===============================================
Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)
Chair: Akihiro Nakao (Univ. of Tokyo) Vice Chair: Tetsuya Oishi (NTT)
Secretary: Takashi Ikebe (NTT), Masahiro Yoshida (Chuo Univ.)
Assistant: Kotaro Mihara (NTT)
===============================================
Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS)
Chair: Takeshi Hoshida (Fujitsu)
Secretary: Shuto Yamamoto (NTT), Takuya Oda (Fujikura)
===============================================
Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN)
Chair: Hideaki Furukawa (NICT)
Vice Chair: Kohei Shiomoto (Tokyo City Univ.), Ryuichi Sugizaki (Furukawa Electric), Noboru Yoshikane (KDDI Research)
Secretary: Masahiro Nakagawa (NTT), Motoharu Matsuura (Univ. of Electr-Comm.)
Assistant: Kenji Ishii (Mitsubishi Electric), Yojiro Mori (Nagoya Univ.)
DATE:
Fri, Jun 10, 2022 10:00 - 17:15
PLACE:
TOPICS:
----------------------------------------
Fri, Jun 10 AM (10:00 - 11:40)
----------------------------------------
----- ( 5 min. ) -----
(1)/NS 10:05 - 10:30
[Invited Lecture]
Congestion Control Algorithms, Analytical Models, and Fairness (or Friendliness)
Satoshi Utsumi (Fukushima Univ./Oklahoma Univ.)
(2)/NS 10:30 - 10:55
Virtual Network Embedding Method to Unpredictable Traffic Fluctuations using MAP-Elites Algorithm
Amato Otsuki, Daichi Kominami, Tatsuya Otoshi, Hideyuki Shimonishi, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
(3)/NS 10:55 - 11:40
[Invited Talk]
The Theory of the Age of Information and Its Applications to Information and Communication Systems
Yoshiaki Inoue (Osaka Univ.)
----- ( 80 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Fri, Jun 10 PM (13:00 - 14:40)
----------------------------------------
(4)/OCS 13:00 - 13:25
Spectrally-Slicing-and-Synthesizing Measurement for Complex Field Waveforms of 100-GHz Optical Frequency Combs
Yusuke Shimizu, Tsubasa Fujiwara, Koji Igarashi (Osaka Univ.)
(5)/OCS 13:25 - 13:50
Decoding Complexity Reduction of Forward Error Correction by Channel-polarized Multilevel Coding
Takeshi Kakizaki, Masanori Nakamura, Fukutaro Hamaoka, Yoshiaki Kisaka (NTT)
(6)/OCS 13:50 - 14:15
Location-Resolved PDL Monitoring for Optical Network tomography
Motohiko Eto, Kazuyuki Tajima, Setsuo Yoshida, Shoichiro Oda, Takeshi Hoshida (Fujitsu)
(7)/OCS 14:15 - 14:40
Eigenvalue Analysis of Dispersion Managed Soliton
Akihiro Maruta, Hiroki Endo (Osaka Univ.)
----- ( 10 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Fri, Jun 10 PM (14:50 - 17:15)
----------------------------------------
(8)/PN 14:50 - 15:35
[Invited Talk]
Demonstration of submarine cable system using multicore fiber and multicore amplifier
hitoshi Takeshita (NEC)
(9)/OCS 15:35 - 16:00
Field Usable Multicore Fiber Fusion Splicer with marker identification function
Masanori Takahashi, Toshiyuki Fujii, Ryuichi Sugizaki, Yoshihiro Arashitani (Furukawa Electric)
(10)/PN 16:00 - 16:25
Proposal of Timing Adjustment Method to Realize High-precision Synchronization in Optical Time Division Multiplexing Transmission
Kota Nishiyama, Masahiro Nakagawa, Toshiya Matsuda, kana masumoto, takeshi seki, takashi miyamura (NTT)
(11)/PN 16:25 - 17:10
[Invited Talk]
Development of a fast control plane technology for a large-scale and high-speed optical switch system
Ryousei Takano, Kiyo Ishii, Fumihiro Okazaki, Toshiyuki Shimizu, Shu Namiki, Takahiro Hirofuchi, Ken-ichi Sato (AIST)
----- ( 5 min. ) -----
# Information for speakers
General Talk (IEICE-NS) will have 17 minutes for presentation and 8 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (IEICE-PN) will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (IEICE-OCS) will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited Lecture will have 17 minutes for presentation and 8 minutes for discussion.
Invited Talk will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
=== Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:
Wed, Jul 13, 2022 - Fri, Jul 15, 2022: The Kanazawa Theatre + Online [Mon, May 16], Topics: Distributed Wireless Network, M2M (Machine-to-Machine),D2D (Device-to-Device),IoT(Internet of Things), etc
Thu, Sep 1, 2022 - Fri, Sep 2, 2022 (tentative): MALIOS (Iwate Prefecture) + Online Meeting [Fri, Jul 15], Topics: Session management (SIP/IMS), Interoperability/Standardization, NGN/NwGN/Future networks, Cloud/Data center networks, SDN (OpenFlow, etc.)/NFV, IPv6, Machine learning, etc.
# SECRETARY:
E-mail:ns-cat
Kotaro Mihara (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3642
Takashi Ikebe (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3417
=== Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:
Thu, Aug 25, 2022 - Fri, Aug 26, 2022: Online [Mon, Jun 6]
# SECRETARY:
E-mail: ocs-contact [at mark] mail.ieice.org
Yuuki Kawaguchi (SEI)
TEL: +81-45-853-7172
Shuto Yamamoto(NTT)
TEL: +81-46-859-3142
# ANNOUNCEMENT:
# URL of OCS is:https://www.ieice.org/cs/ocs/jpn/
=== Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:
Mon, Aug 29, 2022 - Tue, Aug 30, 2022: [Thu, Jun 16]
# SECRETARY:
Masahiro Nakagawa (NTT)
TEL: +81-422-59-3951
Email: whhco
Motoharu Matsuura (UEC)
TEL: +81-42-443-5766
Email: muc
Last modified: 2022-06-02 21:37:27
|
Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.
|