IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev RCS Conf / Next RCS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tomoaki Otsuki (Keio Univ.)
Vice Chair Satoshi Suyama (NTT DoCoMo), Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda Univ.), Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido Univ.)
Secretary Koichi Ishihara (NTT), Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.)
Assistant Kazushi Muraoka (NEC), Shinsuke Ibi (Doshisha Univ.), Koichi Adachi (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Osamu Nakamura (Sharp), Manabu Sakai (Mitsubishi Electric)

Technical Committee on Antennas and Propagation (AP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Qiang Chen (Tohoku Univ.)
Vice Chair Satoru Kurokawa (AIST)
Secretary Toru Fukasawa (Mitsubishi Electric), Takuji Arima (Tokyo Univ. of Agric. & Tech.)
Assistant Michitaka Ameya (AIST)

Conference Date Wed, Nov 20, 2019 10:30 - 17:40
Thu, Nov 21, 2019 09:00 - 17:10
Fri, Nov 22, 2019 09:00 - 16:35
Topics Adaptive Antenna, Equalization, Interference Canceler, MIMO, Wireless Communications, etc. 
Conference Place Saga Univ. Honjo-Campus Build.1 Room# 141, 143, 144 
Address Saga-city, honjo 1, Saga
Transportation Guide 15 min by bus, from Saga Station
http://www.saga-u.ac.jp/english/access.html
Contact
Person
Eisuke Nishiyama Faculty of Science and Engineering
0952-28-8660
Sponsors IEEE AP-S Fukuoka Chapter
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (No. 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Participation Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Participant fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the participant fee page. We request the participant fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on AP, RCS.

Wed, Nov 20 AM 
10:30 - 11:45
(1)
AP
10:30-10:55 Experimental Evaluation of a Magic-T based Variable Power Divider and Its Application to Polarization Agile Antennas AP2019-106 Narito Morita, Takayuki Tanaka, Ichihiko Toyoda (Saga Univ.)
(2)
AP
10:55-11:20 Fundamental Experiment of a Circular Polarization Switchable Microstrip Array Antenna With Diode Loaded Cross Slot and Magic-T Integrated Swiching Circuit AP2019-107 Ryo Moroishi, Eisuke Nishiyama, Ichihiko Toyoda (Saga Univ.)
(3)
AP
11:20-11:45 A measurement of low loss planar radome for wide angle beam scanning antenna AP2019-108 Hiromasa Nakajima, Shinichi Yamamoto, Michio Takikawa, Naofumi Yoneda (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
Wed, Nov 20 AM  RCS (Room 143)
Chair: Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido Univ.)
10:30 - 11:45
(1)
RCS
10:30-10:55 Resource control by CCA time control based on carrier sense in LTE-LAA RCS2019-203 Kenshiro Wada, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
(2)
RCS
10:55-11:20 Investigation on Distributed Joint Optimization of User Association and Inter-cell Interference Coordination Based on Proportional Fair Criteria RCS2019-204 Takuya Matsumoto, Nobuhiko Miki (Kagawa Univ.)
(3)
RCS
11:20-11:45 [Encouragement Talk]
Low-Complexity User Selection Algorithm for High SHF-Band Multiuser Massive MIMO Using Hybrid Beamforming RCS2019-205
Nobuhide Nonaka, Kazushi Muraoka, Satoshi Suyama, Jun Mashino, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO)
  11:45-12:45 Lunch ( 60 min. )
Wed, Nov 20 PM 
12:45 - 14:00
(4)
AP
12:45-13:10 A consideration on a circularly-polarized beam-adjustable microstrip antenna array with variable reactance elements AP2019-109 Takahiro Suzuki, Yusuke Kohata, Sakuyoshi Saito, Yuichi Kimura (Saitama Univ.)
(5)
AP
13:10-13:35 A consideration on wideband design of ring microstrip antennas fed by an L-probe AP2019-110 Kohei Furukawa, Sakuyoshi Saito, Yuichi Kimura (Saitama Univ.), Tatsuya Fukunaga, Masahiro Tatematsu (TDK)
(6)
AP
13:35-14:00 Reflection Suppression of a Waveguide 2-plane Coupler considering the Two-Dimensional Structural Symmetry AP2019-111 Yuki Sunaguchi, Takashi Tomura, Jiro Hirokawa (Tokyo Tech)
  14:00-14:15 Break ( 15 min. )
Wed, Nov 20 PM 
14:15 - 15:05
(7)
AP
14:15-14:40 Analysis for Gap Waveguide Considering Structural Periodicity and Design of Mode Converter AP2019-112 Keisuke Ejiri, Takashi Tomura, Jiro Hirokawa (Tokyo Tech)
(8)
AP
14:40-15:05 Mutual Coupling Suppression and Improvement of the Near-Field Transmission by using a Substrate Layer in a Corporate-feed Waveguide Slot Array Antenna AP2019-113 Kentaro Wada, Takashi Tomura, Jiro Hirokawa (Tokyo Tech.), Akihiko Hirata (CIT)
  15:05-15:20 Break ( 15 min. )
Wed, Nov 20 PM 
15:20 - 16:35
(9) 15:20-15:45 [Invited Lecture]
Measures against rain and snow and performance evalation of overhead wire voltage detection and wireless communication antennna for the Shinkansen AP2019-114 RCS2019-206
Yoshihiro Matsumura, Takeshi Nishiyama, Eishi Sasaki (JR Central), Kengo Nishimoto, Hiroyuki Akutsu (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.), Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.)
(10) 15:45-16:10 [Invited Lecture]
Miniaturization of the Shinkansen antenna for overhead line voltage detection and wireless communication AP2019-115 RCS2019-207
Kengo Nishimoto, Hiroyuki Akutsu, Yasuhiro Nishioka, Naofumi Yoneda (Mitsubishi Electric), Yoshihiro Matsumura, Eishi Sasaki, Takeshi Nishiyama (JR Central)
(11) 16:10-16:35 [Invited Lecture]
Doppler Shift Modeling on V2V Communications for Platooning AP2019-116 RCS2019-208
Ryo Yamaguchi, Koichi Serizawa, Kazuma Tommimoto, Masayuki Miyashita (SoftBank)
  16:35-16:50 Break ( 15 min. )
Wed, Nov 20 PM 
16:50 - 17:40
(12)
AP
16:50-17:40 [Special Talk]
(Oral Presentation)Present Status of Research and Development of Super Wide Bandgap Devices for Rectenna
Toshiyuki Oishi (Saga Univ.)
Wed, Nov 20 PM  RCS (Room 143)
Chair: Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda Univ.)
12:45 - 14:00
(13)
RCS
12:45-13:10 Analysis of Blind Post-Compensation for Tandem Nonlinearly in Transmitter and Receiver RCS2019-209 Tomoki Abe, Yasushi Yamao (UEC)
(14)
RCS
13:10-13:35 Signal detection using Approximate Message Passing with node selection in Massive MIMO System RCS2019-210 Wakaba Tsujimoto, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane, Yasutaka Ogawa, Junichiro Hagiwara (Hokkaido Univ.)
(15)
RCS
13:35-14:00 A Study on Low-Complexity Data Detection for Grant-Free Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access RCS2019-211 Takanori Hara, Koji Ishibashi (The Univ. of Electro-Communications)
  14:00-14:15 Break ( 15 min. )
Wed, Nov 20 PM  RCS (Room 143)
Chair: Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.)
14:15 - 15:05
(16)
RCS
14:15-14:40 A Study on Performance Improvement for OAM Mode Multiplexing Using Multiple UCAs RCS2019-212 Ayano Yamamoto, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane (Hokkaido Univ.), Tomoya Tandai, Daisuke Uchida (Toshiba Corp.)
(17)
RCS
14:40-15:05 A Study on Inter-mode Interference Suppression Employing Even-numbered Modes for UCA-based OAM Multiplexing RCS2019-213 Hirofumi Suganuma, Shuhei Saito (Waseda Univ.), Kayo Ogawa (Japan Women's Univ.), Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda Univ.)
Thu, Nov 21 AM 
Chair: Takashi Tomura (Tokyo Inst. Tech)
09:00 - 10:40
(18)
AP
09:00-09:25 Cross-Polarization Evaluation of Circularly Polarized Microstrip Array Antennas Employing Both-Sided Feed Network AP2019-117 Reiya Oshige, Eisuke Nishiyama, Ichihiko Toyoda (Saga Univ.)
(19)
AP
09:25-09:50 Experimental Investigation of a Reconfigurable Circularly Polarized Microstrip Antenna Employing Switchable Short-End Microstrip-Line Perturbations AP2019-118 Htet Wai Htun, Eisuke Nishiyama, Ichihiko Toyoda (Saga Univ.)
(20)
AP
09:50-10:15 Study on circular polarization charasteristics of a dipole antenna using elements twisted flat plate AP2019-119 Takuro Kumagawa, Takeshi Fukusako, Ryuji Kuse (Kumamoto Univ.)
(21)
AP
10:15-10:40 Evaluation method of axial ratio using only the reflection coefficient of waveguide circular polarizer AP2019-120 Shin-ichi Yamamoto, Yuya Ida, Michio Takikawa (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation)
  10:40-10:55 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Nov 21 AM 
Chair: RyujiKuse (Kumamoto Univ.)
10:55 - 11:45
(22)
AP
10:55-11:20 Power Receiving Eight-Power-Dividing Radial Line Slot Array Antennas for 5.8-GHz-Band Beam-Type Wireless Power Transmission System AP2019-121 Takashi Tomura, Jiro Hirokawa (Tokyo Tech), Minoru Furukawa, Teruo Fujiwara (Sho Engineering Corp.)
(23)
AP
11:20-11:45 Equivalent circuit parameters reducing beam squint of left-handed leaky wave antenna AP2019-122 Kazuki Terada, Keizo Cho, Hiroaki Nakabayashi (CIT), Naobumi Michishita (NDA), Ichiro Oshima (DKK)
Thu, Nov 21 AM  RCS (Room 143)
Chair: Kazuki Maruta (Chiba Univ.)
09:25 - 10:40
(24)
RCS
09:25-09:50 Read Accuracy Improvement by Beam Scan and Repeated Read with Moving Conductor
-- Example of application in stationary RFID using 920MHz band --
RCS2019-214
Sora Funayama, Yasushi Yamao (UEC)
(25)
RCS
09:50-10:15 Partial Re-Training of Self-Interference Canceller Considering Gain Variation of Amplifiers RCS2019-215 Takeshi Ishii, Kazuki Komatsu, Yuichi Miyaji, Hideyuki Uehara (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.)
(26)
RCS
10:15-10:40 Study of Frequency Usage Prediction Using Machine Leaning for Spectrum Sharing RCS2019-216 Hiroki Hosoi, Toshiyuki Maeyama (Takushoku Univ.), Tatsuya Yoshioka (ATR), Nobuo Suzuki (Kindai Univ.)
  10:40-10:55 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Nov 21 AM  RCS (Room 143)
Chair: Koichi Ishihara (NTT)
10:55 - 12:10
(27)
RCS
10:55-11:20 A Study on Uplink Interference Canceller of Macrocell by using Reference Signal of Smallcell eliminated Interference from Other Smallcells in HetNet Construction RCS2019-217 Takuya Kaneda, Teruya Fujii (Tokyo Tech)
(28)
RCS
11:20-11:45 A Study on MIMO Transmission Interference Canceller in HetNet RCS2019-218 Reina Taniguchi, Teruya Fujii (Tokyo Institute of Tech.)
(29)
RCS
11:45-12:10 A Study on MIMO Interference Canceller for Reverse Link in HAPS Multipe Gateways System RCS2019-219 Takafumi Fujii, Yoshichika Ohta (HAPSMobile)
  12:10-13:20 Lunch ( 70 min. )
Thu, Nov 21 PM 
Chair: Satoshi Suyama (NTT DoCoMo)
13:20 - 14:35
(30) 13:20-13:45 [Invited Lecture]
R&D Activities on Wireless System Required for Unmanned Aircraft Systems in NICT AP2019-123 RCS2019-220
Fumie Ono, Ryu Miura, Fumihide Kojima (NICT)
(31) 13:45-14:10 [Invited Lecture]
Maintenance technology for machine component using Information and Communication Technology (ICT)
-- Data-annotation for smart maintenance --
AP2019-124 RCS2019-221
Kesaaki Minemura (SHI)
(32) 14:10-14:35 [Invited Lecture]
Tele-controlled robot technology and wireless communication technology
Yasushi Hada (Kogakuin Univ.)
  14:35-14:50 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Nov 21 PM 
Chair: Minseok Kim (Niigata Univ.)
14:50 - 16:05
(33) 14:50-15:15 [Invited Lecture]
Indoor Localization Improvement by Combining Wireless Beacon and Handset Sensor Information AP2019-125 RCS2019-222
Kazushi Naruke, Naoki Honma, Daichi Kitamura (Iwate Univ.), Yusuke Sugawara, Atsushi Miura (ERi)
(34) 15:15-15:40 [Invited Lecture]
Results of applying spatial average MUSIC using multiple virtual arrays to THz-TDS measurement AP2019-126 RCS2019-223
Kazuki Watakabe, Keizo Cho, Hiroaki Nakabayashi, Koji Suizu (CIT)
(35) 15:40-16:05 [Invited Lecture]
Experimental Evaluation of Employing Two-Parasitic Element Stacked Antenna for Low Power-Density Environment AP2019-127 RCS2019-224
Kenta Yasuda, Eisuke Nishiyama, Ichihiko Toyoda (Saga Univ.)
  16:05-16:20 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Nov 21 PM  Invited Talk (Room 141)
Chair: Tomoaki Otsuki (Keio Univ.)
16:20 - 17:10
(36) 16:20-17:10 [Invited Talk]
Massive antenna systems in the 5G era AP2019-128 RCS2019-225
Akihiro Okazaki (Mitsubishi Electric)
Fri, Nov 22 AM  RCS (Room 143)
Chair: Kazushi Muraoka (NEC)
09:50 - 10:15
(37)
RCS
09:50-10:15 Improving Time-domain Symbol Spread Blind Adaptive Array Interference Suppression by Principal Component Analysis RCS2019-226 Kazuki Maruta (Chiba Univ.), Kentaro Nishimori (Niigata Univ.), Chang-Jun Ahn (Chiba Univ.)
Fri, Nov 22 AM  RCS Express Session (Room 143)
Chair: Kazushi Muraoka (NEC)
10:15 - 10:35
(38)
RCS
10:15-10:35 On Relation between Eigenvalue Distribution of Single-User MIMO Transmission and Direction-of-Arrival of Multipath Incident Waves RCS2019-227 Makoto Taromaru, Hironori Ban, Mai Ohta (Fukuoka Univ.)
Fri, Nov 22 AM 
Chair: Satoru Kurokawa (AIST)
09:00 - 10:40
(39)
AP
09:00-09:25 Optimal Antenna Arrangement for Self-Interference Reduction in Short-Range Full-Duplex MIMO Communications AP2019-129 Shota Odajima, Kentaro Murata, Naoki Honma (Iwate Univ.)
(40)
AP
09:25-09:50 Simple Throughput Evaluation Method of Massive MIMO with Linear Pre-coding Algorithm for LTE Based Signals AP2019-130 Yuki Yaku, Kentaro Nishimori (Niigata Univ.), Hidehiko Tobe (iDAQS)
(41)
AP
09:50-10:15 LOS-MIMO antenna array configuration independent of transmit distance AP2019-131 Naoki Matsumura, Kentaro Nishimori, Ryotaro Taniguchi (Niigata Univ.), Takefumi Hiraguri (NIT), Takashi Tomura, Jiro Hirokawa (Tokyo Tech)
(42)
AP
10:15-10:40 Study on small antenna with electromagnetic coupling and short stub structure in ultra wideband system AP2019-132 Shunta Ichikawa, Nobuyasu Takemura (NIT)
  10:40-10:55 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Nov 22 AM 
Chair: Qiang Chen (Tohoku Univ.)
10:55 - 11:45
(43) 10:55-11:45 [Tutorial Lecture]
Application of Meta-material to Base Station Antennas for Mobile Communication Systems AP2019-133 RCS2019-228
Keizo Cho (Chiba Inst. Tech), Naobumi Michishita (National Defense Academy), Ichiro Oshima (DKK)
  11:45-12:45 Lunch ( 60 min. )
Fri, Nov 22 PM 
12:45 - 14:00
(44) 12:45-13:10 [Invited Lecture]
Proposal of location estimation with high resolution using unmanned aerial vehicle AP2019-134 RCS2019-229
Kentaro Nishimori, Ryotaro Taniguchi (Niigata Univ.), Tsutomu Mitsui (Koden), Takahiro Matsuda (TMU), Takafumi Hiraguri (NIT)
(45) 13:10-13:35 [Invited Lecture]
Simultaneous Heartbeat Detection of Multiple Targets Using Amplitude Equivalent Component in Pseudo-Arctangent Demodulation AP2019-135 RCS2019-230
Shun Hasebe, Naoki Honma, Koichiro Kobayashi, Morio Iwai (Iwate Univ.), Atsushi Sato (EQR)
(46) 13:35-14:00 [Invited Lecture]
Measurement of Diffused Scattering on Rough-Surface Walls and Intra-Cluster Modeling at Millimeter-Wave band AP2019-136 RCS2019-231
Minseok Kim, Satoshi Kishimoto, Keita Akasaka (Niigata Univ.)
  14:00-14:15 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Nov 22 PM 
Chair: Hiroshi Kubo (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
14:15 - 15:30
(47) 14:15-14:40 Challenge to Mbps-class high-speed acoustic communication for wireless remote operation of underwater vehicles AP2019-137 RCS2019-232 Yosuke Fujino, Hiroyuki Fukumoto, Marina Nakano, Toshimitsu Tsubaki, Kazumitsu Sakamoto (NTT)
(48) 14:40-15:05 A study on spatio-temporal equalization for high speed underwater acoustic communications AP2019-138 RCS2019-233 Hiroyuki Fukumoto, Yosuke Fujino, Marina Nakano, Toshimitsu Tsubaki, Kazumitsu Sakamoto (NTT)
(49) 15:05-15:30 [Invited Lecture]
Study on Underwater Acoustic Communication using Time-Reversal DFE
-- Application for MIMO and Multiuser Communication --
AP2019-139 RCS2019-234
Takuya Shimura, Mitsuyasu Deguchi, Yukihiro Kida, Yoshitakawa Watanabe (JAMSTEC)
  15:30-15:45 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Nov 22 PM 
Chair: Kentaro Nishimori (Niigata Univ.)
15:45 - 16:35
(50) 15:45-16:10 [Invited Lecture]
Wireless Transmission Technologies for Underwater Acoustic Communications and Thier Performance Comparison in Acoustic Experimental Pool and Shallow-Sea Environment AP2019-140 RCS2019-235
Hiroshi Kubo, Yoshiki Tsukamoto, Rintaro Yoshii, Takuya Takahashi, Ryuki Sano (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(51) 16:10-16:35 A MIMO Channel Simulator Employing Ray Tracing Methods for Underwater Acoustic Communications AP2019-141 RCS2019-236 Yoshiki Tsukamoto, Hiroshi Kubo (Ritsumeikan Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (AP)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (RCS)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (RCS Express)Each speech will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Tutorial LectureEach speech will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special Talk (IEEE AP-S Fukuoka Chapter)Each speech will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Encouragement TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited LectureEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
RCS Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido University)
E-:r_- 
AP Technical Committee on Antennas and Propagation (AP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Takuji Arima (Tokyo Univ. Agri. Tech.)
E-: _-cry 


Last modified: 2019-11-19 10:22:47


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to AP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev RCS Conf / Next RCS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan