===============================================
Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN)
Chair: Hideaki Furukawa (NICT)
Vice Chair: Kohei Shiomoto (Tokyo City Univ.), Ryuichi Sugizaki (Furukawa Electric), Noboru Yoshikane (KDDI Research)
Secretary: Masahiro Nakagawa (NTT), Motoharu Matsuura (Univ. of Electr-Comm.)
Assistant: Kenji Ishii (Mitsubishi Electric), Yojiro Mori (Nagoya Univ.)
DATE:
Wed, Mar 1, 2023 09:30 - 18:00
Thu, Mar 2, 2023 09:30 - 18:05
PLACE:
TOPICS:
----------------------------------------
Wed, Mar 1 AM (09:30 - 11:15)
----------------------------------------
----------------------------------------
Wed, Mar 1 AM (11:15 - 11:20)
----------------------------------------
----- ( 5 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Wed, Mar 1 AM (11:20 - 12:00)
----------------------------------------
(1) 11:20 - 11:40
A Study on Spectrum Resource Assignment Method for SDM-EON with Different Number of Spatial Channels
Yusuke Hirota (NICT)
(2) 11:40 - 12:00
A study of ultra-low latency remote bus connection scheme for data sharing in wide area
Toshiya Matsuda, Takeshi Seki, Takashi Miyamura (NTT)
----- Lunch Break ( 60 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Wed, Mar 1 PM (13:00 - 14:20)
----------------------------------------
(1) 13:00 - 13:40
[Invited Talk]
Quantum amplitude amplification for resource search algorithm in optical network
Shohei Beppu, Seiya Sumita, Shintaro Narisada, Noboru Yoshikane, Kazuhiro Saito (KDDI Research, Inc.)
(2) 13:40 - 14:20
[Invited Talk]
High-Throughput Intra-datacenter Optical Switches Using Nyquist WDM Technologies
Takuma Kuno, Takumi Mitsuya, Yojiro Mori, Hiroshi Hasegawa (Nagoya Univ.), Ken-ichi Sato (AIST)
----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Wed, Mar 1 PM (14:30 - 15:50)
----------------------------------------
(3) 14:30 - 15:10
[Invited Talk]
Data Offloading for Open Edge Platform and Technical Trends Toward Beyond 5G
Takuji Tachibana (Univ. Fukui)
(4) 15:10 - 15:50
[Invited Talk]
High-speed beam steering technology toward Beyond 5G
Hideyuki Nosaka (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Takana Kaho (SIT), Tetsuya Kawanishi (Waseda Univ.)
----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Wed, Mar 1 PM (16:00 - 18:00)
----------------------------------------
(5) 16:00 - 16:20
[Invited Lecture]
Evaluation of Signal Transmission Performance by Optical Multiplexing and Electric Superposition for Power-over-Fiber Drone Base Stations
Taiki Kobatake, Natsuki Shindo, Motoharu Matsuura (UEC)
(6) 16:20 - 16:40
[Invited Lecture]
Architecture and Planning of Fishbone SDM Submarine Optical Network Based on Core Selective Switch
Kako Matsumoto, Koki Miura, Yudai Uchida, Masahiko Jinno (Kagawa Univ.)
(7) 16:40 - 17:00
[Invited Lecture]
Multi-band Optical Networks that Adopt Flexible Waveband Routing
Ryuji Munakata, Takuma Kuno, Yojiro Mori, Hiroshi Hasegawa (Nagoya Univ.)
(8) 17:00 - 17:20
[Invited Lecture]
Demonstration of Optical Switch Networks Using Digital Coherent Receivers Designed for Short-haul Transmission Systems
Takumi Mitsuya, Takuama Kuno, Yojiro Mori, Hiroshi Hasegawa (Nagoya Univ.), Ken-ichi Sato (AIST)
(9) 17:20 - 17:40
[Invited Lecture]
Fiber-Granularity Routing Networks with Wavelength Conversion
Takeshi Matsuo, Ryuta Shiraki, Yojiro Mori, Hiroshi Hasegawa (Nagoya Univ.)
(10) 17:40 - 18:00
----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 2 AM (09:30 - 10:50)
----------------------------------------
(11) 09:30 - 09:50
Spatial division multiplexed amplification by Cladding pumped EDFA
Shigehiro Takasaka (Furukawa Electric), Kohki Shibahara, Takayuki Kobayashi, (NTT), Koichi Maeda, Ryuichi Sugizaki (Furukawa Electric), Yutaka Miyamoto (NTT)
(12) 09:50 - 10:10
Investigation of Applicability of Silicon-rich Nitride Waveguide to Wideband Simultaneous Wavelength Converter
Yuki Ishihara, Akihiro Maruta, Ken Mishina (Osaka Univ.)
(13) 10:10 - 10:30
Frequency Chirp Measurement Method Using a Probe Light and Bandpass Filter
Ryo Katori, Motoharu Matsuura (UEC)
(14) 10:30 - 10:50
Proper Algebraic Representation of Phase
Masataka Ohta (TIT)
----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 2 AM (11:00 - 12:20)
----------------------------------------
(15) 11:00 - 11:20
Beyond 5G Mobile Front Haul Networks using High Power Transmission Radio over Fiber Technologies
Satoru Okamoto, Naoaki Yamanaka, Ryogo Kubo (Keio Univ.), Motoharu Matsura (Univ. of Electro-Communications), Hiroyuku Tsuda (Keio Univ.)
(16) 11:20 - 11:40
IoT Centric Next Generation Passive Optical Network Power Saving Method
Takahiro Ishiyama, Yamaguchi Hikaru, Maeda Saeko, Kurimoto Takashi, Okamoto Satoru, Yamanaka Naoaki (Keio Univ.)
(17) 11:40 - 12:00
Distributed DDoS Protection Method in the Core Network with Reconfigurable Device Edge Coordination
Tomoki Naoi, Masaki Murakami, Yoshihiko Uematsu, Satoru Okamoto, Naoaki Yamanaka (Keidai)
(18) 12:00 - 12:20
Conceptual Demonstration of the Reconfigurable Probe over US-Japan Experimantal Network in SC22
Satoru Okamoto, Naoaki Yamanaka (Keio Univ.)
----- Break ( 60 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 2 PM (13:20 - 14:40)
----------------------------------------
(19) 13:20 - 13:40
Study of Duobinary-coded Time Domain Hybrid PAM System
Fumiya Kobori, Keita Tanaka, Ayumu Kariya, Takahiro Kodama (Kagawa Univ.)
(20) 13:40 - 14:00
Study of Constellation-Preserving Simple Symbol Encryption Using a Time-Spread Encryption Key
Hodaka Amano, Keiji Shimada, Takahiro Kodama (Kagawa Univ.)
(21) 14:00 - 14:20
A study on fully coupled/half-split shared link-switchable access scheme with capacity retention in link failure case
Ryunosuke Minamoto, Yuta Kimura, Mizuki Inagaki, Takahiro Kodama (Kagawa Univ.)
(22) 14:20 - 14:40
A Study on Laser Frequency Control Using Kalman Filter to Avoid Excessive Bandwidth Narrowing
Keita Tanaka, Momoka Masaoka, Keiji Shimada, Ken'ichi Fujimoto, Takahiro Kodama (Kagawa Univ.)
----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 2 PM (14:50 - 16:10)
----------------------------------------
(23) 14:50 - 15:10
Reliability Analysis of Laser-Diode Failures in Si-Photonics-Based In-Vehicle Optical Network (SiPhON)
Shin'ichi Arakawa, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
(24) 15:10 - 15:30
A Routing Control Method considering the Real Time Information in Distributed Control SDM-EON
Sotaro Yokota, Ken-ichi Baba (Kogakuin Univ.)
(25) 15:30 - 15:50
A Path Establishment Method with Reallocation in Elastic Optical Networks using Superposition Coding
Shota Okochi, Ken-ichi Baba (Kogakuin Univ.)
(26) 15:50 - 16:10
Routing, Core, and Spectrum Assignment in Space Division Multiplexing Optical Networks based on Dynamic Optimal Path Searching
Yuxuan Huang, Yojiro Mori, Hiroshi Hasegawa (Nagoya Univ.)
----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 2 PM (16:20 - 18:05)
----------------------------------------
(27) 16:20 - 16:40
Modeling stimulated raman scattering in multiband WDM optical transport
Yurie Matsuyama, Yuta Suzuki, Kenji Morimoto, Morihiko Ota, Takefumi Oguma (NEC)
(28) 16:40 - 17:00
Study of optimum conditions for tilt optical transmission on Multiband Wavelength-Division-Multiplexing networks
Tamiki Otsuka, Yurie Matsuyama, Yuta Suzuki, Kunihiro Imai, Takefumi Oguma (NEC)
(29) 17:00 - 17:20
Rapid Optimization of Input Power to Optical Fiber Transmission Lines Considering Stimulated Raman Scattering in C + L Multiband Wavelength-Division-Multiplexed Networks
Kenta Hirose, Hiroki Sakuma, Takafumi Fukatani, Masahiro Nakagawa, Takeshi Seki, Takashi Miyamura, Takeshi Kuwahara (NTT)
(30) 17:20 - 17:40
Evaluation of Distance Generalization Performance on Neural Network-based Optical Eigenvalue Demodulation
Yuhei Terashi, Daisuke Hisano, Ken Mishina, Akihiro Maruta (Osaka Univ.)
(31) 17:40 - 18:00
Experimental Validation of Carrier Frequency Offset Estimation Method in Eigenvalue-domain
Takaya Maeda, Daisuke Hisano (Osaka Univ.), Yuki Yoshida (NICT), Akihiro Maruta, Ken Mishina (Osaka Univ.)
----- ( 5 min. ) -----
# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 16 minutes for presentation and 4 minutes for discussion.
=== Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:
Fri, Apr 28, 2023: [Tue, Feb 14]
Thu, Jun 8, 2023 - Fri, Jun 9, 2023: [Fri, Apr 21]
# SECRETARY:
Masahiro Nakagawa (NTT)
TEL: +81-422-59-3951
Email: whhco
Motoharu Matsuura (UEC)
TEL: +81-42-443-5766
Email: muc
Last modified: 2023-02-22 14:24:54
|
Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.
|