===============================================
Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)
Chair: Kou Miyake Vice Chair: Miki Yamamoto
Secretary: Tadashi Itoh, Hideki Tode
Assistant: Hiroyuki Ohnishi
===============================================
Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN)
Chair: Naoaki Yamanaka Vice Chair: Yoshiaki Nakano, Masayuki Murata, Satoru Okamoto
Secretary: Hajime Nakamura, Naoya Wada
Assistant: Saeko Ohshiba, Eiji Oki
DATE:
Thu, Dec 14, 2006 13:15 - 17:45
Fri, Dec 15, 2006 10:30 - 15:55
PLACE:
Higashiyama Campus, Nagoya University, 1-132(Furo-cho, Chikusa-ku, Nagoya City. http://www.nagoya-u.ac.jp/index3s.html. Hiroshi Hasegawa)
TOPICS:
Photonic network system, Optical routing, Broadband application, etc.
----------------------------------------
Thu, Dec 14 PM PN Session 1 (13:15 - 14:30)
Chair: Takuji Tachibana (NAIST)
----------------------------------------
(1)/PN 13:15 - 13:40
Multicast Tree Construction Algorithms using the Number of Available Wavelengths in All-Optical Networks
Tsutomu Makabe, Toyofumi Takenaka (Nihon Univ.)
(2)/PN 13:40 - 14:05
Design and Implementation of OpenMP Library for λ Computing Environment
Keigo Goda, Mai Imoto, Noriyuki Fujimoto, Ken-ichi Baba, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
(3)/PN 14:05 - 14:30
Optical switch architectures for hierarchical optical path networks
Shoji Kakehashi, Hiroshi Hasegawa, Ken-ichi Sato (Nagoya Univ.)
----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Thu, Dec 14 PM NS Session 1 (14:45 - 16:00)
----------------------------------------
(4)/NS 14:45 - 15:10
DTMF Detector of Softphone on General Purpose Operating System
Hiroaki Hata (NTTPC), Yoshio Itoh (Tottori Univ)
(5)/NS 15:10 - 15:35
An experimental result of communication bands for a wireless mesh network
Hideaki Kato, Yohei Nomura, Nobuo Funabiki, Toru Nakanishi (Okayama Univ.)
(6)/NS 15:35 - 16:00
A study of priority control of communications for a wireless mesh network
Yohei Nomura, Yuriko Nitta (Okayama Univ.), Shigeto Tajima (Osaka Univ.), Nobuo Funabiki, Toru Nakanishi (Okayama Univ.)
----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Thu, Dec 14 PM PN/NS Session (16:15 - 17:45)
Chair: Ken-ichi Sato (Nagoya Univ.)
----------------------------------------
(7) 16:15 - 17:00
[Invited Talk]
Highly functional optical control using ultrafast nonlinear optical effects induced by ultrashort pulse
-- Widely broadened super continuum generation, etc --
Norihiko Nishizawa (Nagoya Univ.)
(8) 17:00 - 17:45
[Invited Talk]
Free Viewpoint Television (FTV)
-- Challenging Ultimate Image Communication --
Masayuki Tanimoto (Nagoya Univ.)
----------------------------------------
Fri, Dec 15 AM NS Session 2 (10:30 - 11:45)
----------------------------------------
(9)/NS 10:30 - 10:55
An Internet Access System with VLAN ID for MPLS Label Based on G-WAPS Architecture
Takuya Kaminogou, Hironari Matsuda, Takayuki Nakata, Tadahiko Yasui (Toyama Prefectural Univ.)
(10)/NS 10:55 - 11:20
[Encouragement Talk]
Hardware-oriented Flow Managed Buffer Control Mechanism
Yusuke Shinohara, Hideki Tode, Koso Murakami (Osaka Univ.)
(11)/NS 11:20 - 11:45
[Encouragement Talk]
An Application Identification Technology based on Flow Behaviors
Tsutomu Kitamura, Takayuki Shizuno, Toshiya Okabe (NEC)
----- Lunch Break ( 60 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Fri, Dec 15 PM PN Session 2 (12:45 - 14:00)
Chair: Eiji Oki (NTT)
----------------------------------------
(12)/PN 12:45 - 13:10
Dynamic Management of Computing and Network Resources with PID Feedback Control in Optical Grid
Takuji Tachibana, Kiminao Kogiso, Kenji Sugimoto (NAIST)
(13)/PN 13:10 - 13:35
A Design of Orthonormal Wavelet for Analysis of Stationary Long Memory Process
Hiroshi Hasegawa, Ken-ichi Sato (Nagoya Univ.)
(14)/PN 13:35 - 14:00
Proposal of customer-side traffic control techniques
Hajime Nakamura, Yoji Kishi, Masaki Fukushima (KDDI R&D Labs.)
----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Fri, Dec 15 PM NS Session 3 (14:15 - 15:55)
----------------------------------------
(15)/NS 14:15 - 14:40
A multiple path based approach to fault tolerance in Chord
Koji Inui, Tomoko Suzuki, Fukuhito Ooshita, Hirotsugu Kakugawa, Toshimitsu Masuzawa (Osaka Univ.)
(16)/NS 14:40 - 15:05
Dynamic selection of rendezvous peers in JXTA
Nozomu Ishizawa, Yoshiaki Takai (Hokkaido Univ.)
(17)/NS 15:05 - 15:30
Adaptive Routing Algorithm Mimicking Enzymatic Negative Feedback Mechanism in Metabolic Networks
Tadasuke Nozoe, Takashi Kawauchi, Masahiro Okamoto (Kyushu Univ.)
(18)/NS 15:30 - 15:55
Videla: Translation Assistant System for Online Video Media Implementing User Communication Tools
Kazuhiro Eto, Takumi Miyoshi (Shibaura Inst. Tech.)
# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Encouragement Talk will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
# CONFERENCE ANNOUNCEMENT:
- Please join us for a reception after the conference on December 14.
=== Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:
Thu, Jan 25, 2007 - Fri, Jan 26, 2007: [Mon, Nov 13]
Thu, Mar 8, 2007 - Fri, Mar 9, 2007: Okinawa Convention Center [Wed, Jan 10]
# SECRETARY:
E-mail:ns-cat
Hiroyuki Ohnishi(NTT)
TEL0422-59-4132,FAX0422-59-2042
E-mail:oh
Tadashi Itoh(NTT)
TEL0422-59-3063,FAX0422-59-2042
E-mail:ih
=== Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:
Mon, Jan 29, 2007 - Tue, Jan 30, 2007: Osaka Univ. Convention Center [Fri, Nov 17], Topics: Photonic integrated circuits and devices, swtiching, PLC, fiber devices, waveguide analysis, and others
Tue, Mar 6, 2007 - Wed, Mar 7, 2007: Yakushima-Kankyou-Bunkamura-Center (Yakushima) [Tue, Dec 12]
# SECRETARY:
Hajime Nakamura (KDDI Labs.)
TEL +81-49-278-7817,FAX +81-49-278-7813
E-mail:s
Naoya Wada (NICT)
TEL +81-42-327-6371,FAX +81-42-327-7035
E-mail:
Last modified: 2006-12-06 14:25:32
|
Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.
|