IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

===============================================
Technical Committee on Antennas and Propagation (AP)
Chair: Hiroyuki Arai (Yokohama National Univ.) Vice Chair: Keizo Cho (Chiba Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary: Toru Takahashi (Mitsubishi Electric), Kunio Sakakibara (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant: Naobumi Michishita (National Defense Academy)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)
Chair: Kazuhiko Fukawa (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair: Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.), Eiji Okamoto (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary: Satoshi Konishi (KDDI R&D Labs.), Benjebbour Anass (NTT DoCoMo)
Assistant: Masayuki Hoshino (Panasonic), Jun Mashino (NTT), Motoki Morita (NEC), Akihiro Okazaki (Mitsubishi Electric), Manabu Mikami (Softbank Mobile)

DATE:
Wed, Nov 20, 2013 14:00 - 18:05
Thu, Nov 21, 2013 10:00 - 18:35
Fri, Nov 22, 2013 09:20 - 15:45

PLACE:
Matsue Terrsa(478-18, Asahi-chou, Matsue-shi, 690-0003 Japan. Matsue Station (approx. 1-min. walk). http://www.sanbg.com/terrsa/. NEC Corporation Motoki Morita. +81-852-31-5550 (Venue))

TOPICS:
Adaptive Antenna, Equalization, Interference Canceller, MIMO, Wireless Communication Systems, etc.

----------------------------------------
Wed, Nov 20 PM AP1 (Large Conference Room) (14:00 - 15:15)
Chair: Prof. Takuji Arima (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology)
----------------------------------------

(1)/AP 14:00 - 14:25
Wideband Design of a 45-degree Linearly-polarized Plate-laminated Waveguide Slot Array Antenna
Takashi Tomura, Jiro Hirokawa, Takuichi Hirano, Makoto Ando (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)

(2)/AP 14:25 - 14:50
Design of a linearly polarized radial line MSA array with U-slot circular MSAs
Yuki Kimura, Sakuyoshi Saito, Yuichi Kimura (Saitama Univ.)

(3)/AP 14:50 - 15:15
Single-layer Corporate-feed Slot Array Antenna using Hollow Rectangular Coaxial Line
Makoto Sano, Jiro Hirokawa, Makoto Ando (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Wed, Nov 20 PM AP2 (Large Conference Room) (15:25 - 16:40)
Chair: Prof. Yuichi Kimura
----------------------------------------

(4)/AP 15:25 - 15:50
FDTD analysis of single source model in periodic structure
Hiroaki Sakamoto, Toru Uno, Takuji Arima (TUAT)

(5)/AP 15:50 - 16:15
Electromagnetic Simulation of Radiation Efficiency Improvement for an On-chip Antenna by a High Resistivity Substrate Supposing Ion Irradiation
Yuki Yao, Takuichi Hirano, Kenichi Okada, Jiro Hirokawa, Makoto Ando (Titech)

(6)/AP 16:15 - 16:40
Spatial Eigenmode Decoupling Technique Exploiting Symmetric Antenna Arrangement
Kentaro Murata, Naoki Honma (Iwate Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Wed, Nov 20 PM RCS3 (Large Conference Room) (16:50 - 17:40)
Chair: Motoki Morita (NEC)
----------------------------------------

(7)/RCS 16:50 - 17:15
Throughput performance for field experiments in MU-MIMO Systems
Takaharu Nagahashi, Kouhei Miyasaka, Takuya Akiyama, Kazuhiro Yamaguchi, Hideaki Matsue (Tokyo University of Science, Suwa), Akio Hasui, Kunio Uekado, Satoshi Furihata (Azumino City), Takakazu Namera, Hiroshi Fukui, Hirotaka Sakamoto, Makoto Uno (MIRAIT Technologies), Satoshi Nanamatsu (NPC CCC21L)

(8)/RCS 17:15 - 17:40
Performance Evaluation of Next Generation Airport Surface Communication System at Sendai Airport
Kazuyuki Morioka, Naoki Kanada, Shunichi Futatsumori, Junichi Honda, Akiko Kohmura, Naruto Yonemoto, Yasuto Sumiya (ENRI)

----------------------------------------
Wed, Nov 20 PM RCS1 (Middle Conference Room) (14:00 - 15:15)
Chair: Shinsuke Ibi (Osaka Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(9)/RCS 14:00 - 14:25
Comparison of Beamforming Matrix Control Methods in Base Station Cooperative Multiuser MIMO Using Block-Diagonalized Beamforming Matrix
Nobuhide Nonaka (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Yuichi Kakishima (NTT DOCOMO), Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)

(10)/RCS 14:25 - 14:50
Investigations on Constellation of Star QAM Schemes Considering Cubic Metric for DFT-Precoded OFDMA
Chihiro Mori (Tokyo City Univ.), Teruo Kawamura (NTT DOCOMO), Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ.)

(11)/RCS 14:50 - 15:15
Effects of MCS Selection Error due to RTT and Channel Estimation Error for Signal Detection for OFDM-MIMO Multiplexing with AMC
Bing Han (Tokyo City Univ.), Teruo Kawamura, Yuichi Kakishima (NTT DOCOMO), Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Wed, Nov 20 PM RCS2 (Middle Conference Room) (15:25 - 16:40)
Chair: Kazuto Yano (ATR)
----------------------------------------

(12)/RCS 15:25 - 15:50
A Study on Reduction of Decoding Complexity in Chaos MIMO-OFDM Scheme
Yuma Inaba, Eiji Okamoto (NITech)

(13)/RCS 15:50 - 16:15
Channel Equalizer for SDM MIMO-OFDM Systems with Insufficient Guard Interval
Tomoaki Takeuchi (NHK-ES), Kazuhiko Shibuya (NHK)

(14)/RCS 16:15 - 16:40
Interference-Aware Channel Segregation Based Dynamic Multi-Channel Assignment
Yuki Matsumura, Katsuhiro Temma (Tohoku Univ.), Koichi Ishihara, Hirantha Abeysekera, Tomoaki Kumagai (NTT), Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Wed, Nov 20 PM RCS4 (Middle Conference Room) (16:50 - 18:05)
Chair: Benjebbour Anass (NTT DoCoMo)
----------------------------------------

(15)/RCS 16:50 - 17:15
Study of Timing Synchronization and Frequency Offset Compensation Scheme in Multi-user MIMO Experimental System
Hiroki Sato, Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.)

(16)/RCS 17:15 - 17:40
A Study on BP-based Signal Detection for a Massive MIMO system in Spatially Correlated Channels
Wataru Fukuda, Takashi Abiko, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane, Yasutaka Ogawa (Hokkaido Univ.), Yusuke Ohwatari, Teruo Kawamura, Yoshihisa Kishiyama (NTT DOCOMO)

(17)/RCS 17:40 - 18:05
Regions of Interest in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks with Multicast Traffic
Aldo A. Martinez Castro, Takuro Sato (Waseda Univ.)

----------------------------------------
Thu, Nov 21 AM AP3 (Large Conference Room) (10:00 - 10:50)
Chair: Dr. Koshiro Kitao (NTT Docomo)
----------------------------------------

(18)/AP 10:00 - 10:25
On parallel transmission using beam forming with narrow beamwidth in LOS-MIMO system
Takaaki Shirai, Kentaro Nishimori, Ryochi Kataoka, Hideo Makino (Niigata Univ.)

(19)/AP 10:25 - 10:50
Considerations on Prediction Effects of Multi-User MIMO Channels in Time-Varying Environments
Kanako Yamaguchi, Yasutaka Ogawa, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane (Hokkaido Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Nov 21 PM AP4 (Large Conference Room) (11:00 - 11:50)
Chair: Prof. Naoki Honma (Iwate University)
----------------------------------------

(20)/AP 11:00 - 11:25
Performance evaluation of linear decoding using real propagation channel on Massive MIMO
Ryochi Kataoka, Kentaro Nishimori, Ngochao Tran (Niigata Univ.), Tetsuro Imai (NTTdocomo)

(21)/AP 11:25 - 11:50
Study on Alignment Tolerance in Millimeter-Wave MIMO Transmission Using Orthogonal Directivities
Maki Arai, Tomohiro Seki, Ken Hiraga, Kazumitsu Sakamoto, Hideki Toshinaga, Tadao Nakagawa (NTT)

----- Lunch Break ( 70 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Nov 21 AM RCS5 (Middle Conference Room) (10:00 - 10:50)
Chair: Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(22)/RCS 10:00 - 10:25
Perfomance Evaluation of QZSS Short Message Communication SS-CDMA with Frequency Offset
Akinori Taira, Yuji Miyake, Suguru Kameda, Noriharu Suematsu, Tadashi Takagi, Kazuo Tsubouchi (Tohoku Univ.)

(23)/RCS 10:25 - 10:50
Non-linear Fast Fading Compensation for HTRCI-MIMO/OFDM with QRM-MLD and Channel Ranking
Yuta Ida (Yamaguchi Univ.), Masanori Yofune (Hiroshima City Univ.), Chang-Jun Ahn (Chiba Univ.), Takahiro Matsumoto, Shinya Matsufuji (Yamaguchi Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Nov 21 PM RCS6 (Middle Conference Room) (11:00 - 11:25)
Chair: Motoki Morita (NEC)
----------------------------------------

(24)/RCS 11:00 - 11:25
Experimental Evaluation of Implicit Feedback on Multiuser MIMO-OFDM Systems
Hayato Fukuzono, Tomoki Murakami, Riichi Kudo, Yasushi Takatori, Masato Mizoguchi (NTT)

----- Lunch Break ( 95 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Nov 21 PM Toward Further Evolution of MIMO Technologies 1 (Large Conference Room) (13:00 - 14:00)
Chair: Prof. Toshihiko Nishimura
----------------------------------------

(25) 13:00 - 13:30
[Invited Lecture]
Experimental Study on Elevation Directional Channel Properties to Evaluate Performance of FD-MIMO at Base Station in Microcell Environment
-- Outdoor to Indoor Propagation Environment (O2I Scenario) --
Koshiro Kitao, Tetsuro Imai, Kentaro Saito, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO)

(26) 13:30 - 14:00
[Invited Lecture]
Using Multiple-antenna System for Sensor Application
Naoki Honma, Keita Konno (Iwate Univ.), Kentaro Nishimori (Niigata Univ.), Nobuyasu Takemura, Tsutomu Mitsui (SAMSUNG R&D INSTITUTE JAPAN), Hiroaki Sato, Yoshitaka Tsunekawa (Iwate Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Nov 21 PM Toward Further Evolution of MIMO Technologies 2 (Large Conference Room) (14:10 - 15:40)
Chair: Eiji Okamoto (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
----------------------------------------

(27) 14:10 - 14:40
[Invited Lecture]
PSAM QO-STBC Macro-Diversity and Its Evolution
Yoshio Karasawa (UEC)

(28) 14:40 - 15:10
[Invited Lecture]
Field Experimental Evaluations of Smart Vertical MIMO in LTE-Advanced Downlink
Yuki Inoue, Daiki Takeda, Keisuke Saito, Teruo Kawamura, Hidehiro Andoh (NTT DOCOMO, INC.)

(29) 15:10 - 15:40
[Invited Lecture]
Full-dimensional MIMO (FD-MIMO): Opportunities and Challenges
Oussama Souihli, Yasuyuki Hatakawa, Satoshi Konishi (KDDI R&D Labs)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Nov 21 PM IEEE AP-S Japan Chapter Special Talk (Large Conference Room) (15:50 - 16:40)
Chair: Prof. Hiroyoshi Yamada (Niigata University)
----------------------------------------

(30)/AP 15:50 - 16:40
[Special Talk]
Inverse Scattering of Infrared Light: A Computer Vision Approach
Toru Tamaki (Hiroshima Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Nov 21 PM URSI-F Special Talk (Large Conference Room) (16:50 - 17:40)
Chair: Prof. Yasuyuki Maekawa (Osaka Electro-Communication University)
----------------------------------------

(31)/AP 16:50 - 17:40
[Special Talk]
(Oral presentation) Estimation of raindrop size distribution from spaceborne radar
-- From aircraft experiment to DPR on Global Precipitation Mission core satellite --
Toshiaki Kozu (Shimane Univ.), Toshio Iguchi (NICT)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Nov 21 PM Invited Lecture 1 (Large Conference Room) (17:50 - 18:35)
Chair: Kazuhiko Fukawa (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
----------------------------------------

(32) 17:50 - 18:35
[Invited Talk]
Differential Space-Time Coding for Fast Time-Varying Channels and its Applications to Wireless Communication Systems
Hiroshi Kubo (Ritsumeikan Univ.)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Nov 22 AM AP5 (Large Conference Room) (09:20 - 10:35)
Chair: Prof. Kentaro Nishimori (Niigata University)
----------------------------------------

(33)/AP 09:20 - 09:45
DOA Estimation of Multi-band Signals with Frequency Characteristics
Tsubasa Terada, Toshihiko Nishimura, Yasutaka Ogawa, Takeo Ohgane (Hokkaido Univ.), Hiroyoshi Yamada (Niigata Univ.)

(34)/AP 09:45 - 10:10
Analysis of MRC Diversity Characteristics of OFDM where Delay Profile Exceeds the Guard Interval [III]
-- Derivation of Key Equations and Summary of Calculation Scheme --
Yoshio Karasawa, Yingxian Zheng (UEC)

(35)/AP 10:10 - 10:35
Multiple APs Simultaneous Transmission Technology with Implicit Feedback Beamforming
Tomoki Murakami, Hayato Fukuzono, Yasushi Takatori, Masato Mizoguchi (NTT)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Nov 22 PM AP6 (Large Conference Room) (10:45 - 12:00)
Chair: Dr. Tetsuro Imai (NTT Docomo)
----------------------------------------

(36)/AP 10:45 - 11:10
Evaluation of Living Body Direction Estimation Using Microwave Sensor in Multi-path Environment
Keita Konno, Dai Sasakawa, Naoki Honma (Iwate Univ.), Kentaro Nishimori (Niigata Univ.), Nobuyasu Takemura, Tsutomu Mitsui (SRJ), Hiroaki Sato, Yoshitaka Tsunekawa (Iwate Univ.)

(37)/AP 11:10 - 11:35
CSI estimation method using OQPSK signal for MIMO sensor
Tsubasa Tashiro, Kentaro Nishimori (Niigata Univ), Tsutomu Mitsui, Nobuyasu Takemura (Sammsung R&D Institune Japan)

(38)/AP 11:35 - 12:00
Performance Evaluation of Distributed MIMO Antenna for Mobile Terminals
Tomohiro Sato, Masaharu Takahashi, Koichi Ito (Chiba Univ.), Yoshiaki Amano, Masayuki Nakano, Akira Yamaguchi (KDDI Labs)

----- Lunch Break ( 60 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Nov 22 AM RCS7 (Middle Conference Room) (09:20 - 10:35)
Chair: Masayuki Hoshino (Panasonic)
----------------------------------------

(39)/RCS 09:20 - 09:45
Iterative Decoding based on Interference Estimation in OFDM Transmissions
Naotoshi Yoda, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.), Jun Mashino, Takatoshi Sugiyama (NTT)

(40)/RCS 09:45 - 10:10
Explicit feedback method for massive MIMO OFDM systems
Riichi Kudo (NTT), Simon M. D. Armour, Joe P. McGeehan (University of Bristol), Masato Mizoguchi (NTT)

(41)/RCS 10:10 - 10:35
Blind Adaptive Arrays Using Subcarrier Transmission Power Control
Kazuki Maruta, Jun Mashino, Takatoshi Sugiyama (NTT)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Nov 22 PM RCS8 (Middle Conference Room) (10:45 - 12:00)
Chair: Satoshi Konishi (KDDI Lab)
----------------------------------------

(42)/RCS 10:45 - 11:10
On Multi-User Power Allocation and Scheduling of Downlink NOMA for Future Radio Access
Anass Benjebbour (NTT DOCOMO, Inc.), Anxin Li (DOCOMO Beijing Labs), Yoshihisa Kishiyama (NTT DOCOMO, Inc.), Atsushi Harada (DOCOMO Beijing Labs), Takehiro Nakamura (NTT DOCOMO, Inc.)

(43)/RCS 11:10 - 11:35
Study on Resource Allocation for Device to Device Direct Communication underlaying LTE-Advanced Network
Chiharu Yamazaki, Takahiro Saiwai, Masato Fujishiro, Kugo Morita (KYOCERA)

(44)/RCS 11:35 - 12:00
Differential Space Time Block Coding using QAM Signals in First Modulation
Shusaku Umeda, Yasunori Kato, Kaoru Tsukamoto, Akihiro Okazaki, Fumio Ishizu (Mitsubishi Electric)

----- Lunch Break ( 60 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Nov 22 PM Tutorial Lecture (Large Conference Room) (13:00 - 13:50)
Chair: Dr. Masayuki Nakano (KDDI Lab.)
----------------------------------------

(45) 13:00 - 13:50
[Tutorial Lecture]
Current Status of the Development of Base Station Antenna for Mobile Communication System
Taisuke Ihara, Hiroyuki Kawai, Tatsuhiko Yoshihara, Sho Yoshida (NTT DOCOMO)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Nov 22 PM Invited Lecture 2 (Large Conference Room) (14:00 - 14:45)
Chair: Kazuhiko Fukawa (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
----------------------------------------

(46) 14:00 - 14:45
[Invited Talk]
Collaborative Interference Cancellation for Multi-User MIMO Communication Systems
Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Nov 22 PM RCS9 (Large Conference Room) (14:55 - 15:45)
Chair: Jun Mashino (NTT)
----------------------------------------

(47)/RCS 14:55 - 15:20
A Study on Adaptive LLR Quantization for Decode-Quantize-Forward Relaying
Yuichiro Nogawa, Shinsuke Ibi, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)

(48)/RCS 15:20 - 15:45
A Study on Autonomous Node Synchronization Scheme Based on Periodicity in Cyclic Prefix for Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access
Tatsuki Okuyama, Shinsuke Ibi, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Nov 22 PM RCS10 (Middle Conference Room) (14:55 - 15:45)
Chair: Akihiro Okazaki (Mitsubishi)
----------------------------------------

(49)/RCS 14:55 - 15:20
Stochastic Resonance and The Secrecy Capacity of Wiretap Channels
Oussama Souihli (KDDI R&D Labs), Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)

(50)/RCS 15:20 - 15:45
Multi-user MIMO of using block-triangulation
Tatsuya Itakura, Satoshi Denno (Okayama Univ.)

# Information for speakers
General Talk (AP) will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (RCS) will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.

# CONFERENCE SPONSORS:
- This conference is co-sponsored by the IEEE AP-S Japan Chapter and URSI-F.

# CONFERENCE ANNOUNCEMENT:
- Please join us for a reception party on November 21st.


=== Technical Committee on Antennas and Propagation (AP) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Dec 12, 2013: Kikai-Shinko-Kaikan Bldg. [Thu, Oct 10], Topics: Antennas and Propagation
Fri, Dec 20, 2013: Nobumoto Ohama Memorial Hall (Ishigaki) [Sun, Nov 10], Topics: Measurement Techique of Radio Equipment and Antenna Systems
Wed, Jan 8, 2014 - Fri, Jan 10, 2014: Le Quy Don Technical University (Hanoi, Vietnam) [Thu, Oct 10], Topics: Vietnam-Japan International Symposium on Antennas and Propagation
Wed, Jan 22, 2014 - Fri, Jan 24, 2014: Hozan Hall (Kagoshima Prefectural Culture Center) [Sun, Nov 10], Topics: Antennas and Propagation
Thu, Feb 6, 2014 - Fri, Feb 7, 2014<br> (changed): Kojima Industries Corporation, Kojima Research Center [Fri, Dec 6], Topics: Antennas and Propagation

# SECRETARY:
Kunio Sakakibara (Nagoya Institute of Technology)
E-mail: ap_ac-secretary@mail.ieice.org

=== Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Wed, Dec 18, 2013 - Fri, Dec 20, 2013: Sunport Hall Takamatsu [Thu, Oct 10], Topics: Mobile Ad-hoc Network, Ubiquitous Network, Wireless Communication, security, Multi-Access Network
Thu, Jan 23, 2014 - Fri, Jan 24, 2014: Kyushu Univ. [Tue, Nov 12], Topics: Signal Processing for Wireless Systems, etc.

# SECRETARY:
Motoki Morita (NEC Corporation)
E-mail:rcs_ac-entry@mail.ieice.org


Last modified: 2013-11-19 09:45:18


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to AP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan