11月23日(木) 午前 開会挨拶 座長: Il-Seok Oh 09:00 - |
11月23日(木) 午前 オーガナイズドセッション(1) 09:10 - 10:40 |
(1) |
09:10-09:40 |
Automobile surveillance systems |
○Osamu Hori(Toshiba) |
(2) |
09:40-10:10 |
Motion-understanding Technologies for Mobile Human-Computer Interaction (HCI) |
○Sung-Jung Cho(Samsung) |
(3) |
10:10-10:40 |
Pattern Recognition in Mobile Communication |
○Tsutomu Horikoshi(NTT docomo) |
|
10:40-10:55 |
休憩 ( 15分 ) |
11月23日(木) 午前 オーガナイズドセッション(2) 10:55 - 12:25 |
(4) |
10:55-11:25 |
Character Appearance Retrieval and Analysis (CARA) System and its Applications |
○Byunghee Jung・Sungchoon Park(Korean Broadcasting System)・Hyoungjoon Kim・Whoiyul Kim(Hanyang Univ.) |
(5) |
11:25-11:55 |
Pattern Recognition for Video Surveillance and Physical Security |
○Hiroshi Kage・Makito Seki・Kazuhiko Sumi・Ken-ichi Tanaka・Kazuo Kyuma(Mitsubishi Electric) |
(6) |
11:55-12:25 |
olalog: A Personal Life-caching Service with Face Recognition-based Smart Tagging |
○Jung-Hee Ryu(Olaworks) |
|
12:25-13:40 |
昼食 ( 75分 ) |
11月23日(木) 午後 キーノート講演 13:40 - 15:40 |
(7) |
13:40-14:40 |
[特別講演]Evaluating Biometric Security: Understanding the Impact of Wolves in Sheep's Clothing |
○Daniel Lopresti(Lehigh University)・Fabian Monrose・Lucas Ballard(Johns Hopkins Univ.) |
(8) |
14:40-15:40 |
[特別講演]Deterministic Network Learning Based on Classification-Error Rate |
○Kar-Ann Toh(Yonsei Univ.) |
|
15:40-16:10 |
休憩 ( 30分 ) |
11月23日(木) 午後 オーガナイズドセッション(3) 16:10 - 18:40 |
(9) |
16:10-16:40 |
Towards Invisible OCR Technology in the Information Life Cycle |
○Satoshi Naoi(Fujitsu Labs) |
(10) |
16:40-17:10 |
Practical Use of Korean Address Reading System for Automatic Carrier Sequence Sorting |
○Hoyon Kim・Seonhwa Jeong・Seungick Jang(ETRI) |
(11) |
17:10-17:40 |
An Introduction to Research on Document Understanding and Character Recognition
-- Hitachi’s Case -- |
○Hiroshi Shinjo(Hitachi) |
(12) |
17:40-18:10 |
Video Identification Techniques for TV Commercials |
○Sung-Hwan Lee・Won-Young Yoo・Young-Suk Yoon(ETRI) |
(13) |
18:10-18:40 |
Pattern Recognition Technology to Achieve a Symbiotic System |
○Keiji Yamada(NEC) |
11月24日(金) 午前 インターナショナルセッション(1) (Gestures) 09:00 - 10:40 |
(14) |
09:00-09:20 |
Real-Time Gesture Recognition Under Dynamic Viewpoints |
○Myung-Cheol Roh・Seong-Whan Lee(Korea Univ.) |
(15) |
09:20-09:40 |
Motion Prediction Based on Eigen-Gestures |
○Masato Nakajima・Seiichi Uchida・Akihiro Mori・Ryo Kurazume・Rin-ichiro Taniguchi・Tsutomu Hasegawa・Hiroaki Sakoe(Kyushu Univ.) |
(16) |
09:40-10:00 |
Efficient 3D Voxel Reconstruction Using Precomputing Method for Gesture Recognition |
○Dongwuk Kyoung・Yunli Lee・Woonhyuk Baek・Eunjung Han・Jongyeol Yang・Keechul Jung(Soongsil Univ.) |
(17) |
10:00-10:20 |
An MDL Approach to Learning Activity Grammars |
○Kris M. Kitani・Yoichi Sato(Univ. of Tokyo)・Akihiro Sugimoto(NII) |
(18) |
10:20-10:40 |
Gait Recognition Using Cyclic HMMs |
○Heung-Il Suk・Bong-Kee Sin(Pukyong National Univ.) |
11月24日(金) 午前 インターナショナルセッション(2)(CV) 09:00 - 10:40 |
(19) |
09:00-09:20 |
Appearance Manifold with Covariance Matrix for 3-D Object Recognition |
○Lina・Tomokazu Takahashi・Ichiro Ide・Hiroshi Murase(Nagoya Univ.) |
(20) |
09:20-09:40 |
Camera Recovery of an Omnidirectional Multi-camera System Using GPS Positions |
○Sei Ikeda・Tomokazu Sato・Naokazu Yokoya(NAIST) |
(21) |
09:40-10:00 |
Scene clustering with Multiple Non-Calibrated Cameras |
Takashi Nishizaki・○Kouji Kanari・Yoshinari Kameda・Yuichi Ohta(Tsukuba Univ.) |
(22) |
10:00-10:20 |
Double Chance Approach to Car License Plate Extraction |
○Gisu Heo・Minwoo Kim・Insook Jung・Duk-Ryong Lee(Chonbuk National Univ.)・Younggil Kim・Jaeseung Baek(Sane System)・Il-Seok Oh(Chonbuk National Univ.) |
(23) |
10:20-10:40 |
Color Classification Using Quiet Zone Information for Color-Based Image Code Recognition |
○Cheolho Cheong・Dong-Chul Kim・Tack-Don Han(Yonsei Univ.) |
|
10:40-10:55 |
休憩 ( 15分 ) |
11月24日(金) 午前 インターナショナルセッション(3) (Biometrics1) 10:55 - 12:15 |
(24) |
10:55-11:15 |
Ensemble Classifiers for DNA Microarray Data Analysis |
○Sung-Bae Cho・Han-Saem Park(Yonsei Univ.) |
(25) |
11:15-11:35 |
Focus Assessment Measure and 2DLDA Features for Iris Recognition |
○Jain Jang(Yonsei Univ.)・Kang Ryoung Park(Sangmyung Univ.)・Yillbyung Lee(Yonsei Univ.) |
(26) |
11:35-11:55 |
Comparative Study on Different Color Space Models for Skin Color Segmentation |
○Dongzhu Yin・Shinichiro Omachi・Yoshihiro Sugaya・Hirotomo Aso(Tohoku Univ.) |
(27) |
11:55-12:15 |
Prediction of Post-Translational Phosphorylation of Proteins Using Multiple Kernel Learning |
○Jong Kyoung Kim・Sanguk Kim・Seungjin Choi(Pohang Univ. of Scien and Tech) |
11月24日(金) 午前 インターナショナルセッション(4)(Character and document processing) 10:55 - 12:15 |
(28) |
10:55-11:15 |
Recognition-Based Segmentation for Digitization of Korean Historical Document Pages |
○Kyu-Tae Cho・Jin-Hyung Kim(KAIST) |
(29) |
11:15-11:35 |
An Exam Scoring Application Running on Paper Architecture |
○Narcis Lozano・Masaki Nakagawa(Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture and Tech.) |
(30) |
11:35-11:55 |
Combination of Character-Level, Unit-Level and Stroke-Level Matching for On-Line Chinese Character Recognition |
○Byoung-Hoon Yoon・Hyung-Tai Kim・Jin-Young Ha(Kangwon National Univ.) |
(31) |
11:55-12:15 |
Observations and Issues on Symbol Recognition in Online Mathematical Expression Recognition |
○Taik Heon Rhee・Jin Hyung Kim(KAIST) |
|
12:15-13:30 |
昼食 ( 75分 ) |
11月24日(金) 午後 インターナショナルセッション(5)(Biometrics2) 13:30 - 14:30 |
(32) |
13:30-13:50 |
Evaluation of GAT Correlation’s Ability in Affine-Invariant Matching of Gray-Scale Face Images |
○Shinya Makino・Toru Wakahara(Hosei Univ.) |
(33) |
13:50-14:10 |
Predefined Random Lines Feature Extraction for 3D Face Recognition |
○Indah Agustien(Trunojoyo Univ/Univ.of Indonesia.)・Benyamin Kusumoputro(Univ. of Indonesia) |
(34) |
14:10-14:30 |
Fast Dimension Reduction of 3D Voxel for Hand Gesture Recognition |
○Yunli Lee・Dongwuk Kyoung・Eunjung Han・Jongyeol Yang・Keechul Jung(Soongsil Univ.) |
11月24日(金) 午後 インターナショナルセッション(6)(Videos) 13:30 - 14:30 |
(35) |
13:30-13:50 |
Analysis of Audio-Visual Synchronous Patterns in Edited Videos
-- Towards an Aid for Attractive Video Editing -- |
○Naoko Nitta・Noboru Babaguchi(Osaka Univ.) |
(36) |
13:50-14:10 |
Robust Foreground Segmentation from Color Video Sequences Using Background Subtraction with Multiple Thresholds |
○Hansung Kim・Ryuuki Sakamoto(ATR)・Itaru Kitahara(ATR/Univ. of Tsukuba)・Tomoji Toriyama・Kiyoshi Kogure(ATR) |
(37) |
14:10-14:30 |
Two Stage Grapheme Recognizers for Korean Character Recognition in Video Text Image |
○Lee SeongHun・JinHyung Kim(KAIST) |
|
14:30-15:00 |
休憩 ( 30分 ) |
11月24日(金) 午後 インターナショナルセッション(7)(Neural Nets) 15:00 - 15:40 |
(38) |
15:00-15:20 |
Fuzzy-Neuro LVQ in Eigen Domain for Recognizing Mixture Odors |
○Benyamin Kusumoputro・Teguh P. Arsyad・Med Irzal(Univ. of Indonesia) |
(39) |
15:20-15:40 |
The Pattern Recognition of Critical Fault Clearing Time Functions by Using Neural Networks |
○Tetsushi Miki・Hiroki Ishii・Kunihiro Sasayama(Anan National College of Tech.) |
11月24日(金) 午後 インターナショナルセッション(8)(Pattern Recognition) 15:00 - 16:00 |
(40) |
15:00-15:20 |
Better Decision Boundary for Pattern Recognition with Supplementary Information |
Masakazu Iwamura・○Yoshio Furuya・Koichi Kise(Osaka Prefecture Univ.)・Shinichiro Omachi(Tohoku Univ.)・Seiichi Uchida(Kyushu Univ.) |
(41) |
15:20-15:40 |
Local Subspace Classifier with Prior Knowledge for Image Classification |
○Seiji Hotta・Senya Kiyasu・Sueharu Miyahara(Nagasaki Univ.) |
(42) |
15:40-16:00 |
Topological Property-based Clustering of Self-Organizing Feature Maps |
○Anjin Park・Keechul Jung(Soongsil Univ.) |
|
16:00-16:10 |
休憩 ( 10分 ) |
11月24日(金) 午後 PRMU一般 16:10 - 16:50 |
(43) |
16:10-16:30 |
コアポイント摂動法を用いた指紋照合 |
○大高 聡・若原 徹(法政大) |
(44) |
16:30-16:50 |
圧縮性とオブジェクトらしさ尺度に着目した画像からのオブジェクト自動抽出法 |
○杉山英行・古賀久志・渡辺俊典・横山貴紀(電通大) |
11月24日(金) 午後 閉会挨拶 座長: Hiroshi Murase 16:50 - 16:50 |