IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev CS Conf / Next CS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

===============================================
Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS)
Chair: Toshinori Tsuboi (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.) Vice Chair: Tetsuya Yokotani (Mitsubishi Electric)
Secretary: Jun Terada (NTT), Satoshi Takahashi (Hiroshima City Univ.)

DATE:
Thu, Jul 3, 2014 09:20 - 17:45
Fri, Jul 4, 2014 09:00 - 15:00

PLACE:
Minamitane-chou, Shokou-kai(2293-5, Nakanoue, Minamitane-chou, Kumage-gun, Kagoshima, Japan. 40 min. from Tanegashima airport by Daiwa-bus. http://www.furusato-tanegashima.net/access/bus.html. Minamitanecho Shokokai. +81-997-26-0140)

TOPICS:
Next generation networks, access network, broadband access system, power-line communications, wireless communication systems, coding system, etc.

----------------------------------------
Thu, Jul 3 AM CS (1) (09:20 - 11:00)
Chair: Daiauke Umehara (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.)
----------------------------------------

(1) 09:20 - 09:45
Proposals of "Radio over X" and "Modulation-Symbol-Format Maintaining Transmission" for Next Generation Mobile Services
Toshiaki Kuri, Atsushi Kanno, Tetsuya Kawanishi, Hiroyo Ogawa (NICT)

(2) 09:45 - 10:10
A Study on Optical Transmission Bandwidth for Future Mobile Fronthaul Based on PON System
Kenji Miyamoto, Shigeru Kuwano, Jun Terada, Hideaki Kimura (NTT)

(3) 10:10 - 10:35
Evaluation of a method for frame header reduction using spread code
Takuya Shindo, Takefumi Hiraguri, Takayuki Kimura, Kenya Jin'no (Nippon Inst. of Tech.), Fumiki Uzawa (NHK)

(4) 10:35 - 11:00
Memory-Efficient and Low-Latency Broadcast Algorithm for Wireless Mesh Networks
Daisuke Takita, Koichi Ishibashi, Yasushi Sogabe (Mitsubishi Electric)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Jul 3 AM CS (2) (11:10 - 12:25)
Chair: Toshinori Fujiwara (NTT)
----------------------------------------

(5) 11:10 - 11:35
Performance evaluation of a dual transmission protocol over wireless LANs
Hisaya Hadama, Naoki Chiba, Masaki Ogura, Ryohei Nakamura (NDA)

(6) 11:35 - 12:00
Packet flow optimization using transient chaos neural network
Keisuke Kimura, Takayuki Kimura, Takefumi Hiraguri, Kenya Jin'no (Nippon Inst. of Tech.)

(7) 12:00 - 12:25
A Study of Distributed Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation Method for Metro-Access Hybrid Aggregation Network
Toru Homemoto, Kyota Hattori, Masahiro Nakagawa, Masaru Katayama, Hiroaki Ogawa (NTT)

----- Break ( 60 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Jul 3 PM Special Invited Talk (1) (13:25 - 14:55)
Chair: Toshinori Tsuboi(Tokyo University of Technology)
----------------------------------------

(8) 13:25 - 14:10
[Special Invited Talk]
Optical Inter-orbit Communication Technology
Shiro Yamakawa (JAXA)

(9) 14:10 - 14:55
[Special Invited Talk]
Next Generation Wideband Satellite Communication Technologies for the Future Satellite Communication System
Tatsuhiro Noguchi, Masahito Sato, Moriyasu Miyazaki (Mitsubishi Electric)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Jul 3 PM Invited Talk (1) (15:05 - 16:20)
Chair: Jun Terada (NTT)
----------------------------------------

(10) 15:05 - 15:30
[Invited Talk]
Silent-Interval Impedance Matching for Short Pulse CAN to Reduce Ringing
Tomohiro Takahashi, Motoki Mizuma, Daisuke Umehara, Koichiro Wakasugi (Kyoto Inst of Tech.), Toshiyasu Tsubouchi, Keigo Takahashi (AutoNetworks Tech.)

(11) 15:30 - 15:55
[Invited Talk]
Power Reduction and Demand Relaxation for Receiver by Optimizing Optical Power using BER for 10G-EPON Systems
Namiko Ikeda, Hiroyuki Uzawa, Kazuhiko Terada, Satoshi Shigematsu, Hiroshi Koizumi, Masami Urano (NTT)

(12) 15:55 - 16:20
[Invited Talk]
A Development of an Uncompressed Super Hi-Vision Signal Transmission over 100 Gigabit Ethernet
Junichiro Kawamoto, Tsuyoshi Nakatogawa, Kimiyuki Oyamada (NHK)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Jul 3 PM Invited Talk (2) (16:30 - 17:45)
Chair: Satoshi Takahashi (Hiroshima City Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(13) 16:30 - 16:55
[Invited Talk]
The Efficient Transmission Method in Multi-hop Wireless Mesh Network
Shohei Iijima, Yoshihiro Otsuka, Akira Otsuka, Yasushi Sogabe (Mitsubishi Electric)

(14) 16:55 - 17:20
[Invited Talk]
Integrated access and home network devices technique toward network resources optimization
-- Performance demonstration on IEEE 1904.1 complainant system --
Hiroko Nomura, Toshihito Fujiwara, Hirotaka Ujikawa, Masashi Tadokoro, Hiroyuki Uzawa, Yuki Arikawa, Yukikuni Nishida, Ken-Ichi Suzuki, Hideaki Kimura (NTT)

(15) 17:20 - 17:45
[Invited Talk]
Temperature and Humidity Sensing at High Temperature
-- Remote Monitoring Using Wireless Networks in the 2.4GHz Band --
Akihiro Morikawa, Nozomi Miyawaki, Tetsuo Tsujioka, Kohei Miura, Taiki Matsumoto, Hiroyuki Iyota (Osaka City Univ.), Michiaki Tanaka, Haruo Kitamura (MIYAGAWA KASEl INDUSTRY)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Jul 4 AM CS (3) (09:00 - 10:40)
Chair: Yoshifumi Hotta (Mitsubishi Electric)
----------------------------------------

(16) 09:00 - 09:25
Influence Evaluation of TX/RX IQ Imbalance for OFDM
Satoshi Nakao, Daisuke Umehara, Koichiro Wakasugi (Kyoto Inst of Tech.)

(17) 09:25 - 09:50
A study of synchronous random access system for MU-MIMO
Yoshiaki Morino, Toshiyuki Ogawa (Nippon Inst. of Tech.), Kentaro Nishimori (Niigata Univ), Takefumi Hiraguri (Nippon Inst. of Tech.)

(18) 09:50 - 10:15
A study on transmit weight control considering per-antenna maximum transit power in space division multiplexing transmission, Part III
-- Performance Evaluation in Transmit Peak Power Aware Feedback-type MIMO systems --
Yusuke Ohki, Osamu Muta, Hiroshi Furukawa (Kyushu Univ.)

(19) 10:15 - 10:40
A Study on PAPR Reduction Based on Adaptive Peak Amplitude Cancellation for MIMO-OFDM Signals, Part II
Takaya Hino, Osamu Muta, Hiroshi Furukawa (Kyushu Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Jul 4 AM Special Invited Talk (2) (10:50 - 12:20)
Chair: Tetsuya Yokotani (Mitsubishi Electric)
----------------------------------------

(20) 10:50 - 11:35
[Special Invited Talk]
Application-Driven Programmable Networking
Akihiro Nakao (Univ. of Tokyo)

(21) 11:35 - 12:20
[Special Invited Talk]
SDH/SONET Transmission Technologies
Hiromi Ueda (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.)

----- Break ( 60 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Jul 4 PM CS (4) (13:20 - 15:00)
Chair: Yasuyuki Kuroda (OFN)
----------------------------------------

(22) 13:20 - 13:45
Multi-Channel Digital Broadcasts Distribution System Using 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Yoshitaka Hakamada, Naoyoshi Nakamura, Kimiyuki Oyamada (NHK)

(23) 13:45 - 14:10
256-Split 10G-EPON System with Inline Semiconductor Optical Amplifier
Takuya Tsutsumi, Takeshi Sakamoto, Yoshihito Sakai, Toshihito Fujiwara, Hiroshi Ou, Yasutaka Kimura, Hideki Mori (NTT), Yoshiaki Kojima, Hiroshi Sato (NTT-AT), Ken-Ichi Suzuki (NTT)

(24) 14:10 - 14:35
High-output power ONU transmitter using burst-mode booster SOA for WDM/TDM-PON
Katsuhisa Taguchi, Kota Asaka, Shunji Kimura, Naoto Yoshimoto, Hideaki Kimura (NTT)

(25) 14:35 - 15:00
Relationship between Super Resolution image Reconstruction and Image Device
Seiichi Gohshi (Kogakuin Univ.), Kenkichi Tanioka (Tokyo Denki Univ.)

# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited Talk will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special Invited Talk will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

# CONFERENCE ANNOUNCEMENT:
- An reception will be held after the last session on the 1st day. Please join us.


=== Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Aug, 2014: Recess
Thu, Sep 11, 2014 - Fri, Sep 12, 2014: Tohoku Univ. Research Institute of Electrical Communication 2gokan [Tue, Jul 15], Topics: Post IP networking, Next Generation Network (NGN)/New Generation Network (NWGN), Contingency Plan/BCP, Network Coding/Network Algorithms, Session Management (SIP/IMS), Internetworking/Standardization, Network configuration, etc.
Oct, 2014: Recess

# SECRETARY:
Jun Terada (NTT)
TEL +81-46-859-2156, FAX +81-46-859-5513
Satoshi Takahashi (Hiroshima City Univ.)
E-mail: cs_kanji@ieice.org

# ANNOUNCEMENT:
# Latest information will be presented on the web site:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/


Last modified: 2014-06-26 09:19:07


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to CS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev CS Conf / Next CS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan