IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev SRW Conf / Next SRW Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Short Range Wireless Communications (SRW) [schedule] [select]
Chair Shuzo Kato (Tohoku Univ.)
Vice Chair Masafumi Kato (Fujitsu), Hiroshi Harada (Kyoto Univ.)
Secretary Satoshi Denno (Okayama Univ.), Tadao Nakagawa (NTT)
Assistant Hirokazu Sawada (NICT), Wen Yun (Fujitsu)

Technical Committee on Complex Communication Sciences (CCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hiraku Okada (Nagoya Univ.)
Vice Chair Hiroo Sekiya (Chiba Univ.), Yasuhiro Tsubo (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
Secretary Shinji Aono (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Shintaro Arai (Kagawa National College of Tech.)
Assistant Takayuki Kimura (Nippon Inst. of Tech.), Song-Ju Kim (NIMS), Ryo Takahashi (Kyoto Univ.)

Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Makoto Taromaru (Fukuoka Univ.)
Vice Chair Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.), Eiji Okamoto (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Akihiro Okazaki (Mitsubishi Electric), Satoshi Suyama (NTT DoCoMo)
Assistant Jun Mashino (NTT), Manabu Mikami (Softbank Mobile), Toshiaki Yamamoto (KDDI R&D Labs.), Takamichi Inoue (NEC), Tetsuya Yamamoto (Panasonic), Koji Ishibashi (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)

Technical Committee on Smart Radio (SR) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kei Sakaguchi (Osaka Univ.)
Vice Chair Takeo Fujii (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Kenta Umebayashi (Tokyo Univ. of Agric. and Tech.)
Secretary Suguru Kameda (Tohoku Univ.), Osamu Takyu (Shinshu Univ.)
Assistant Kentaro Ishidu (NICT), Kazuto Yano (ATR), Mamiko Inamori (Tokai Univ.), Hiroyuki Shiba (NTT)

{INFOMESITEM}
Conference Date Wed, Mar 4, 2015 09:00 - 18:05
Thu, Mar 5, 2015 09:00 - 18:20
Fri, Mar 6, 2015 09:00 - 16:40
Topics Mobile Communication Workshop 
Conference Place South Bldg. 2, Ookayama Campus, Tokyo Institute of Technology http://www.titech.ac.jp/english/maps/ookayama/ookayama.html 
Address 2-12-1 Ookayama, Meguro-ku, Tokyo, 152-8550
Transportation Guide The Main Gate is a 1-minute walk from Ookayama Station on the Tokyu Oimachi and Tokyu Meguro Lines.
http://www.titech.ac.jp/english/maps/
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by the IEEE VTS Japan Chapter
Announcement Please join us for an reception party at 5th March.
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Wed, Mar 4 AM  SR1
Chair: Kenta Umebayashi (Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture and Tech.)
09:00 - 10:40
(1)
SR
09:00-09:25 Evaluation of Flexible Hybrid Multicarrier Transmission System for 5G Mobile Network SR2014-111 Rohit Datta, Issei Kanno, Masayuki Ariyoshi (ATR)
(2)
SR
09:25-09:50 Performance characteristics of feature detection scheme using Cyclic Prefix (CP) in OFDM and its applications SR2014-112 Kanshiro Kashiki, Tomoki Sada, Kosuke Yamazaki, Shingo Watanabe (KDDI Labs.)
(3)
SR
09:50-10:15 Cooperative sensing scheme weighted by estimated detection probability and its performance characteristics SR2014-113 Tomoki Sada, Kanshiro Kashiki, Kosuke Yamazaki, Shingo Watanabe (KDDI R&D Labs)
(4)
SR
10:15-10:40 Construction of Decision Threshold and Reception of Multiple Antenna for Compensating Frequency Offset in Wireless Sensor Network of Simultaneous Data Collection SR2014-114 Osamu Takyu, Ryo Myoenzono, Keiichiro Shirai (Shinshu Univ.), Takeo Fujii (UEC), Mai Ohta (Fukuoka Univ.), Fumihito Sasamori, Shiro Handa (Shinshu Univ.)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Mar 4 AM  SR2
Chair: Kouhei Ohno (Meiji Univ.)
10:50 - 12:05
(5)
SR
10:50-11:15 Dominant Interferers in Cognitive Radio Network SR2014-115 Yee-Loo Foo (MMU, Malaysia), Jun-ichi Takada (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(6)
SR
11:15-11:40 Optimal Monitoring of Power Variation in a Wireless Frame Collision Detection System SR2014-116 Peter Davis (Telecognix), Peng Shao, Yuki Baba, Akira Matsumoto (NEC Comm. Sys.)
(7)
SR
11:40-12:05 Impact of Interference Node for SWIPT MIMO Relay Transmission SR2014-117 Masashi Koizumi, Shigenobu Sasaki (Niigata Univ.), Ioannis Krikidis (Univ. of Cyprus)
  12:05-14:00 Lunch Break ( 115 min. )
Wed, Mar 4 AM  RCS1
Chair: Tetsuya Yamamoto(Panasonic)
09:00 - 10:40
(8)
RCS
09:00-09:25 Radio-over-Fiber relay system using STBC-MRC for MIMO Transmission RCS2014-301 Alhababi Abdulsatar, Hong Zhou, Kazuo Kumamoto (Osaka Inst. of Tech.)
(9)
RCS
09:25-09:50 Optimal Design of Impersonated CSI maximize Information Leak in Untrusted Relay RCS2014-302 Kengo Matsumoto, Osamu Takyu (Shinshu Univ), Takeo Fujii (UEC), Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ), Fumihito Sasamori, Shiro Handa (Shinshu Univ)
(10)
RCS
09:50-10:15 A Novel Handover Algorithm with Load Balancing for Next Generation HetNet RCS2014-303 Rintaro Yoneya, Abolfazl Mehbodniya, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(11)
RCS
10:15-10:40 Fast Cell Search Method Based on Frequency Offset Estimation for Heterogeneous Networks Using Separate Frequency Spectrum RCS2014-304 Naoki Noguchi (Tokyo City Univ.), Satoshi Nagata, Yoshihisa Kishiyama (NTT DOCOMO), Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ.)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Mar 4 AM  RCS2
Chair: Homare Murakami (NICT)
10:50 - 12:05
(12)
RCS
10:50-11:15 Separation and Detection of Collided Packets for Space based Automatic Identification System Experiments RCS2014-305 Kensaku Hoshihara, Sei Inoue, Kazuhiko Fukawa, Hiroshi Suzuki (Tokyo Tech), Daichi Hirahara, Naoki Miyashita, Keizo Nakagawa (JAXA)
(13)
RCS
11:15-11:40 A study on transmission protocols in vehicle-to-vehicle cooperative communication using relay node RCS2014-306 Eiji Okamoto (NITech), Hidenori Akita, Takuma Kyo (DENSO)
(14)
RCS
11:40-12:05 A study on performance improvement of vehicle-to-vehicle analog network coding scheme using relay node RCS2014-307 Eiji Okamoto (NITech), Hidenori Akita, Takuma Kyo (DENSO)
  12:05-13:10 Lunch Break ( 65 min. )
Wed, Mar 4 AM  RCS3
Chair: Jun Mashino (NTT)
09:00 - 10:40
(15)
RCS
09:00-09:25 A Study on Estimation of Amplifier Nonlinearity for Adjacent Channel Interference Cancellation in Millimeter Wave Communication Systems RCS2014-308 Noboru Osawa, Shinsuke Ibi, Kei Sakaguchi, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)
(16)
RCS
09:25-09:50 Subcarrier-Block Phase Hopping with Retransmission and Space Spreading Selection for Millimeter-wave MIMO-OFDM Systems RCS2014-309 Takeshi Ryo, Kazuhiko Fukawa, Yuyuan Chang, Hiroshi Suzuki (Tokyo Tech)
(17)
RCS
09:50-10:15 Framework of Proactive Communication Control Based on mmWave Environment Prediction using RGB-D camera RCS2014-310 Takayuki Nishio, Koji Yamamoto, Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto Univ.)
(18)
RCS
10:15-10:40 Implementation of Proactive Routing Control Based Human Blockage Prediction Using RGB-D Cameras for mmWave communications RCS2014-311 Yuta Oguma, Ryohei Arai, Takayuki Nishio, Koji Yamamoto, Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto Univ.)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Mar 4 AM  RCS4
Chair: Shinsuke Ibi (Osaka Univ.)
10:50 - 12:05
(19)
RCS
10:50-11:15 Theoretical Error Rate Analysis of Trellis Shaping Systems with M-QAM Constellations RCS2014-312 Ryota Yoshizawa, Hideki Ochiai (Yokohama Nat. Univ.)
(20)
RCS
11:15-11:40 Distributed Multi-Dimensional Spatially Coupled Repeat-Accumulate Codes RCS2014-313 Naoki Takeishi, Koji Ishibashi (The Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Giuseppe Abreu (Jacobs Univ. Bremen)
(21)
RCS
11:40-12:05 Target Degree Distribution Optimization Using Density Evolution for Frameless ALOHA RCS2014-314 Shun Ogata (The Univ. of Electro-Comm,), Giuseppe Abreu (Jacobs Univ. Bremen), Koji Ishibashi (The Univ. of Electro-Comm,)
  12:05-13:10 Lunch Break ( 65 min. )
Wed, Mar 4 PM  SR/SRW Panel Discussion
Chair: Masafumi Kato (Fujitsu)
14:00 - 16:00
(22)
SRW
14:00-14:15 [Panel Discussion]
Panel discussion on "Visualization of Radio Signals" SR2014-118 SRW2014-44
Masafumi Katoh (FUJITSU LABs)
(23)
SR
14:15-14:30 [Panel Discussion]
Spectrum Visualization based on Hierarchical Spectrum Database SR2014-119 SRW2014-45
Takeo Fujii (UEC)
(24)
SR
14:30-14:45 [Panel Discussion]
Research and Development of Spectrum Sensing Technologies for Efficient Use of Frequency SR2014-120 SRW2014-46
Kazuhiro Uehara (NTT)
(25)
SRW
14:45-15:00 [Panel Discussion]
Activities of KKE regarding visualization of analysis for wireless technologies SR2014-121 SRW2014-47
Yukiko Kishiki (KKE)
(26)
SRW
15:00-15:15 [Panel Discussion]
Visualization of Radio Signals for TV White Space Communication Systems SR2014-122 SRW2014-48
Hiroshi Harada (Kyoto Univ.)
(27) 15:15-16:00  
  16:00-16:20 Break ( 20 min. )
Wed, Mar 4 PM  SR Organized Session
Chair: Takeo Fujii (UEC)
16:20 - 17:30
(28)
SR
16:20-16:55 [Special Talk]
Latest trends for 60GHz band multi-gigabit wireless technology and standardization
-- IEEE802.11ad/WiGig and Next Generation 60GHz --
SR2014-123
Kazuaki Takahashi, Koji Takinami (Panasonic)
(29)
SR
16:55-17:30 [Invited Lecture]
Technology Trends in SDN/NFV SR2014-124
Akihiro Nakao (UTokyo)
Wed, Mar 4 PM  RCS5
Chair: Chiharu Yamazaki (Kyocera)
13:10 - 14:50
(30)
RCS
13:10-13:35 Suboptimal MIMO Signal Detection Employing Signal Search with Multi-Stream Constraint and Successive Interference Cancellation RCS2014-315 Katsuya Kato (Sharp), Kazuhiko Fukawa (Tokyo Tech), Ryota Yamada (Sharp), Hiroshi Suzuki (Tokyo Tech)
(31)
RCS
13:35-14:00 Field evaluation of base station synchronization method using GPS to realize eICIC for LTE-Advanced RCS2014-316 Shota Shiobara, Yasuhiro Nagai, Takao Okamawari, Teruya Fujii (SoftBank Mobile Corp.)
(32)
RCS
14:00-14:25 An Experimental Study on Loop-Back Self-Interference Avoidance of Network-Listening Based Synchronization for LTE-Advanced with eICIC RCS2014-317 Mitsukuni Konishi, Daigo Ogata, Atsushi Nagate, Teruya Fujii (Softbank Mobile)
(33)
RCS
14:25-14:50 A Study on Mutual Interference Reduction Schemes in LTE-Advanced Device-to-device Communication RCS2014-318 Koichiro Kitagawa, Yasuhiro Suegara (KDDI Labs.)
  14:50-15:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Mar 4 PM  RCS6
Chair: Masayuki Hoshino (Panasonic)
15:00 - 16:40
(34)
RCS
15:00-15:25 On Interference Cancellation for High Data Rate Orthogonal Code DS/CDMA Communication System RCS2014-319 Shouhei Toda, Shin'ichi Tachikawa (NNCT)
(35)
RCS
15:25-15:50 A Study on Interference-Aware Channel Segregation for HetNet Using Time- and Frequency-Division Channels RCS2014-320 Ren Sugai, Katsuhiro Temma, Abolfazl Mehbodniya, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(36)
RCS
15:50-16:15 Novel Network Architecture and Business Model for Consolidated LTE/WLAN Heterogeneous Network with Tight Cooperation RCS2014-321 Makoto Mizukami, Kei Sakaguchi (Tokyo Tech), Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ)
(37)
RCS
16:15-16:40 Layered cell control architecture over inter base-station interface in a dense 3D cell structure RCS2014-322 Takao Okamawari, Atsushi Nagate, Teruya Fujii (softbank mobile)
  16:40-16:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Mar 4 PM  RCS7
Chair: Kazuhiko Fukawa (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
16:50 - 18:05
(38)
RCS
16:50-17:15 Interference reduction characteristics by cylindrical array based massive MIMO with analog-digital hybrid processing in a real microcell environment RCS2014-323 Ryochi Kataoka, Junpei Miyazawa, Kentaro Nishimori (Niigata Univ.), Ngochao Tran, Tetsuro Imai (NTTdocomo)
(39)
RCS
17:15-17:40 Massive MIMO transmission with multi-beam forming network eliminating CSI estimation RCS2014-324 Kentaro Nishimori, Kohei Kameyama (Niigata Univ.), Takefumi Hiraguri (NIT), Hiroyoshi Yamada (Niigata Univ.)
(40)
RCS
17:40-18:05 Preliminary Evaluation Results on Analog CSI Feedback Enhancement for LTE-Advanced RCS2014-325 Chiharu Yamazaki, Hiroyuki Urabayashi, Fangwei Tong, Masato Fujishiro, Kugo Morita (KYOCERA)
Wed, Mar 4 PM  RCS8
Chair: Koji Ishibashi (UEC)
13:10 - 14:50
(41)
RCS
13:10-13:35 Static Sequence Embedded DFT-s-OFDM RCS2014-326 Fumihiro Hasegawa, Akihiro Okazaki, Atsushi Okamura (Mitsubishi Electric), Loic Brunel, David Mottier (MERCE)
(42)
RCS
13:35-14:00 Performance evaluation of SSB-DFTs-OFDM using multi-level BPSK through non-linear amplifier RCS2014-327 Shigeki Nihei, Hirokazu Fusayasu, Masahiro Umehira (Ibaraki Univ.), Jun Mashino, Jun-ichi Abe, Takatoshi Sugiyama (NTT)
(43)
RCS
14:00-14:25 An Orthogonal Frequency Multiplexed (OFDM) four-layer SSB-QAM Modulation method RCS2014-328 Gen-ichiro Ohta, Takuro Sato (Waseda Univ.)
(44)
RCS
14:25-14:50 High Rate MQAM Coded Modulation Scheme RCS2014-329 Takato Suzuki, Tatsumi Konishi (Aichi Inst. of Tech.)
  14:50-15:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Mar 4 PM  RCS9
Chair: Hiroyoshi Ishikawa (Fujitsu Labs)
15:00 - 16:40
(45)
RCS
15:00-15:25 Envelope Fluctuation and Bit Error Rate Performance of DS-SS System Spreading OQPSK with FSK RCS2014-330 Yusuke Akiyoshi, Makoto Taromaru, Mai Ohta (Fukuoka Univ.)
(46)
RCS
15:25-15:50 Fundamental Study on Structure and Adaptive Control of Time-Frequency 2D AGC Using Analogue Transversal Filter RCS2014-331 Naotoshi Yamasaki, Makoto Taromaru, Mai Ohta (Fukuoka Univ.)
(47)
RCS
15:50-16:15 Baseband Signal Reproduction Using Real-Zero for Wireless Communications RCS2014-332 Kelong Hu, Kazuhiko Fukawa, Hiroshi Suzuki, Yuyuan Chang (Tokyo Tech)
(48)
RCS
16:15-16:40 Receiver design for VHF broadband mobile communication systems RCS2014-333 Kiminobu Makino, Keiichi Mizutani, Hiroshi Harada (Kyoto Univ.)
  16:40-16:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Mar 4 PM  RCS10
Chair: Minoru Kubota (Sharp)
16:50 - 18:05
(49)
RCS
16:50-17:15 A Proposal of Access Point Coordinated Media Access Control Protocol for Millimeter Wave WLAN Systems RCS2014-334 Shinya Miyazaki, Shinichi Miyamoto, Kei Sakaguchi, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)
(50)
RCS
17:15-17:40 A Method for Frame Collision Type Classification in Wireless LAN RCS2014-335 Peng Shao, Akira Matsumoto, Yuki Baba (NCOS), Peter Davis (Telecognix)
(51)
RCS
17:40-18:05 Performance Evaluation of Network-controlled Channel Allocation Scheme for Wireless LANs RCS2014-336 B. A. Hirantha Sithira Abeysekera, Munehiro Matsui, Yusuke Asai, Yasushi Takatori, Masato Mizoguchi (NTT)
Thu, Mar 5 AM  SR3
Chair: Masahiro Umehira (Ibaraki Univ.)
09:00 - 10:40
(52)
SR
09:00-09:25 Experimental Evaluation of the QoE-Oriented Wireless LAN with Dynamic Network Reconfiguration in Indoor Environment SR2014-125 Kazuto Yano, Mariko Sekiguchi, Tomohiro Miyasaka (ATR), Tsukasa Kitagawa, Takashi Yamamoto, Hirotsugu Yamamoto, Yoshizo Tanaka, Yoji Okada (SEI), Masayuki Ariyoshi, Tomoaki Kumagai (ATR)
(53)
SR
09:25-09:50 Performance Evaluation of Wireless System Detection in 2.4 GHz Band Based on Neighbouring Time-Frequency Power Ratios SR2014-126 Tomohiro Miyasaka, Kazuto Yano, Masayuki Ariyoshi, Tomoaki Kumagai (ATR)
(54)
SR
09:50-10:15 [MiWEBA] Study on dynamic ON/OFF cell association in cloud cooperated HetNet SR2014-127 Gia Khanh Tran, Hidekazu Shimodaira (Tokyo Tech), Kei Sakaguchi (Osaka Univ.), Kiyomichi Araki (Tokyo Tech)
(55)
SR
10:15-10:40 A Study on Spectrum Management for Use of White Space SR2014-128 Masashi Ishii, Shigenobu Sasaki (Niigata Univ,)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 5 AM  SR4
Chair: Khanh Tran Gia (Tokyou Inst. Tech.)
10:50 - 12:05
(56)
SR
10:50-11:15 Development of an IEEE 802.11ah SDR-based WLAN Prototype SR2014-129 Toshiyasu Tanaka, Stefan Aust (NEC Communication Systems)
(57)
SR
11:15-11:40 Transmission Evaluation utilizing Antenna Prototype for Tablet Devices supporting Wideband Non-Contiguous OFDM Technology SR2014-130 Kenshi Horihata, Kazuhiro Kosaka, Issei Kanno, Keiji Takakusaki, Hiroyuki Shinbo (ATR)
(58)
SR
11:40-12:05 Development of Channel Sounder using GNU Radio/USRP: Timing Synchronization and Phase Alignment SR2014-131 Tianyang Min (Tokyo Tech), Minseok Kim (Niigata University), Junichi Takada (Tokyo Tech)
  12:05-13:10 Lunch Break ( 65 min. )
Thu, Mar 5 AM  RCS11
Chair: Yoshikazu Kakura (NEC)
09:00 - 10:40
(59)
RCS
09:00-09:25 Influence of Analog Beamforming Configuration on Massive MIMO with Hybrid Beamforming in High Frequency Bands RCS2014-337 Satoshi Suyama, Tatsunori Obara, Jiyun Shen, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO)
(60)
RCS
09:25-09:50 A Study of Impact of CSI Error and Channel Estimation for Super High Bit Rate Massive MIMO Using Hybrid Beamforming RCS2014-338 Tatsunori Obara, Satoshi Suyama, Jiyun Shen, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO)
(61)
RCS
09:50-10:15 PAPR Reduction for Super High Bit Rate Massive MIMO OFDM Transmissions Using Hybrid Beamforming RCS2014-339 Jiyun Shen, Satoshi Suyama, Tatsunori Obara, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO)
(62)
RCS
10:15-10:40 Performance Evaluation of Super High Bit Rate Massive MIMO Transmission using Higher Frequency Bands in Multiuser Environment RCS2014-340 Tatsuki Okuyama, Satoshi Suyama, Tatsunori Obara, Jiyun Shen, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 5 AM  RCS12
Chair: Toshiaki Yamamoto (KDDI Labs)
10:50 - 12:05
(63)
RCS
10:50-11:15 A study of scheduling scheme on whitespace LTE RCS2014-341 Homare Murakami (NICT/Univ. of Tokyo), Kentaro Ishizu, Kazuo Ibuka, Takeshi Matsumura, Fumihide Kojima, Hiroyuki Yano (NICT), Mikio Hasegawa (Tokyo Univ. of Science/NICT), Hiroshi Harada (Kyoto Univ./NICT), Hiroyuki Morikawa (Univ. of Tokyo)
(64)
RCS
11:15-11:40 Performance evaluation of unlicensed band access for future radio access mobile optical network RCS2014-342 Riichi Kudo, Hirantha Abeysekera, Yasushi Takatori, Takeo Ichikawa, Masato Mizoguchi (NTT), Hiroto Yasuda, Yasufumi Morioka, Akira Yamada, Yoshifumi Morihiro, Takahiro Asai, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO)
(65)
RCS
11:40-12:05 A Study on Licensed-Assisted Access using LTE in Unlicensed Band RCS2014-343 Naoki Kusashima, Alvaro Ruiz Delgado, Kazuyuki Shimezawa, Kazunari Yokomakura, Kimihiko Imamura (Sharp)
  12:05-13:10 Lunch Break ( 65 min. )
Thu, Mar 5 AM  SRW Invited Talk
Chair: Satoshi Denno (Okayama Univ.)
09:00 - 09:50
(66)
SRW
09:00-09:50 [Invited Talk]
oneM2M Standard Activities
-- Publication of Technical Specifications(Release 1) --
SRW2014-49
Norikazu Yamasaki (KDDI)
  09:50-09:55 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Mar 5 AM  SRW1
Chair: Satoshi Denno (Okayama Univ.)
09:55 - 12:00
(67)
SRW
09:55-10:20 Novel Coexistence Scheme between WLAN and RoF-based WLAN SRW2014-50 Kaito Funabiki, Takayuki Nishio, Masahiro Morikura, Koji Yamamoto (Kyoto Univ.), Daisuke Murayama, Takatoshi Sugiyama (NTT)
(68)
SRW
10:20-10:45 Proposal of coexistence scheme for wireless LAN and multiple wireless PANs SRW2014-51 Fumihiro Inoue, Takayuki Nishio, Masahiro Morikura, Koji Yamamoto (Kyoto Univ.), Daisuke Murayama, Takatoshi Sugiyama (NTT)
(69)
SRW
10:45-11:10 mmWave Channel Sounding for Future Heterogeneous Cellular Networks
-- System development and preliminary measurement analysis --
SRW2014-52
Karma Wangchuk, Pham Kinh Hung (Tokyotech.), Minseok Kim (Niigata Univ.), Jun-ichi Takada (Tokyotech.)
(70)
SRW
11:10-11:35 Development and Laboratory Experiment of Radio Equipment for White Space Wireless Utility Network SRW2014-53 Jing Ma (NICT), Hiroshi Harada (Kyoto Univ.), Fumihide Kojima (NICT)
(71)
SRW
11:35-12:00 IEEE 802.15.4g based wide area mobile Wi-SUN communication systems SRW2014-54 Hiroshi Harada, Keiichi Mizutani, Kentaro Mochizuki, Kentaro Obata (Kyoto Univ.)
  12:00-13:10 Lunch Break ( 70 min. )
Thu, Mar 5 PM  Organized Session 1
Chair: Kei Sakaguchi (Osaka Univ.)
13:10 - 14:40
(72) 13:10-13:55 [Invited Talk]
Overview of Standardization for IEEE 802.11 High Speed Wireless LAN Systems RCS2014-344 SR2014-132 SRW2014-55
Yusuke Asai (NTT)
(73) 13:55-14:40 [Invited Talk]
Research and development in Japan, Europe and USA, and the current state of standardization for realization of 100Gbit/s radio system RCS2014-345 SR2014-133 SRW2014-56
Iwao Hosako (NICT)
  14:40-14:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 5 PM  Organized Session 2
Chair: Hiraku Okada (Nagoya Univ.)
14:50 - 16:20
(74)
CCS-2
14:50-15:35 [Invited Talk]
All impulse wireless sensor network
Naoki Wakamiya, Jun-nosuke Teramae (Osaka Univ.), Ferdinand Peper, Kenji Leibnitz (NICT)
(75) 15:35-16:20 [Invited Talk]
Radio access technologies towards the fifth generation mobile communications system
-- Research activities of The Fifth Generation Mobile Communication Promotion Forum --
RCS2014-346 SR2014-134 SRW2014-57
Takaharu Nakamura (FUJITSU)
  16:20-16:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 5 PM  Special Invited Talk 1
Chair: Hiroshi Harada (Kyoto Univ.)
16:30 - 17:20
(76) 16:30-17:20 [Special Invited Talk]
Goal of Engineering Education in Global Competition Era
-- Suggestions from 38-year experience in industry and academia, in Japan and USA --
RCS2014-347 SR2014-135 SRW2014-58
Shuzo Kato (Tohoku Univ.)
  17:20-17:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 5 PM  Special Invited Talk 2
Chair: Makoto Taromaru (Fukuoka Univ.)
17:30 - 18:20
(77) 17:30-18:20 [Special Invited Talk]
A Note on The Evolution of Mobile Radio Technologies RCS2014-348 SR2014-136 SRW2014-59
Hiroshi Suzuki (Tokyo Inst. Tech.)
Fri, Mar 6 AM  CCS1
Chair: Yasuhiro Tsubo (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
09:30 - 10:45
(78)
CCS
CCS-2
09:30-09:55 A Study on Circuit Implementation of Noise-Induced Synchronization using Natural Environmental Noise Yuki Honda, Hiroyuki Yasuda, Mikio Hasegawa (TUS)
(79)
CCS
CCS-2
09:55-10:20 Optimal Control of Weakly Forced Nonlinear Oscillators Yusuke Moriyama, Kazuki Nakada, Hisa-Aki Tanaka (UEC)
(80)
CCS
CCS-2
10:20-10:45 A study on existence condition of circuit connections for power packet transmission Shinya Nawata, Ryo Takahashi, Takashi Hikihara (Kyoto Univ.)
  10:45-10:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 6 AM  CCS2
Chair: Ryo Takahashi (Kyoto Univ.)
10:55 - 11:45
(81)
CCS
CCS-2
10:55-11:20 On spaces generating primitive chaos Yoshihito Ogasawara (Waseda Univ.)
(82)
CCS
CCS-2
11:20-11:45 A reconsideration on Tsallis entropy maximization Tomoyuki Morikawa, Kazuki Nakada, Hisa-Aki Tanaka (UEC)
  11:45-13:00 Lunch Break ( 75 min. )
Fri, Mar 6 AM  RCS13
Chair: Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.)
09:00 - 10:40
(83)
RCS
09:00-09:25 A Performance Evaluation of Beam Resource Utilization for Cellular Communication Systems RCS2014-349 Haruka Suzuki, Noriyuki Fukui, Keijiro Take, Atsushi Okamura (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation)
(84)
RCS
09:25-09:50 Space-Time Block Coded Amplify-and-Forward Relay with Cyclic Delay Diversity RCS2014-350 Chikara Endo, Hiroyuki Miyazaki, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(85)
RCS
09:50-10:15 Joint Transmit/Receive MMSE-FDE & Spectrum Combining for SC-ANC Bi-Directional Relay in The Presence of Timing Offset RCS2014-351 Hiroyuki Miyazaki, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(86)
RCS
10:15-10:40 Handover between densely-deployed small cells RCS2014-352 Takahiko Yamada, Toshikazu Nishimura (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 6 AM  RCS14
Chair: Manabu Mikami (Softbank Mobile)
10:50 - 12:05
(87)
RCS
10:50-11:15 Adaptive 2-Dimensional Block Spreading for Downlink MC-CDMA Distributed Antenna Network RCS2014-353 Yumeto Mori, Shohei Inoshita, Hiroyuki Miyazaki, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(88)
RCS
11:15-11:40 UE-DA Dynamic Grouping for Distributed Antenna Network with MU-MIMO Transmission RCS2014-354 Shohei Yoshioka, Shinya Kumagai, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(89)
RCS
11:40-12:05 Joint Tx/Rx Filtering for Distributed Antenna Network Uplink with Single-Carrier MU-MIMO RCS2014-355 Shinya Kumagai, Shohei Yoshioka, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
  12:05-13:10 Lunch Break ( 65 min. )
Fri, Mar 6 AM  SR5
Chair: Keiichi Mizutani (Kyoto Univ.)
09:00 - 10:40
(90)
SR
09:00-09:25 Cell Association Method for Millimeter Wave Heterogeneous Network with MU-MIMO SR2014-137 Hidekazu Shimodaira, Gia Khanh Tran (Tokyo Tech), Kei Sakaguchi (Osaka Univ.), Kiyomichi Araki (Tokyo Tech)
(91)
SR
09:25-09:50 WiFi Assisted Dual-band MAC Protocol for Coordinated Beamforming among WiGig APs in Indoor Environment SR2014-138 Ehab Mahmoud Mohamed, Hideyuki Kusano, Kei Sakaguchi, Shinichi Miyamoto, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)
(92)
SR
09:50-10:15 A Weighted Diversity Combining Technique without Noise Statistics Estimation for Cyclostationarity Detection Based Spectrum Sensing SR2014-139 Daiki Cho, Shusuke Narieda (ANCT)
(93)
SR
10:15-10:40 A Novel Spectrum Occupancy Rate Measurement Technique Based on Received Signal Power CDF Using Least Squares Method for Noise Power Estimation SR2014-140 Shota Rachi, Akira Saito, Masahiro Umehira, Shigeki Takeda (Ibaraki Univ.)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 6 AM  RCS15
Chair: Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.)
10:50 - 12:05
(94)
RCS
10:50-11:15 Secure Channel Selection based on UCB Algorithm with Secrecy Capacity RCS2014-356 Masahiro Endo, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.), Takeo Fujii (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Osamu Takyu (Shinshu Univ.)
(95)
RCS
11:15-11:40 Transmission and Eavesdropping Characteristic in Chaos Phase Modulation RCS2014-357 Ryota Nakahama, Hideichi Sasaoka, Hisato Iwai (Doshisha Univ.)
(96)
RCS
11:40-12:05 Secret Key Agreement Scheme Based on Pre-measurement of Radio Wave Propagation Characteristics RCS2014-358 Takumi Higuchi, Hideichi Sasaoka, Hisato Iwai (Doshisha Univ.)
  12:05-13:10 Lunch Break ( 65 min. )
Fri, Mar 6 PM  CCS Invited Talk
Chair: Hiroo Sekiya (Chiba Univ.)
13:00 - 15:00
(97)
CCS
CCS-2
13:00-13:40 [Invited Talk]
Control of Pedestrian Flows
Ko Yamamoto (Univ. of Tokyo)
(98)
CCS
CCS-2
13:40-14:20 [Invited Talk]
Theoretical Study of Participation Promotion Mechanism for Delay Tolerant Networks
Takuji Tachibana (Univ. of Fukui)
(99)
CCS
CCS-2
14:20-15:00 [Invited Talk]
Some Network Problems and Their Theoretical Considerations
Kazuyuki Miyakita, Keisuke Nakano (Niigata Univ.), Hiroshi Tamura (Chuo Univ.)
  15:00-15:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 6 PM  CCS3
Chair: Shigeki Shiokawa (Kanagawa Inst. of Tech.)
15:10 - 16:25
(100)
CCS
CCS-2
15:10-15:35 Security of Power Packet Dispatching Using DCSK Encryption Scheme Yanzi Zhou, Ryo Takahashi, Takashi Hikihara (Kyoto Univ.)
(101)
CCS
CCS-2
15:35-16:00 On In-Network Processing in Wireless Sensor Networks Ferdinand Peper, Kenji Leibnitz (NICT), Jun-nosuke Teramae, Naoki Wakamiya (Osaka Univ.)
(102)
CCS
CCS-2
16:00-16:25 Feature Analysis Using Self-Organizing Map in MIMO Mesh Networks Yoshihiro Minematsu, Hiraku Okada, Kentaro Kobayashi, Masaaki Katayama (Nagoya Univ.)
Fri, Mar 6 PM  RCS16
Chair: Akihiro Okazaki (Mitsubishi Electric)
13:10 - 14:50
(103)
RCS
13:10-13:35 A Study on Resource Management of Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access for Reliable Readiness Communication RCS2014-359 Ken Kobayashi, Shinsuke Ibi, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)
(104)
RCS
13:35-14:00 Phase Rotation Multiplexing and Its Performance by MLD for Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access RCS2014-360 Issei Wakai, Kazuhiko Fukawa, Yuyuan Chang, Hiroshi Suzuki (Tokyo Tech)
(105)
RCS
14:00-14:25 BER estimation of MIMO FDE receivers with channel measurement RCS2014-361 Yutaka Kubo, Yasunori Iwanami (NIT), Ryota Yamada, Naoki Okamoto (Sharp)
(106)
RCS
14:25-14:50 A study on coherent MFSK detection on MIMO frequency selective channels RCS2014-362 Kazuhiro Okamoto, Yasunori Iwanami (NIT)
  14:50-15:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 6 PM  RCS17
Chair: Satoshi Suyama (NTT DOCOMO)
15:00 - 16:40
(107)
RCS
15:00-15:25 Field Measurements and Performance Improvement of Collaborative Interference Cancellation RCS2014-363 Toshiki Tanaka, Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.)
(108)
RCS
15:25-15:50 A Study of Close Eigenvalues and Communication Performance in MIMO Eigenbeam Space Division Multiplexing RCS2014-364 Yusuke Dohi, Tetsushi Ikegami (Meiji Univ.)
(109)
RCS
15:50-16:15 Non-linear Pre-coding for Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access in MU-MIMO System with Modulo-based Interference Cancellation RCS2014-365 Chun-Hao Liao, Hiroyuki Morikawa (The Univ. of Tokyo)
(110)
RCS
16:15-16:40 Experimental Performance Evaluation of Iterative Frequency-Domain Equalization on Collaborative MIMO Systems RCS2014-366 Hiroki Nagano, Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.)
Fri, Mar 6 PM  RCS18
Chair: Eiji Okamoto (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
13:10 - 14:25
(111)
RCS
13:10-13:35 A wake-up mechanism exploiting channel bonding for on-demand wireless networks RCS2014-367 Takeru Yoshiwaka, Hiroyuki Yomo (Kansai Univ.), Tetsuya Ito (NCOS)
(112)
RCS
13:35-14:00 A Distributed Sleep Mode and Bandwidth Allocation Algorithm for Improving Energy-Efficiency in Dense HetNet RCS2014-368 Abolfazl Mehbodniya, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(113)
RCS
14:00-14:25 Higher Order QAM Modulation for IDMA system RCS2014-369 Tran Thi Thao Nguyen, Leonardo Lanante, Yuhei Nagao, Hiroshi Ochi (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
  14:25-14:35 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 6 PM  RCS19
Chair: Takamichi Inoue (NEC)
14:35 - 15:50
(114)
RCS
14:35-15:00 Theoretical BER Performance of Nonlinearly Amplified Uplink OFDMA Signals in the Presence of Terminal Mobility RCS2014-370 Takahiro Yamaguchi, Kei Nishimura, Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda Univ.)
(115)
RCS
15:00-15:25 Performance Evaluation of ESDM-OFDM Systems using Adaptive Peak Cancellation under Restriction of Out-Band Radiation Power RCS2014-371 Tomoya Kageyama, Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.), Haris Gacanin (ALU), Hiroshi Furukawa (Kyushu Univ.)
(116)
RCS
15:25-15:50 Iterative Reception Employing Sparse Channel Estimation for OFDM Systems RCS2014-372 Yuta Takahashi, Kazuhiko Fukawa, Hiroshi Suzuki, Yuyuan Chang (Tokyo Tech)

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (RCS)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (SR,SRW,CCS)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
SRW Technical Committee on Short Range Wireless Communications (SRW)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Hirokazu Sawada(NICT)
TEL 046-847-5055 FAX 046-847-5011
E-: srw-c 
CCS Technical Committee on Complex Communication Sciences (CCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Hiraku Okada (Nagoya Univ.)
E-: c-n 
RCS Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Satoshi Suyama (NTT Docomo)
E-:r_- 
SR Technical Committee on Smart Radio (SR)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Hiroyuki Shiba (NTT)
TEL: 046-240-5151, FAX: 046-270-2365
E-: ba 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the WEB site.
http://www.ieice.org/cs/sr/jpn/index-e.html


Last modified: 2015-03-03 23:54:40


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SR Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SRW Schedule Page]   /   [Return to CCS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev SRW Conf / Next SRW Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan