IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

===============================================
Technical Committee on Electromagnetic Theory (EMT)
Chair: Akira Hirose (Univ. of Tokyo) Vice Chair: Koichi Hirayama (Kitami Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary: Takuya Sakamoto (Univ. of Hyogo), Takashi Kuroki (Tokyo Metro. Coll. of Tech)
Assistant: Tsuyoshi Matsuoka (Kyushu Sangyo Univ.)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Microwaves (MW)
Chair: Masahiro Muraguchi (TUC)
Vice Chair: Yoshinori Kogami (Utsunomiya Univ.), Hiroshi Okazaki (NTTdocomo), Kenichi Tajima (Mitsubishi Electric)
Secretary: Takuichi Hirano (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Takahiro Nakamura (HITACHI)
Assistant: Satoshi Ono (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Mizuki Motoyoshi (Tohoku Univ.)

===============================================
Technical Committee on OptoElectronics (OPE)
Chair: Kazutoshi Kato (Kyushu Univ.) Vice Chair: Kouki Sato (Furukawa Electric Industries)
Secretary: Atsushi Aratake (NTT), Katsumi Nakatsuhara (Kanagawa Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant: Takuo Tanemura (Univ. of Tokyo)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Electronics Simulation Technology (EST)
Chair: Hideaki Kimura (NTT)
Vice Chair: Akimasa Hirata (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.), Shinichiro Ohnuki (Nihon Univ.)
Secretary: Yasuo Otera (Tohoku Univ.), Masashi Eguchi (CIST)
Assistant: Takahiro Ito (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.), Kazuhiro Fujita (Fujitsu)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Microwave and Millimeter-wave Photonics (MWP)
Chair: Tetsuya Kawanishi (Waseda Univ.) Vice Chair: Naoto Yoshimoto (Chitose Inst. of Science and Tech.)
Secretary: Atsushi Kanno (NICT), Akihiko Hirata (Chiba Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant: Kosuke Nishimura (KDDI), Kensuke Ikeda (CRIEPI)

===============================================
Technical Meeting on Electromagnetic Theory (IEE-EMT)
Chair: Keiji Goto (National Defense Academy)
Secretary: Hiroyuki Deguchi (Doshisha Univ.), Hideki Kawaguchi (Muroran Inst. Tech.)
Assistant: Yoshihiro Naka (KUHW)

DATE:
Thu, Jul 20, 2017 09:00 - 16:20
Fri, Jul 21, 2017 09:00 - 16:20

PLACE:
The Obihiro Chamber of Commerce and Industry(9-1-1, Nishi 3jo, Obihiro, Hokkaido, 080-0013, Japan. 5 min. by foot from JR Obihiro Station. http://www.occi.or.jp/access. Dr. Atsushi Kanno. +81-42-327-6876)

TOPICS:
Light wave & Electromagnetic Wave Workshop

----------------------------------------
Thu, Jul 20 AM Invited talks session (09:00 - 12:00)
Chair: Atsushi Kanno (NICT)
----------------------------------------

(1)/MWP 09:00 - 09:40
[Invited Talk]
Application of RoF technique in V/UHF band and some problems for next generation wireless communications
Yoshihiro Imajo (Stack Electronics)

(2)/OPE 09:40 - 10:20
[Invited Talk]
Layer2 technologies in Optical Wireless Convergence Platform for IoT Services
Tatsuya Shimizu, Takahiro Kubo, Yu Nakayama, Daisuke Hisano, Jun Terada, Akihiro Otaka (NTT)

----- Break ( 20 min. ) -----

(3)/MW 10:40 - 11:20
[Invited Talk]
Precision Inspection of Dielectric Constant Measurement Using Terahertz Time-domain Spectroscopy System and Its Application
Maya Mizuno (NICT), Hitoshi Iida, Moto Kinoshita (AIST), Kaori Fukunaga (NICT), Yozo Shimada (AIST), Chiko Otani (RIKEN)

(4)/EMT 11:20 - 12:00
[Invited Talk]
Scattering and Guiding Problem of Electromagnetic Waves in Inhomogeneous Media by Improved Fourier series Expansion Method
-- The Application of Photonic Crystal and Metamaterial --
Tsuneki Yamasaki (Nihon Univ.)

----- Lunch Break ( 90 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Jul 20 PM EMT/IEE-EMT Joint session 1 (13:30 - 14:45)
Chair: Keiji Goto (NDA)
----------------------------------------

(5) 13:30 - 13:55
Improvement of Passband Characteristics by Multilayer Dual Band Pass Filters
Yuta Takeuchi, Ryosuke Nakano, Hiroyuki Deguchi, Mikio Tuji (Doshisha Univ.)

(6)/EMT 13:55 - 14:20
Analysis of Coupling between Plasmonic and Dielectric Waveguide
Ryo Ohnuma, Koichi Hirayama, Jun-ichiro Sugisaka, Takashi Yasui (Kitami Inst. of Tech.)

(7)/EMT 14:20 - 14:45
Non-contact respiration measurement of multiple people using ultra-wideband Doppler array radar
Masashi Muragaki, Shigeaki Okumura (Kyoto Univ.), Takuya Sakamoto (Univ. of Hyogo), Kenji Mizutani, Kenichi Inoue, Takeshi Fukuda, Hiroyuki Sakai (Panasonic), Toru Sato (Kyoto Univ.)

----- Break ( 20 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Jul 20 PM EST1 (15:05 - 16:20)
Chair: Yasuhide Tsuji (Muroran Inst. Tech.)
----------------------------------------

(8)/EST 15:05 - 15:30
Thermal response model for localized microwave exposure over gigahertz region in rat cortex
Jose Gomez-Tames, Sachiko Kodera, Akimasa Hirata (NITech), Hiroshi Masuta (Kurume Univ.)

(9)/EST 15:30 - 15:55
Evaluation of Induced Electric Field in Brain Due to Different Stimulation Conditions during TMS
Atsushi Hamasaka, Jose Gomez-Tames (NITech), Ilkka Laakso (Aalto Univ.), Akimasa Hirata (NITech)

(10)/EST 15:55 - 16:20
Estimation of Nerve Changes by Brain Tumor Adjusting Membrane Electrical Parameters
Ryota Hayami, Jose Gomez-Tamez, Akimasa Hirata (NITech)

----------------------------------------
Thu, Jul 20 PM OPE1 (13:30 - 14:45)
Chair: Eiji Yagyu (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
----------------------------------------

(11)/OPE 13:30 - 13:55
A Study on Efficient Topology Optimization of Optical Device Using Finite Element Method With Slowly Varying Envelope Approximation
Tomohiro Tanaka, Yasuhide Tsuji (Muroran Inst. of Tech.)

(12)/OPE 13:55 - 14:20
(See Japanese page.)

(13)/OPE 14:20 - 14:45
Analysis of metal-assisted optical waveguides using finite element method
Yuhei Ishizaka (Kanto Gakuin Univ.)

----- Break ( 20 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Jul 20 PM MWP1 (15:05 - 16:20)
Chair: Atsushi Kanno (NICT)
----------------------------------------

(14)/MWP 15:05 - 15:30
Heterogeneous Wireless Communication Systems Utilizing Photonic Technologies for 5G Mobile Systems in Big Stadium
Hiroshi Murata, Toshiyuki Inoue (Osaka Univ.), Kensuke Ikeda (CRIEPI), Yasuyuki Kakubari, Naruto Yonemoto (ENRI), Hiroyuki Toda (Doshisha Univ.), Nobuhiko Shibagaki (Hitachi), Hiroshi Mano (Koden Techno)

(15)/MWP 15:30 - 15:55
Preliminary study on phase control using serrodyne modulation for the phased array laser system
Eisuke Haraguchi, Hitomi Ono, Junya Nishioka, Akihiro Fujie, Toshiyuki Ando (MitsubishiElectric)

(16)/MWP 15:55 - 16:20
Optical Network Controlled by Wavelength for Adaptive Allocation of Multi-Cells
Naruto Yonemoto, Yasuyuki Kakubari (ENRI)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Jul 21 AM EST2 (09:00 - 10:15)
Chair: Naoya Kukutsu (Airec Engineering Corp.)
----------------------------------------

(17)/EST 09:00 - 09:25
Recognition of Object Shape Using Electromagnetic Scattering Waves by Artificial Intelligence
Tatsuya Kashiwa, Kenji Taguchi (Kitami Inst. of Tech.)

(18)/EST 09:25 - 09:50
Relationship between Incident Power Density and Temperature Elevation in the Human Body from Patch Antenna Array
Daisuke Funahashi, Takahiro Ito, Akimasa Hirata (NIT), Takahiro Iyama, Teruo Onishi (NTT DOCOMO)

(19)/EST 09:50 - 10:15
Characteristics of Object Identification by Ground Penetrating Radar Images using Deep Learning
Jun Sonoda (NIT, Sendai), Tomoyuki Kimoto (NIT, Oita)

----- Break ( 20 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Jul 21 AM EST3 (10:35 - 11:50)
Chair: Eguchi Masashi (Chitose Inst. Sci. Tech.)
----------------------------------------

(20)/EST 10:35 - 11:00
Numerical Analysis and Evaluation of Antenna Characteristics Evaluations of High-Gain 3-Dimensional Printed Reflectarray Antenna for W-Band Millimeter-Wave Radar Applications
Shunichi Futatsumori, Kazuyuki Morioka, Akiko Kohmura, Nobuhiro Sakamoto, Tomio Soga, Naruto Yonemoto (ENRI)

(21)/EST 11:00 - 11:25
Control for Polarization of Localized Light Using Plasmonic Antennas
Shinichiro Ohnuki, Ryohei Ohnishi, Keisuke Tatsuzawa (Nihon Univ.), Takashi Yamaguchi (TIRI), Yoshito Ashizawa, Katsuji Nakagawa (Nihon Univ.)

(22)/EST 11:25 - 11:50
Synthesis Design of a Novel Type of Narrow Band BPFs using High-Q M-PhC Resonators
Chenglong Xie, Daisuke Tetsuda, Shun Kikawa, Chun-Ping Chen, Tetsuo Anada, Zejun Zhang (Kanagawa Univ.)

----- Lunch Break ( 100 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Jul 21 AM MWP2 (09:00 - 10:15)
Chair: Kensuke Ikeda (CRIEPI)
----------------------------------------

(23)/MWP 09:00 - 09:25
Optical frequency comb generation by electro-optic chirp modulator integrated with microwave power splitter circuit
Naoki Maeda, Ryota Nakamura, Tadashi Kawai, Akira Enokihara (Univ. of Hyogo), Naokatsu Yamamoto (NICT), Tetsuya Kawanishi (Waseda Univ.)

(24)/MWP 09:25 - 09:50
Frequency Response Measurement of Third Order Intercept Point of Photo Receiver by Optical Two-tone Method
Akihiro Uno, Keizo Inagaki, Tetsuya Kawanishi (Waseda Univ.)

(25)/MWP 09:50 - 10:15
Optimization of modulation bias points on an optical modulator for RoF-based millimeter-wave radar system
Atsushi Kanno, Naokatsu Yamamoto (NICT), Tetsuya Kawanishi (Waseda Univ.)

----- Break ( 20 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Jul 21 AM MW1 (10:35 - 12:15)
Chair: Ryosuke Suga (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(26)/MW 10:35 - 11:00
Frequency Dependence Measurement of Complex Permittivity for Sapphire substrate by the Cutoff Circular Waveguide Method with the TE021 mode
Takashi Shimizu, Yoshinori Kogami (Utsunomiya Univ.)

(27)/MW 11:00 - 11:25
An 80MHz Modulation Bandwidth High Efficiency Multi-band Envelope-Tracking Power Amplifier Using GaN Single-Phase Buck-Converter
Shuichi Sakata (Mitsubishi Electric), Sandro Lanfranco, Tapio Kolmonen, Olli Piirainen (Nokia Bell Labs), Takanobu Fujiwara, Shintaro Shinjo (Mitsubishi Electric), Peter Asbeck (Univ. of California, San Diego)

(28)/MW 11:25 - 11:50
A Power Divider of RF Module for High SHF Wide-band Massive MIMO in 5G
Hideharu Yoshioka, Yasuo Morimoto, Hiroyuki Aoyama, Takeshi Yuasa, Takeshi Oshima, Naofumi Yoneda (Mitsubishi Electric)

(29)/MW 11:50 - 12:15
A Wideband Beam Forming Network with Two Types of Phase-Shifters for Multi Beam Antenna
Hidenori Yukawa, Yu Ushijima, Takeshi Yuasa, Naofumi Yoneda, Moriyasu Miyazaki (Mitsubishi Ele. Corp.)

----- Lunch Break ( 75 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Jul 21 PM EMT/IEE-EMT Joint session 2 (13:30 - 14:20)
Chair: Koichi Hirayama (Kitami Inst. Tech.)
----------------------------------------

(30) 13:30 - 13:55
Improvement of Passband Characteristics by Multilayer Dual Band Pass Filters
Yuta Takeuchi, Ryosuke Nakano, Hiroyuki Deguchi, Mikio Tuji (Doshisha Univ.)

(31) 13:55 - 14:20
Asymptotic Analysis for Transient Scattered Electric Field by a
Conducting Cylinder Coated with a Thin Dielectric Layer
Keiji Goto, Ryotaro Manabe, Yoshimitsu Egashira, Ryo Takahashi (NDA)

----- Break ( 20 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Jul 21 PM EST4 (14:40 - 15:55)
Chair: Shunichi Futatsumori (ENRI/MPAT)
----------------------------------------

(32)/EST 14:40 - 15:05
Study on Cross-Talk Free Polarization Splitter Based on Photonic Crystal Fiber with Double-Hole Unit Core
Zejun Zhang (Kanagawa Univ.), Yasuhide Tsuji (Muroran Inst. of Tech.), Masashi Eguchi (Chitose Inst. of Sci. and Tech.), Chunping Chen (Kanagawa Univ.)

(33)/EST 15:05 - 15:30
Transfer matrix model analysis of side-coupled type plasmonic Fabry-Perot waveguide filters
Jiyao Yu, Yasuo Ohtera, Hirohito Yamada (Tohoku Univ.)

(34)/EST 15:30 - 15:55
A Study on Topology Optimization of All-Optical Logic Gate Using Beam Propagation and Sensitivity Analysis Based on Adjoint Variable Method
Koyo Mori, Yasuhide Tsuji (Muroran Inst. of Tech.)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Jul 21 PM OPE2 (13:30 - 14:20)
Chair: Katsumi Nakatsuhara (Kanagawa Institute of Technology)
----------------------------------------

(35)/OPE 13:30 - 13:55
Fabrication and evaluation for Eu-AI polymer composite incorporated polymer waveguides towards realization of compact optical fiber amplifiers and lasers
Yurie Yoshida (Keio Univ.), Toshimi Fukui, Hitomi Miki (KRI,Inc.), Takaaki Ishigure (Keio Univ.)

(36)/OPE 13:55 - 14:20
Frequency Response of Differential Mode O/E Conversion and Common Mode Rejection Ratio in Coherent Receivers
Keizo Inagaki (NICT), Tetsuya Kawanishi (Waseda Univ.), Atsushi Kanno, Naokatsu Yamamoto (NICT)

----- Break ( 20 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Jul 21 PM MW2 (14:40 - 16:20)
Chair: Takashi Yasui (Kitami Institute of Technology)
----------------------------------------

(37)/MW 14:40 - 15:05
A Study on Bandwidth Improvement of Circular Patch Array Absorber by Using Perturbation Elements and Suppression of Polarization Conversion
Daisuke Kitahara, Ryosuke Suga (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.), Kiyomichi Araki (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Osamu Hashimoto (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.)

(38)/MW 15:05 - 15:30
Relation between Structure Parameter of Circular Patch Array Wave Absorber and Its Winding Ratio of Transformer in Equivalent Circuit
Daisuke Kitahara, Tomohiko Nakamura, Ryosuke Suga (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.), Kiyomichi Araki (Tokyo Tech.), Osamu Hashimoto (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.)

(39)/MW 15:30 - 15:55
Spectrum-Folding Scalar-Feedback DPD for Wideband Mobile Communication System
Suguru Habu (UEC), Caoyu Li (Univ. of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Yasushi Yamao (UEC)

(40)/MW 15:55 - 16:20
Influence of Higher-Order Modes at Waveguide Ports in Electromagnetic Simulation
Takuichi Hirano (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)

# Information for speakers
Invited Talk will have 35 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
General Talk will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

# CONFERENCE SPONSORS:
- This conference is technical co-sponsored by IEEE MTT-S Japan Chapter, IEEE MTT-S Kansai Chapter and IEEE MTT-S Nagoya Chapter.

# CONFERENCE ANNOUNCEMENT:
- Please join us for a reception after the meeting at 20th July.
- We are planing a reception party on 20th July after workshop.
Date and time:20th July (after workshop)
Venue:Obihiro Chuo, Umihe
(https://www.hotpepper.jp/strJ000300835/)
Fee:between about 3,000 and 4000


=== Technical Committee on Electromagnetic Theory (EMT) ===

# SECRETARY:
Takuya Sakamoto (Univ. of Hyogo) and/or Hiroyuki Kuroki (Tokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology)
E-mail: emt-secretary@ns.ieice.org

=== Technical Committee on Microwaves (MW) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Sep 21, 2017 - Fri, Sep 22, 2017: Saitama University [Mon, Jul 10], Topics: Microwave, Millimeter wave, Measurement, Antennas and Propagation
Thu, Oct 19, 2017 - Fri, Oct 20, 2017: Yupopo [Wed, Aug 9], Topics: Electromagnetic simulation ,EMC, Microwave technologies

# SECRETARY:
Satoshi Ono (UEC)
E-mail: ono.satoshi@uec.ac.jp
or Takuichi Hirano(Tokyo Institute of Technology)
E-mail: hirano.t.aa@m.titech.ac.jp

=== Technical Committee on OptoElectronics (OPE) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Aug 31, 2017 - Fri, Sep 1, 2017: [Mon, Jun 19]

# SECRETARY:
Takaaki Ishigure (Keio University)
3-14-1, Hiyoshi, Kohoku-ku, Yokohama, Kanagawa 223-8522 Japan
TEL +81-45-566-1593 FAX +81-45-566-1593
E-mail:ishigure@appi.keio.ac.jp

Eiji Yagyu (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation)
8-1-1, Tukaguchihonmachi, Amagasaki, Hyogo, 661-8661 Japan
TEL. +81-6-6497-7084 FAX. +81-6-6497-7285
E-mail:Yagyu.Eiji@cb.mitsubishielectric.co.jp

Katsumi Nakatsuhara (Kanagawa Institute of Technology)
1030 Shimoogino, Atsugi, Kanagawa 243-0292 Japan
TEL. +81-46-291-3276 FAX. +81-46-291-3276
E-mail:knakatsu@ele.kanagawa-it.ac.jp

Atsushi Aratake (NTT Device Technology Laboratories)
3-1, Morinosato Wakamiya, Atsugi, Kanagawa 243-0198 Japan
TEL. +81-46-240-4036 FAX. +81-46-240-2107
E-mail:aratake.atsushi@lab.ntt.co.jp

=== Technical Committee on Electronics Simulation Technology (EST) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Oct 19, 2017 - Fri, Oct 20, 2017: Yupopo [Wed, Aug 9], Topics: Electromagnetic simulation ,EMC, Microwave technologies

# SECRETARY:
Yasuo Ohtera (Tohoku Univ.)
est-entry@mail.ieice.org

=== Technical Committee on Microwave and Millimeter-wave Photonics (MWP) ===

# SECRETARY:
Atsushi Kanno (NICT), Akihiko Hirata (Chiba Tech.)
E-mail: mwp-inquiry@mail.ieice.org

# ANNOUNCEMENT:
# Latest information will be presented on the homepage:
http://www.ieice.org/~mwp/index_e.html

=== Technical Meeting on Electromagnetic Theory (IEE-EMT) ===

# SECRETARY:
Hiroyuki Deguchi (Doshisha University) and/or Hideki Kawaguchi (Muroran Institute of Technology)
ieej_emt-office@nda.ac.jp


Last modified: 2017-07-11 15:52:58


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to EMT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to MW Schedule Page]   /   [Return to OPE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to EST Schedule Page]   /   [Return to MWP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IEE-EMT Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan