IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev NS Conf / Next NS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Shigeo Urushidani (NII)
Vice Chair Atsushi Hiramatsu (NTT)
Secretary Kazuhiko Kinoshita (Osaka Univ.), Akira Shibata (NTT)
Assistant Masashi Kaneko (NTT)

Conference Date Thu, May 15, 2014 13:00 - 17:05
Fri, May 16, 2014 09:00 - 12:05
Topics Advanced Protocol and Network Control (Application level routing, QoS and Path Control, P2P, P4P, SIP), Network System Architecture (Interface, Hardware, Software) 
Conference Place Kofu East Campus, University of Yamanashi 
Address 4-3-11, Takeda, Kofu-shi, Yamanashi, 400-8511 Japan.
Transportation Guide 5 min. by taking “Takeda-jinjya” or “Sekisuiji” bus from bus platform No.2 at north exit. Off at “Yamanashi-daigaku” stop.
http://www2.yamanashi.ac.jp/access-map/
Contact
Person
Assoc. prof. Masanori Hanawa
+81-55-220-8085

Thu, May 15 PM  NS1
Chair: Eiji Oki (UEC)
13:00 - 14:15
(1) 13:00-13:25 A study on the multi-call supplementary services in WebRTC Seiichi Sakaya, Satoru Furukawa (NTT)
(2) 13:25-13:50 A safety and damege tracking system for disastor releaf in EPC/IMS network Muneaki Ogawa, Kenjiro Arai, Toshio Norimatsu (NTT)
(3) 13:50-14:15 A Dynamic Routing Method for Large File Transfer with Time Constraint Shiori Kono, Kazuhiko Kinoshita (Osaka Univ.), Nariyoshi Yamai (Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture and Technology), Koso Murakami, Takashi Watanabe (Osaka Univ.)
  14:15-14:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, May 15 PM  NS2
Chair: Kazuhiko Kinoshita (Osaka Univ.)
14:25 - 16:05
(4) 14:25-14:50 Managing Wireless LAN Access Points with OpenFlow Takashi Naito, Eiji Oki (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
(5) 14:50-15:15 Autonomous load balancing with multipath routing in Wireless Mesh Networks Takuo Takahashi, Takuya Asaka (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.)
(6) 15:15-15:40 The Effect of a Reliable Groupcast Scheme on QoE of Audio and Video Transmission over a Wireless LAN Haruki Yamamoto, Yuma Honda, Toshiro Nunome (Nagoya Inst. of Tech)
(7) 15:40-16:05 Robust Data Gathering Method exploiting Mobile Nodes in Underwater Sensor Network Wataru Kishigami, Yosuke Tanigawa, Hideki Tode (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)
  16:05-16:15 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, May 15 PM  Invited Talk
Chair: Shigeo Urushidani (NII)
16:15 - 17:05
(8) 16:15-17:05 [Invited Talk]
Activities of "Yamanashi Free Wi-Fi Project" triggered by World Heritage of Fujisan.
Hisashi Yano (Yamanashi Prefectural Government)
Fri, May 16 AM  NS3
Chair: Norihito Fujita (NEC)
09:00 - 10:15
(9) 09:00-09:25 Acceleration for Multi-Stage Processing on Distributed Processing System Satoshi Kondoh, Mitsuhiro Okamoto, Takeshi Fukumoto (NTT)
(10) 09:25-09:50 A Study on Congestion Avoidance Technology Using Multiple Virtual Networks Tsuyoshi Ogura, Masahiko Kitamura, Hiroyuki Kimiyama, Tatsuya Fujii, Atsushi Takahara (NTT)
(11) 09:50-10:15 World's first successful experiment of transmission, storing, and distribution of uncompressed 8K ultra-high-definition live-streaming video Mitsuru Maruyama (KAIT), Hiroyuki Kimiyama (NTT), Akira Yutani, Masatoshi Kakiuchi (NAIST), Hideki Otsuki, Kazumasa Kobayashi (NICT), Masao Sakai (NTT-IT), Masayuki Kobayashi (PFU), Michinori Sano (Astro), Atsushi Inoie (KAIT)
  10:15-10:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, May 16 AM  Technical Development Session
Chair: Arata Itoh (NTT West)
10:25 - 12:05
(12) 10:25-10:50 Field Trial of Crowdsourcing System in DTNs Ichiro Yamaguchi, Teruyuki Baba, Nobuharu Kami (NEC), S. Rajendran (SRM Univ.)
(13) 10:50-11:15 A study on SDN transport technology for gradual migration from existing network Masahiro Hayashitani, Yohei Hasegawa, Kazuya Suzuki, Yasuhiro Mizukoshi (NEC)
(14) 11:15-11:40 Wi-Fi Congestion Detection based on Probe Traffic using WMM Junichi Suga, Yuji Kojima, Takeshi Kawasaki, Ryuichi Takechi (Fujitsu Labs)
(15) 11:40-12:05 Evaluation of Fairness between Different Types of TCP Congestion Control
-- In Case between CUBIC and FAST TCP --
Toshiki Sakamoto, Pingguo Huang, Hitoshi Watanabe (TUS)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
NS Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:ns-cat
Masashi Kaneko (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-2847
Akira Shibata (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3205 


Last modified: 2014-05-13 12:36:17


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev NS Conf / Next NS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan