IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

===============================================
Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)
Chair: Yoshikatsu Okazaki (NTT) Vice Chair: Akihiro Nakao (Univ. of Tokyo)
Secretary: Kenichi Matsui (NTT), Yosuke tanigawa (Osaka Pref Univ.)
Assistant: Kenichi Kashibuchi (NTT)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Communication Quality (CQ)
Chair: Takanori Hayashi (Hiroshima Inst. of Tech.) Vice Chair: Hideyuki Shimonishi (NEC), Jun Okamoto (NTT)
Secretary: Daisuke Ikegami (NTT), Kenko Ota (Nippon Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant: Chikara Sasaki (KDDI Research), Yoshiaki Nishikawa (NEC), Ryo Yamamoto (UEC)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Information and Communication Management (ICM)
Chair: Kiyohito Yoshihara (KDDI Research)
Vice Chair: Yoichi Yamashita (NTT-N), Takumi Miyoshi (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary: Masaharu Hattori (KDDI Research), Haruo Ooishi (NTT)
Assistant: Yunchen Zhu (Hitachi)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Network Virtualization (NV)
Chair: Teruyuki Hasegawa (KDDI) Vice Chair: Takashi Shimizu (NTT), Hiroaki Harai (NICT)
Secretary: Takaya Miyazawa (NICT)
Assistant: Nobuhiko Itoh (NEC), Dai Suzuki (Fujitsu Lab.), Masanori Miyazawa (KDDI Research)

DATE:
Thu, Nov 15, 2018 09:30 - 17:45
Fri, Nov 16, 2018 09:15 - 17:15

PLACE:
Ohgigaoka Campus, Kanazawa Institute of Technology(7-1 Ohgigaoka, Nonoichi, Ishikawa 921 - 8501, Japan. http://www.kanazawa-it.ac.jp/ekit/map/ohgigaoka.html)

TOPICS:


----------------------------------------
Thu, Nov 15 AM NS(1) (09:30 - 10:45)
Chair: Takuya Fujihashi (Ehime Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(1)/NS 09:30 - 09:55
A Study on Network Architecture for IoT Services with Multiple Access Technologies.
Haruka Eitoku, Koji Tanida (NTT)

(2)/NS 09:55 - 10:20
Improve convenience of rental cycle using location information and contributionto town development
Yumeto Kojima, Nao Yosikawa, Kenta Akamatu, Kouki Hayasi, Kyouiti Hasegawa (KIT), Mikiko Sode (ICT)

(3)/NS 10:20 - 10:45
(See Japanese page.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Nov 15 PM NS(2) (10:55 - 12:10)
Chair: Tomonori Maegaawa (Toshiba)
----------------------------------------

(4)/NS 10:55 - 11:20
[Invited Lecture]
Modern TCP Congestion Control Algorithms
Saneyasu Yamaguchi (Kogakuin Univ.)

(5)/NS 11:20 - 11:45
A Study on Cyclic Performance of TCP BBR
Kouto Miyazawa, Kanon Sasaki, Naoki Oda, Saneyasu Yamaguchi (Kogakuin Univ.)

(6)/NS 11:45 - 12:10
Propose of Emergency Disaster Information Delivery Methods on Information-Centric Networking
Yuki Inoue, Osamu Mizuno (Kogakuin Univ.)

----- Break ( 60 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Nov 15 PM Invited talk (1) (13:10 - 13:55)
Chair: Takanori Hayash i(Hiroshima Inst. Tech.)
----------------------------------------

(7) 13:10 - 13:55
[Invited Talk]
Challenge to the Future using Biometric Information, including an EEG
Minoru Nakazawa (KIt)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Nov 15 PM Invited talk (2) (14:05 - 14:50)
Chair: Hideyuki Shinonishi (NEC)
----------------------------------------

(8) 14:05 - 14:50
[Invited Talk]
Design and Implementation of IoT System for Various Actual Fields
Hiroshi Yamamoto (Ritsumeikan Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Nov 15 PM Invited talk (3) (15:00 - 15:45)
----------------------------------------

(9) 15:00 - 15:45


----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Nov 15 PM Invited talk (4) (15:55 - 16:45)
Chair: Kiyohito Yoshihara (KDDI Research)
----------------------------------------

(10) 15:55 - 16:45
[Invited Talk]
Microservices architecture with provisioning in diversified and complicated communication services
Senri Hirabaru, Hitoshi Nakao, Masao Nishie, Takahiro Iwami (NTT Communications)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Nov 15 PM Invited talk (5) (16:55 - 17:45)
Chair: Yoshikatsu Okazaki (NTT)
----------------------------------------

(11) 16:55 - 17:45
[Invited Talk]
The Network System toward 2020 and beyond
-- Through the Tokyo 2020 Olympic and Paralympic Games --
Takayuki Kuromiya (Tokyo 2020)

----------------------------------------
Thu, Nov 15 AM ICM(1) (09:30 - 10:45)
Chair: Tomoaki Shimizu (NTT Comware)
----------------------------------------

(1)/ICM 09:30 - 09:55
Automatic analyses improvement method for performance assessment report
Tetsuya Uchiumi, Yuji Saitoh, Yukihiro Watanabe (Fujitsu Lab.)

(2)/ICM 09:55 - 10:20
A Visualization Technique of Multiple Window Usage for Operational Process Understanding
Sayaka Yagi, Yuki Urabe, Kimio Tsuchikawa, Takeshi Masuda (NTT)

(3)/ICM 10:20 - 10:45
Visualizing the NFV Node Conditions based on DPDK's Processing Model
-- A Case Study of Load Measurement --
Masahiro Dodare, Yuki Taguchi, Ryota Kawashima (NITech), Hiroki Nakayama, Tsunemasa Hayashi (BOSCO), Hiroshi Matsuo (NITech)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Nov 15 AM CQ(1) (10:55 - 12:10)
Chair: Daisuke Ikegami (NTT)
----------------------------------------

(4)/CQ 10:55 - 11:20
A Study on Throughput Degradation in TCP Reno Invoked by Access Point Scanning over Wireless LAN
Sota Tasaki, Ryo Yamamoto, Satoshi Ohzahata, Toshihiko Kato (UEC)

(5)/CQ 11:20 - 11:45
Characteristic Evaluation of Adaptive Control of Sensor Data Aggregation to Minimize Latency
Hideaki Yoshino, Kenko Ota, Takefumi Hiraguri (NIT)

(6)/CQ 11:45 - 12:10
QoS control functions of MQTT for assured communication and their evaluation
Yuya Sasaki, Tetsuya Yokotani, Hiroaki Mukai (KIT)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Nov 16 AM NS(3) (09:15 - 10:55)
Chair: Tomotaka Kimura (Doshisha Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(7)/NS 09:15 - 09:40
Development of System to Analyze Advanced Attacks Using Self-Organizing Map
Akifumi Iwasa, Hikohmi Suzuki (Shinshu Univ.), Tetsuya Ui (NEC)

(8)/NS 09:40 - 10:05
A Study on Clustering Capability of Each Field of Handshake in TLS for Session Clustering
Hiroaki Yamauchi, Ryo Matsuzaki (Kogakuin Univ.), Akihiro Nakao (Univ. of Tokyo), Masato Oguchi (Ochanomizu Univ.), Shu Yamamoto (Univ. of Tokyo), Saneyasu Yamaguchi (Kogakuin Univ.)

(9)/NS 10:05 - 10:30
Identification of Service of Communication with TLS based on SNI Analyses
Ryo Matsuzaki, Hiroaki Yamauchi (Kogakuin Univ.), Akihiro Nakao (Univ. of Tokyo), Masato Oguchi (Ochanomizu Univ.), Shu Yamamoto (Univ. of Tokyo), Saneyasu Yamaguchi (Kogakuin Univ.)

(10)/NS 10:30 - 10:55
Performance Improvement of KVS based on Dynamic Data Caching in Intelligent Application Switch
Tomoaki Kanaya, Hiroaki Yamauchi, Shinnosuke Nirasawa (Kogakuin Univ.), Akihiro Nakao (Tokyo Univ.), Masato Oguchi (Ochanomizu Univ.), Shu Yamamoto (Tokyo Univ.), Saneyasu Yamaguchi (Kogakuin Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Nov 16 PM NS(4) (11:05 - 12:45)
Chair: Kazuhiko Kinoshita (Tokushima Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(11)/NS 11:05 - 11:30
Distribution of event information based on preference of foreigners visiting Japan using social stream
Miki Imai, Ruriko Kudo (Ochanomizu Univ), Miki Enoki (IBM Research), Masato Oguchi (Ochanomizu Univ)

(12)/NS 11:30 - 11:55
Prediction of Variation in Network Traffic by RNN
Haruka Osanai (Ochanomizu Univ.), Akihiro Nakao, Shu Yamamoto (Univ. of Tokyo), Saneyasu Yamaguchi (Kogakuin Univ.), Masato Oguchi (Ochanomizu Univ.)

(13)/NS 11:55 - 12:20
Congestion Prediction Based on Throughput Estimation by Wi-Fi Packet Analysis Using Deep Learning
Aoi Yamamoto (Ochanomizu Univ.), Saneyasu Yamaguchi (Kogakuin Univ.), Takeshi Kamiyama (Kyushu Univ.), Masato Oguchi (Ochanomizu Univ.)

(14)/NS 12:20 - 12:45
A Method of Verification Necessity Determination using Support Vector Machine
Satoshi Sunaga, Koji Hoshino, Kazuhiro Kikuma (NTT), Koki Jimbo, Koki Satoh, Kiyoshi Ueda (NIHON Univ.)

----- Break ( 60 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Nov 16 PM NS(5) (13:45 - 15:25)
Chair: Saneyasu Yamaguchi (Kogakuin Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(15)/NS 13:45 - 14:10
[Encouragement Talk]
Unit-separete Network Access Control based on Hierarchical Network Architecture
Yu Tamura (UEC), Takashi Naito (NII), Nattapong Kitsuwan (UEC)

(16)/NS 14:10 - 14:35
Network Control for Secure Field Area Network Operation: Isolation of Suspicious Device
Shinya Toyonaga, Masaaki Noro, Takeshi Ohtani, Ryuichi Matsukura, Jun Kakuta (Fujitsu Laboratories)

(17)/NS 14:35 - 15:00
Model and Prototype System for Editing Network Diagram
-- Toward the facilitation of network operation --
Katsumasa Nakajima, Hikohumi Suzuki, Shinpei Ogata, Kozo Okano (Shinshu Univ.)

(18)/NS 15:00 - 15:25
Power-aware static lightpath establishment method in elastic optical networks
Takanori Kudo (Setsunan Univ.), Tomotaka Kimura (Doshisha Univ.), Kouji Hirata (Kansai Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Nov 16 PM NS(6) (15:35 - 17:15)
Chair: Hiroshi Yamamoto (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(19)/NS 15:35 - 16:00
Multi-beam massive MIMO without CSI estimation
Kentaro Nishimori (Niigata Univ.), Takefumu Hiraguri (NIIT), Jiro Hirokawa (TIT)

(20)/NS 16:00 - 16:25
A Cooperative Transmission Method in Drone-based Ad Hoc Network
Takefumi Hiraguri, Yusaku Takahira, Isamu Shitara (NIT), Takahir Matsuda (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.), Kentaro Nishimori (Niigata univ.)

(21)/NS 16:25 - 16:50
Performance Evaluation of a Data Delivery Scheme Based on Directional Antenna in Wireless Drone Mesh Networking
Takahiro Matsuda (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.), Tomotaka Kimura (Doshisha Univ), Takefumi Hiraguri (NIT), Kentaro Nishimori (Niigata Univ.), Megumi Kaneko (NII), Akihiro Nakao (UTokyo)

(22)/NS 16:50 - 17:15
Function comparison with Private LoRa MAC protocol of field server system for field management and IEEE804.15.4e
Kaito Hayashi (ICT), Yumeto Kojima (KIT), Mikiko Sode (ICT), Koichi Tanaka, Masakatsu Nishigaki (Shizuoka Univ.), Tadanori Mizuno (AIT)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Nov 16 AM CQ(2) (09:40 - 10:55)
Chair: Tatsuma Matsuki (Fujitsu)
----------------------------------------

(23)/CQ 09:40 - 10:05
Proposal of bus location system with LPWA
Ryotaro Hirazakura, Yumeto Kojima, Minori Kato, Suzuka Kobayashi, Mami Sawada (KIT), Mikiko Sode (ICT), Hiroki Mukai (KIT)

(24)/CQ 10:05 - 10:30
A consideration of server virtualization for mobility in edge computing
Hiroaki Yamanaka, Eiji Kawai, Yuuichi Teranishi, Hiroaki Harai (NICT)

(25)/CQ 10:30 - 10:55
A Task Offloading Method Considering Mobility in Mobile-Edge Computing Architectures
Hiroya Matsumoto, Osamu Mizuno, Bo Gu (Kogakuin Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Nov 16 PM ICM(2) (11:05 - 12:45)
Chair: Yoichi Sato (NEC)
----------------------------------------

(26)/ICM 11:05 - 11:30
[Encouragement Talk]
Resource Demand Calculator for IBSM
Wu Chao, Horiuchi Shingo, Tayama Kenichi (NTT)

(27)/ICM 11:30 - 11:55
Trend analysis method of operational data based on component decomposition using Non-negative Matrix Factorization
Yuji Saitoh, Tetsuya Uchiumi, Yukihiro Watanabe (FUJITSU LAB.)

(28)/ICM 11:55 - 12:20
SLA Driven Operation
-- SLA basis Telecom Operation Optimization and Telecom Service Diversification --
Kyoko Yamagoe, Atsushi Takada, Motomu Nakajima, Yuji Soejima, Mitsuho Tahara (NTT)

(29)/ICM 12:20 - 12:45
Automation of Fault Isolation with Workflow Engine
Tao Kawarai, Naoki Yoshida (Osaka City Univ.), Hiroki Nakayama, Tsunemasa Hayashi (BOSCO Tech.), Shingo Ata (Osaka City Univ.)

----- Break ( 60 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Nov 16 PM CQ(3) (13:45 - 15:00)
Chair: Junichi Suga (Fujitsu Labs.)
----------------------------------------

(30)/CQ 13:45 - 14:10
Information Hiding for Networked Control Systems Using Steganography
Kenta Yamada, Ryosuke Hotchi, Ryogo Kubo (Keio Univ.)

(31)/CQ 14:10 - 14:35
VACCINE-HR: Toward Malicious Node Detection for Anti-Packet Counterfeiting Attack in Sparsely Populated MANETs
Daisuke Saika (Osaka Univ.), Tomotaka Kimura (Doshisha Univ.), Tetsuya Takine (Osaka Univ.)

(32)/CQ 14:35 - 15:00
Title Traffic monitoring on IoT network for cyber-attack detection
Kan Akutsu, Yoshiki Kuwabara, Hiroaki Mukai, Tetsuya Yokotani (Kanazawa Institute of Technology)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Nov 16 PM NV(1) (15:10 - 16:00)
----------------------------------------

(33) 15:10 - 16:00


# Information for speakers
General Talk (CQ) will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (NS) will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (ICM) will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (NV) will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.


=== Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Dec 20, 2018 - Fri, Dec 21, 2018: Onomichi City Hall [Wed, Oct 17], Topics: Mobile Ad-hoc Network, Ubiquitous Network, Wireless Communication, security, Multi-Access Network
Thu, Jan 17, 2019 - Fri, Jan 18, 2019: Nagasaki Prefectural Art Museum [Thu, Nov 15], Topics: Network software (Software Architecture, Middleware), Network Application, SOA/SDP, NGN/IMS/API, Distributed control/Dynamic routing, Grid, Network/System reliability, Network/System evaluation, etc.

# SECRETARY:
E-mail:ns-secretariat@mail.ieice.org
Kenichi Kashibuchi (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-6458
Kenichi Matsui (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3018

=== Technical Committee on Communication Quality (CQ) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Jan 17, 2019 - Fri, Jan 18, 2019: Tokyo Metropolitan Univ. [Mon, Nov 19], Topics: Video/Voice Services Quality, Media Quality, Network Quality and QoS Control, Networks and Communications at Disaster, User Behavior, Machine Learning, etc.

# SECRETARY:
Kenko Ota (Nippon Inst. of Tech.)
Daisuke Ikegami (NTT)
E-mail: cq_ac-kanji@mail.ieice.org

# ANNOUNCEMENT:
# Latest information will be presented on the homepage:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cq/jpn/

=== Technical Committee on Information and Communication Management (ICM) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Jan 24, 2019 - Fri, Jan 25, 2019: [Fri, Nov 16], Topics: Practical Use of Lifelog, Office Information System, Business Management, etc.

# SECRETARY:
ICM Secretaries
E-mail:icm-kanji@mail.ieice.org
http://www.ieice.org/~icm/

=== Technical Committee on Network Virtualization (NV) ===


Last modified: 2018-11-19 12:31:11


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to CQ Schedule Page]   /   [Return to ICM Schedule Page]   /   [Return to NV Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan