Thu, Dec 14 PM PN Session 1 Chair: Takuji Tachibana (NAIST) 13:15 - 14:30 |
(1) PN |
13:15-13:40 |
Multicast Tree Construction Algorithms using the Number of Available Wavelengths in All-Optical Networks |
Tsutomu Makabe, Toyofumi Takenaka (Nihon Univ.) |
(2) PN |
13:40-14:05 |
Design and Implementation of OpenMP Library for λ Computing Environment |
Keigo Goda, Mai Imoto, Noriyuki Fujimoto, Ken-ichi Baba, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.) |
(3) PN |
14:05-14:30 |
Optical switch architectures for hierarchical optical path networks |
Shoji Kakehashi, Hiroshi Hasegawa, Ken-ichi Sato (Nagoya Univ.) |
|
14:30-14:45 |
Break ( 15 min. ) |
Thu, Dec 14 PM NS Session 1 14:45 - 16:00 |
(4) NS |
14:45-15:10 |
DTMF Detector of Softphone on General Purpose Operating System |
Hiroaki Hata (NTTPC), Yoshio Itoh (Tottori Univ) |
(5) NS |
15:10-15:35 |
An experimental result of communication bands for a wireless mesh network |
Hideaki Kato, Yohei Nomura, Nobuo Funabiki, Toru Nakanishi (Okayama Univ.) |
(6) NS |
15:35-16:00 |
A study of priority control of communications for a wireless mesh network |
Yohei Nomura, Yuriko Nitta (Okayama Univ.), Shigeto Tajima (Osaka Univ.), Nobuo Funabiki, Toru Nakanishi (Okayama Univ.) |
|
16:00-16:15 |
Break ( 15 min. ) |
Thu, Dec 14 PM PN/NS Session Chair: Ken-ichi Sato (Nagoya Univ.) 16:15 - 17:45 |
(7) |
16:15-17:00 |
[Invited Talk]
Highly functional optical control using ultrafast nonlinear optical effects induced by ultrashort pulse
-- Widely broadened super continuum generation, etc -- |
Norihiko Nishizawa (Nagoya Univ.) |
(8) |
17:00-17:45 |
[Invited Talk]
Free Viewpoint Television (FTV)
-- Challenging Ultimate Image Communication -- |
Masayuki Tanimoto (Nagoya Univ.) |
Fri, Dec 15 AM NS Session 2 10:30 - 11:45 |
(9) NS |
10:30-10:55 |
An Internet Access System with VLAN ID for MPLS Label Based on G-WAPS Architecture |
Takuya Kaminogou, Hironari Matsuda, Takayuki Nakata, Tadahiko Yasui (Toyama Prefectural Univ.) |
(10) NS |
10:55-11:20 |
[Encouragement Talk]
Hardware-oriented Flow Managed Buffer Control Mechanism |
Yusuke Shinohara, Hideki Tode, Koso Murakami (Osaka Univ.) |
(11) NS |
11:20-11:45 |
[Encouragement Talk]
An Application Identification Technology based on Flow Behaviors |
Tsutomu Kitamura, Takayuki Shizuno, Toshiya Okabe (NEC) |
|
11:45-12:45 |
Lunch Break ( 60 min. ) |
Fri, Dec 15 PM PN Session 2 Chair: Eiji Oki (NTT) 12:45 - 14:00 |
(12) PN |
12:45-13:10 |
Dynamic Management of Computing and Network Resources with PID Feedback Control in Optical Grid |
Takuji Tachibana, Kiminao Kogiso, Kenji Sugimoto (NAIST) |
(13) PN |
13:10-13:35 |
A Design of Orthonormal Wavelet for Analysis of Stationary Long Memory Process |
Hiroshi Hasegawa, Ken-ichi Sato (Nagoya Univ.) |
(14) PN |
13:35-14:00 |
Proposal of customer-side traffic control techniques |
Hajime Nakamura, Yoji Kishi, Masaki Fukushima (KDDI R&D Labs.) |
|
14:00-14:15 |
Break ( 15 min. ) |
Fri, Dec 15 PM NS Session 3 14:15 - 15:55 |
(15) NS |
14:15-14:40 |
A multiple path based approach to fault tolerance in Chord |
Koji Inui, Tomoko Suzuki, Fukuhito Ooshita, Hirotsugu Kakugawa, Toshimitsu Masuzawa (Osaka Univ.) |
(16) NS |
14:40-15:05 |
Dynamic selection of rendezvous peers in JXTA |
Nozomu Ishizawa, Yoshiaki Takai (Hokkaido Univ.) |
(17) NS |
15:05-15:30 |
Adaptive Routing Algorithm Mimicking Enzymatic Negative Feedback Mechanism in Metabolic Networks |
Tadasuke Nozoe, Takashi Kawauchi, Masahiro Okamoto (Kyushu Univ.) |
(18) NS |
15:30-15:55 |
Videla: Translation Assistant System for Online Video Media Implementing User Communication Tools |
Kazuhiro Eto, Takumi Miyoshi (Shibaura Inst. Tech.) |