|
Chair |
|
Kenichi Sato |
Vice Chair |
|
Yoshiaki Nakano, Masayuki Murata, Naoaki Yamanaka |
Secretary |
|
Satoru Okamoto, Hideki Tode |
Assistant |
|
Hajime Nakamura, Naoya Wada |
|
Conference Date |
Fri, Aug 20, 2004 09:00 - 16:45 |
Topics |
Photonic Network control and design, etc. |
Conference Place |
KKR Hakodate |
Address |
2-8-14, Yunokawa-cho, Hakodate-shi, Hokkaido, 042-0932 Japan. |
Transportation Guide |
From Hakodate Airport: by taxi 8 min. or by bus get off at Yunokawa-Onsen and walk 3 min. From Hakodate Station: by train 40 min. get off at Yunokawa-Onsen and walk 5 min. http://www.kkr.or.jp/cgi-bin/hotelmain_disp.cgi?sid=04 |
Contact Person |
075-724-7456 |
Fri, Aug 20 AM 09:00 - 12:05 |
(1) |
09:00-09:25 |
A Large-Scale Single-Hop WDM Network |
Noriaki Kamiyama (NTT) |
(2) |
09:25-09:50 |
Capacity-Variable Optical Paths :
-- Optical Code-Labeled Path vs. OCDM Path -- |
Shaowei Huang, Ken-ichi Baba, Masayuki Murata, Ken-ichi Kitayama (Osaka Univ.) |
(3) |
09:50-10:15 |
A Proposal of the Route Design Method Suitable for Path Aggregation in Optical Wave-band Networks |
Yusuke Hirota, Hiroaki Honda, Hideki Tode, Koso Murakami (Osaka Univ.) |
(4) |
10:15-10:40 |
Deflection Control Algorithm for Optical Packet Routing Networks |
Kazuki Kawanabe (Kyoto Univ.), Jun Sasaki (Kyoto Univ./NTT DoCoMo), Tatsuro Takahashi (Kyoto Univ.) |
|
10:40-10:50 |
Break ( 10 min. ) |
(5) |
10:50-11:15 |
Routing models for multi-layer service network architecture |
Hisashi Kojima, Takashi Kurimoto, Ichiro Inoue, Shigeo Urushidani (NTT) |
(6) |
11:15-11:40 |
Fast Path Computation Algorithm for recovery within a required time on Optical Networks |
Shinya Kano, Keiji Miyazaki, Akira Nagata, Akira Chugo (Fujitsu) |
(7) |
11:40-12:05 |
Behavior of Active Lightpath Restoration in All-Optical WDM Networks |
Mohamed Mostafa A. Azim (Tohoku Univ.), Xiaohong Jiang (JAIST), Susumu Horiguchi (Tohoku Univ.) |
|
12:05-13:00 |
Lunch Break ( 55 min. ) |
Fri, Aug 20 PM 13:00 - 16:45 |
(8) |
13:00-13:40 |
[Invited Talk]
Baseband Transmission and Packet Division |
Masataka Ohta (TIT) |
(9) |
13:40-14:05 |
Implementation of optical socket system |
Shinya Tanaka, Shiro Ryu (Japan Telecom) |
(10) |
14:05-14:30 |
Implementation and evaluation of shared memory system for establishing λ computing environment |
Eiji Taniguchi, Ken-ichi Baba, Masayuki Murata (Osaka University) |
(11) |
14:30-14:55 |
Analysis of OSPF-TE traffic flow in out-of-band control plane of GMPLS networks |
Kenichi Ogaki, Michiaki Hayashi, Tomohiro Otani, Hideaki Tanaka (KDDI R&D Labs.) |
|
14:55-15:05 |
Break ( 10 min. ) |
(12) |
15:05-15:30 |
Software Architecture of WAPS Optical Label Switch Router |
Tadahiko Yasui, Hironari Matsuda, Takayuki Nakata (Toyama Pref. Univ.), Yoshinori Kimura (INTEC W&G) |
(13) |
15:30-15:55 |
100 Gbit/s All-Optical Wavelength Conversion Using Electro-Absorption Modulator |
Kohsuke Nishimura, Ryo Inohara, Masashi Usami (OITDA/KDDI Laboratories Inc.) |
(14) |
15:55-16:20 |
Multi-Mode Interference Photonic Switches with Partial Index-Modulation Regions(MIPS-P) using InAlGaAs/InAlAs for higher performance |
Atsuki Okazaki, Shingo Kumai, Tomohiro Ishikawa, Katsuyuki Utaka (Waseda Univ.), Kaori Kurihara, Kenji Shimoyama (MITSUBISHI CHEMICAL CORP.) |
(15) |
16:20-16:45 |
Dependence of an Optical Burst Switching node transparency on Mux/Demux Arrayed Waveguide Grating filters |
Eric Gouardes, Yoshiaki Nakano (Univ. of Tokyo) |
Announcement for Speakers |
General Talk | Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion. |
Invited Talk | Each speech will have 30 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion. |
Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information |
PN |
Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN) [Latest Schedule]
|
Contact Address |
Satoru Okamoto(NTT)
TEL0422-59-4353,FAX0422-59-4549
E-:
Hideki Tode(Osaka Univ.)
TEL06-6879-4546,FAX06-6879-4549
E-:deist-u |
Last modified: 2004-06-28 10:50:58
|