Thu, Dec 13 AM 09:30 - 11:30 |
(1) |
09:30-10:00 |
Comparison of Eigenvalue Computation Speed for Time-Varying Large-Size Symmetric Matrices |
Hiroyuki Taira, Kenichi Kanatani (Okayama Univ.) |
(2) |
10:00-10:30 |
A Researcher Retrieval System Based on Bayesian Filter |
Hiroyuki Nakmaura, Ryohei Shindo, Kazuya Nozawa, Taiga Watanabe, Qiangfu Zhao (Univ. of Aizu) |
(3) |
10:30-11:00 |
Tagging Video Contents Based on Interest Estimation from Facial Expression |
Masanori Miyahara, Masaki Aoki, Tetsuya Takiguchi, Yasuo Ariki (Kobe Univ.) |
(4) |
11:00-11:30 |
Graph Cuts Using Local Texture Feature Quantity of the Wavelet Coefficient for Image Segmentation |
Keita Fukuda, Tetsuya Takiguchi, Yasuo Ariki (Kobe Univ.) |
|
11:30-11:40 |
Break ( 10 min. ) |
Thu, Dec 13 AM 11:40 - 12:30 |
(5) |
11:40-12:30 |
[Special Talk]
(not registered) |
Shigeo Abe (Kobe Univ.) |
|
12:30-13:30 |
Lunch ( 60 min. ) |
Thu, Dec 13 PM 13:30 - 14:20 |
(6) |
13:30-14:20 |
[Special Talk]
Evaluation of Plant Shape
-- Some Study Cases -- |
Seishi Ninomiya (NARO) |
|
14:20-14:30 |
Break ( 10 min. ) |
Thu, Dec 13 PM 14:30 - 16:30 |
(7) |
14:30-15:00 |
A Basic Study on Gender Determining Method using Guasi-Near Infrared Ray Image |
Satoshi Nishino, Keisuke Tajima, Yuuki Matumura (Oyama.NCOT) |
(8) |
15:00-15:30 |
Pose Recognition with the NNC-Tree |
Jie Ji, Naoki Tominaga, Akiha Iwase, Yoshihiko Watanabe, Kazuhiko Hirakuri, Qiangfu Zhao (Univ. of Aizu) |
(9) |
15:30-16:00 |
Linear and Nonlinear Hybrid Kernel Mutual Subspace method for Object Recognition |
Hitoshi Sakano (NTT Data) |
(10) |
16:00-16:30 |
Posture Classification by SVM from Bird’s-eye View of Range Data |
Norihiro Takahashi, Kazumasa Yamazawa (NAIST), Masahiro Ikumo (OMRON), Masaru Noda, Naokazu Yokoya (NAIST) |
Fri, Dec 14 AM 10:00 - 12:30 |
(11) |
10:00-10:30 |
Visual-based Verification by Signature Tracking
-- Tracking the pen tip by Sequential Monte Carlo -- |
Kumiko Yasuda (Waseda Univ.), Daigo Muramatsu (Seikei Univ.), Atsushi Matsui (STRL NHK), Takashi Matsumoto (Waseda Univ.) |
(12) |
10:30-11:00 |
Individual certification using the tracks extraction by the fingertip tracking. |
Takayuki Sakita, Masayuki Kashima, Kiminori Sato, Mutsumi Watanabe (Kagoshima Univ.) |
(13) |
11:00-11:30 |
Ultra high speed image annotation/retrieval method by learning the conceptual relationship between images and labels |
Hideki Nakayama, Tatsuya Harada, Yasuo Kuniyoshi (Tokyo Univ.), Nobuyuki Otsu (AIST) |
(14) |
11:30-12:00 |
Classification of Fatigue Bill with Independent Component Analysis |
Ryo Uehara, Dongshik Kang, Hayao Miyagi (Ryukyu Univ.) |
(15) |
12:00-12:30 |
Baseball Video Classification Using Training Code-Sequenced Scenes And Constraint Condition Based On Status of Game |
Takahiro Mochizuki, Mahito Fujii, Nobuyuki Yagi (NHK STRL), Koichi Shinoda (Titech) |
|
12:30-13:30 |
Lunch ( 60 min. ) |
Fri, Dec 14 PM 13:30 - 14:20 |
(16) |
13:30-14:20 |
[Fellow Memorial Lecture]
My Experiences on Pattern Recognition Research |
Hiroshi Murase (Nagoya Univ.) |
|
14:20-14:30 |
Break ( 10 min. ) |
Fri, Dec 14 PM 14:30 - 15:20 |
(17) |
14:30-15:20 |
[Fellow Memorial Lecture]
Image Processing Looking Toward Human Communication Understanding |
Naoki Mukawa (Tokyo Denki Univ.) |
|
15:20-15:30 |
Break ( 10 min. ) |
Fri, Dec 14 PM 15:30 - 18:00 |
(18) |
15:30-16:00 |
Relationship Between Errors of Supplementary Information and Misrecognition Rates |
Yoshio Furuya, Masakazu Iwamura, Koichi Kise (Osaka Pref. Univ.), Shinichiro Omachi (Tohoku Univ.), Seiichi Uchida (Kyusyu Univ.) |
(19) |
16:00-16:30 |
A Extraction Algorithm for Hightlight scenes of Sports Live Broadcasts Using Infomation of News Programs |
Shigenobu Sakaki, Yoshiaki Itoh, Masaaki Ishigame, Kazunori Kojima (IPU) |
(20) |
16:30-17:00 |
Weighted projective factorization for 3D reconstruction: performance evaluation |
Eijiro Shibusawa, Wataru Mitsuhashi (Univ. Electro-Communications) |
(21) |
17:00-17:30 |
A Study on Active Net Initial Position Using DCDAM |
Fukuya Namba, Yasuaki Sumi (Graduate School of Tottori University of Environmental Studies), Takuya Ueta (GALAXY Inc.), Noboru Yabuki (Tsuyama National College of Technology), Takao Tsukutani (Matsue National College of Technology) |
(22) |
17:30-18:00 |
Robust Estimation of Inverse Covariance Matrix by Shrinkage Technique |
Masakazu Iwamura (Osaka Pref. Univ.), Shinichiro Omachi, Hirotomo Aso (Tohoku Univ.) |