IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yoichi Sato (Univ. of Tokyo)
Vice Chair Toru Tamaki (Hiroshima Univ.), Akisato Kimura (NTT)
Secretary Go Irie (NTT), Yoshitaka Ushiku (OMRON SINICX)
Assistant Yusuke Uchida (DeNA), Takayoshi Yamashita (Chubu Univ.)

Special Interest Group on Computer Vision and Image Media (IPSJ-CVIM) [schedule] [select]

Conference Date Mon, Mar 16, 2020 10:30 - 17:40
Tue, Mar 17, 2020 09:30 - 18:00
Topics  
Conference Place  
Contact
Person
075-753-5883
Announcement This workshop has been cancelled. However, the technical report will be issued.
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on PRMU.

Mon, Mar 16 AM 
10:30 - 11:50
(1)
PRMU
10:30-10:45 A Hybrid of Discriminative and Generative Neural Networks Hideaki Hayashi, Seiichi Uchida (Kyushu Univ.)
(2)
PRMU
10:45-11:00 Font analysis Daichi Haraguchi, Shota Harada, Brian Kenji Iwana, Seiichi Uchida (Kyushu Univ.)
(3)
PRMU
11:00-11:10 [Short Paper]
Few-shot Character Image Generation with Deep Metric Learning
Haruka Aoki, Koki Tsubota, Hikaru Ikuta, Kiyoharu Aizawa (Tokyo Univ.)
(4)
PRMU
11:10-11:20 [Short Paper]
Video Inpainting by Frame Alignment with Deformable Convolution
Yusuke Hara, Xueting Wang, Toshihiko Yamasaki, Kiyoharu Aizawa (UTokyo)
(5) 11:20-11:50  
Mon, Mar 16 AM 
10:30 - 12:00
(6)
PRMU
10:30-10:45 A Basic Study on Epipolar Geometry-based Ego-localization under Variable Illumination Conditions using a Far Infrared Camera Haruya Kyutoku, Tokihiko Akita, Seiichi Mita (Toyota Tech. Inst.)
(7)
PRMU
10:45-11:00 Moment-Sentence Grounding from Temporal Action Proposal Nao Yamada, Masaki Hayashi, Seito Kasai, Yoshimitsu Aoki (Keio Univ.)
(8)
PRMU
11:00-11:15 Multimodal Recipe Search and Image Generation by Disentangling Contents and Styles Yu Sugiyama, Keiji Yanai (UEC)
(9)
PRMU
11:15-11:30 Image Synthesis Based on Style Features and Mask Images Using a Ramen Style Encoder Jaehyeong Cho, Wataru Shimoda, Keiji Yanai (UEC)
(10) 11:30-12:00  
  - Break
Mon, Mar 16 PM 
13:30 - 14:30
(11) 13:30-14:30  
  - Break
Mon, Mar 16 PM 
14:40 - 16:00
(12)
PRMU
14:40-14:55 Egocentric pedestrian motion prediction by separately modeling body pose and position Donghao Wu, Takuma Yagi, Yusuke Matsui, Yoichi Sato (the Univ. of Tokyo)
(13)
PRMU
14:55-15:10 Egocentric Action Recognition on Noisy Videos Lijin Yang, Yifei Huang, Yusuke Sugano, Yoichi Sato (UTokyo)
(14)
PRMU
15:10-15:20 [Short Paper]
Feature Point Matching by Cycle Consistency
Naoaki Noguchi, Furuta Ryosuke, Xueting Wang, Toshihiko Yamasaki, Kiyoharu Aizawa (UT)
(15)
PRMU
15:20-15:35 Investigation of Real-Time 3D Head Position Estimation for Gesture Interface for People with Motor Dysfunction Yuki Ozawa (Tsukuba Univ./AIST), Ikushi Yoda (AIST)
(16) 15:35-16:00  
Mon, Mar 16 PM 
14:40 - 16:05
(17)
PRMU
14:40-14:55 Projector Calibration using a Pinhole Mask Plate Masatoki Sugimoto, Daisuke Iwai, Kosuke Sato (Osaka Univ.)
(18)
PRMU
14:55-15:10 Joint Estimation of Illumination Distribution and Response Function from Shadows Takuto Nakashima, Ryo Matsuoka, Takahiro Okabe (Kyutech)
(19)
PRMU
15:10-15:25 Metal Material Analysis using SEM Images of Multiple Magnifications Ryunosuke Ito, Keisuke Kameyama (Univ. Tsukuba), Hideitsu Hino (ISM)
(20)
PRMU
15:25-15:40 Assessing robustness of deep learning methods in dermoscopic workflow Sourav Mishra (Univ. of Tokyo), Hideaki Imaizumi (exMedio), Toshihiko Yamasaki (Univ. of Tokyo)
(21) 15:40-16:05  
  - Break
Mon, Mar 16 PM 
16:20 - 17:40
(22)
PRMU
16:20-16:35 Transforming Simulation Images to Real Scene Images and Planning Driving Routes by Deep Learning for Achieving Automatic Car Driving Zhang Zelin, Jun Ohya (Waseda Univ.)
(23)
PRMU
16:35-16:45 [Short Paper]
Correspondence of 360 degree video with distorted floor map and provision of 3D information
Jack Chen, Naoki Sugimoto, Satoshi Ikehata, Kiyoharu Aizawa (Tokyo Univ.)
(24)
PRMU
16:45-17:00
(25)
PRMU
17:00-17:15 Fine-grained Image Recognition using Geo-spatial Concept Knowledge Graphs with Graph Convolutional Networks Yuki Shigyo, Naoko Nitta, Kazuaki Nakamura, Noboru Babaguchi (Osaka Univ.)
(26) 17:15-17:40  
Mon, Mar 16 PM 
16:20 - 17:40
(27)
PRMU
16:20-16:30 [Short Paper]
Aleatoric Uncertainty Estimation Based on Separate Formulation
Takumi Kawashima, Qing Yu (Tokyo Univ.), Akari Asai (.UW), Daiki Ikami (NTT/Tokyo Univ.), Kiyoharu Aizawa (Tokyo Univ.)
(28)
PRMU
16:30-16:45 Faster Approximate Nearest Neighbor Search using Label Information of Images Onur Guler, Yusuke Matsui, Yoichi Sato (UTokyo)
(29)
PRMU
16:45-17:00 Image compression by colorization Hiya Roy, Subhajit Chaudhury, Toshihiko Yamasaki, Tatsuaki Hashimoto (UTokyo)
(30)
PRMU
17:00-17:15 Continuous Variables Estimation Through Classification Networks Ensembles Qianyuan Liu (Nagoya Univ.), Yu Wang, Jien Kato (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(31) 17:15-17:40  
Tue, Mar 17 AM 
09:30 - 10:20
(32)
PRMU
09:30-09:45 Object area extraction with biased training data set Ryo Nakamura, Yoshiaki Ueda, Jun Fujiki, Masaru Tanaka (Fukuoka Univ)
(33)
PRMU
09:45-10:00 Rule Extraction from convolutional neural networks
-- Rule Extraction with A Pedagogical Method --
Yuya Sato (Tokyo Denki Univ), Hiroshi Tsukimoto (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
(34) 10:00-10:20  
Tue, Mar 17 AM 
09:30 - 10:20
(35)
PRMU
09:30-09:45 Evaluation of Initial Value of Nelder-Mead Method in Hyperparameter Optimization of Deep Learning Shintaro Takenaga (Kindai Univ), Shuhei Watanabe, Masahiro Nomura, Yoshihiko Ozaki, Masaki Onishi (AIST), Hitoshi Habe (Kindai Univ)
(36)
PRMU
09:45-10:00 Deep neural network representation and learning of low-rank and sparse approximation
-- With application to celiac angiography under free breathing --
Ryohei Miyoshi, Tomoya Sakai (Nagasaki Univ.), Takashi Ohnishi, Hideaki Haneishi (Chiba Univ.)
(37) 10:00-10:20  
  - Break
Tue, Mar 17 AM 
10:30 - 12:10
(38)
PRMU
10:30-10:45 Neural network generalization under optimally evolved training perturbations. Subhajit Chaudhury, Toshihiko Yamasaki (UTokyo)
(39)
PRMU
10:45-11:00 Semi-Supervised Temporal Segmentation of Industrial Operation Video based on Deep Metric Learning Daiki Kawamori, Kazuaki Nakamura, Naoko Nitta, Noboru Babaguchi (Osaka Univ.)
(40)
PRMU
11:00-11:15 Generating a 3D face with k-anonymity using GAN Ryosuke Kobayashi, Yuta Nakashima, Noboru Babaguchi (Osaka Univ.)
(41)
PRMU
11:15-11:30 Method of Cloning Attack against Image Recognizer and Its Countermeasure Shouta Kinbara, Kazuaki Nakamura, Naoko Nitta, Noboru Babaguchi (Osaka Univ.)
(42) 11:30-12:10  
Tue, Mar 17 AM 
10:30 - 12:10
(43) 10:30-10:55  
(44) 10:55-11:20  
(45) 11:20-11:45  
(46) 11:45-12:10  
  - Break
Tue, Mar 17 PM 
13:30 - 15:00
(47) 13:30-14:15  
(48) 14:15-15:00  
  - Break
Tue, Mar 17 PM 
15:15 - 16:40
(49)
PRMU
15:15-15:30 Applicability of Television Archives to the Support for Memory Loss Aiming at Risk and Disaster Prevention Norio Katayama, Hiroshi Mo, Shin'ichi Satoh (NII)
(50)
PRMU
15:30-15:45 Pedestrian Detection using Wide and Narrow Area Networks Misaki Kodaira (Nagoya Univ.), Yu Wang, Jien Kato (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(51)
PRMU
15:45-16:00 Ego-centric Activity Recognition of Rescue Dogs by Integrating visual, audio and sensor information Yuta Ide, Tsuyohito Araki (UEC), Ryunosuke Hamada, Kazunori Ohno (Tohoku Univ.), Keiji Yanai (UEC)
(52)
PRMU
16:00-16:15 Acceleration of Deep Learning Inference by Model Cascading Shohei Enomoto, Takeharu Eda (NTT)
(53) 16:15-16:40  
Tue, Mar 17 PM 
15:15 - 16:30
(54) 15:15-15:40  
(55) 15:40-16:05  
(56) 16:05-16:30  
  - Break
Tue, Mar 17 PM 
16:50 - 17:35
(57) 16:50-17:35  
Tue, Mar 17 PM 
16:50 - 18:00
(58)
PRMU
16:50-17:05 Experimental Evaluation for Bayes Error Estimation Capability of Large Geometric Margin Minimum Classification Error Training Ikuhiro Nishiyama (Doshisha Univ.), Hideyuki Watanabe (ATR), Shigeru Katagiri, Miho Ohsaki (Doshisha Univ.)
(59)
PRMU
17:05-17:20 Experimental Evaluation on Bayes Error Estimation Capability of Kernel Minimum Classification Error Training Koji Yamada (Doshisha Univ.), Hideyuki Watanabe (ATR), Shigeru Katagiri, Miho Ohsaki (Doshisha Univ.)
(60)
PRMU
17:20-17:35 Study on Maximum Bayes Boundary-ness Training for Pattern Classification Masahiro Senda, David Ha (Doshisha Univ.), Hideyuki Watanabe (ATR), Shigeru Katagiri, Miho Ohsaki (Doshisha Univ.)
(61) 17:35-18:00  

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
PRMU Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Contact address: pr-orzer 
IPSJ-CVIM Special Interest Group on Computer Vision and Image Media (IPSJ-CVIM)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2020-02-26 23:22:16


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to PRMU Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IPSJ-CVIM Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan