IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN) [schedule] [select]
Chair Satoru Okamoto (Keio Univ.)
Vice Chair Hajime Nakamura (KDDI Labs.), Akira Okada (NTT), Naoya Wada (NICT)
Secretary Eiji Oki (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Hiroshi Hasegawa (Nagoya Univ.)
Assistant Shinichi Arakawa (Osaka Univ.), Hideaki Imaizumi (Univ. of Tokyo), Satoshi Shinada (NICT)

Technical Committee on Electromagnetic Theory (EMT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Akira Komiyama (Osaka Electro-Comm. Univ.)
Vice Chair Masahiko Nishimoto (Kumamoto Univ.)
Secretary Shinichiro Ohnuki (Nihon Univ.), Kiyotaka Fujisaki (Kyushu Univ.)
Assistant Keiji Goto (National Defense Academy)

Technical Committee on Optoelectronics (OPE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Masashi Usami (KDDI)
Vice Chair Junji Uamauchi (Hosei Univ.)
Secretary Tomoaki Kato (NEC), Masaki Koutoku (NTT)

Technical Committee on Lasers and Quantum Electronics (LQE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hitoshi Kawaguchi (NAIST)
Vice Chair Tsukuru Katsuyama (Sumitomo Electric Industries)
Secretary Kenji Sato (NEC), Tomoyuki Miyamoto (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)

Technical Meeting on Electromagnetic Theory (IEE-EMT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kazuya Kobayashi (Chuo Univ.)
Secretary Michiko Kuroda (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.), Akimasa Hirata (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant Ryouichi Sato (Niigata Univ.)

Conference Date Thu, Jan 27, 2011 09:05 - 18:25
Fri, Jan 28, 2011 09:00 - 16:15
Topics  
Conference Place Osaka University 
Transportation Guide http://www.osaka-u.ac.jp/ja/access/
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (No. 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Thu, Jan 27 AM  OPE-Thu27 (Room A)
09:00 - 10:20
  09:00-09:05 Break ( 5 min. )
(1)
OPE
09:05-09:30 Wavelength-Dependence for BPSK Label Recognition Circuit Consisting of Asymmetric X-junction Couplers PN2010-31 OPE2010-144 LQE2010-129 Akito Ihara, Hiroki Kishikawa, Nobuo Goto, Shin-ichiro Yanagiya (The Univ. of Tokushima)
(2)
OPE
09:30-09:55 Activation Function in Optical Label Processing Using Complex-Valued Neural Network PN2010-32 OPE2010-145 LQE2010-130 Kengo Mizote, Hiroki Kishikawa, Nobuo Goto, Shin-ichiro Yanagiya (Univ of Tokushima)
(3)
OPE
09:55-10:20 A Study on Large-Scale Simulations of Optical Fiber Transmission using Split-Step Fourier Method and on their Execution Speed PN2010-33 OPE2010-146 LQE2010-131 Rui Sekine, Satoshi Ebisawa, Joji Maeda (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
  10:20-10:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 27 AM  EMT-Thu27 (Room A)
10:30 - 12:35
(4) 10:30-10:55  
(5) 10:55-11:20  
(6) 11:20-11:45  
(7) 11:45-12:10  
(8) 12:10-12:35  
  12:35-13:35 Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Jan 27 PM  IEEE Photonics Society Kansai Chapter/PN -Thu27 (Room A)
13:35 - 15:35
(9) 13:35-14:05  
(10)
PN
14:05-14:50 [Invited Talk]
Recent Progress in Photonic Crystals PN2010-34 OPE2010-147 LQE2010-132
Susumu Noda (Kyoto Univ.)
(11)
PN
14:50-15:35 [Invited Talk]
Nanoplasmonics
-- Principles and Prospects for Nano-Optical Circuits --
PN2010-35 OPE2010-148 LQE2010-133
Junichi Takahara (Osaka Univ.)
  15:35-15:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 27 PM  LQE-Thu27 (Room A)
15:45 - 17:25
(12)
LQE
15:45-16:10 Fast Optical Power Stabilization using a Germanium Photodiode and a Silicon Variable Optical Attenuator Integrated on a Silicon Photonic Platform PN2010-36 OPE2010-149 LQE2010-134 Koji Yamada, Tai Tsuchizawa, Toshifumi Watanabe, Hiroyuki Shinojima, Hidetaka Nishi, Rai Kou, Sungbong Park (NTT), Yasuhiko Ishikawa, Kazumi Wada (Univ. of Tokyo), Seiichi Itabashi (NTT)
(13)
LQE
16:10-16:35 Fabrication of Photonic Crystal Slow Light Devices using CMOS-compatible Process and Application of Its Delay Tuning with Thermal Heating PN2010-37 OPE2010-150 LQE2010-135 Norihiro Ishikura, Mizuki Shinkawa, Ryo Hayakawa, Keijiro Suzuki, Jun Adachi, Yosuke Hama, Takemasa Tamanuki, Hong C. Nguyen, Toshihiko Baba (Yokohama Nat'l Univ)
(14)
LQE
16:35-17:00 Slow Light Tunable Delay Line and High-Speed Optical Pulse Train Generator in Si Photonics PN2010-38 OPE2010-151 LQE2010-136 Fumihiro Shinobu, Yoshiki Arita, Takemasa Tamanuki, Hong C. Nguyen, Keijiro Suzuki, Norihiro Ishikura, Mizuki Shinkawa, Ryo Hayakawa, Toshihiko Baba (Yokohama Nat'l Univ.)
(15)
LQE
17:00-17:25 Si-based 4-port optical switch having three connection states PN2010-39 OPE2010-152 LQE2010-137 Yuya Shoji, Kenji Kintaka, Satoshi Suda, Hitoshi Kawashima, Toshifumi Hasama, Hiroshi Ishikawa (AIST)
  17:25-17:35 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 27 PM  EMT-Thu27 (Room A)
17:35 - 18:25
(16) 17:35-18:00  
(17) 18:00-18:25  
  18:25-18:30 Closing Address ( 5 min. )
Fri, Jan 28 AM  LQE-Fri28 (Room A)
09:00 - 10:40
(18)
LQE
09:00-09:25 1.3um 25/40Gb/s EAM integrated DFB-LD PN2010-40 OPE2010-153 LQE2010-138 Takeshi Yamatoya, Takeshi Saito, Yoshimichi Morita, Eitaro Ishimura, Chikara Watatani, Akihiro Shima (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
(19)
LQE
09:25-09:50 10 Gbit/s error-free, non-dispersion-compensated transmission over 180 km using a monolithically integrated electro-absorption modulator and a directly-frequency-modulated DFB laser PN2010-41 OPE2010-154 LQE2010-139 Koichi Hasebe, Shinji Matsuo, Hiroaki Sanjoh, Akira Ohki, Takaaki Kakitsuka, Yasuo Shibata (NTT)
(20)
LQE
09:50-10:15 Monolithically Integrated 1x100 Photonic Switch Based on Reconfigurable Phased Arrays and SOAs PN2010-42 OPE2010-155 LQE2010-140 Ibrahim Murat Soganci, Takuo Tanemura, Koji Takeda, Masaru Zaitsu, Mitsuru Takenaka, Yoshiaki Nakano (Univ. of Tokyo)
(21)
LQE
10:15-10:40 Reflective Operation of Cross-Phase Modulation of Intersubband Transition in InGaAs/AlAsSb Quantum Well Waveguide for All-Optical Signal Processing PN2010-43 OPE2010-156 LQE2010-141 Ryoichi Akimoto, Guangwei Cong, Shin-ichiro Gozu, Teruo Mozume, Hiroshi Ishikawa (AIST)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jan 28 AM  OPE-Fri28 (Room A)
10:50 - 12:05
(22)
OPE
10:50-11:15 High-gain operation of avalanche photodiodes with InP/InGaAs new structures PN2010-44 OPE2010-157 LQE2010-142 Masahiro Nada, Yoshifumi Muramoto, Haruki Yokoyama, Naoteru Shigekawa, Satoshi Kodama (NTT)
(23)
OPE
11:15-11:40 Miniaturization of Optical RAM by Photonic crystal
-- Fundamental research on multi-mode interference (MMI) phenomenon in photonic crystal --
PN2010-45 OPE2010-158 LQE2010-143
Kazuisao Tsuruda, Kiichi Hamamoto (Kyushu Univ.)
(24)
OPE
11:40-12:05 Discrimination of space-division-multiplexing millimeter-wave signals using antenna-coupled-electrode optical modulator with polarization reversal PN2010-46 OPE2010-159 LQE2010-144 Ryota Miyanaka, Hiroshi Murata, Yasuyuki Okamura (Osaka Univ.)
  12:05-13:05 Lunch ( 60 min. )
Fri, Jan 28 PM  PN-Fri28 (Room A)
13:05 - 14:20
(25)
PN
13:05-13:30 Silicon waveguide grating coupler for lightwave coupling with surface mounted photodetector PN2010-47 OPE2010-160 LQE2010-145 Ryohei Takei, Kotaro Uchiho, Tatsuya Wakai, Tetsuya Mizumoto (Tokyo Tech)
(26)
PN
13:30-13:55 Towards regeneration of BPSK signals in periodically-poled lithium-niobate waveguides PN2010-48 OPE2010-161 LQE2010-146 Ben Puttnam (NICT), Daniel Mazroa (Budapest Univ.), Satoshi Shinada, Naoya Wada (NICT)
(27)
PN
13:55-14:20 Field Trial of 4K&2K Uncompressed Streaming over 80 (10 x 8λ) Gbps Colored Optical Packet Switching PN2010-49 OPE2010-162 LQE2010-147 Nobuyuki Kataoka (NICT), Kenji Shimizu, Tetsuo Kawano (NTT), Kunitake Kaneko (Keio Univ.), Kyosuke Sone (Fujitsu Lab.), Mitsuru Maruyama (NTT), George Ishikawa (Fujitsu Lab.), Yoshinari Awaji, Hideki Otsuki (NICT), Tomonori Aoyama (Keio Univ.), Susumu Kinoshita (Fujitsu Lab.), Naoya Wada (NICT), Ken-ichi Kitayama (Osaka Univ.)
  14:20-14:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jan 28 PM  OPE-Fri28 (Room A)
14:30 - 16:10
(28)
OPE
14:30-14:55 Switching property of 3D-MEMS optical switch PN2010-50 OPE2010-163 LQE2010-148 Naru Nemoto, Masato Mizukami, Yuko Kawajiri, Johji Yamaguchi (NTT)
(29)
OPE
14:55-15:20 128 x 128-port 3D-MEMS optical switch modules and its optical performance PN2010-51 OPE2010-164 LQE2010-149 Yuko Kawajiri, Naru Nemoto, Masato Mizukami, Johji Yamaguchi, Shingo Uchiyama, Nobuhiro Shimoyama, Tomomi Sakata, Yasuhiro Sato (NTT)
(30)
OPE
15:20-15:45 Wide passband AWG with synchronized tandem MZI PN2010-52 OPE2010-165 LQE2010-150 Tsutomu Kitoh, Manabu Oguma, Atsushi Mori, Hiroshi Takahashi (NTT)
(31)
OPE
15:45-16:10 FDTD Analysis of a Periodic Structure with a Dispersive Medium at Oblique Incidence PN2010-53 OPE2010-166 LQE2010-151 Yuu Wakabayashi, Junji Yamauchi, Hisamatsu Nakano (Hosei Univ.)
  16:10-16:15 Closing Address ( 5 min. )
Fri, Jan 28 AM  EMT-Fri28 (Room B)
09:00 - 12:05
(32) 09:00-09:25  
(33) 09:25-09:50  
(34) 09:50-10:15  
(35) 10:15-10:40  
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
(36) 10:50-11:15  
(37) 11:15-11:40  
(38) 11:40-12:05  
  12:05-13:05 Lunch ( 60 min. )
Fri, Jan 28 PM  EMT-Fri28 (Room B)
13:05 - 16:15
(39) 13:05-13:30  
(40) 13:30-13:55  
(41) 13:55-14:20  
  14:20-14:30 Break ( 10 min. )
(42) 14:30-14:55  
(43) 14:55-15:20  
(44) 15:20-15:45  
(45) 15:45-16:10  
  16:10-16:15 Closing Address ( 5 min. )

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
PN Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Eiji Oki (The University of Electro-Communications)
Tel: +81-42-443-5195, Fax: +81-42-443-5926
E-: oicec
Hiroshi Hasegawa (Nagoya University)
Tel: +81-52-789-4423, Fax +81-52-789-3641
E-:ee-u 
EMT Technical Committee on Electromagnetic Theory (EMT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Shinichiro Ohnuki (Nihon University)
E-: emt-cryns 
OPE Technical Committee on Optoelectronics (OPE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Tomoaki Kato (NEC System IP Core Research Laboratories)
1753, Shimonumabe, Nakahara, Kawasaki, Kanagawa 211-8666, Japan
TEL +81-44-431-7617 FAX +81-44-431-7619
E-:t-blc

Masaki Kotoku(NTT Photonics Laboratories)
3-1, Morinosato Wakamiya, Atsugi, Kanagawa 243-0198 Japan
TEL +81-46-240-4066 FAX +81-46-240-4301
E-:aecl 
LQE Technical Committee on Lasers and Quantum Electronics (LQE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Kenji Sato (NEC Corp.)
TEL +81-44-431-7616, FAX +81-44-431-7619
E-: snc

Tomoyuki Miyamoto (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
TEL +81-45-924-5059, FAX +81-45-924-5977
E-: ttpi 
Announcement Homepage of LQE is http://www.ieice.org/~lqe/jpn/
IEE-EMT Technical Meeting on Electromagnetic Theory (IEE-EMT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2011-01-13 13:30:46


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to PN Schedule Page]   /   [Return to EMT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to OPE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to LQE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IEE-EMT Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan