===============================================
Technical Committee on Communication Quality (CQ)
Chair: Takanori Hayashi (Hiroshima Inst. of Tech.) Vice Chair: Hideyuki Shimonishi (NEC), Jun Okamoto (NTT)
Secretary: Daisuke Ikegami (NTT), Kenko Ota (Nippon Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant: Chikara Sasaki (KDDI Research), Yoshiaki Nishikawa (NEC), Ryo Yamamoto (UEC)
===============================================
Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS)
Chair: Hidenori Nakazato (Waseda Univ.) Vice Chair: Jun Terada (NTT)
Secretary: Masamichi Fujiwara (NTT), Kenji Kanai (Waseda Univ.)
Assistant: Kazutaka Hara (NTT), Kentaro Toyoda (Keio Univ.)
DATE:
Thu, Apr 18, 2019 09:20 - 16:50
Fri, Apr 19, 2019 09:35 - 16:05
PLACE:
TOPICS:
Optical/Wireless Access and Their Integration, QoS and QoE, Assessment / Measurement / Control / Optimization of Communication Quality, Network Services, etc
----------------------------------------
Thu, Apr 18 AM CS1 (09:20 - 10:35)
----------------------------------------
(1)/CS 09:20 - 09:45
Dynamic Redundancy Switching Method of Network Paths for Tamper-Tolerant Networked Control
Kento Aida, Kenta Yamada, Ryosuke Hotchi, Ryogo Kubo (Keio Univ.)
(2)/CS 09:45 - 10:10
Recommender Scheme Based on Correlation Between Authors for the Technical Committee Submission System
Tetsuo Tsujioka, Takahiro Takumi (Osaka City Univ.)
(3)/CS 10:10 - 10:35
Accuracy Evaluations of Transportation Mode Recognition Based on Communication Quality of Mobile Video Using Transfer Learning
Wataru Kawakami, Kenji Kanai, Jiro Katto (Waseda Univ.)
----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Thu, Apr 18 AM CS2 (10:45 - 12:00)
----------------------------------------
(4)/CS 10:45 - 11:10
Bandwidth allocation of co-existing HLS/LLS base stations for TDM-PON system in 5G-MFH
Hiroko Nomura, Hirotaka Ujikawa, Hiroyuki Uzawa, Hirotaka Nakamura, Jun Terada (NTT)
(5)/CS 11:10 - 11:35
FPGA prototype of autonomous Time Aware Shaper for low-latency layer 2 switch
Kazuto Nishimura, Masaki Hirota, Takafumi Terahara, Hideki Matsui (Fujitsu)
(6)/CS 11:35 - 12:00
A study on applicable use cases of optical-wireless communication systems cooperating with Wi-Fi
Tomohiro Taniguchi, Ryota Shiina, Kazutaka Hara, Satoshi Ikeda (NTT)
----- Break ( 80 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Thu, Apr 18 PM CQ1 (13:20 - 15:00)
----------------------------------------
(7)/CQ 13:20 - 13:45
QoE-Aware Mitigation of Bitrate Fluctuation in MPEG-DASH
Ryuta Sakamoto, Takahiro Shobudani, Ryosuke Hotchi, Ryogo Kubo (Keio Univ.)
(8)/CQ 13:45 - 14:10
An Automatic Control Algorithm for User-Assisted QoS Control in Audiovisual and Haptic Interactive IP Communications
Toshiro Nunome, Suguru Kaede (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.), Shuji Tasaka (NISRI)
(9)/CQ 14:10 - 14:35
Subjective quality evaluation of bursty packet loss in IP telephony services
Hitoshi Aoki, Atsuko Kurashima (NTT)
(10)/CQ 14:35 - 15:00
Revealing Benefits of Quality-based Routing
Aomi Jokoji (UVic), Takuto Kimura, Arifumi Matsumoto, Jun Okamoto (NTT)
----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Thu, Apr 18 PM CQ Invited talk (15:10 - 15:55)
----------------------------------------
(11)/CQ 15:10 - 15:55
[Invited Talk]
Future Visual Communication Platform enhanced by SDx
Shohei Kamamura, Kensaku Fujii (NTT BizLink)
----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Thu, Apr 18 PM CS Invited talk1 (16:05 - 16:50)
----------------------------------------
(12)/CS 16:05 - 16:50
[Special Invited Talk]
Towards the Realization of Cyber Physical Systems
-- From the Viewpoint of Social Infrastructure Management --
Hideaki Kimura (NTT)
----------------------------------------
Fri, Apr 19 AM CS3 (09:35 - 10:50)
----------------------------------------
(13)/CS 09:35 - 10:00
A Study on Transmission Power Control Scheme Using Inter-AP Indicator in OBSS Environment
Isamu Shitara, Takefumi Hiraguri (ATR/NIT), Kazuto Yano, Naoto Egashira, Yoshinori Suzuki (ATR)
(14)/CS 10:00 - 10:25
A study on the availability improvement of communication in wireless sensor networks
Keitaro Terada, Hokuto Watanabe, Katsuki Fukuhara, Hibiki Yamada, Hiroaki Mukai, Tetsuya Yokotani (KIT)
(15)/CS 10:25 - 10:50
Introduction of Q-Learning to Fixed Assignment based Window Access Scheme with Capture(FAWAC)
Yuki Uehara, Megumi Saito, Shigeru Shimamoto (Waseda Univ.)
----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Fri, Apr 19 AM CS Tutorial talk (11:00 - 12:00)
----------------------------------------
(16)/CS 11:00 - 12:00
[Tutorial Lecture]
Machine Learning in/with Wireless Networks
Takayuki Nishio (Kyoto Univ.)
----- Break ( 90 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Fri, Apr 19 PM CS Invited talk2 (13:30 - 14:15)
----------------------------------------
(17)/CS 13:30 - 14:15
[Special Invited Talk]
Mobile Sensing and Mobility Analysis in Society 5.0 Era
Teruo Higashino (Osaka Univ.)
----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Fri, Apr 19 PM CQ3 (14:25 - 16:05)
----------------------------------------
(18)/CQ 14:25 - 14:50
Construction and Demonstration Experiment of Target Spot Information Extraction System based on General Object Recognition Technology
Kubo Kouki, Wuyi Yue (Konan Univ.)
(19)/CQ 14:50 - 15:15
Delay Control Shaping for Latency Guaranteed Network Service
Tatsuya Fukui, Yuki Sakaue, Katsuya Minami, Hiroyuki Furukawa (NTT)
(20)/CQ 15:15 - 15:40
Physical Context Aware Communication Control for Automatic Guided Vehicle
Sweety Suman, Kosei Kobayashi, Takanori Iwai (NEC)
(21)/CQ 15:40 - 16:05
A study of Load Balancing Algorithm in Distributed Cloud Environment for 5G
Katsuhiro Suzuki, Sampath Priyankara, Shintaro Mizuno (NTT)
# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited Talk will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special Invited Talk will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Tutorial Lecture will have 55 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
=== Technical Committee on Communication Quality (CQ) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:
Thu, May 30, 2019 - Fri, May 31, 2019: Hiroshima City University [Fri, Mar 15], Topics: Efficiency of Wireless Communications, Wireless Communication Quality, MIMO/Diversity/Multiplexing Techniques, Radio Resource Management, Cross-Layer Techniques, etc.
Thu, Jul 18, 2019 - Fri, Jul 19, 2019: Niigata Univ. [Fri, May 17], Topics: Assessment, Measurement and Control of QoE and QoS, etc.
# SECRETARY:
Kenko Ota (Nippon Inst. of Tech.)
Daisuke Ikegami (NTT)
E-mail: cq_-n
# ANNOUNCEMENT:
# Latest information will be presented on the homepage:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cq/jpn/
=== Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:
May, 2019: Recess
Jun, 2019: Recess
Thu, Jul 4, 2019 - Fri, Jul 5, 2019: Amami City Social Welfare Center [Thu, May 16], Topics: Next Generation Networks, Access Networks, Broadband Access, Power Line Communications, Wireless Communication Systems, Coding Systems, etc.
# SECRETARY:
E-mail: _nieice
# ANNOUNCEMENT:
# Latest information will be presented on the web site:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/
Last modified: 2019-04-03 08:57:14
|
Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.
|