IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev PRMU Conf / Next PRMU Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU) [schedule] [select]
Chair Michihiko Mino (Kyoto Univ.)
Vice Chair Yoichi Sato (Univ. of Tokyo), Minoru Etoh (NTT DoCoMo)
Secretary Osamu Yamaguchi (Toshiba), Masayuki Kanbara (NAIST)
Assistant Toru Tamaki (Hiroshima Univ.), Hironobu Fujiyoshi (Chubu Univ.)

Conference Date Thu, Mar 10, 2011 09:00 - 18:10
Fri, Mar 11, 2011 09:00 - 17:30
Topics  
Conference Place  
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (No. 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Thu, Mar 10 AM 
09:00 - 10:30
(1) 09:00-09:30 Image Processing for Historical Newspaper Archives PRMU2010-237 Takahiro Shima, Kengo Terasawa, Toshio Kawashima (Future Univ. Hakodate)
(2) 09:30-10:00 Memory Reduction and Stability Improvement for Real-Time Document Image Retrieval with a Database of 10 Million Pages PRMU2010-238 Kazutaka Takeda, Koichi Kise, Masakazu Iwamura (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)
(3) 10:00-10:30 A Text Search Method based on Directional Feature Matching PRMU2010-239 Pasitthideth Luangvilay, Bilan Zhu, Masaki Nakagawa (Tokyo Univ. of Agr and Tech.)
Thu, Mar 10 AM 
09:00 - 10:30
(4) 09:00-09:30 Digital Processing and Pattern Recognition of Linguistic Comprehesion
-- Memories of Correct Thought Using Correct Words Make up the Meanings of Abstract Concepts. --
PRMU2010-240
Kimiaki Tokumaru (System Engineer)
(5) 09:30-10:00 Written languages are analogously processed, while spoken languages are digitally processed.
-- An Error Correction Request for Shannon's Information Theory and Pavlov's 'Conditional Reflexes' --
PRMU2010-241
Kimiaki Tokumaru (System Engineer)
(6) 10:00-10:30 Fast Wordspotting algorithm for Historical Japanese Document Images PRMU2010-242 Masaki Namikawa, Nozomu Hamada (Keio Univ.)
  10:30-10:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 10 PM 
10:40 - 12:10
(7) 10:40-11:10 An Online Character Recognition Method by DP Matching PRMU2010-243 Tohru Sasaki, Yaokai Feng, Seiichi Uchida (Kyushu Univ.)
(8) 11:10-11:40 Simultaneous Optimization of Context Clustering and GMM for Offline Handwritten Word Recognition Using HMM PRMU2010-244 Tomoyuki Hamamura (Toshiba/Univ. of Tokyo), Bunpei Irie (Toshiba), Takuya Nishimoto, Nobutaka Ono, Shigeki Sagayama (Univ. of Tokyo)
(9) 11:40-12:10 Online Handwritten character recognition by MRF for Lao characters PRMU2010-245 Latsamy Saysourinhong, Bilan Zhu, Masaki Nakagawa (Tokyo Univ. of Agric. and Tech.)
Thu, Mar 10 AM 
10:40 - 12:10
(10) 10:40-11:10 Real-time Rotated Character Recognition using Eigen-subspace PRMU2010-246 Masafumi Yamamoto, Shiori Sato, Hiroyuki Hase, Shogo Tokai (Univ. of Fukui)
(11) 11:10-11:40 A Study on Caption Recognition for Multi-Color Characters on Complex Background PRMU2010-247 Yutaka Katsuyama (Fujitsu Labs.), Tianyi Gui (Fujitsu Research and Development Center), Akihiro Minagawa, Yoshinobu Hotta (Fujitsu Labs.)
(12) 11:40-12:10 Evolutionary Document Recognition System In Special Field Ayako Naiki (FITEC)
Thu, Mar 10 AM 
10:40 - 12:10
(13) 10:40-11:10 Sound Source Detection PRMU2010-248 Chihiro Ikeda, Yaokai Feng, Seiichi Uchida (Kyushu Univ,)
(14) 11:10-11:40 Detecting partial duplications with affine transformation in an image PRMU2010-249 Kei Tomizawa, Tetsuya Matsumoto, Hiroaki Kudo, Yoshinori Takeuchi, Noboru Ohnishi (Nagoya Univ.)
(15) 11:40-12:10 robust object recognition against viewpoint change by using generative learning and LSH PRMU2010-250 Masashi Ogawa, Yoshinori Takeuchi, Tetsuya Matsumoto, Hiroaki Kudo, Noboru Ohnishi (Nagoya Univ)
  12:10-13:20 Break ( 70 min. )
Thu, Mar 10 PM 
13:20 - 15:20
(16) 13:20-14:20 [Special Talk]
Optimization in Pattern Classifier Design PRMU2010-251
Takio Kurita (Hiroshima Univ.), Kenji Nishida (AIST), Akinori Hidaka (Tokyo Denki Univ.), Tetsu Matsukawa (Univ. of Tsukuba)
(17) 14:20-15:20 [Special Talk]
Developing the Universal Design Font through the Design Psychology Perspective PRMU2010-252
Haruo Hibino (Chiba Univ.)
  15:20-15:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 10 PM 
15:30 - 17:30
(18) 15:30-16:00 Learning Process Visualization of LVQ for Observation at Place where Error Rate Steeply Changes PRMU2010-253 Yoshiaki Kurosawa (Toshiba Solutions)
(19) 16:00-16:30 Document Image Binarization to Extract Text Patterns from Low Resolution Color Images PRMU2010-254 Hiroshi Tanaka, Yusaku Fujii, Yoshinobu Hotta (Fujitsu Labs.)
(20) 16:30-17:00 Normalization-cooperated Curvature Feature Extraction of Character Strokes and its Application to Printed Character Recognition PRMU2010-255 Toshinori Miyoshi, Takeshi Nagasaki, Hiroshi Shinjo (Hitachi)
(21) 17:00-17:30 Handwritten Characters Recognition for Binary Image Using Distance Transform PRMU2010-256 Daiki Sugiura, Shinsuke Iwanaga, Michitaka Suzuki, Akiyoshi Itoh (Nihon Univ)
Thu, Mar 10 PM 
15:30 - 17:30
(22) 15:30-16:00 Abnormal Motion Detection Using Temporal and Spatial Infomation PRMU2010-257 Hisashi Mikado, Kazunori Onoguchi (Hirosaki Univ.)
(23) 16:00-16:30 Fault Detection Based on Multi-Dimensional Representation of Multisensor and Linear Subspace Classifier PRMU2010-258 Masaki Nakajima, Seiji Hotta (TUAT), Hisae Shibuya, Shunji Maeda (Hitachi, Ltd.)
(24) 16:30-17:00 Likelihood Histogram for Fault Detection PRMU2010-259 Masashi Ando, Seiji Hotta (TUAT), Hisae Shibuya, Shunji Maeda (Hitachi, Ltd.)
(25) 17:00-17:30 Grid-Based Query Creation for Interactive Image Search PRMU2010-260 Mika Asano, Seiji Hotta (TUAT)
Thu, Mar 10 PM 
15:30 - 17:30
(26) 15:30-16:00 Video Classification Based on Frame Voting Histogram PRMU2010-261 Fumihiro Shimaoka, Seiji Hotta (TUAT)
(27) 16:00-16:30 Viewpoint varying video textures preserving temporal and spatial continuity of moving objects PRMU2010-262 Yutaka Babaguchi, Hideyuki Kume, Tomokazu Sato, Naokazu Yokoya (NAIST)
(28) 16:30-17:00 A study on facial pose transformation based on learning-based local image transformation PRMU2010-263 Yuki Kono (Nagoya Univ.), Tomokazu Takahashi (Nagoya Univ./Gifu Shotoku Gakuen Univ.), Daisuke Deguchi, Ichiro Ide, Hiroshi Murase (Nagoya Univ.)
(29) 17:00-17:30 Study on Manipulating a Virtual Object in a Large Screen Close to the User by Visual Analysis of Small-Scale Movements of Forefinger, Hand and Face PRMU2010-264 Ming-Han Wu, Jun Ohya (Waseda Univ)
  17:30-17:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 10 PM 
17:40 - 18:10
(30) 17:40-18:10 A Report on MIRU2010 Young Researchers' Program PRMU2010-265 Toru Tamaki (Hiroshima Univ.), Yuko Uematsu (Keio Univ.), Kazuaki Kondo (Kyoto Univ.), Tomoya Sakai (Nagasaki Univ.), Atsushi Shimada (Kyushu Univ.), Daisuke Deguchi (Nagoya Univ.), Takayoshi Yamashita (Omron)
Fri, Mar 11 AM 
09:00 - 10:30
(31) 09:00-09:30 Generating Hierarchical Virtual Folder by Metadata Frequency Difference PRMU2010-266 Mitsuharu Oba, Toshiko Matsumoto, Yasuaki Iwata, Takashi Onoyama (Hitachi Solutions)
(32) 09:30-10:00 A study of embedding a math OCR module to OCRopus PRMU2010-267 Shinpei Yamazaki, Fumihiro Furukori, Qinzheng Zhao, Keiichiro Shirai, Masayuki Okamoto (Shinshu Univ.)
(33) 10:00-10:30 Improvement of Word Recognition Accuracy with Spellchecker Based on Tendency of Recognition Error of Characters PRMU2010-268 Nobuhiko Asada, Masakazu Iwamura, Koichi Kise (Osaka Pref Univ.)
Fri, Mar 11 AM 
09:00 - 10:30
(34) 09:00-09:30 An Optimization Method for Elastic Matching PRMU2010-269 Masahiro Fukutomi, Koichi Ogawara, Yaokai Feng, Seiichi Uchida (Kyushu Univ.)
(35) 09:30-10:00 Application of Automatic Loss Smoothness Control to Large Geometric Margin Minimum Classification Error Training PRMU2010-270 Tsukasa Ohashi (Doshisha Univ.), Hideyuki Watanabe (NICT), Jun'ichi Tokuno, Shigeru Katagiri, Miho Ohsaki (Doshisha Univ.)
(36) 10:00-10:30 Pattern classification with a classifier histogram PRMU2010-271 Kazuya Takaki, Seiji Hotta (TUAT)
Fri, Mar 11 AM 
09:30 - 10:30
(37) 09:30-10:00 Pedestrian Traffic Flow Analysis by Human Group Matching across Sparsely Distributed Cameras PRMU2010-272 Yukari Akuta, Naoko Nitta, Noboru Babaguchi (Osaka Univ.)
(38) 10:00-10:30 Localization of Multiple Persons PRMU2010-273 Yuuki Chijiwa, Yaokai Feng, Seiichi Uchida (Kyushu Univ.)
  10:30-10:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 11 PM 
10:40 - 12:10
(39) 10:40-11:10 Character Detection in Scenery Images PRMU2010-274 Yuuki Shigeyoshi, Yasuhiro Kunishige, Yaokai Feng, Seiichi Uchida (Kyushu Univ.)
(40) 11:10-11:40 Recognition of Characters in Scenes by Using Geometric Contexts of Local Features PRMU2010-275 Takuya Kobayashi, Masakazu Iwamura, Koichi Kise (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)
(41) 11:40-12:10 Improving memory Efficiency for Planar Object Recognition Using Two-stage Search Shinya Ujihara, Koichi Kise, Masakazu Iwamura (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)
Fri, Mar 11 AM 
10:40 - 12:10
(42) 10:40-11:10 Image Inpainting Based on Energy Minimization Considering Brightness Change, Geometric Transform and Similar Pattern Position PRMU2010-276 Ryo Miyamoto, Norihiko Kawai, Kazumasa Yamazawa, Tomokazu Sato, Naokazu Yokoya (NAIST)
(43) 11:10-11:40 Virtual Edge Extraction Method Based on New Separablility PRMU2010-277 Fumihiko Mori, Hiromitsu Yamada, Makoto Mizuno, Naotoshi Sugano (Tamagawa Univ.)
(44) 11:40-12:10 Color Image Segmentation based on Statistics of Location and Feature Similarity PRMU2010-278 Fumihiko Mori, Hiromitsu Yamada, Makoto Mizuno, Naotoshi Sugano (Tamagawa Univ.)
Fri, Mar 11 AM 
10:40 - 12:10
(45) 10:40-11:10 Person Re-identification at a Room Entrance by Adaptive Feature Selection. PRMU2010-279 Takuya Honda, Daisuke Deguchi (Nagoya Univ.), Tomokazu Takahashi (Gifu Shotoku Gakuen Univ./Nagoya Univ.), Ichiro Ide, Hiroshi Murase (Nagoya Univ.)
(46) 11:10-11:40 Study of Extracting Moving Objects from Dynamic Stereo Images and Segmenting the Moving and Still Objects' Reconstructed 3D Shape
-- Proposing a Method that Combines Temporal Modified-RANSAC and Graph-cut Utilizing Color, Structure and A-priori Probabilities --
PRMU2010-280
Naotomo Tatematsu, Jun Ohya (Waseda Univ.)
(47) 11:40-12:10 Person identification robust to changes in appearance PRMU2010-281 Yumi Iwashita, Koji Uchino, Ryo Kurazume (Kyushu Univ.)
  12:10-13:20 Break ( 70 min. )
Fri, Mar 11 PM 
13:20 - 15:20
(48) 13:20-14:20 [Fellow Memorial Lecture]
Towards development of automatic machines working in real world PRMU2010-282
Hiroshi Sako (Hitachi)
(49) 14:20-15:20 [Fellow Memorial Lecture]
Motion Induced Blindness, Artificial Scotomas, and Perceptual Filling-in PRMU2010-283
Seiichiro Naito, Makoto Katsumura, Ryo Shohara (Tokai Univ.)
  15:20-15:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 11 PM 
15:30 - 17:30
(50) 15:30-16:00 Character Recognition in Three-Dimensional Space PRMU2010-284 Ryo Narita, Wataru Ohyama, Tetsushi Wakabayashi, Fumitaka Kimura (Mie Univ.)
(51) 16:00-16:30 Text Detection in Scenery Images PRMU2010-285 Yasuhiro Kunishige, Yaokai Feng, Seiichi Uchida (Kyushu Univ.)
(52) 16:30-17:00 A Study of Scene Text Extraction using Focus Point of Camera PRMU2010-286 Jikai Wang, Guofeng Ma, Keiichiro Shirai, Masayuki Okamoto (Shinshu Univ.)
(53) 17:00-17:30 Generation of character patterns from sample character images PRMU2010-287 Hiroya Saito, Yoshihiro Sugaya, Shinichiro Omachi (Tohoku Univ.), Seiichi Uchida (Kyushu Univ.), Masakazu Iwamura, Koichi Kise (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)
Fri, Mar 11 PM 
15:30 - 17:30
(54) 15:30-16:00 Chronological Analysis of Distance Between Concepts Based on Image Instances PRMU2010-288 Hiromi Tokuda, Noboru Babaguchi (Osaka Univ.)
(55) 16:00-16:30 Robustness of ear recognition against pose variation PRMU2010-289 Koji Soma, Daishi Watabe, Zichong Huang, Hideyasu Sai, Katsuhiro Sakai (Saitama Inst. of Tech.), Osamu Nakamura (KOGAKUIN Univ)
(56) 16:30-17:00 An Aperture Problem Free Method of Collision Prediction by Binocular Velocity Pair under the Condition of Ego-and Object Motion (2) PRMU2010-290 Makoto Mizuno, Fumihiko Mori, Hiromitsu Yamada, Naotoshi Sugano, Terunori Mori (Tamagawa Univ.)
(57) 17:00-17:30 Study of Stereoscopic Enhancement for 3D Real Images
-- Comparative Study of Combined Methods Based on Color Saturation and Brightness --
PRMU2010-291
Ku Cheng Yu, Jun Ohya, Nobuaki Abe, Takashi Kawai (Waseda Univ.)
Fri, Mar 11 PM 
15:30 - 17:30
(58) 15:30-16:00 Filtering using Term Frequency and Structure of Blog Entries for Retrieving Relevant Entries PRMU2010-292 Kouki Nakatani, Shinichi Yoshida (Kochi Univ. of Tech)
(59) 16:00-16:30 Video surveillance system for community spaces PRMU2010-293 Di Hao, Naoko Nitta, Noboru Babaguchi (Osaka Univ.)
(60) 16:30-17:00 Mixing Music with Video Shot Sequence Based on Exemplars PRMU2010-294 Jangil Kim, Naoko Nitta, Noboru Babaguchi (Osaka Univ.)
(61) 17:00-17:30 VFT
-- A Tree-Based Algorithm that is Robust to Partial-Occlusions and Rotation --
PRMU2010-295
John Delgaizo, Jun Ohya (Waseda Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
PRMU Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Contact address: pr-n 


Last modified: 2011-03-08 23:40:18


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to PRMU Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev PRMU Conf / Next PRMU Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan