IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Electromagnetic Theory (EMT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hiroyuki Deguchi (Doshisha Univ.)
Vice Chair Hideki Kawaguchi (Muroran Inst. of Tech)
Secretary Yoshihiro Naka (Miyazaki Univ.), Shinichi Yamamoto (Mitsubishi Electric)
Assistant Kazuki Niino (Kyoto Univ.)

Technical Committee on Microwaves (MW) [schedule] [select]
Chair Noriharu Suematsu (Tohoku Univ.)
Vice Chair Tadashi Kawai (Univ. of Hyogo), Kensuke Okubo (Okayama Prefectural Univ.), Hideyuki Nakamizo (Mitsubishi Electric)
Secretary Masataka Ohira (Saitama Univ.), Tamio Kawaguchi (Toshiba)
Assistant Naoki Hasegawa (Softbank), Kosuke Katayama (Waseda Univ.)

Technical Committee on OptoElectronics (OPE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Takaaki Ishigure (Keio Univ.)
Vice Chair Toshikazu Hashimoto (NTT)
Secretary Junichi Fujikata (Tokushima Univ.), Toshio Watanabe (Kagoshima Univ.)
Assistant Hirokazu Kobayashi (Kochi Univ. of Tech), Tadashi Murao (Mitsubishi Electric)

Technical Committee on Electronics Simulation Technology (EST) [schedule] [select]
Chair Jun Shibayama (Hosei Univ.)
Vice Chair Masayuki Kimishima (Advantest), Yasuhide Tsuji (Muroran Inst. of Tech.), Yasuo Ohtera (Toyama Prefectural Univ.)
Secretary Atsushi Kezuka (ENRI), Takuya Sakamoto (yoto Univ.)
Assistant Seiya Kishimoto (Nihon Univ.), Akito Iguchi (Muroran Inst. of Tech)

Technical Committee on Microwave and Millimeter-wave Photonics (MWP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Akihiko Hirata (Chiba Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Atsushi Kanno (NICT)
Secretary Takamitsu Aiba (Yazaki), Kensuke Ikeda (CRIEPI)
Assistant Li Yi (Osaka Univ.), Yuya Yamaguchi (NICT)

Technical Committee on Terahertz Application Systems (THz) [schedule] [select]

Technical Meeting on Electromagnetic Theory (IEE-EMT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Akira Matsuhima (Kumamoto University)
Secretary Keishi Kurok (Metropolitan college of industrial technology), iHideki Kawaguchi (Muroran IT)
Assistant Junichiro Sugisaka (Kitami institute technology)

Conference Date Thu, Jul 15, 2021 10:00 - 16:25
Fri, Jul 16, 2021 09:30 - 17:15
Topics  
Conference Place  
Sponsors This conference is technical co-sponsored by IEEE MTT-S Japan Chapter, IEEE MTT-S Kansai Chapter and IEEE MTT-S Nagoya Chapter.
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on OPE, MW, MWP, EST, EMT.

Thu, Jul 15 AM 
09:55 - 10:25
  09:55-10:00 ( 5 min. )
(1)
OPE
10:00-10:25 The proposal of high-density wiring in data center board using double core fibers EMT2021-7 MW2021-12 OPE2021-1 EST2021-8 MWP2021-9 Hongli Yu (CIST), Souiti Kobayashi (PSTI), Naoto Yoshimoto (CIST)
  10:25-10:40 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Jul 15 AM 
10:40 - 11:55
(2)
MW
10:40-11:05 Undersampling Frequency Detection Method Using Phase Difference Before and After Phase Switching of Clock Signals in S/H circuit EMT2021-8 MW2021-13 OPE2021-2 EST2021-9 MWP2021-10 Osamu Wada, Hiroyuki Mizutani, Hideyuki Nakamizo (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
(3)
MW
11:05-11:30 A Simplified Six-port Correlator
-- Calibration and Measurement Method of Two-port Device Under Test --
EMT2021-9 MW2021-14 OPE2021-3 EST2021-10 MWP2021-11
Toshiyuki Yakabe (MPL LLP), Makoto Yoshida (CDEX, Co., LTD), Masahiro Hanazawa (UL Japan, Inc)
(4)
MW
11:30-11:55 Design of 94GHz High Efficiency Rectifier MMIC EMT2021-10 MW2021-15 OPE2021-4 EST2021-11 MWP2021-12 Ren Furumoto, Hayato Shimizu, Kenjiro Nishikawa (Kagoshima Univ.)
  11:55-13:00 Break ( 65 min. )
Thu, Jul 15 PM 
13:00 - 13:50
(5)
MW
13:00-13:25 Acquisition of Automatic Design Techniques for Microstrip BPF with Transmission Zeros through Deep Reinforcement Learning EMT2021-11 MW2021-16 OPE2021-5 EST2021-12 MWP2021-13 Kohei Takano, Masataka Ohira, Zhewang Ma (Saitama Univ.)
(6)
MW
13:25-13:50 Complex power measurement by correlation receivers for thermal noise through dielectric lens EMT2021-12 MW2021-17 OPE2021-6 EST2021-13 MWP2021-14 Naruto Yonemoto, Akiko Kohmura, Shunichi Futatsumori, Kazuyuki Morioka, Yoshio Makita (ENRI/MPAT), Hiroshi Murata (Mie Univ.)
  13:50-14:05 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Jul 15 PM 
14:05 - 15:45
(7)
MWP
14:05-14:55 [Invited Talk]
Channel Estimation for Body-Coupled Communication with an Optical Sensor and Machine Learning EMT2021-13 MW2021-18 OPE2021-7 EST2021-14 MWP2021-15
Ai-ichiro Sasaki, Akinori Ban (Kindai Univ.), Kazuki Morita (Aisin AW-I)
(8)
MWP
14:55-15:20 FSO-MIMO Transmission of RoF signal using 2 micro-meter wavelength EMT2021-14 MW2021-19 OPE2021-8 EST2021-15 MWP2021-16 Tomoki Nishikawa, Takuya Sakaguchi, Kazuo Kumamoto, Hong Zhou (Osaka Inst. Tech.)
(9)
MWP
15:20-15:45 Study on Radio over fiber-based MIMO transmission over multimode optical fiber EMT2021-15 MW2021-20 OPE2021-9 EST2021-16 MWP2021-17 Atsushi Kanno, Naokatsu Yamamoto (NICT)
  15:45-16:00 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Jul 15 PM 
16:00 - 16:25
(10)
MWP
16:00-16:25 Dependence of Alignment on the transmission control of 120-GHz-band SRR bandstop filter by contacting Lattice Pattern EMT2021-16 MW2021-21 OPE2021-10 EST2021-17 MWP2021-18 Akihiko Hirata (CIT), Issei Wanatabe, Norihiko Sekine, Akifumi Kasamatsu (NICT)
Fri, Jul 16 AM 
09:30 - 10:20
(11)
EST
09:30-09:55 Comparison of 2D-FDTD/Ray-tracing Hybrid Method suitable for Airport Surface with Full-wave Analysis EMT2021-17 MW2021-22 OPE2021-11 EST2021-18 MWP2021-19 Megumi Watanabe, Masaki Hashimoto, Ryosuke Suga (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.), Atsushi Kezuka (ENRI), Osamu Hashimoto (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.)
(12)
EST
09:55-10:20 Topology Optimal Design of NRD guide Device Using Simulated Annealing Like Scheme EMT2021-18 MW2021-23 OPE2021-12 EST2021-19 MWP2021-20 Naoya Hieda, Akito Iguchi, Yasuhide Tsuji (Muroran Inst. Tech.), Tatsuya Kashiwa (Kitami Inst. Tech.)
  10:20-10:35 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Jul 16 AM 
10:35 - 11:50
(13)
EST
10:35-11:00 Risk Assessment of Heat Stroke on Elderly Using Multiphysics Computational Analysis and Ambulance Dispatch Data EMT2021-19 MW2021-24 OPE2021-13 EST2021-20 MWP2021-21 Akito Takada, Sachiko Kodera, Akimasa Hirata (Nitech)
(14)
EST
11:00-11:25 A Study on Selective Stimulation of Peripheral Nerves by Intraepidermal Electrical Stimulation Using Nerve Modeling EMT2021-20 MW2021-25 OPE2021-14 EST2021-21 MWP2021-22 Yuki Niimi, Gomez-Tames Jose, Toshiaki Wasaka, Akimasa Hirata (NITech)
(15)
EST
11:25-11:50 Investigation on Optimized Computation Using Time-Division Parallel Techniques with Implicit Algorithm EMT2021-21 MW2021-26 OPE2021-15 EST2021-22 MWP2021-23 Tasuku Nakazawa, Wu Di, Seiya Kishimoto (Nihon Univ.), Jun Shibayama, Junji Yamauchi (Hosei Univ.), Ohnuki Shinichiro (Nihon Univ.)
  11:50-13:00 Break ( 70 min. )
Fri, Jul 16 PM 
13:00 - 14:15
(16)
EST
13:00-13:25 Bayesian Optimization of Three-Dimensional Plasmonic Devices EMT2021-22 MW2021-27 OPE2021-16 EST2021-23 MWP2021-24 Hiroki Maruyama, Akito Iguchi, Yasuhide Tsuji (Muroran IT), Tatsuya Kashiwa (Kitami IT)
(17)
EST
13:25-13:50 Efficient Analysis of Waveguide Devices Using Axi-symmetric Full-Vectorial Finite Element Method EMT2021-23 MW2021-28 OPE2021-17 EST2021-24 MWP2021-25 Keita Morimoto, Akito Iguchi, Yasuhide Tsuji (Muroran Inst. Tech.)
(18)
EST
13:50-14:15 A Study on Single-Field Finite-Difference Time-Domain Scheme based on Wave Equation EMT2021-24 MW2021-29 OPE2021-18 EST2021-25 MWP2021-26 Kazuhiro Fujita (SIT)
  14:15-14:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Jul 16 PM 
14:30 - 15:45
(19)
EMT
14:30-14:55 Single Layer Reflectarray with Arbitrarily-Shaped Elements at 14/20/30GHz EMT2021-25 MW2021-30 OPE2021-19 EST2021-26 MWP2021-27 Inoue Haruyuki, Deguchi Hiroyuki, Tsuji Mikio (Doshisha Univ)
(20)
EMT
14:55-15:20 An Analysis of Characteristics of a Polarization Splitter Composed of Cores with Arbitrary Refractive Index Profiles and Hollow Pits EMT2021-26 MW2021-31 OPE2021-20 EST2021-27 MWP2021-28 Midori Nagasaka, Yutaro Mochida, Yuki shiroishi (Nihon Univ.), Kazunori Kameda (Sano Col.), Shinichi Furukawa (Nihon Univ.)
(21)
EMT
15:20-15:45 A Study on Boundary Element Analysis of Accelerator Beam Pipes with Walls of Finite Conductivity EMT2021-27 MW2021-32 OPE2021-21 EST2021-28 MWP2021-29 Kazuhiro Fujita (SIT)
  15:45-16:00 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Jul 16 PM 
16:00 - 17:15
(22) 16:00-16:25 OLED light extraction from the theoretical perspective of dipole excitation in a multi-layer slab
〇Ishido Yoshinari(National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)
(23) 16:25-16:50 Interpretation Method of Backward Transient Scattered Magnetic Field by a Conducting Cylinder Covered with a Lossless Medium Layer
〇Kawano Toru,Goto Keiji,Danno Yuji,Arai Yusuke(National Defense Academy)
(24) 16:50-17:15 Moment Method Analysis of Terahertz Wave Scattering from Periodic Gratings of Graphene Disks
〇Matsushima Akira(Kumamoto Univerisity),Nagatomo Taiga(Kumamoto University)
  17:15-17:20 ( 5 min. )

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
EMT Technical Committee on Electromagnetic Theory (EMT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Yukihisa Suzuki (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.), Yoshihiro Naka (University of Miyazaki)
E-: emt-cryns 
MW Technical Committee on Microwaves (MW)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Masataka Ohira (Saitama Univ.)
E-: i-u
or
Tamio Kawaguchi (Toshiba)
E-: oguba 
OPE Technical Committee on OptoElectronics (OPE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Junichi Fujikata (Tokushima University)
TEL +81-88-656-9415
E-: ju-u

Toshio Watanabe (Kagoshima University)
TEL +81-99-285-8407
E-: 104eee-u 
EST Technical Committee on Electronics Simulation Technology (EST)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Atsushi Kezuka (ENRI)
est- 
MWP Technical Committee on Microwave and Millimeter-wave Photonics (MWP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Atsushi Kanno (NICT), Akihiko Hirata (Chiba Tech.)
E-: mwp-inquiry 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the homepage:
http://www.ieice.org/~mwp/index_e.html
THz Technical Committee on Terahertz Application Systems (THz)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Akira Satou (Tohoku Univ.)
E-: a-uec 
IEE-EMT Technical Meeting on Electromagnetic Theory (IEE-EMT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Hideki Kawaguchi (Muroran Institute of Technology)
E-: mmmn-it 


Last modified: 2021-07-15 09:07:42


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to EMT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to MW Schedule Page]   /   [Return to OPE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to EST Schedule Page]   /   [Return to MWP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to THz Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IEE-EMT Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan