IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev ET Conf / Next ET Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Educational Technology (ET) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hideyuki Suzuki (Ibaraki Univ.)
Vice Chair Ryo Takaoka (Yamaguchi Univ.)
Secretary Hiroki Nakayama (Waseda Univ.), Hideo Funaoi (Soka Univ.)
Assistant Megumi Kurayama (National Inst. of Tech., Hakodate College), Ryo Oonuma (Fukushima Univ.)

Conference Date Sat, Oct 19, 2019 09:30 - 16:40
Topics Logical Thinking Ability and Programming Education, etc. 
Conference Place 50th Anniversary Memorial Hall, Ryukyu University 
Address 1 Senbaru, Nishihara, Nakagami-gun, Okinawa, 903-0213 Japan.
Transportation Guide http://www.u-ryukyu.ac.jp/access/
Contact
Person
Yasushi Miyaguni (Global Education Institute), Kozo Fukumoto (Faculty of Education)
Sponsors This conference is technical co-sponsored by IEEE Education Society Japan Chapter./ Ryukyu University
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on ET.

  09:30-09:40 Opening Address ( 10 min. )
Sat, Oct 19   ET(1)
09:40 - 11:00
(1) 09:40-10:00 Supporting Functions for Collaborative Thinking Activities in Remote Joint Lesson ET2019-32 Makoto Yokoyama (ESBrain), Ryo Takaoka, Mitsuru Nakata, Masayuki Shimokawa, Mayumi Fujikami (Yamaguchi Univ.)
(2) 10:00-10:20 Motivating for English Communication in PBL Class ET2019-33 Go Okada, Koji Tanaka (KIT)
(3) 10:20-10:40 ET2019-34
(4) 10:40-11:00 The effect of introduction of mutual-help rules based on the idea of "bi-directional debt" into a project learning of university students ET2019-35 Hideyuki Suzuki (Ibaraki Univ.), Hideo Funaoi (Soka Univ.), Yoshihiko Kubota (Tamagawa Univ.), Hiroshi Kato (The Open Univ. of Japan)
  11:00-11:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Sat, Oct 19   ET(2)
11:10 - 12:10
(5) 11:10-11:30 A Case Study of the Course Recommendation System by using User-based Collaborative Filtering ET2019-36 Vivat Thongchotchat (Muroran Inst. of Tech.), Nattagit Jiteurtragool (Thai-Nichi Inst. of Tech.), Kazuhiko Sato (Muroran Inst. of Tech.)
(6) 11:30-11:50 A discussion about effect of handwriting notes on flipped classrooms which is performed by programming exercise ET2019-37 Jun Murayama, Toyohisa Kaneko (C.I.T)
(7) 11:50-12:10 A Study on Method and Content of Teacher Training to Develop Qualities and Abilities in Programming Education ET2019-38 Mitsuru Nakata (Yamaguchi Univ.), Hirofumi Mori, Mitsushi Fujimoto (Yamaguchi Education Support Center), Ryo Takaoka, Qi-Wei Ge (Yamaguchi Univ.)
  12:10-13:40 Break ( 90 min. )
Sat, Oct 19   ET(3)
12:10 - 13:40
  - Poster Presentation by Junior high & high school students.
https://www.ieice.org/iss/et/wp-content/uploads/2019/09/10ET3_Poster.pdf
Sat, Oct 19   ET(4)
13:40 - 15:00
(8) 13:40-14:00 Construction and operation of programming environment in a laboratory of computer science ET2019-39 Hiroaki Ishihata (TUT), Syunji Yazaki (UEC)
(9) 14:00-14:20 ProBE: a learning support system for programming ET2019-40 Otsuka Tsuneo, Hisao Tamaki (Meiji Univ.)
(10) 14:20-14:40 Support and Practices in an Applied C Programming Exercise with Card Game Strategy and a Contest Style
-- Consideration of Analysis Method of Strategy Code Tendency using Clustering Method --
ET2019-41
Takeru Shimizu, Hiroyuki Tominaga (Kagawa Univ.)
(11) 14:40-15:00 A Support Tool of Instruction Assistants with Tablet PC in Classroom Round for Programming Exercises
-- Visualizing Analysis of Action Flow in Programming Exercise --
ET2019-42
Kenji Yamashita, Hiroyuki Tominaga (Kagawa Univ)
  15:00-15:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Sat, Oct 19   ET(5)
15:10 - 16:40
(12) 15:10-15:30 Robot Self-review with Presentation Diagnosis ET2019-43 Ryotaro Seya, Akihiro Kashihara (UEC)
(13) 15:30-15:50 An Interactive Robot Lecture for Changing Lecture Scenario ET2019-44 Ayumu Sugawara (UEC), Mitsuhiro Goto (NTT Service Evolutions Laboratories), Akihiro Kashihara (UEC)
(14) 15:50-16:10 Practice of Peace Education to Promote Multifaceted and Multilateral Thinking
-- Through Using VR Learning Materials --
ET2019-45
Kei Katayama, Norio Setozaki (Nagasaki Univ.)
(15) 16:10-16:30 Development of the spherical panorama VR to enhance experiential learning of new lecturers in PBL courses ET2019-46 Koji Tanaka, Yasushi Tanaka, Takatomi Miyata, Masahiro Ura (KIT)
  16:30-16:40 Closing Address ( 10 min. )

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 13 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
ET Technical Committee on Educational Technology (ET)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Hiroki Nakayama (Waseda University)
E-: ao 


Last modified: 2019-11-11 19:01:18


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to ET Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev ET Conf / Next ET Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan