IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

===============================================
Technical Committee on Circuits and Systems (CAS)
Chair: Takafumi Yamaji (Toshiba) Vice Chair: Yoshihiro Kaneko (Gifu Univ.)
Secretary: Toshiya Mitomo (Toshiba), Norihiko Shinomiya (Soka Univ.)
Assistant: Shunsuke Koshita (Tohoku Univ.)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP)
Chair: Hiroshi Sawada (NTT) Vice Chair: Yoshinobu Kajikawa (Kansai Univ.), Osamu Houshuyama (NEC)
Secretary: Keisuke Kinoshita (NTT), Takanobu Nishiura (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
Assistant: Masanori Tsujikawa (NEC)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS)
Chair: Hisaya Hadama (National Defense Academy) Vice Chair: Toshinori Tsuboi (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.)
Secretary: Daiauke Umehara (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.), Jun Terada (NTT)

DATE:
Thu, Mar 6, 2014 09:30 - 17:40
Fri, Mar 7, 2014 09:30 - 16:05

PLACE:
10F, Media Center, Sugimoto Campus, Osaka City University(3-3-138, Sugimoto, Sumiyoshi-ku, Osaka, 558-8585 Japan.10 min. walk from Sugimoto-cho Station (JR Hanwa Line). http://www.osaka-cu.ac.jp/en/about/access. Dr. Tetsuo Tsujioka. +81-6-6605-3211 (Media Center))

TOPICS:
Network Processor, Signal Processing for Communication, Wireless LAN/PAN, etc.

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 6 AM CS Invited Talk 1 (Room SA) (09:30 - 10:20)
Chair: Toshinori Tsuboi (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.)
----------------------------------------

(1) 09:30 - 10:20
[Special Invited Talk]
Trend of wireless LAN and demanded technology
Takefumi Hiraguri (Nippon Inst. of Tech.), Kentaro Nishimori (Niigata Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 6 AM CS 1 (Room SA) (10:30 - 11:45)
Chair: Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(2) 10:30 - 10:55
A Study on Application of the Erasure Correcting Code to Wireless LAN Systems
Toshinori Hori (Mitubishi Electric), Toshiaki Tomisawa, Hideto Aikawa, Wataru Matsumoto (Mitsubishi Electric)

(3) 10:55 - 11:20
Rateless Codes Construction based on Codewords Splitting
Yu Morishima, Ikuo Oka, Shingo Ata (Osaka City Univ.)

(4) 11:20 - 11:45
Wide-Band Cooperative Compressive Spectrum Sensing Using Distributed Sensing Matrix for Cognitive Radio Systems
Mohammed Farrag (Assiut Univ.), Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.), Mostafa El-Khamy (Alexandria Univ.), Hiroshi Furukawa (Kyushu Univ.), Mohamed El-Sharkawy (IUPUI)

----- Lunch Break ( 75 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 6 PM CS 2 (Room SA) (13:00 - 14:15)
Chair: Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(5) 13:00 - 13:25
Throughput Measurements Using IEEE 802.11ac Devices for High-Speed Wireless Networks
Chew Chang Choon, Nobuo Funabiki, Toru Nakanishi (Okayama Univ.)

(6) 13:25 - 13:50
File Synchronization Performance using Bittorrent Sync in IEEE802.11ac Wireless Networks
Bongsu Kim, Nobuo Funabiki, Toru Nakanishi (Okayama Univ.)

(7) 13:50 - 14:15
An Extension of Active Access Point Selection Algorithm Considering Practical Conditions for Wireless Mesh Networks
Sho Fujita, Nobuo Funabiki, Toru Nakanishi (Okayama Univ)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 6 PM CAS/SIP (Room SA) (14:25 - 15:40)
Chair: Toshiya Mitomo(Toshiba)
----------------------------------------

(8) 14:25 - 14:50
A Howling Canceller Based on Analyzing Speech Signal Using Adaptive Notch Filters
Yuki Uehara, Yosuke Sugiura, Naoyuki Aikawa (Tokyo Univ. of Science)

(9) 14:50 - 15:15
Multiple Sound Source Tracking by adding penalty based on MUSIC
Masato Hirakawa, Kenji Suyama (Tokyo Denki Univ.)

(10) 15:15 - 15:40
Moving Sound Source Separation by Extension of Microphone Width
Shigeharu Aoki, Kenji Suyama (Tokyo Denki Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 6 PM CAS Invited Talk (Room SA) (15:50 - 16:40)
Chair: Takafumi Yamaji(Toshiba)
----------------------------------------

(11) 15:50 - 16:40
[Invited Talk]
Real-Time Vital Signs Monitoring from Men in Exercise
-- Sensing and Wireless Communications --
Shinsuke Hara (Osaka City Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 6 PM CS Invited Talk 2 (Room SA) (16:50 - 17:40)
Chair: Hisaya Hadama (NDA)
----------------------------------------

(12) 16:50 - 17:40
[Special Invited Talk]
Application of Near-Field Coupling Communication Technology to Secure Communication
-- Signal propagation characteristics and siganal path equivalent circuit --
Yuichi Kado (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.)

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 6 AM SIP 1 (Room SB) (10:30 - 11:45)
----------------------------------------

(13) 10:30 - 10:55
An Accelerated Design of FIR Filters in Cut-off Frequency Changing
Shota Sakakibra, Kenji Suyama (Tokyo Denki Univ.)

(14) 10:55 - 11:20
A Parameter Verification for Design of CSD Coefficient FIR Filters using 0-1PSO
Takuya Imaizumi, Kenji Suyama (Tokyo Denki Univ.)

(15) 11:20 - 11:45
Multi-Swarm PSO Approach for IIR Filter Design Problem
Yuji Nishimura, Kenji Suyama (Tokyo Denki Univ.)

----- Lunch Break ( 75 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 6 PM CAS 1 (Room SB) (13:00 - 14:15)
Chair: Norihiko Shinomiya(Soka Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(16) 13:00 - 13:25
On Applying Affine Arithmetic to Possibilistic Clustering
Yuchi Kanzawa (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.)

(17) 13:25 - 13:50
High-speed Petri Net Simulation Using Matrix Compression and GPGPU
Takashi Kawamura, Yoichiro Sato, Tomoyuki Yokogawa (Okayama Prefectural Univ.), Masafumi Kondo (Kawasaki Univ. of Medical Welfare), Kazutami Arimoto (Okayama Prefectural Univ.)

(18) 13:50 - 14:15
A study on visualization of auscultation-based blood pressure measurement
Nobuhito Ochi, Yusuke Ohtsuka, Yusuke Katsuki, Mingyu Li, Qing Dong, Shigetoshi Nakatake (Univ. of Kitakyushu), Hiromi Kodama, Kiyako Takai, Nagisa Okada (Univ. of Occupetional and Environmental Health)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 6 PM CS 3 (Room SB) (14:25 - 15:40)
Chair: Daisuke Umehara (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.)
----------------------------------------

(19) 14:25 - 14:50
An Extension of Wireless Internet-Access Mesh Network Simulator for Frame Aggregation
Shigeto Tajima (Osaka Univ.), Nobuo Funabiki (Okayama Univ.), Teruo Higashino (Osaka Univ.)

(20) 14:50 - 15:15
A Study on transmit weight control considering per-antenna maximum transit power in space division multiplexing transmission(1)
Satoshi Takabatake, Osamu Muta, Hiroshi Furukawa (Kyushu Univ.)

(21) 15:15 - 15:40
A study on transmit weight control considering per-antenna maximum transit power in space division multiplexing transmission(2)
-- Performance evaluation in case with feedback-type weight controls for time-varying channels --
Yusuke Ohki, Satoshi Takabatake, Osamu Muta, Hiroshi Furukawa (Kyushu Univ.)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 7 AM CS 4 (Room SA) (09:30 - 10:20)
Chair: Jun Terada (NTT)
----------------------------------------

(22) 09:30 - 09:55
Up to 24 Gbps Upstream Transmission Performances for SDM-PON
Hiromi Ueda, Takuya Asakawa (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.)

(23) 09:55 - 10:20
Dynamic Threshold Design Based on Queue Length Information for ONU Sleep Control
Ryogo Kubo, Tomonobu Nozawa, Yoshiaki Maneyama (Keio Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 7 AM SIP 2 (Room SA) (10:30 - 11:45)
----------------------------------------

(24) 10:30 - 10:55
Trilateral filter on graph spectral domain
Masaki Onuki, Yuichi Tanaka (Tokyo Univ. of Agliculture and Tech.)

(25) 10:55 - 11:20
Image denosing by using soft-close/open invariance priors
Naoya Fujiwara (Osaka Univ.), Makoto Nakashizuka (Chiba Inst. of Tech.), Youji Iiguni (Osaka Univ.)

(26) 11:20 - 11:45
A design method of FIR band-pass maximally flat digital differentiators having ripple in the stopband
Takashi Yoshida, Yosuke Sugiura, Naoyuki Aikawa (Tokyo Univ. of Science)

----- Lunch Break ( 75 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 7 PM CS 6 (Room SA) (13:00 - 14:15)
Chair: Tetsuo Tsujioka (Osaka City Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(27) 13:00 - 13:25
Interference characteristics of multiple arrangement pseudolites with transmission power control
Satoshi Takahashi (Hiroshima City Univ.)

(28) 13:25 - 13:50
A Zero-Forcing Relay Power Allocation Scheme for TDBC-Based Bidirectional Relay Networks
Basem M. ElHalawany (Kyushu Univ.), Maha Elsabrouty, Adel Abdelrahman (EJUST), Osamu Muta, Hiroshi Furukawa (Kyushu Univ.)

(29) 13:50 - 14:15
Throughput Performance of Adaptive Frequency Offset Selection for Amplify-and-Forward Relay
Takayuki Shiba, Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 7 PM CS 7 (Room SA) (14:25 - 16:05)
Chair: Daisuke Umehara (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.)
----------------------------------------

(30) 14:25 - 14:50
Per-flow fairness in ring aggregation networks with signaling and flags
Yu Nakayama (NTT)

(31) 14:50 - 15:15
Performance Comparison of IFDMA and LFDMA over Fast Fading Channel with Channel Estimation Error
Kazutoshi Ono, Chenggao Han, Takeshi Hashimoto (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)

(32) 15:15 - 15:40
Transmission Performance of High-Voltage Power Line Communication in a Hybrid Vehicle
Masaki Takanashi, Atsuhiro Takahashi, Hiroya Tanaka, Hiroaki Hayashi, Tomohisa Harada, Yoshiyuki Hattori (Toyota CRDL)

(33) 15:40 - 16:05
Noise Characteristic and Transmission Performance of High-Voltage Power Line Communication in a Hybrid Vehicle
Masaki Takanashi, Atsuhiro Takahashi, Hiroya Tanaka, Hiroaki Hayashi, Tomohisa Harada, Yoshiyuki Hattori (Toyota CRDL)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 7 AM CAS 2 (Room SB) (09:30 - 10:20)
Chair: Shunsuke Koshita(Tohoku Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(34) 09:30 - 09:55
Low-Power IP Lookup LSI Based on Sparse Clustered Networks
Naoya Onizawa (Tohoku Univ.), Warren J. Gross (McGill Univ.), Takahiro Hanyu (Tohoku Univ.)

(35) 09:55 - 10:20
Evaluating a sequential 3D node localization method based on node-to-node distance information
Shohei Ukawa, Ryuya Shinada, Yuichi Itoh, Masanori Hashimoto, Takao Onoye (Osaka Univ)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 7 AM CS 5 (Room SB) (10:30 - 11:45)
Chair: Satoshi Takahashi (Hiroshima City Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(36) 10:30 - 10:55
An Examination of A Clock Recovery and Control Method for a Super Hi-Vision Signal Transmission over 100 Gigabit Ethernet
Junichiro Kawamoto, Tsuyoshi Nakatogawa, Kimiyuki Oyamada (NHK)

(37) 10:55 - 11:20
Water Retention Control for Temperature and Humidity Sensing at High Temperature
-- A Study on Stable Control Based on Moisture Detection by Partial Electric Capacitance --
Nozomi Miyawaki, Akihiro Morikawa, Tetsuo Tsujioka, Kohei Miura, Taiki Matsumoto, Hiroyuki Iyota (Osaka City Univ.), Michiaki Tanaka, Haruo Kitamura (Miyagawa Kasei)

(38) 11:20 - 11:45
Behavior Algorithm for Multi-Robot Rescue System in fading environments
Syuhei Oya, Hisayoshi Sugiyama (Osaka City Univ.)

----- Lunch Break ( 75 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 7 PM SIP 3 (Room SB) (13:00 - 14:15)
----------------------------------------

(39) 13:00 - 13:25
Pool size control of boolean compressive sensing for adaptive group testing
Yohei Kawaguchi, Tatsuhiko Osa, Shubhranshu Barnwal, Hisashi Nagano, Masahito Togami (Hitachi)

(40) 13:25 - 13:50
Parameter estimation for von Mises-Fisher mixture model via Gaussian distribution
Suguru Yasutomi, Toshihisa Tanaka (Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture and Tech)

(41) 13:50 - 14:15
Auditory Brain-Computer Interface Using Selective Attention
Tatsuhiko Osa, Toshihisa Tanaka (TUAT)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 7 PM SIP 4 (Room SB) (14:25 - 15:40)
----------------------------------------

(42) 14:25 - 14:50
Stabilization of Signal Level Estimation using Stop Band in Spectrum Sensing
Hidenori Watanabe, Shigenobu Sasaki, Taisuke Shimada (Niigata Univ.)

(43) 14:50 - 15:15
Effects of Sampling Clock Frequency Offset on Cyclostationarity Detection Based Spectrum Sensing in Undersampling Receiver
Daiki Cho, Shusuke Narieda (ANCT)

(44) 15:15 - 15:40
Experimental Analyses of Cyclic Autocorrelation Function Diversity Combining Techniques for Spectrum Sensing in Cognitive Radio
Tetsuya Hada, Shusuke Narieda (ANCT)

# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited Talk will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special Invited Talk will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

# CONFERENCE SPONSORS:
- This conference is co-sponsored by IEEE Signal Processing Society Japan Chapter.


=== Technical Committee on Circuits and Systems (CAS) ===

# SECRETARY:
Toshiya Mitomo(Toshiba Corp.)
TEL:044-549-2280, FAX:044-520-1806
E-mail:toshiya.mitomo@toshiba.co.jp

=== Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, May 22, 2014 - Fri, May 23, 2014: [Fri, Feb 28]

# SECRETARY:
Keisuke Kinoshita (NTT)
Email: kinoshita.k@lab.ntt.co.jp

=== Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Apr 24, 2014 - Fri, Apr 25, 2014: Hiroshima City University [Fri, Feb 14], Topics: SDN (Software-Defined Networking), Cloud, Network Virtualization, Service Quality, Contents Delivery, etc.
May, 2014: Recess
Jun, 2014: Recess

# SECRETARY:
Daisuke Umehara (Kyoto Institute of Technology)
TEL +81-75-724-7471, FAX +81-75-724-7400
Jun Terada (NTT)
E-mail: kanji2013@csken.org

# ANNOUNCEMENT:
# Latest information will be presented on the web site:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/


Last modified: 2014-03-05 12:13:11


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to CAS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SIP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to CS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan