IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

===============================================
Technical Committee on Nonlinear Problems (NLP)
Chair: Kiyohisa Natsume (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.) Vice Chair: Takuji Kosaka (Chukyo Univ.)
Secretary: Katsumi Tateno (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.), Haruna Matsushita (Kagawa Univ.)
Assistant: Toshikaza Samura (Yamaguchi Univ.), Hideyuki Kato (Oita Univ.)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Circuits and Systems (CAS)
Chair: Yasuhiro Takashima (Univ. of Kitakyushu) Vice Chair: Hiroki Sato (Sony LSI Design)
Secretary: Takahide Sato (Yamanashi Univ.), Shinji Shimoda (Sony LSI Design)
Assistant: Motoi Yamaguchi (TECHNOPRO), Yohei Nakamura (Hitachi)

===============================================
Technical Committee on ME and Bio Cybernetics (MBE)
Chair: Takashi Watanabe (Tohoku Univ.) Vice Chair: Ryuhei Okuno (Setsunan Univ.)
Secretary: Kazuhiro Nakamura (Akita-noken)
Assistant: Akihiro Karashima (Tohoku Inst. of Tech.), Jun Akazawa (Meiji Univ. of Integrative Medicine)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC)
Chair: Kazuyuki Samejima (Tamagawa Univ) Vice Chair: Rieko Osu (Waseda Univ.)
Secretary: Naotoshi Abekawa (NTT), Eiji Uchibe (ATR)
Assistant: Ken Takiyama (TUAT), Nobuhiko Wagatsuma (Toho Univ.)

DATE:
Thu, Oct 29, 2020 09:25 - 18:00
Fri, Oct 30, 2020 09:00 - 18:00

PLACE:
Online

TOPICS:
ME,NC,CAS,NLP

----------------------------------------
Thu, Oct 29 AM MBE1 (09:25 - 10:40)
----------------------------------------

(1)/MBE 09:25 - 09:50
Ankle Movements fact finding and support system suggestion of the lower limbs operation patients
Mieko Masaka, Keisuke Ishii (Teikyo Univ.)

(2)/MBE 09:50 - 10:15
Correction methods of blood volume change-derived noise in flavoprotein fluorescence imaging in vivo
Shunya Okano, Ryunosuke Togawa, Kentaro Oka, Mitsuyuki Nakao, Norihiro Katayama (Tohoku Univ)

(3)/MBE 10:15 - 10:40
A Proposal for Analysis Method to Search Combinations of Frequency Components by Using a Genetic Algorithm and Linear Discrimination Analysis Towards EEG-based Understanding of Psychological States
Kohei Satoh (SIT), Kodai Ito, Mitsunori Tada (AIST), Ryota Horie (SIT)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Oct 29 AM NC1 (10:50 - 12:30)
----------------------------------------

(4)/NC 10:50 - 11:15
Classification of binary data based on binary neural networks
Kento Saka, Tomoyuki Togawa, Toshimichi Saito (HU)

(5)/NC 11:15 - 11:40
Dynamic binary neural networks with time-variant parameters
Takumi Suzuki, Shota Anzai, Toshimichi Saito (HU)

(6)/NC 11:40 - 12:05
Proposal for inhibition and addition function hypotheses of visual system in brainstem nuclei
-- Uniform description for neural circuits of smooth pursuit and saccadic eye movement based on Brain Information Flow description --
Yoshimasa Tawatsuji (Waseda Univ.), Naoya Arakawa, Hiroshi Yamakawa (WBAI)

(7)/NC 12:05 - 12:30
Constructing structured data on functional hypotheses of the brain
Mei Sasaki, Naoya Arakawa, Hiroshi Yamakawa (WBAI)

----- Lunch Break ( 60 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Oct 29 PM MBE2 (13:30 - 15:10)
----------------------------------------

(8)/MBE 13:30 - 13:55
Optimization of GPU-accelerated simulation for MRI diffusion signal
Kazuhiro Nakamura, Toshibumi Kinoshita (Akita Noken)

(9)/MBE 13:55 - 14:20
A study on estimation of center of pressure to estimate lower limb joint moments using inertial sensors and force plate
Ryo Masahashi, Takashi Watanabe (Tohoku Univ.)

(10)/MBE 14:20 - 14:45
Analysis of the drift-diffusion properties in the mouse brain parenchyma by the functional integrative optical imaging method
Akihisa Takahashi, Kenya Tanaka, Mitsuyuki Nakao, Norihiro Katayama (Tohoku Univ)

(11)/MBE 14:45 - 15:10
Menstrual phase-dependency of physiological indices and qualities of life
Yuta Futakuchi (GSIS, Tohoku Univ.), Ikuko Motoike (GSIS, Tohoku Univ./ToMMo), Yujiro yamanaka (GSOE, Hokkaido Univ.), Akihiro Karashima (TOHTECH), Norihiro katayama, Mitsuyuki Nakao (GSIS, Tohoku Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Oct 29 PM NC2 (15:20 - 16:35)
----------------------------------------

(12)/NC 15:20 - 15:45
Unsupervised learning based on local interactions between reservoir and readout neurons
Tstuki Kato, Satoshi Moriya, Hideaki Yamamoto, Masao Sakuraba, Shigeo Sato (Tohoku Univ.)

(13)/NC 15:45 - 16:10
Numerical experiments for iterative path-integral method under compound Poisson process
Hongrui Zhai, Jun Ohkubo (Saitama Univ.)

(14)/NC 16:10 - 16:35
Numerical research on effects of quantization in SNN learned by backpropagation
Yumi Watanabe, Jun Ohkubo (Saitama Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Oct 29 PM NC3 (16:45 - 18:00)
----------------------------------------

(15)/NC 16:45 - 17:10
Neural Activity in Hippocampal CA1 According to Behavioral Duration in a Task
Nobuyoshi Kadoya (Yamaguchi Univ.), Akiko Saiki-Ishikawa (Tamagawa Univ./Northwestern Univ.), Yutaka Sakai (Tamagawa Univ.), Yoshikazu Isomura (Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ./Tamagawa Univ.), Toshikazu Samura (Yamaguchi Univ./Tamagawa Univ.)

(16)/NC 17:10 - 17:35
Integrated information of consciousness for networks with two small-sized loops
Tadaaki Hosaka (TUS)

(17)/NC 17:35 - 18:00
Effort-dependent emergence of uniform and diverse muscle activity features in skilled pitching
Tsubasa Hashimoto, Ken Takiyama (TUAT), Takeshi Miki, Hirohumi Kobayashi (UTokyo), Daiki Nasu (NTT), Tetsuya Ijiri, Masumi Kuwata (UTokyo), Makio Kashino (NTT), Kimitaka Nakazawa (UTokyo)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Oct 30 AM NLP1 (09:00 - 10:40)
----------------------------------------

(18)/NLP 09:00 - 09:25
Analysis of digital logistic maps based on simple feature quantities
Yuken Kijima, Yuya Sawano, Toshimichi Saito (HU)

(19)/NLP 09:25 - 09:50
Analysis of simple cellular automata for music signal generation
Hotaka Udagawa, Toshimichi Saito (HU)

(20)/NLP 09:50 - 10:15
The involvement of NMDA receptor activation in the neuronal oscillation induced in hippocampal slices of the epileptic animals model
Hirofumi Arai, Blanco Negrete Salvador, Rollyn Labuguen, Tomohiro Shibata, Kiyohisa Natsume (Kyutech)

(21)/NLP 10:15 - 10:40
Quantitative Evaluation of the Effects of Quarantine of Infected Person Using Mathematical Models of Infectious Diseases
Ayumi Manabe, Kazuya Sawada, Nanfu Miya, Tohru Ikeguchi (TUS)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Oct 30 AM NC4 (10:50 - 12:30)
----------------------------------------

(22)/NC 10:50 - 11:15
statistical mechanical analysis of catastrophic forgetting in continual learning with teacher and student networks
Haruka Asanuma, Shiro Takagi, Yoshihiro Nagano, Yuki Yoshida (Tokyo Univ.), Yasuhiko Igarashi (Tsukuba Univ.), Masato Okada (Tokyo Univ.)

(23)/NC 11:15 - 11:40
Accuracy Improvement of Deep Metric Learning by using Dynamic Scaling Parameter in Softmax Function
Keiju Sato (UTokyo), Tsutomu Ikegami (AIST), Keisuke Fujimoto (ABEJA), Tomohiro Kudoh (UTokyo)

(24)/NC 11:40 - 12:05
sequential information processing by a neural network with multiple timescales
Tomoki Kurikawa (Kansai Medical Univ.)

(25)/NC 12:05 - 12:30
The effect of epistemic curiosity on improving the game
Tomohiko Kimura (NAIST), Shogo Kajimura (KIT)

----- Lunch Break ( 60 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Oct 30 PM NLP2/CAS (13:30 - 15:10)
----------------------------------------

(26)/NLP 13:30 - 13:55
On parameter identifications of Higher-Order IIR adaptive filters by using discrete chaotic systems
Yutaro Arai, Yasunori Sugita, Tadashi Tsubone (NUT)

(27)/NLP 13:55 - 14:20
A Method for Computation of Global Isochrones of Oscillators
Yoshihiro Mori (KIT), Yasuaki Kuroe (KIT/Kansai Univ.)

(28)/CAS 14:20 - 14:45
Application of Circuit Theory to Variational Calculus Used in Analysis of Maxwell Equations
Nobuo Nagai (Hokkaido Univ.), Hirofumi Sanada (HUS), Takashi Yahagi (risp)

(29)/CAS 14:45 - 15:10
A study on analytical solutions of multi-stage wideband LC matching circuits
Satoshi Tanaka (Murata)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Oct 30 PM NC5 (15:20 - 16:35)
----------------------------------------

(30)/NC 15:20 - 15:45
Fusion of feature extraction and reinforcement learning for Dynamic Q-Network
Taishi Komatsu, Yukari Yamauchi (NU)

(31)/NC 15:45 - 16:10
A Proposal of Self-Organizing Map Based on Attribute Information with Attenuate Rate
Tetsuya Sato, Yukari Yamauti (Nihon Univ.)

(32)/NC 16:10 - 16:35
Solving the Parity Problem by Particle Multi-Swarm Optimization
Hiroshi Sho (Kyutech)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Oct 30 PM NC6 (16:45 - 18:00)
----------------------------------------

(33)/NC 16:45 - 17:10
Detecting task-relevant spatiotemporal modules and their adaptation-dependent modulations
Masato Inoue, Daisuke Furuki, Ken Takiyama (TUAT)

(34)/NC 17:10 - 17:35
A Study on the Effects of Neurofeedback Training for Motor Imagery
-- A New Neurofeedback based on Riemannian Geometry --
Ruopeng Wang (Nagoya Univ.), Tomohiro Yoshikawa (SUMS)

(35)/NC 17:35 - 18:00
Hyperbolic Space Embedding for Open Set Recognition
Shota Tatarai (Senshu Univ.), Yuta Ashihara (Nihon Univ/Glia Computing Co.,Ltd.), Kenji Aoki (Glia Computing Co.,Ltd.), Masahiko Osaawa (Nihon Univ./Senshu Univ.)

# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

# CONFERENCE SPONSORS:
- This conference is co-sponsored by Japanese Neural Network Society and IEEE Computational Intelligence Society Japan Chapter. This conference is technical co-sponsored by IEEE Circuits and Systems Society Japan Chapter(IEEE CASS JC).


=== Technical Committee on Nonlinear Problems (NLP) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Jan 21, 2021 - Fri, Jan 22, 2021 (tentative): Online [Tue, Nov 17], Topics: NC,NLP

# SECRETARY:
Tateno, Katsumi (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
E-mail: tateno@brain.kyutech.ac.jp

=== Technical Committee on Circuits and Systems (CAS) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Wed, Nov 25, 2020 - Thu, Nov 26, 2020: Online [Tue, Sep 15]
Thu, Dec 17, 2020 - Sat, Dec 19, 2020<br> (changed): On-site and Virtual hybrid workshop [Fri, Nov 27]
Thu, Jan 28, 2021 - Fri, Jan 29, 2021 (tentative): Online [Tue, Nov 24], Topics: Students session, General session

# SECRETARY:
Yohei Nakamura (Hitachi, Ltd.)
TEL: 080-1072-8751
E-mail: yohei.nakamura.sj@hitachi.com

=== Technical Committee on ME and Bio Cybernetics (MBE) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Fri, Dec 18, 2020: Online [Fri, Oct 16]
Thu, Jan 28, 2021: Online [Tue, Nov 17]

# SECRETARY:
Akihiro Karashima (Tohoku Inst. Tech.)
35-1 Yagiyama-Kasumicho Taihaku, Sendai, 982-8577, Japan
Faculty of Engineering,
Tohoku Institute of Technology,
TEL: +81-22-305-3213
FAX: +81-22-305-3213
E-mai: karashima@tohtech.ac.jp

=== Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Fri, Dec 18, 2020: Online [Fri, Oct 16]
Thu, Jan 21, 2021 - Fri, Jan 22, 2021 (tentative): Online [Tue, Nov 17], Topics: NC,NLP

# SECRETARY:
Naotoshi ABEKAWA (NTT)
E-mail: naotoshi.abekawa.yu@hco.ntt.co.jp


Last modified: 2020-10-28 14:44:57


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to CAS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to NLP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to MBE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to NC Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan