IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev DE Conf / Next DE Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Data Engineering (DE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tetsuji Satoh
Vice Chair Mizuho Iwaihara, Yukari Shirota
Secretary Takashi Tomii, Junzo Kamahara
Assistant Makoto Onizuka

{INFOMESITEM}
Conference Date Wed, Jul 13, 2005 14:00 - 18:20
Thu, Jul 14, 2005 08:30 - 17:25
Fri, Jul 15, 2005 08:30 - 11:00
Topics Summer Database Workshop 2005 
Conference Place Oirase-Keiryuu-Grand-Hotel 
Address Oirase-Keiryuu-Onsen, Towadako-cho, Aomori Japan
Transportation Guide There will be a shuttle bus from JR Hachinohe and Mitsusawa Airport.
http://www.oirase-keiryuu.jp/
Contact
Person
Oirase-Keiryuu-Grand-Hotel
0176-74-1111
Sponsors This workshop is co-sponsored by the IPSJ-DBS and the Databse Society of Japan
Announcement Please visit the workshop web page before coming this workshoop to confirm the session schedule which may be changed.

Wed, Jul 13 PM 
14:00 - 15:20
(1) 14:00-14:20 * Masaki Aono (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.)
(2) 14:20-14:40 * , , , , (Hitachi)
(3) 14:40-15:00 * Takafumi Nakanishi, , , Takashi Kitagawa (Univ. of Tsukuba)
(4) 15:00-15:20 * Hidenori Homma, Takafumi Nakanishi, Takashi Kitagawa (Univ. of Tsukuba)
Wed, Jul 13 PM 
14:00 - 15:00
(5) 14:00-14:20 * Shinsuke Nakajima (NAIST), (NEC Lab. America), (NEC), Katsumi Tanaka (Kyoto Univ./NICT)
(6) 14:20-14:40 * , Hiroaki Ohshima, Katsumi Tanaka (Kyoto Univ.)
(7) 14:40-15:00 * Takeshi Kurashima, Taro Tezuka, Katsumi Tanaka (Kyoto Univ.)
Wed, Jul 13 PM 
14:00 - 15:20
(8) 14:00-14:20 * , Yutaka Ohsawa (Saitama Univ.)
(9) 14:20-14:40 * , , , (Akita Pref. Univ.)
(10) 14:40-15:00 * Michiko Tanaka, Kunihiko Kaneko, , Junya Murashita, Akifumi Makinouchi (Kyushu Univ.)
(11) 15:00-15:20 * , , , (Akita Pref. Univ.)
  15:20-15:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Jul 13 PM 
15:30 - 16:50
(12) 15:30-15:50 * Shigeyoshi Ohno (Polytechnic Univ./Tokyo Metro. Univ.), , Kaoru Katayama, Hiroshi Ishikawa (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.), Manabu Ohta (Okayama Univ.)
(13) 15:50-16:10 * Tomoyo Kage, Kazutoshi Sumiya (Univ. of Hyogo)
(14) 16:10-16:30 * (Keio Univ.), Kazunari Ito (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.), (Keio Univ.)
(15) 16:30-16:50 * Hiroaki Ohshima, Satoshi Oyama, Katsumi Tanaka (Kyoto Univ.)
Wed, Jul 13 PM 
15:30 - 16:50
(16) 15:30-15:50 * Toshinari Iida, Natsumi Sawa, Atsuyuki Morishima, Shigeo Sugimoto, Hiroyuki Kitagawa (Univ. of Tsukuba)
(17) 15:50-16:10 * Hideyuki Cateau, Takashi Kobayashi, Haruo Yokota (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(18) 16:10-16:30 * Daisuke Arashi, Motomichi Toyama (Keio Univ.)
(19) 16:30-16:50 Please modify your self Junzo Kamahara (Kobe Univ.), Shinji Shimojo (Osaka Univ.)
Wed, Jul 13 PM 
15:30 - 16:50
(20) 15:30-15:50 * Miki Enoki, Yoshifumi Masunaga (Ochanomizu Univ.)
(21) 15:50-16:10 * Satoru Satake, Hideyuki Kawashima (Keio Univ.), Michita Imai (Keio Univ./JST)
(22) 16:10-16:30 * Qiang Ma (NICT), Katsumi Tanaka (NICT/Kyoto Univ.)
(23) 16:30-16:50 * Takuya Maekawa, Takahiro Hara, Shojiro Nishio (Osaka Univ.)
  16:50-17:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Jul 13 PM 
17:00 - 18:20
(24) 17:00-17:20 * Hiroyuki Toda (NTT/Univ. of Tsukuba), Ryoji Kataoka (NTT), Hiroyuki Kitagawa (Univ. of Tsukuba)
(25) 17:20-17:40 An Experimental Evaluation of a Novelty-based Incremental Document Clustering Method Sophoin Khy, Yoshiharu Ishikawa, Hiroyuki Kitagawa (Univ. of Tsukuba)
(26) 17:40-18:00 * Shingo Otsuka, Masaru Kitsuregawa (Univ. of Tokyo)
(27) 18:00-18:20 * (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.), Shigeyoshi Ohno (Polytechnic Univ.), Manabu Ohta (Okayama Univ.), Kaoru Katayama, Hiroshi Ishikawa (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.)
Wed, Jul 13 PM 
17:00 - 18:20
(28) 17:00-17:20 An Effcient Content Location Algorithm for CDN based on Distributed Construction of Search Tree from Contents of Proximal Nodes Shambhu Shrestha, Aki Kobayashi, Katsunori Yamaoka, Yoshinori Sakai (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(29) 17:20-17:40 * , , , Shojiro Nishio (Osaka Univ.)
(30) 17:40-18:00 * Masaaki Ohnishi, , , Shinichi Ueshima (Kansai Univ.)
(31) 18:00-18:20 * , Hiroaki Ohshima (Kyoto Univ.), Koji Zettsu (NICT), Katsumi Tanaka (Kyoto Univ.)
Wed, Jul 13 PM 
17:00 - 18:20
(32) 17:00-17:20 * Tomohiro Yoshihara, Akitsugu Watanabe, Dai Kobayashi (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Ryo Taguchi, Toshihiro Uehara (NHK), Haruo Yokota (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(33) 17:20-17:40 * Jun Miyazaki (NAIST/JST)
(34) 17:40-18:00 * Takashi Hoshino, Kazuo Goda, Masaru Kitsuregawa (Univ. of Tokyo)
(35) 18:00-18:20 * Hideyuki Kawashima (Keio Univ.)
Thu, Jul 14 AM 
08:30 - 09:30
(1) 08:30-08:50 * Hiromi Wakaki (Univ. of Tokyo), Tomonari Masada, Atsuhiro Takasu, Jun Adachi (NII)
(2) 08:50-09:10 * , Masaki Aono (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.)
(3) 09:10-09:30 * , Kenichi Kaku, Takashi Tomii (Yokohama National Univ.)
Thu, Jul 14 AM  Stream Data 1
08:30 - 09:30
(4) 08:30-08:50 * , Yoshiharu Ishikawa, Hiroyuki Kitagawa (Univ. of Tsukuba)
(5) 08:50-09:10 * Shinichi Yamada, , Hiroyuki Kitagawa (Univ. of Tsukuba)
(6) 09:10-09:30 * (Kyushu Sangyo Univ.), Mizuho Iwaihara (Kyoto Univ.), Kazuo Ushijima (Kyushu Sangyo Univ.)
Thu, Jul 14 AM 
08:30 - 09:30
(7) 08:30-08:50 * Masafumi Hamamoto, Hiroyuki Kitagawa (Univ. of Tsukuba), Christos Faloutsos (Carnegie Mellon Univ.)
(8) 08:50-09:10 * Yu Hirate, , Hayato Yamana (Waseda Univ.)
(9) 09:10-09:30 Hmine-rev: Toward H-mine Parallelization on Mining Frequent Patterns in Large Databases Bowo Prasetyo (Univ. of Tokyo), Iko Pramudiono (NTT), Masaru Kitsuregawa (Univ. of Tokyo)
  09:30-09:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jul 14 AM 
09:40 - 10:40
(10) 09:40-10:00 * Jianwei Zhang, Yoshiharu Ishikawa, Sayumi Kurokawa, Hiroyuki Kitagawa (Univ. of Tsukuba)
(11) 10:00-10:20 * , Motomichi Toyama (Keio Univ.)
(12) 10:20-10:40 * (RICOH), Hisashi Miyamori, Mitsuru Minakuchi (NICT), (RICOH), Katsumi Tanaka (NICT/Kyoto Univ.)
Thu, Jul 14 AM 
09:40 - 10:40
(13) 09:40-10:00 * Hajime Takekawa (Polytechnic Univ.), Kaoru Katayama, Hiroshi Ishikawa (Tokyo Metro. Univ.)
(14) 10:00-10:20 * , Masayoshi Aritsugi (Gunma Univ.)
(15) 10:20-10:40 * Hideyuki Kawashima (Keio Univ.)
Thu, Jul 14 AM 
09:40 - 10:40
(16) 09:40-10:00 * Kotaro Nakayama, Takahiro Hara, Shojiro Nishio (Osaka Univ.)
(17) 10:00-10:20 * (Univ. of Tokyo), Tomonari Masada, Atsuhiro Takasu, Jun Adachi (NII)
(18) 10:20-10:40 * Naoto Mukai, Toyohide Watanabe (Nagoya Univ.)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jul 14 AM  Invited Speach
10:50 - 11:50
(19) 10:50-11:50 Detecting Lag Correlations in Data Streams
Thu, Jul 14 PM 
13:00 - 14:00
(20) 13:00-13:20 * Akiyo Nadamoto (NICT), Katsumi Tanaka (Kyoto Univ.)
(21) 13:20-13:40 * , Takayuki Yumoto, Katsumi Tanaka (Kyoto Univ.)
(22) 13:40-14:00 * Yuhei Akahoshi (Kyoto Univ.), Yutaka Kidawara (NICT), Katsumi Tanaka (Kyoto Univ.)
Thu, Jul 14 PM 
13:00 - 14:00
(23) 13:00-13:20 * , Yoshimasa Kadooka (Fujitsu Lab.), , (Fujitsu), (Fujitsu Lab.)
(24) 13:20-13:40 * Norihide Shinagawa (JST/Univ. of Tsukuba), Hiroyuki Kitagawa (Univ. of Tsukuba)
(25) 13:40-14:00 * (without presentation) (Hosei Univ.), Isamu Shioya (Sanno Inst. of Management), Takao Miura (Hosei Univ.)
Thu, Jul 14 PM 
13:00 - 14:00
(26) 13:00-13:20 * Hideaki Kido, Akifumi Makinouchi (Kyushu Univ.)
(27) 13:20-13:40 * , Yoshifumi Masunaga (Ochanomizu Univ.)
(28) 13:40-14:00 * Takuya Kida (Hokkaido Univ.), Toshiro Minami (Kyushu Inst. of Info. Sciences/Kyushu Univ.)
  14:00-14:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jul 14 PM  Personalized Contents Management
14:10 - 15:10
(29) 14:10-14:30 * Taketoshi Ushiama (Kyushu Univ.), Toyohide Watanabe (Nagoya Univ.)
(30) 14:30-14:50 * Kenichi Ishikawa, Atsuyuki Morishima, Shigeo Sugimoto (Univ. of Tsukuba)
(31) 14:50-15:10 * Shumian He (Kyoto Univ.), Yutaka Kidawara (NICT), Katsumi Tanaka (Kyoto Univ.)
Thu, Jul 14 PM 
14:10 - 15:10
(32) 14:10-14:30 * Jun Nemoto, Motomichi Toyama (Keio Univ.)
(33) 14:30-14:50 * Hiroshi Ishikawa, Kaoru Katayama (Tokyo Metro. Univ.), , Hideki Nagaya, , Shohei Yokoyama (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.)
(34) 14:50-15:10 * Jin Zhe, Sang-Gyu Shin, , Motomichi Toyama (Keio Univ.)
Thu, Jul 14 PM 
14:10 - 15:10
(35) 14:10-14:30 * Akitsugu Watanabe, Haruo Yokota (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(36) 14:30-14:50 * (without presentation) Mana Nakano, Dai Kobayashi, Akitsugu Watanabe (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Toshihiro Uehara, Ryo Taguchi (NHK), Haruo Yokota (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(37) 14:50-15:10 * Daisuke Ito, , Tsunehiko Baba (Hitachi)
  15:10-15:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jul 14 PM  Metadata
15:20 - 16:00
(38) 15:20-15:40 * , Shuichi Kurabayashi, Shiori Sasaki, Yasushi Kiyoki (Keio Univ.)
(39) 15:40-16:00 * , Yoshifumi Masunaga (Ochanomizu Univ.)
Thu, Jul 14 PM 
15:20 - 16:00
(40) 15:20-15:40 * , Motomichi Toyama (Keio Univ.)
(41) 15:40-16:00 * Shun Hattori, Takayuki Yumoto, Katsumi Tanaka (Kyoto Univ.)
Thu, Jul 14 PM 
15:20 - 17:25
(42) 15:20-15:40 * Tsutomu Fujiwara, Jun Miyazaki, Shunsuke Uemura (NAIST)
(43) 15:40-16:00 * Saneyasu Yamaguchi (Univ. of Tokyo), Masato Oguchi (Ochanomizu Univ.), Masaru Kitsuregawa (Univ. of Tokyo)
(44) 16:00-16:20 * Machiko Toyoda (Ochanomizu Univ.), Saneyasu Yamaguchi (Univ. of Tokyo), Masato Oguchi (Ochanomizu Univ.)
  16:20-16:30 Break ( 10 min. )
(45) 16:30-17:25  
Fri, Jul 15 AM 
08:30 - 09:30
(1) 08:30-08:50 * , Takashi Kobayashi (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Satoshi Naoi (Fujitsu Lab./Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Haruo Yokota, Sadaoki Furui (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(2) 08:50-09:10 * , Toyohiko Hirota, Kazuo Ushijima (Kyushu Sangyo Univ.)
(3) 09:10-09:30 * Tetsuya Nobuhara (Benesse Corp.), (Okayama Prefectural Univ.), Bojiang Liu (Okayama Univ. of Science), Kazumasa Yokota (Okayama Prefectural Univ.)
Fri, Jul 15 AM 
08:30 - 09:50
(4) 08:30-08:50 * , , Yasushi Kiyoki (Keio Univ.)
(5) 08:50-09:10 * Masaru Ueda, , Takashi Tomii (Yokohama National Univ.)
(6) 09:10-09:30 * , Akifumi Makinouchi (Kyushu Univ.)
(7) 09:30-09:50 * , Tsuyoshi Takayama (Iwate Prefectural Univ.), (Iwate Pref. Takata Hospital), Tetsuo Ikeda (Iwate Prefectural Univ.)
Fri, Jul 15 AM 
08:30 - 09:50
(8) 08:30-08:50 * Masaki Yasukawa, , Toshio Koike, Masaru Kitsuregawa (Univ. of Tokyo)
(9) 08:50-09:10 * Toshihiro Nemoto, Toshio Koike, Masaru Kitsuregawa (Univ. of Tokyo)
(10) 09:10-09:30 * Manabu Nakamura, Hideyuki Kawashima, Satoru Satake (Keio Univ.), Michita Imai (Keio Univ./JST)
(11) 09:30-09:50 A Personal System for Web Multimedia Retrieval Noriyuki Fujimoto, Kenichi Hagihara (Osaka Univ.)
  09:50-10:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jul 15 AM 
10:00 - 10:40
(12) 10:00-10:20 * Sachio Hirokawa, , , (Kyushu Univ.)
(13) 10:20-10:40 * Mayumi Ueda, Shoji Kajita, Kenji Mase (Nagoya Univ.)
Fri, Jul 15 AM  Social System
10:00 - 10:40
(14) 10:00-10:20 * , , , Yutaka Ohsawa (Saitama Univ.)
(15) 10:20-10:40 * , , , , Yutaka Ohsawa (Saitama Univ.)
Fri, Jul 15 AM 
10:00 - 11:00
(16) 10:00-10:20 * , Yoshifumi Masunaga (Ochanomizu Univ.)
(17) 10:20-10:40 * , Takefumi Ogawa, Takahiro Hara, Shojiro Nishio (Osaka Univ.)
(18) 10:40-11:00 * , Yoshifumi Masunaga (Ochanomizu Univ.)

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
DE Technical Committee on Data Engineering (DE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Junzo Kamahara (Faculty of Maritime Science, Kobe University)
TEL078-431-2609,FAX078-431-6365
E-:be-u,mmyy 


Last modified: 2010-10-12 19:28:26


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to DE Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev DE Conf / Next DE Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan