IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev RCS Conf / Next RCS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kazuhiko Fukawa (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.), Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
Secretary Satoshi Konishi (KDDI R&D Labs.), Benjebbour Anass (NTT DoCoMo)
Assistant Satoshi Suyama (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Masayuki Hoshino (Panasonic), Jun Mashino (NTT), Motoki Morita (NEC)

Technical Committee on Satellite Telecommunications (SAT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Naoto Kadowaki (NICT)
Vice Chair Masazumi Ueba (Muroran Inst. of Tech.), Kanshiro Kashiki (KDDI Labs.)
Secretary Naoko Yoshimura (NICT), Takashi Hirose (NTT)

Conference Date Thu, Aug 30, 2012 09:15 - 18:40
Fri, Aug 31, 2012 09:15 - 16:30
Topics Mobile Satellite Communications, Broadcasting, Error Correction, Wireless Communication Systems, etc. 
Conference Place Kochi City Culture Plaza CUL-PORT 
Transportation Guide http://www.bunkaplaza.or.jp/access/index.html

Thu, Aug 30 AM  RCS1
Chair: Anass Benjebbour (NTT DOCOMO)
09:15 - 10:30
(1)
RCS
09:15-09:40 Analysis on Effectiveness of Reduced Power TDM Inter-Cell Interference Coordination in Heterogeneous Networks with Pico Cells Masashi Fushiki, Noriaki Miyazaki, Xiaoqiu Wang, Yosuke Akimoto, Satoshi Konishi (KDDI Labs)
(2)
RCS
09:40-10:05 A study on scheduling algorithm taking multiple CSI reports with channel estimation error into account to support dynamic point selection for LTE-Advanced system Masayuki Hoshino, Yasuaki Yuda (Panasonic), Tomohumi Takata (PMCRD), Akihiko Nishio (Panasonic)
(3)
RCS
10:05-10:30 A study on CSI feedback and user allocation scheme to support dynamic point selection with blanking for LTE-Advanced system Masayuki Hoshino, Yasuaki Yuda (Panasonic), Tomohumi Takata (PMCRD), Akihiko Nishio (Panasonic)
  10:30-10:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Aug 30 AM  RCS2
Chair: Motoki Morita (NEC)
10:40 - 11:55
(4)
RCS
10:40-11:05 Indoor Experiments on Throughput for Closed-Loop 2-by-2 SU-MIMO considering Antenna Configurations in LTE-Advanced Uplink Shinpei Yasukawa, Teruo Kawamura, Yoshihisa Kishiyama (NTT DOCOMO), Hidekazu Taoka (DOCOMO Euro labs.), Hidehiro Andoh (NTT DOCOMO)
(5)
RCS
11:05-11:30 Conceptual Views and Radio Access Technologies for Future Evolution of LTE-A Anass Benjebbour, Yoshihisa Kishiyama (NTT DOCOMO), Hiroyuki Ishii (DOCOMO Innovations), Takehiro Nakamura (NTT DOCOMO)
(6)
RCS
11:30-11:55 Transmission Performance Improvement by Non-Linear Distortion Noise Control in Spectrum Sharing Seiichiro Okamoto, Shigeru Tomisato (Okayama Univ.), Hiromasa Fujii (NTTDOCOMO), Masaharu Hata (Okayama Univ.), Shunji Miura, Hidetoshi Kayama (NTTDOCOMO)
  11:55-13:00 Lunch Break ( 65 min. )
Thu, Aug 30 PM  RCS3
Chair: Satoshi Konishi (KDDI Lab)
13:00 - 13:50
(7)
RCS
13:00-13:25 A Study on High Rate Turbo Code Exploiting XOR Coded Parity Compressions Yasuhiro Kitamura, Shinsuke Ibi, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)
(8)
RCS
13:25-13:50 Total Recording of Radio Environment and its Applications Yoshio Karasawa, Katsuhiro Nakada, Phavanhna Phommasack (UEC)
  13:50-14:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Aug 30 PM  Special session
Chair: Takatoshi Sugiyama (NTT)
14:00 - 15:40
(9) 14:00-14:25 [Invited Lecture]
Proposal of multi-polarization spatial multiplexing for Satellite Communication
Masanori Yofune, Julian Webber, Kazuto Yano, Hiroshi Ban, Kiyoshi Kobayashi (ATR)
(10) 14:25-14:50 [Invited Lecture]
Autologous Spectrum Regenerating Equalization Scheme using Soft Replica for Reception Performance Improvement of Sub-spectrum Suppressed Transmission on DSD
Jun Mashino, Jun-ichi Abe, Takatoshi Sugiyama (NTT)
(11) 14:50-15:15 [Invited Lecture]
A novel peak power reduction technique for multi-channel single carrier transmission
Fumihiro Hasegawa, Masatsugu Higashinaka, Akihiro Okazaki, Fumio Ishizu (Mitsubishi Electric)
(12) 15:15-15:40 [Invited Lecture]
Research and Development of Satellite Terrestrial Integrated Mobile Communication System as a Disaster Countermeasure
Yoshiyuki Fujino (NICT)
  15:40-15:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Aug 30 PM  Special talk/Invited talk
Chair: Naoto Kadowaki (NICT) /
15:50 - 17:10
(13) 15:50-16:30 [Special Talk]
Promotion of utilization demonstration by Quasi-Zenith Satellite"MICHIBIKI"
Shigeru Matsuoka (SPAC)
(14) 16:30-17:10 [Invited Talk]
A Perspective on Spectrum Utilization for Future Wireless Networks
Masahiro Umehira (Ibaraki Univ.)
  17:10-17:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Aug 30 PM  Special talk
Chair: Masazumi Ueba (Muroran Institute of Technology)
17:20 - 18:40
(15) 17:20-18:00 [Special Talk]
Present State and Future Prospect of Geosynchronous Communication Satellite System
Shigetaka Shinozuka, Hideshi Chazono, Satoru Aoyama, Keisuke Saito (SKY Perfect JSAT Corp.)
(16) 18:00-18:40 [Special Talk]
On NICT's Working Group Activity on Future Satellite Communication
Maki Akioka, Morio Toyoshima, Working Group on Future Satellite Communication (NICT)
Fri, Aug 31 AM  RCS4
Chair: Masayuki Hoshino (Panasonic)
09:15 - 10:05
(17)
RCS
09:15-09:40 Cooperative Diversity with STBC-OFDM Shinya Kumagai, Ryo Nagaoka, Tatsunori Obara, Tetsuya Yamamoto, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(18)
RCS
09:40-10:05 Bit Error Rate Analysis of STBC-OFDM Using Transmit FDE Ryo Nagaoka, Shinya Kumagai, Tetsuya Yamamoto, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
  10:05-10:15 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Aug 31 AM  RCS5
Chair: Masaaki Fujii (Samsung)
10:15 - 11:30
(19)
RCS
10:15-10:40 Performance of High Rate Submatrix Space-Time Codes Tatsumi Konishi, Masaru Ito, Masayuki Kagiya, Masakazu Mori (Aichi Inst. of Tech.)
(20)
RCS
10:40-11:05 Comparative Study of Open-Loop Transmit Diversity Schemes with FourAntennas in DFT-Precoded OFDMA Using Turbo FDE and Iterative Channel Estimation Lianjun Deng (Tokyo City Univ.), Teruo Kawamura (NTT DOCOMO), Hidekazu Taoka (DOCOMO Europe Labs), Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ.)
(21)
RCS
11:05-11:30 Performance of Iterative Decision-Directed Chanel Estimation Using LDPC Code for DFT-Precoded OFDMA Yoshikazu Tanaka (Tokyo City Univ), Nobuhiko Miki, Teruo Kawamura (NTT DOCOMO), Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ)
  11:30-13:00 Break ( 90 min. )
Fri, Aug 31 AM  SAT1
Chair: Naoko Yoshimura (NICT)
10:15 - 11:30
(22)
SAT
10:15-10:40 A Study on Bandwidth Allocation Method Considering Real-Time Performance in Next Generation Satellite-Routed Sensor System (SRSS) Yuichi Kawamoto, Hiroki Nishiyama, Nei Kato (Tohoku Univ.), Shinichi Yamamoto, Naoko Yoshimura, Naoto Kadowaki (NICT)
(23)
SAT
10:40-11:05 Multi-rate LDGM block transmission scheme for satellite laser communications Takuma Kyo, Eiji Okamoto (NIT), Yozo Shoji, Yoshihisa Takayama, Morio Toyoshima (NICT)
(24)
SAT
11:05-11:30 A Study on an Efficient Routing Scheme in Delay- and Disruption-Tolerant Networks Asato Takahashi, Hiroki Nishiyama, Nei Kato (Tohoku Univ.), Katsuya Nakahira, Takatoshi Sugiyama (NTT)
  11:30-13:00 Lunch Break ( 90 min. )
Fri, Aug 31 PM  RCS6
Chair: Shinsuke Ibi (Osaka University)
13:00 - 14:40
(25)
RCS
13:00-13:25 Retransmission protocol for single-carrier HARQ bi-directional relay communications using analog network coding Hiroyuki Miyazaki, Tatsunori Obara, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(26)
RCS
13:25-13:50 A Hybrid-ARQ System with Decomposable Codes for WBANs Kento Takabayashi, Chika Sugimoto, Ryuji Kohno (YNU)
(27)
RCS
13:50-14:15 A study on Error-Controlling Scheme with Encoding and Spreading in Multi-hop Relay Network Eriko Saeki, Chika Sugimoto, Ryuji Kohno (Yokohama National Univ.)
(28)
RCS
14:15-14:40 Cooperative sensing based on improved VOTE-rule and selecting cooperative noods Yusuke Sugimoto, Chika Sugimoto, Ryuji Kohno (YNU)
  14:40-14:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Aug 31 PM  SAT2
Chair: Kanshiro Kashiki (KDDI Lab.)
13:00 - 14:40
(29)
SAT
13:00-13:25 Transmission data reduction by coding data acquired at satellites flying in close formation Haruko Kawahigashi, Kei Suwa, Toshio Wakayama (Mitsubishi Electric)
(30)
SAT
13:25-13:50 Compact Reflector Antenna Using Backfire Primary Radiator for Satellite Communication System Shin-ichi Yamamoto, Shuji Nuimura, Tomohiro Mizuno, Yoshio Inasawa, Hiroyuki Sato, Makio Tsuchiya (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
(31)
SAT
13:50-14:15 Satellite Communication in Ocean: Present and Future
-- Towards Broadband Ocean Observation Networks --
Kenichi Asakawa, Hiroshi Yoshida (JAMSTEC)
(32)
SAT
14:15-14:40 Near Real-time IP Based Disaster Imaging Data Acquisition System Using a Small Satellite Kenji Suzuki (NICT), Kouji Wakamori, Hironori Kato, Norishige Omoto (JAMSS)
  14:40-14:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Aug 31 PM  RCS7
Chair: Jun Mashino (NTT)
14:50 - 16:30
(33)
RCS
14:50-15:15 Game-theoretic Analysis for Fair Admission Control and Channel Selection by Coordinated APs in Wireless LAN Systems Kohei Hanada, Koji Yamamoto (Kyoto Univ.), Koichi Ishihara, Riichi Kudo (NTT), Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto Univ.)
(34)
RCS
15:15-15:40 Throughput improvement of IEEE 802.11ah based M2M network by random AIFSN scheme Kohei Ogawa, Yuki Sangenya, Masahiro Morikura, Koji Yamamoto (Kyoto Univ.), Tomoyuki Sugihara (Allied Telesis)
(35)
RCS
15:40-16:05 Throughput improvement of Wireless LAN system with RoF Yusei Okamoto, Tomohiko Mimura, Masahiro Morikura, Koji Yamamoto (Kyoto Univ.), Nobuaki Otsuki, Takatoshi Sugiyama (NTT)
(36)
RCS
16:05-16:30 Multi-channel Wireless LAN with Variable Bandwidth in TV White Space Keiichi Mizutani, Ryuhei Funada, Zhou Lan, Hiroshi Harada (NICT)
Fri, Aug 31 PM  SAT3
Chair: Takashi Hirose (NTT)
14:50 - 16:05
(37)
SAT
14:50-15:15 A Study on TCP Window Size Control Method Suitable for WINDS Regenerative Mode Norihiko Katayama, Toshio Asai, Kazuyoshi Kawasaki, Takashi Takahashi (NICT)
(38)
SAT
15:15-15:40 Channel Allocation Algorithm using Spectrum Control Technique for Effective Usage of both Satellite Transponder Bandwidth and Satellite Transmission Power Katsuya Nakahira, Jun-ichi Abe, Jun Mashino, Takatoshi Sugiyama (NTT)
(39)
SAT
15:40-16:05 Interpolation Accuracy Improving Method in Sampling Rate Conversion Hiroki Iura, Koji Tomitsuka, Akihiro Okazaki, Fumio Ishizu (Mitsubishi Electric)

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (SAT・特集)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (RCS)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Special TalkEach speech will have 35 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 35 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
RCS Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Satoshi Konishi (KDDI R&D Labs)
E-:r_- 
SAT Technical Committee on Satellite Telecommunications (SAT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Secretary:t_-c
Naoko Yoshimura(NICT)
TEL:042-327-5336, FAX:042-327-6123
Takashi Hirose
TEL:046-859-3343, FAX 046-855-1752 


Last modified: 2012-08-27 09:28:08


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to SAT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev RCS Conf / Next RCS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan