Oita-shi, 870-1192 Japan
Transportation Guide http://www.oita-u.ac.jp/english/map/img/oita.gif
Contact
Person
Prof. Masafumi Koga
097-554-7848
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Thu, Jan 24   NS
12:45 - 14:25
(1)
NS
12:45-13:10 Highly Reliable Packet Transport Network Technology
-- Card and Interlink Redundancy Methods and the Performance Evaluation of Fault Recovery --
NS2007-119
Masahiro Sakauchi, Daisaku Ogasahara, Kiyoshi Fukuchi, Atsushi Iwata (NEC)
(2)
NS
13:10-13:35 Management of Routing Table for Reducing Cost and Power Consumption NS2007-120 Shingo Ata (Osaka City Univ.), Haesung Hwang (Osaka Univ.), Koji Yamamoto, Kazunari Inoue (Renesas Technology), Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
(3)
NS
13:35-14:00 A route selection method based on router loads in anycast communications NS2007-121 Masayuki Yokota, Nozomu Togawa, Masao Yanagisawa, Tatsuo Ohtsuki (Waseda Univ.)
(4)
NS
14:00-14:25 [Encouragement Talk]
A Study on Prioritized Usage Control of Different Shared Devices for Contention Avoidance in Optical Switching Node NS2007-122
Shinya Yatsuo, Hideki Tode (Osaka Univ.), Kosuke Nishimura, Tomohiro Otani (KDDI R&D Labs), Koso Murakami (Osaka Univ.)
  14:25-14:40 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Jan 24 PM  OCS
14:40 - 16:20
(5)
OCS
14:40-15:05 A Study on Load Sharing Method of Stream Splitting for Large Bandwidth Motion Picture Multicasting OCS2007-85 Hirokazu Takahashi, Kan Toyoshima, Osamu Ishida (NTT)
(6)
OCS
15:05-15:30 High Speed Optical Output Power Control Technique of 3D-MEMS Optical Switch OCS2007-86 Takeshi Seki, Makoto Murakami, Kazuhiro Oda (NTT)
(7)
OCS
15:30-15:55 Optical signal quality monitoring using asynchronous amplitude histogram OCS2007-87 Hidehiko Takara, Bartlomiej Kozicki (NTT)
(8)
OCS
15:55-16:20 A Numerical study on Radio on Fiber Transmission of QAM RF signal OCS2007-88 Atsushi Fujiwara, Joji Maeda (TUS)
  16:20-16:35 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Jan 24 PM  Invited Talk
16:35 - 18:35
(9) 16:35-17:15 [Invited Talk]
Architecture and Optical TEchnologies in New Generation Networks NS2007-123 OCS2007-89
Fumito Kubota (NICT)
(10) 17:15-17:55 [Invited Talk]
Research Overview toward New Generation Network NS2007-124 OCS2007-90
Atsushi Iwata, Hideyuki Shimonishi, Masanori Takashima, Nobuyuki Enomoto, Toshiyuki Kanoh (NEC)
(11) 17:55-18:35 [Invited Talk]
Advanced networking technologies accommodating multiple services in SINET3 NS2007-125 OCS2007-91
Shigeo Urushidani (NII)
Fri, Jan 25   OCS
09:00 - 12:10
(12)
OCS
09:00-09:25 Supercontinuum spectrum broadening by a compact module comprised of comb-like profiled fiber and HNLF OCS2007-92 Masanori Takahashi, Takashi Inoue, Jiro Hiroishi, Masateru Tadakuma, Yu Mimura, Takeshi Yagi (Furukawa Electric)
(13)
OCS
09:25-09:50 Improvement of Multiplicity by Short-Pulse-Generating-Circuit in a Coherent OCDM System OCS2007-93 Tomoaki Nakamura, Yasuhiro Kotani, Renichi Moritomo, Saeko Oshiba, Masahiro Akiyama (KIT)
(14)
OCS
09:50-10:15 A Study of Signal Processing Model Using Spectrum-Time Modulation Method OCS2007-94 Hideki Bessho, Saeko Oshiba (Kyoto Institute of Technology Univ)
  10:15-10:30 Break ( 15 min. )
(15)
OCS
10:30-10:55 Ultra wide-band transmission systems comprising a Large Aeff Holey Fiber and a wide-band DCF OCS2007-95 Kazunori Mukasa, Katsunori Imamura, Ryuichi Sugizaki, Takeshi Yagi (Furukawa Electric)
(16)
OCS
10:55-11:20 WDM Transmission Using Remotely Pumped EDF OCS2007-96 Akihiko Matsuura, Hideki Maeda, Akira Naka, Shinji Matsuoka (NTT)
(17)
OCS
11:20-11:45 Adaptive PMD compensation technique for ultra high-speed signal employing novel tunable DGD generator and PSO algorithm OCS2007-97 Yoshihiro Kanda, Hitoshi Murai, Kozo Fujii (OKI)
(18)
OCS
11:45-12:10 Propoasl and experimental verification of optical phase control method for DQPSK demodulator OCS2007-98 Takeshi Hoshida (Fujitsu), Hisao Nakashima (Fujitsu Labs.), Zhenning Tao (FRDC), Akihiko Isomura (Fujitsu Labs.), Jens C. Rasmussen (Fujitsu)
  12:10-13:10 Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Jan 25 PM  NS
13:10 - 14:50
(19)
NS
13:10-13:35 [Encouragement Talk]
Congestion Control of TCP Using Neural Network Model NS2007-126
Akihiro Shiozu, Koki Abe (UEC)
(20)
NS
13:35-14:00 A fast handoff method with reducing latency and packet loss for mobile communications NS2007-127 Atsuki Tanaka, Nozomu Togawa, Masao Yanagisawa, Tatsuo Ohtsuki (Waswda Univ.)
(21)
NS
14:00-14:25 Proposal of New Layer of Indirection between Application and Transport Layers for Flexible Communications in IP Networks NS2007-128 Nobuo Ryoki (NICT), Hiroyuki Koga (Univ. of Kitakyushu), Kenji Kawahara, Yuji Oie (Kyushu Institute of Tech.)
(22)
NS
14:25-14:50 LAMR : A Load-Aware Multipath Routing in Ad hoc Networks NS2007-129 Yuji Shimizu, Nozomu Togawa, Masao Yanagisawa, Tatsuo Ohtsuki (Waseda Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 35 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
NS Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:ns-cat
Takashi Miyamura (NTT)
TEL0422-59-3527,FAX0422-59-3787
Ichiro Inoue (NTT)
TEL0422-59-6076,FAX0422-59-3787 
OCS Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Ryuichi Sugizaki (The Furukawa Electric co.)
TEL +81-436-42-1728, FAX : +81-436-42-9340
E-: r-giCHFURUKAWA 


Last modified: 2008-01-17 12:03:31


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to OCS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan