IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Theoretical Foundations of Computing (COMP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hiro Ito (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
Vice Chair Yushi Uno (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
Secretary Kazuhisa Seto (Seikei Univ.), Toshiki Saito (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)

Special Interest Group on Algorithms (IPSJ-AL) [schedule] [select]

Conference Date Fri, May 12, 2017 13:30 - 16:40
Sat, May 13, 2017 09:30 - 16:50
Topics  
Conference Place  

Fri, May 12 PM 
13:30 - 16:40
(1)
COMP
13:30-14:00
(2)
COMP
14:00-14:30 An RBT Decision Tree Construction for Sparse Rules Takashi Harada, Ken Tanaka (Kanagawa Univ.), Kenji Mikawa (Niigata Univ.)
(3) 14:30-15:00  
  15:00-15:20 Break ( 20 min. )
(4)
COMP
15:20-15:50 Bulk Execution of the Dynamic Programming for the Optimal Polygon Triangulation on the GPU Kohei Yamashita, Yasuaki Ito, Koji Nakano (Hiroshima Univ.)
(5)
COMP
15:50-16:20 A GPU Implementation of the Smith-Waterman Algorithm using Bitwise Parallel Bulk Computation Technique Takahiro Nishimura (Hiroshima Univ.), Jacir L. Bordim (UnB), Yasuaki Ito, Koji Nakano (Hiroshima Univ.)
(6) 16:20-16:40  
Sat, May 13 AM 
09:30 - 16:50
(7) 09:30-10:00  
(8)
COMP
10:00-10:30 Acute Constrains in Straight-Line Drawings of Planar Graphs Akane Seto, Aleksandar Shurbevski, Hiroshi Nagamochi (Kyoto Univ.)
(9)
COMP
10:30-11:00 Approximating Bounded Degree Deletion via Matroid Matching Toshihiro Fujito (TUT)
(10)
COMP
11:00-11:30 Approximability of the distance independent set problem on cubic graphs Hiroshi Eto (Kyushu Univ), Takehiro Ito (Tohoku Univ), Zhilong Liu, Eiji Miyano (Kyutech)
  11:30-13:30 Lunch Break ( 120 min. )
(11)
COMP
13:30-14:00 Practical Linear-Time Algorithm for Estimation of Silhouette after Folding Crease Pattern Koji Ouchi, Kazuaki Yamazaki, Ryuhei Uehara (JAIST)
(12)
COMP
14:00-14:30 λ Group Strategy Proof Mechanisms for the Obnoxious Facility Game in Star Networks Yuhei Fukui, Aleksandar Shurbevski, Hiroshi Nagamochi (Kyoto Univ.)
(13)
COMP
14:30-15:00 Automatic Drawing for Metro Maps in Tokyo Masahiro Onda, Masaki Moriguchi, Keiko Imai (Chuo Univ.)
  15:00-15:20 Break ( 20 min. )
(14) 15:20-15:50  
(15)
COMP
15:50-16:20 On Equivalence of de Bruijn Graphs and State-minimized Finite Automata Yoshiaki Takahashi (Solar), Akira Ito (Yamaguchi Univ.)
(16)
COMP
16:20-16:50 Design Conditions and Optimization for RT-level Circuit with Rollback Mechanism Keisuke Inoue (KTC)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 25 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (ショートトーク)Each speech will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
COMP Technical Committee on Theoretical Foundations of Computing (COMP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Toshiki Saitoh
School of Computer Science and Systems Engineering, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Address: 680-4, Kawazu, Iizuka, Fukuoka, 820-8502, Japan.
E-: scesk 
IPSJ-AL Special Interest Group on Algorithms (IPSJ-AL)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2017-04-27 11:52:14


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to COMP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IPSJ-AL Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan