IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev SANE Conf / Next SANE Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

ICSANE2010 Committee
General Co-Chairs: Young-Seop Kim (KSRS, Korea), Toneo Kawanishi (JAROS, Japan)
Vice Co-Chairs: Shigeru Ozeki (ENRI, Japan), Kyu-Sung Lee (Inha University, Korea)
Members: Morio Toyoshima (NICT, Japan), Toshio Wakayama (Mitsubishi Electronics Corp., Japan), Chan-Su Yang (KORDI, Korea), Brett Nener (University of Western Australia, Australia)

Local Organizing Committee
Chair: Kwang-Eun Kim (KSRS, Korea)
Vice Chair: Chan-Su Yang (KORDI, Korea)

Technical Program Committee
Chair: Korehiro Maeda (JAXA, Japan)
Members: Kazuo Ouchi (National Defense Academy of Japan), Yoshio Yamaguchi (Niigata University, Japan), Yoshiaki Suzuki (NEC Corp., Japan), Yoshio Kosuge (Nagasaki University, Japan) Sonosuke Fukushima (ENRI, Japan), Seisuke Fukuda (ISAS/JAXA, Japan), Hiroshi Takase (Nippon Institute of Technology, Japan) Yong-Il Kim (Seoul National University, Korea), Yong-Seung Kim (KARI, Korea)




Technical Committee on Space, Aeronautical and Navigational Electronics (SANE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Toneo Kawanishi (JAROS)
Vice Chair Shigeru Ozeki (ENRI)
Secretary Morio Toyoshima (NICT), Toshio Wakayama (Mitsubishi Electric)
Assistant Masanobu Yajima (JAXA)

Conference Date Wed, Oct 27, 2010 10:40 - 20:30
Thu, Oct 28, 2010 09:00 - 20:30
Fri, Oct 29, 2010 09:00 - 13:30
Topics ICSANE 2010 (International Conference on Space, Aeronautical and Navigational Electronics) 
Conference Place Ramada Plaza Jeju Hotel 
Address 1255, Samdo2-dong, Jejucity, Jejudo, 690-032, Korea
Transportation Guide Venue information can be seen at
http://www.ramadajeju.co.kr/
Contact
Person
Ramada Plaza Jeju Hotel
+82-64-729-8100 (Hotel)
Sponsors This workshop is co-sponsored by Chinese Academy of Science, Chinese Academy of Space Technology (CAST), CSIRO (Australia), ENRI (Japan), ETRI (Korea), Fudan University of China, IEEE AESS (Japan), JAXA (Japan), KARI (Korea), KORDI (Korea), NICT (Japan),National Natural Science Foundation of China, OUC (China), Xidian University (China), UWA (Australia). This workshop is also in cooperation with AIAA JFSC.
Announcement More information will be given at the conference web page ( http://www.ieice.org/cs/sane/ICSANE2010/ ).
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (No. 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Wed, Oct 27 AM  Registration (Ramada Ballroom, 2nd floor)
10:40 - 12:00
  - Registration
  12:00-13:00 Lunch ( 60 min. )
Wed, Oct 27 PM  Remote Sensing (Mara Hall)
Chair: Toneo Kawanishi (JAROS)
13:00 - 14:20
(1) 13:00-13:20 [Invited Talk]
Scintillation Index of the Free Space Optical Channel: Phase Screen Modelling and Experimental Results SANE2010-68
Kerry A. Mudge (Edinburgh), Dilusha Silva (Univ. of Western Australia), Bradley A. Clare, Kenneth J. Grant (Edinburgh), Brett Nener (Univ. of Western Australia)
(2) 13:20-13:40 A perspective on radar remote sensing of soil moisture SANE2010-69 Sang-Eun Park, Yoshio Yamaguchi (Niigata Univ.), Dharmendra Singh (Indian Inst. of Tech. Roorkee)
(3) 13:40-14:00 An application of microwave measurement for complex dielectric constants to detecting snow and ice on road surface SANE2010-80 Kohei Osa, Josaphat Tetuko Sri Sumantyo, Fumihiko Nishio (Chiba Univ.)
(4) 14:00-14:20 Glaciated terrain classification using modified four component scattering decomposition model SANE2010-70 Gulab Singh, Yoshio Yamaguchi, Sang-Eun Park (Nigata University), Gopalan Venkataraman (Indian Inst. of Tech. Bombay)
Wed, Oct 27 PM  Poster Session I -Radar and SAR Technologies- (Mara Hall)
14:20 - 15:20
(5) 14:20-15:20 EM scattering from multiple dielectric cylinders of arbitrary orientation (without presentation) Wenzhe Yan, Yang Du (Zhejiang University)
(6) 14:20-15:20 A Study on the Effects of the Charge Distributions on Lightning Leader Progressions Using the VHF Broadband Digital Interferometer SANE2010-71 Manabu Akita, Satoru Yoshida, Takeshi Morimoto, Tomoo Ushio, Zen-ichiro Kawasaki (Osaka Univ.)
(7) 14:20-15:20 Initial Observation Results for Precipitation on the Ku-bandbroad Band Radar Network SANE2010-72 Eiichi Yoshikawa, Satoru Yoshida, Takeshi Morimoto, Tomoo Ushio, Zen-ichiro Kawasaki (Osaka Univ.)
(8) 14:20-15:20 Influence of Sun Elevation Angles to Estimation Results of the Modified Optimization Technique SANE2010-73 Akiyoshi Hosoi, Hiroyuki Saito (Hirosaki Univ.)
(9) 14:20-15:20 An Adaptive Dynamic Background Estimation and Foreground Segmentation for Object Tracking SANE2010-74 Shintaro Shinozaki, Katsuto Nakajima (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
(10) 14:20-15:20 The potential of Chinese airborne X- band PolInSAR data for forest parameters estimation SANE2010-75 Chen Jiehong (CAS/Graduate Univ. of Chinese Academy of Sciences), Zhang Hong, Wang Chao (CAS), Jiang Kai (East China Research Inst. of Electronic Engineering)
(11) 14:20-15:20 A three-component scattering model for compact polarimetric SAR data SANE2010-76 Liu meng (CAS/Graduate Univ. of Chinese Academy of Sciences), Zhang Hong, Wang Chao (CAS)
(12) 14:20-15:20 Fast Road Sign Recognition by Integral Image and DP Matching SANE2010-77 Yuta Aoki, Katsuto Nakajima (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
(13) 14:20-15:20 Radar Signal Processing for Suppressing 2nd-trip Echoes under Existence of 1st-trip Ground Clutters SANE2010-78 Toshio Wakayama, Hiroshi Sakamaki (Mitsubishi Electric)
(14) 14:20-15:20 Comparative Study to Estimate Soil Moisture with PALSAR Data SANE2010-79 Patri Upender, Dharmendra Singh (Indian Inst. of Tech. Roorkee), Sang-Eun Park, Yoshio Yamaguchi (Niigata Univ.)
(15) 14:20-15:20 Detection of Rock Failures Associated with a Main Shock and Aftershocks Using Satellite-borne Microwave Radiometer (without presentation) Takashi Maeda (JAXA), Tadashi Takano (Nihon Univ.)
(16) 14:20-15:20 2008 eruption of Okmok volcano observed by ALOS/PALSAR SANE2010-81 Yousuke Miyagi (JAXA)
Wed, Oct 27 PM  Synthetic Aperture Radar (Mara Hall)
Chair: Kwang-Eun Kim (KSRS)
15:20 - 16:40
(17) 15:20-15:40 Decomposition technique considering azimuth rotation for polarimetric SAR image analysis SANE2010-82 Toshifumi Moriyama, Hiroaki Matsushita (Nagasaki Univ.)
(18) 15:40-16:00 Estimation of Underwater Marine Cultivation Area based on SAR Polarimetric Entropy SANE2010-83 EunSung Won, Kazuo Ouchi (National Defese Academy)
(19) 16:00-16:20 Non-Gaussianity of ocean images by SAR SANE2010-84 Akitsugu Nadai, Toshihiko Umehara, Takeshi Matsuoka, Makoto Satake, Tatsuharu Kobayashi, Jyunpei Uemoto, Seiho Uratsuka (NICT)
(20) 16:20-16:40 Estimation of Coniferous Tree Biomass from High-Resolution Airborne Synthetic Aperture Radar based on the Second-Moment of Cross-Polarization Image Intensity SANE2010-85 Haipeng Wang (Fudan Univ.), Kazuo Ouchi (National Defense Academy)
  16:40-17:00 Coffee Break ( 20 min. )
Wed, Oct 27 PM  Radar, Navigation and Communications (Mara Hall)
Chair: Shigeru Ozeki (ENRI)
17:00 - 18:20
(21) 17:00-17:20 [Invited Talk]
MMIC and T/R Module for the X-band Phased Array Radar System SANE2010-86
Jin-Cheol Jeong, Youn Sub Noh, In-Bok Yom (ETRI)
(22) 17:20-17:40 New Alpha Beta Filters in Terms of an N-step Predicted Position SANE2010-87 Yoshio Kosuge (Nagasaki Univ.)
(23) 17:40-18:00 A Survey on Communication, Navigation and Surveillance Systems for Global Air Traffic Management
-- The Current Status of Communication and Surveillance Systems --
SANE2010-88
Sakae Nagaoka (ENRI)
(24) 18:00-18:20 Measurement Experiment of Interference From Mobile Terminals and Base Stations Using an Airship SANE2010-89 Hiroyuki Tsuji, Amane Miura, Yoshiyuki Fujino, Naokazu Hamamoto, Ryutaro Suzuki (NICT)
Wed, Oct 27 PM  Icebreak
18:30 - 20:30
  - Banquet:
Moderator: Prof. Jung-Sun Won
Wednesday, 27 October 2010
Convention Hall(2nd Floor, Ramada Plaza Hotel)
Thu, Oct 28 AM  Small Satellites I (Mara Hall)
Chair: Hirobumi Saito (ISAS)
09:00 - 10:20
(25) 09:00-09:20 [Invited Talk]
Present and Future of Small Observation Satellites SANE2010-90
Korehiro Maeda (JAXA)
(26) 09:20-09:40 [Invited Talk]
Remote sensors mounted on AKATSUKI SANE2010-91
Masato Nakamura, Nobuaki Ishii, Takeshi Imamura, Makoto Suzuki, Munetaka Ueno, Atsushi Yamazaki, Takehiko Satoh (ISAS), Naomoto Iwagami (Univ. of Tokyo), Makoto Taguchi (Rikkyo Univ.), Shigeto Watanabe, Yukihiro Takahashi, Tetsuya Fukuhara (Hokkaido Univ.), Shoko Ohtsuki (ISAS)
(27) 09:40-10:00 [Invited Talk]
Small Satellites for EO Mission - Trends and Perspectives SANE2010-92
Sungdong Park (Satrec Initiative)
(28) 10:00-10:20 [Invited Talk]
Design and Development of Advanced Technology Demonstration Small Satellite "TSUBMAME" SANE2010-93
Saburo Matunaga, Hiroyuki Morishita, LSS Team (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
  10:20-10:40 Coffee Break ( 20 min. )
Thu, Oct 28 PM  Opening Ceremony (Grand Ballroom, 2nd Floor)
Chair: Dr. Kwang-Eun Kim
10:40 - 11:00
  10:40-11:00 Opening Ceremony ( 20 min. )
  - Chair Person : Dr. Kwang-Eun Kim
Chair, Organizing Committee of ISRS2010
Executive Director, Korean Society of Remote Sensing

Welcome Messages

Welcome to ISRS 2010
Prof. Young-Seup Kim
General Chairman, ISRS 2010

Welcome to ICSANE 2010
Prof. Taneo Kawanishi
General Co-Chair, ICSANE 2010

Congratulatory Messages
Maanee Lee
Minister, Minstry of Environment

Prof. Hajime Fukushima
Co-Chair, EMSEA, Japan

Prof. Yuei-An Liou
Co-Chair, EMSEA, Taiwan
Thu, Oct 28 PM  Plenary Session (Grand Ballroom, 2nd Floor)
11:00 - 12:00
(29) 11:00-11:20 Status and Prospect of Remote Sensing in Taiwan L. C. Chen, C. F. Chen (National Central University), T. Y. Shih (National Chiao Tung University), Y. H. Tseng (National Cheng Kung University), J. K. Liu (LIDAR Technology Co., Ltd)
(30) 11:20-11:40 [Special Talk]
HYSPIRI SCIENCE AND APPLICATIONS SANE2010-94
Simon J. Hook, Elizabeth Middleton, Robert O Green (California Inst. of Tech.)
(31) 11:40-12:00 [Invited Talk]
World's First Mission of Solar Power Sail by IKAROS SANE2010-95
Osamu Mori, Yuichi Tsuda, Hirotaka Sawada, Ryu Funase, Takayuki Yamamoto, Takanao Saiki, Katsuhide Yonekura, Hirokazu Hoshino, Hiroyuki Minamino, Tatsuya Endo, Junichiro Kawaguchi (JAXA)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch ( 60 min. )
Thu, Oct 28 PM  Small satellites II (Mara Hall)
Chair: Korehiro Maeda (JAXA)
13:00 - 14:20
(32) 13:00-13:20 [Invited Talk]
Small Satelite REIMEI for Auroa Observation
-- Five Years on Orbit --
SANE2010-96
Hirobumi Saito (ISAS)
(33) 13:20-13:40 STSAT-2C Test Satellite System Design for the KSLV-I Launch Vehicle Kyungin Kang, Nohhoon Myung, Jongtae Lim (KAIST), Eunsup Sim (KARI)
(34) 13:40-14:00 Development of Circularly Polarized Synthetic Aperture Radar (CP-SAR) onboard Small Satellite SANE2010-97 Josaphat Tetuko Sri Sumantyo (Chiba Univ.)
(35) 14:00-14:20 Study on optical communication link design for 50kg-class small satellites SANE2010-98 Hideki Takenaka, Morio Toyoshima (NICT)
Thu, Oct 28 PM  Poster Session II -Space and Airborne Technologies- (Mara Hall)
14:20 - 15:20
(36) 14:20-15:20 [Invited Talk]
ASTRO-G Project (without presentation)
Yasuhiro Murata (JAXA)
(37) 14:20-15:20 Landing radar simulation with actual lunar DEM (without presentation) Seisuke Fukuda, Tomohiko Sakai, Takahide Mizuno (JAXA)
(38) 14:20-15:20 Orbit Determination of Geosynchronous Satellite Using Passive Ranging System SANE2010-99 Toshihiro Kubo-oka (NICT), Seiichiro Kawase (National Defense Academy), Shohei Taniguchi (JSAT)
(39) 14:20-15:20 6-Gbps Digital Coherent Optical Receiver for Satellite Laser Communication SANE2010-100 Takashi Sasaki (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Morio Toyoshima (NICT)
(40) 14:20-15:20 Simulation model for generating time-varying optical signals based on atmospheric turbulence spectrum for space-to-ground laser links SANE2010-101 Morio Toyoshima, Takashi Sasaki, Hideki Takenaka, Yoshihisa Takayama (NICT)
(41) 14:20-15:20 Design of on board communication system for nanosatellite Ibrahim Hussain, Shashi Poddar, Ratnika Rastogi, Ramrohan Dantu (SRM)
(42) 14:20-15:20 Development and feasibility flight test of TIS-B system SANE2010-102 Takuya Otsuyama, Makoto Shioji, Shigeru Ozeki, Mitsuhiko Migaki (ENRI)
(43) 14:20-15:20 Error Compensations for 1030 MHz Signal Environment Estimation SANE2010-103 Shigeru Ozeki, Takuya Otsuyama, Tadashi Koga, Yasuto Sumiya (ENRI)
(44) 14:20-15:20 Autonomous Coverage Coordination Technology for Safety Enhancement in Radar Network (without presentation) Tadashi Koga (ENRI)
(45) 14:20-15:20 Development and Test of GNSS Ground Station Technologies Jaehyun Kim, Cheon Sig Sin, Seong-Kyun Jeong, Sanguk Lee (ETRI)
(46) 14:20-15:20 Evaluation of the Performance of TCAS-II For More Realistic Scenarios Byung-Kyu Jun, Sang Seok Lim (Korea Aerospace Univ.)
(47) 14:20-15:20 Development & Test of Next Generation Search and Rescue Beacon SANE2010-104 Inone Joo, Jeom Hoon Lee, Sanguk Lee (ETRI)
(48) 14:20-15:20 The Development of GPS Collar Incorporated ZigBee Communication Device for Wild Animal Tracking SANE2010-105 Katsuhiro Morishita, Nagahisa Mita, Kazuki Iwata (Kumamoto Univ.)
(49) 14:20-15:20 A design method of Spacecraft system health management Hong Yang, Dong weidong (CAST)
Thu, Oct 28 PM  Satellite Systems I (Mara Hall)
Chair: Kazuo Ouchi (NDA)
15:20 - 16:40
(50) 15:20-15:40 [Invited Talk]
The Results of Asteroid Exploration Mission Hayabusa
-- Outline of the Operation for 7 Years --
SANE2010-106
Makoto Yoshikawa, Junichiro Kawaguchi, Hitoshi Kuninaka (JAXA)
(51) 15:40-16:00 Overview and Status of 'KIBO' Payload Operations SANE2010-107 Takao Wakatsuki, Chikara Harada (JAXA)
(52) 16:00-16:20 [Invited Talk]
Cryogenic readout electronics for space borne far-infrared image sensors SANE2010-108
Hirohisa Nagata, Takehiko Wada, Hirokazu Ikeda (JAXA), Yasuo Arai (KEK), Morifumi Ohno (AIST)
(53) 16:20-16:40 Ibuki operation and TANSO on-orbit performance SANE2010-109 Naoki Goto, Masakatsu Nakajima, Akihiko Kuze, Hiroshi Suto, Hideharu Nanba (JAXA)
  16:40-17:00 Coffee Break ( 20 min. )
Thu, Oct 28 PM  Satellite Systems II (Mara Hall)
Chair: Chan-Su Yang (KORDI)
17:00 - 18:20
(54) 17:00-17:20 [Invited Talk]
Outline of the Korean VLBI Network SANE2010-110
Se-Jin Oh (KASI)
(55) 17:20-17:40 Four-way Doppler measurements and inverse VLBI observations for the Martian exploration SANE2010-111 Takahiro Iwata (JAXA), Koji Matsumoto, Yoshiaki Ishihara, Fuyuhiko Kikuchi (NAOJ), Yuji Harada (SHAO), Sho Sasaki (NAOJ)
(56) 17:40-18:00 [Invited Talk]
R&D Activities of ETRI SANE2010-112
Seongkyun Jeong, Sanguk Lee (ETRI)
(57) 18:00-18:20 [Invited Talk]
The past, present and future remote sensing satellite missions of Korea
Hae-Jin Choi (KARI)
Thu, Oct 28 PM  Reception
18:30 - 20:30
(58) 18:30-20:30 Reception
Moderator: Dr. Kwang-Eun Kim
Thursday, 28 October 2010
Convention Hall (2nd Floor, Ramada Plaza Hotel)
Fri, Oct 29 AM  Radar Technology (Mara Hall)
Chair: Yoshio Kosuge (Nagasaki Univ.)
09:00 - 10:20
(59) 09:00-09:20 Network Retrieval Technique for Precipitation Attenuation on Ku-band Broadband Radar Network SANE2010-113 Eiichi Yoshikawa, Satoru Yoshida, Takeshi Morimoto, Tomoo Ushio, Zen-ichiro Kawasaki (Osaka Univ.)
(60) 09:20-09:40 High-resolution UWB Doppler radar interferometoric imaging algorithm for multiple moving targets with smoothed pseudo Wigner distribution SANE2010-114 Kenshi Saho, Takuya Sakamoto, Toru Sato (Kyoto Univ.), Kenichi Inoue, Takeshi Fukuda (Panasonic)
(61) 09:40-10:00 Evaluation of a UWB Phase-Comparison Monopulse Short-Range Radar SANE2010-115 Hironori Enkouji, Natsuki Hashimoto, Hiromitsu Aoki, Naohiko Iwakiri, Takehiko Kobayashi (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
(62) 10:00-10:20 Evaluation of Target Detection Performance for UWB Vehicle Radar at 24GHz SANE2010-116 Isamu Matsunami (Nagasaki Univ.), Akihiro Kajiwara (Kitakyushu Univ.)
  10:20-10:40 Coffee Break ( 20 min. )
Fri, Oct 29 PM  Closing Ceremony (Grand Ballroom, 2nd Floor)
12:00 - 13:30
  12:00-12:20 Closing Ceremony ( 20 min. )
  12:00-13:00 Fairwell Lunch ( 60 min. )
  - Technical tour (optional)
13:30 - 18:00
Course 1
KVN VLBI, Halla University & Scenic Spots of Jeju Island
Cost: 15,000 KRW/person
Course 2
Udo Island

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special TalkEach speech will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Poster PresentationEach speech will have 60 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
SANE Technical Committee on Space, Aeronautical and Navigational Electronics (SANE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Morio Toyoshima (NICT)
TEL +81-42-327-5825, FAX +81-42-327-6825
E-: o

Toshio Wakayama (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation)
TEL +81-467-41-2523, FAX +81-467-41-2419
E-: WaTooabMibiElectc 


Last modified: 2010-11-08 17:12:53


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to SANE Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev SANE Conf / Next SANE Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan