IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

===============================================
Technical Committee on Circuits and Systems (CAS)
Chair: Masaru Kokubo (Hitachi) Vice Chair: Keisuke Nakano (Niigata Univ.)
Secretary: Yoshinobu Maeda (Niigata Univ.), Satoshi Tanaka (Renesas)
Assistant: Daisuke Takafuji (Hiroshima Univ.), Takashi Kawamoto (Hitachi), Kazuyuki Miyakita (Niigata Univ.)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP)
Chair: Isao Yamada (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.) Vice Chair: Yasuji Ota (Fujitsu Labs.), Hiroshi Sawada (NTT)
Secretary: Masahiro Yukawa (Niigata Univ.), Takeshi Otani (Fujitsu Labs.)
Assistant: Keisuke Kinoshita (NTT)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS)
Chair: Hiromi Ueda (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.) Vice Chair: Hisaya Hadama (NTT)
Secretary: Tatsuya Shimada (NTT), Seiji Kozaki (Mitsubishi Electric)

DATE:
Thu, Mar 8, 2012 09:40 - 17:35
Fri, Mar 9, 2012 09:00 - 17:00

PLACE:
TOKIMEITO, Satellite Campus, Niigata University(〒950-0911 1-1, PLAKA 1F, 2F, Sasaguchi, Tyuohu-ku, Niigata-shi, Niigata, Japan. 3 minuits for walk from JR Niigata station. http://www1.niigata-u.ac.jp/tokimate/. Toshihiko Takahashi. +81-25-262-6721)

TOPICS:
Network Processor, Signal Processing for communication, and Wireless LAN/PAN, etc.

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 8 AM SIP(1) (09:40 - 11:20)
----------------------------------------

(1) 09:40 - 10:05
Geometrical Distortion Estimation and Compensation for High Precision Metal Sheet Inspection System with Digital Still Camera
Shinya Kitazawa, Toru Washizu, Hidenori Watanabe, Kotaro Sato, Norihisa Terasawa, Akira Hirosawa, Shogo Muramatsu, Takamasa Suzuki (Niigata Univ.), Mitsuyoshi Murata (TechnoCare Corp.), Toshiro Oitate (Totsuka Metal Industry Corp.)

(2) 10:05 - 10:30
A Visually Better Recovered Image Selection for Imaging Inverse Problems
Shunsuke Ono, Takamichi Miyata, Isao Yamada (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)

(3) 10:30 - 10:55
Quality Improvement of JPEG Images by Re-application of JPEG and Image Database
Katsuya Kohno, Akira Tanaka (Hokkaido Univ.)

(4) 10:55 - 11:20
Adaptive proximal forward-backward splitting applied to Huber loss function for sparse system identification under impulsive noise
Takayuki Yamamoto, Masao Yamagishi, Isao Yamada (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)

----- Lunch Break ( 60 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 8 AM SIP(2) (12:20 - 13:10)
----------------------------------------

(5) 12:20 - 12:45
Distributed Video Coding by applying Super Resolution with Learning-Based Kernel Regression
Ryotaro Nakamura, Shinobu Kudo (Keio Univ.), Takayuki Nakachi (NTT), Nozomu Hamada (Keio Univ.)

(6) 12:45 - 13:10
Word lip reading from scenes of speaker's utterance profile based on mouth-shape-code approach
Shinsuke Okita, Yuki Sato, Yuki Sugata, Takuro Tasaka, Nozomu Hamada (Keio Univ.)

----- Lunch Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 8 PM SIP(3) (13:20 - 15:00)
----------------------------------------

(7) 13:20 - 13:45
Image Restoration with Union of Multiple DirLOTs
Natsuki Aizawa, Shogo Muramatsu (Niigata Univ.)

(8) 13:45 - 14:10
Hardware Model of Two-Dimensional Non-separable GenLOT for Video Processing
Shintaro Hara, Yuya Ota, Shogo Muramatsu (Niigata Univ.)

(9) 14:10 - 14:35
Three variants of alternating direction method of multipliers without certain inner iterations and their application to image super-resolution via sparse representation
Masao Yamagishi, Shunsuke Ono, Isao Yamada (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)

(10) 14:35 - 15:00
Multidimensional Extension of Weighted Median Cut Quantization for Color Images
Mika Sugiyama, Masaaki Fujiyoshi (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.), Hiroyuki Kobayashi (Tokyo Metropolitan CIT), Hitoshi Kiya (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 8 PM SIP(4) (15:10 - 16:50)
----------------------------------------

(11) 15:10 - 15:35
Effect of high decay estimation accuracy in estimation of frequency and decay of FID based on AR model
Yu Taya, Toshihiro Furukawa (TUS), Hajime Kubota (CIT)

(12) 15:35 - 16:00
Optimal Estimation of Step Line-Edge Based on E-spline Pixel Acqusition Model
Akira Hirabayashi, Naoya Kunisada (Yamaguchi Univ.), Pier Luigi Dragotti (Imperial College London)

(13) 16:00 - 16:25
A Histogram ROI Quantization Method and its Applications
Kenta Watanabe, Hitoshi Kiya (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.)

(14) 16:25 - 16:50
Design and Implementation of an Optical Ranging Method using Phase Accordance Method
Shigeki Nakamura, Yuki Inoue, Masanori Sugimoto (Tokyo Univ.), Hiromichi Hashizume (NII)

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 8 AM CS(1) (09:40 - 11:20)
----------------------------------------

(15) 09:40 - 10:05
A Design of Single Symbol Decodable QO-STBC with Full Diversity
Naotoshi Yoda, Chang-Jun Ahn, Tatsuya Omori, Ken-ya Hashimoto (Chiba Univ.)

(16) 10:05 - 10:30
ISI and ICI Compensation with Large Delay Spread Channel Estimation based on Pilot Symbol's Cyclic Property for SP-OFDM
Taichi Sakaue, Chang-Jun Ahn, Tatsuya Omori, Ken-ya Hashimoto (Chiba Univ)

(17) 10:30 - 10:55
Complexity Reducing QRD-MLD with Threshold Method based on the Estimated Noise Variance
Tomoki Yoshimura (Chiba Univ.), Yuta Ida (Hiroshima City Univ.), Chang-Jun Ahn, Tatsuya Omori, Ken-ya Hashimoto (Chiba Univ.)

(18) 10:55 - 11:20
A Study on Precoding in Multiple Access Link for PNC-OFDM
Daisuke Umehara (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.), Koji Yamamoto, Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.), Satoshi Denno (Okayama Univ.), Masahiro Morikura, Susumu Yoshida (Kyoto Univ.)

----- Lunch Break ( 60 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 8 AM CAS(1) (12:20 - 13:10)
Chair: Kazuyuki Miyakita
----------------------------------------

(19) 12:20 - 12:45
Parameter Optimization in VAD Used in Noise Specral Estimation for Spectral Suppression Method
Guo Lei, Kenji Nakayama, Akihiro Hirano (Kanazawa Univ.)

(20) 12:45 - 13:10
An Approach to Fading Compensation for Dynamic Spectrum Access Wireless Communication Systems
Toru Homemoto, Masahide Hatanaka, Takao Onoye (Osaka Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 8 PM CAS(2) (13:20 - 14:35)
Chair: Yoshinobu Maeda
----------------------------------------

(21) 13:20 - 13:45
On the Rank of a Jacobian Matrix of a Class of Nonlinear Equations
Tetsuo Nishi, Shin'ichi Oishi (Waseda Univ.), Norikazu Takahashi (Kyushu Univ.)

(22) 13:45 - 14:10
A Time-Interleave Pipelined SAR ADC Using Amplifier Sharing Technique
Masanori Furuta, Taichi Ogawa, Tetsuro Itakura (Toshiba)

(23) 14:10 - 14:35
A Low-Jitter 1.5-GHz and Large-EMI reduction 10-dBm Spread-Spectrum Clock Generator for Serial-ATA
Takashi Kawamoto (Hitachi), Masato Suzuki (Renesas)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 8 PM CS Special invited talk (14:45 - 16:45)
----------------------------------------

(24) 14:45 - 15:25
[Special Invited Talk]
Wireless communication technology for Internet of Things
Akira Otsuka, Yukimasa Nagai, Hideto Aikawa, Tetsuya Yokotani (Mitsubishi Electric)

(25) 15:25 - 16:05
[Special Invited Talk]
Smart Network Architecture based on photonic Internet technology
Naoaki Yamanaka (Keio Univ.)

(26) 16:05 - 16:45
[Special Invited Talk]
Information and Communication Technology and Electric Vehicles-Paving the Way towards a Smart Community
Kenichi Mase (Niigata Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 8 PM CAS invited talk co-hosted by IEEE CAS JC (16:55 - 17:35)
Chair: Keisuke Nakano
----------------------------------------

(27) 16:55 - 17:35
[Invited Talk]
Positioning of Circuit Theory in Engineering Sciences
Shoji Shinoda (Chuo Univ.)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 9 AM CS(2) (09:00 - 10:40)
----------------------------------------

(28) 09:00 - 09:25
Proposal for Cross-layer Design of Routing and Channel Management for Single-interface Multi-channel MANET
Takao Ito, Hiromi Ueda, Toshinori Tsuboi (Tokyo Univ of Tech.)

(29) 09:25 - 09:50
Optimum Splitting Transmission in Multi-Relay Cooperative Communications for WF/PA-SC-FDMA
Yuta Ida (Hiroshima City Univ.), Chang-Jun Ahn (Chiba Univ.), Takeshi Kamio, Hisato Fujisaka, Kazuhisa Haeiwa (Hiroshima City Univ.), Tatsuya Omori, Ken-ya Hashimoto (Chiba Univ.)

(30) 09:50 - 10:15
Development of RF Energy Harvesting and Charging Circuits for Low Power Mobile Devices
Chang-Jun Ahn (Chiba Univ.)

(31) 10:15 - 10:40
A Design of Cooperating System of A Wattmeter and Electric Appliances
Yoshinori Utsumi, Akiyoshi Yagi, Koichi Ishibashi (Mitsubishi Electric)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 9 AM CS(3) (10:50 - 12:05)
----------------------------------------

(32) 10:50 - 11:15
A Study on Power Saving for Customer Premises Equipments in Optical Access
Kaori Mie, Takashi Kikuzawa, Hiroaki Mukai, Seiji Kozaki, Tetsuya Yokotani (Mitsubishi Electric)

(33) 11:15 - 11:40
Transmission Method of Clipping Negative QAM Signals for Orthogonal- Subcarrier- Division- Multiplexing PON
Takuya Takahashi, Takashi Kuriyama, Hiromi Ueda (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.)

(34) 11:40 - 12:05
Time Domain Design of ONU Burst Signal Receiver for Optical Switched Access Network E-OSAN
Shouta Ichikawa, Toshinori Tsuboi, Hiromi Ueda (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.)

----- Lunch Break ( 60 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 9 PM CAS(2) (13:05 - 15:35)
Chair: Toshihiko Takahashi
----------------------------------------

(35) 13:05 - 13:30
A construction of a floating-type scaling capacitor
Tatsuya Fujii, Fujihiko Matsumoto, Takeshi Ohbuchi, Tomomi Abe (NDA)

(36) 13:30 - 13:55
Reproduction of emergence of local money using multi-agent simulation
Nao Ito, Yoshinobu Maeda, Toyohiko Hayashi (Niigata Univ.)

(37) 13:55 - 14:20
A consideration on goods transportation and delay tolerant networks between isolated regions
Yuta Ohtani, Keisuke Nakano, Kazuyuki Miyakita (Niigata Univ.)

(38) 14:20 - 14:45
Constructing Rectangular Duals for Designing Layouts of a Multi-Layered Printed Wiring Board with Prescribed Sizes
Tomoyuki Katoh, Daisuke Takafuji, Toshimasa Watanabe (Hiroshima Univ.)

(39) 14:45 - 15:10
Performance Comparison of Heuristic Algorithms for the Graph Coloring Problem
Yuta Koshin, Satoshi Taoka, Toshimasa Watanabe (Hiroshima Univ.)

(40) 15:10 - 15:35
On the Complexity of Energy-Aware Mapping for NoCs
Satoshi Tayu, Anish Man Singh Shrestha, Shuichi Ueno (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 9 PM CS(4) (15:45 - 17:00)
----------------------------------------

(41) 15:45 - 16:10
A method of transmitting terrestrial pseudo satellite signal in global navigation satellite system
Satoshi Takahashi (Hiroshima City Univ.)

(42) 16:10 - 16:35
Considerations on Measurement Errors caused by Delay time fraction at Delay Profiles
Tatsuaki Haruna, Kazuhisa Haeiwa, Hisato Fujisaka, Takeshi Kamio (Hiroshima City Univ.), Kazuhiko Kitayama (NHK Integrated Technology)

(43) 16:35 - 17:00
A study toward retransmission control scheme suitable for long-distance communication
Fumiaki Nagase (Niigata Univ.), Takefumi Hiraguri (NIT), Kentaro Nishimori, Hideo Makino (Niigata Univ.)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 9 AM SIP(5) (09:20 - 10:35)
----------------------------------------

(44) 09:20 - 09:45
A Design Method for IIR Filters with Changeable Multifactors in the Stopband Using Successive Projection Method
Toma Miyata, Naoyuki Aikawa (Tokyo Univ. of Science)

(45) 09:45 - 10:10
Evaluation of Active Noise Control System through Listening Tests
Hiroyasu Kobayashi, Yoshinobu Kajikawa (Kansai Univ.)

(46) 10:10 - 10:35
Active Noise Control System for Factory Noise
Hirofumi Tetsu, Yoshinobu Kajikawa (Kansai Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 9 AM SIP(6) (10:45 - 12:00)
----------------------------------------

(47) 10:45 - 11:10
Automatic Parameter Adjustment for Audio Equalizer Using IGA
-- Study on System Evaluation --
Yuki Mishima, Yoshinobu Kajikawa (Kansai Univ.)

(48) 11:10 - 11:35
Improvement of Transmission Characteristics of Acoustic OFDM using Microphone Array
Masanori Tamura, Yoshinobu Kajikawa (Kansai Univ.)

(49) 11:35 - 12:00
Tracking of multiple moving sound sources using particle filter for arbitrary array configuration
Ai Kijima (Keio Univ.), Yusuke Hioka (NTT), Nozomu Hamada (Keio Univ.)

----- Lunch Break ( 60 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 9 PM SIP(7) (13:00 - 14:40)
----------------------------------------

(50) 13:00 - 13:25
Employing Generalized Normalized Least Mean p-Power (GNLMP) Algorithm for Active Noise Control of Impulsive Noise Sources
Muhamamd Tahir Akhtar, Wataru Mitsuhashi (Univ. Electro-Comm.)

(51) 13:25 - 13:50
Toward auditory brain-computer interfacing using speech stimuli
Jun Tamura (TUAT), Yoshikazu Washizawa (UEC), Hiroshi Higashi, Naoki Morikawa, Toshihisa Tanaka (TUAT)

(52) 13:50 - 14:15
A Study on Multimodal Biometrics Authentication Method Using Features in Utterance
Atsushi Sayo, Yoshinobu Kajikawa, Mitsuji Muneyasu (Kansai Univ.)

(53) 14:15 - 14:40
Person Authentication Using Intra-Body Propagation Signals
-- Performance Improvement by Introduction of 1vs1 SVM --
Isao Nakanishi, Yuuta Sodani, Takashi Inada, Shigang Li (Tottori Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 9 PM SIP(8) (14:50 - 16:30)
----------------------------------------

(54) 14:50 - 15:15
A Convergence Analysis of G-NPAST Algorithm for Extracting the First Principal Generalized Eigenvector
Tuan Duong Nguyen, Isao Yamada (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)

(55) 15:15 - 15:40
Mixed Trigonometric Interpolation Techniques for Fast and Stable Algebraic Phase Unwrapping
Daichi Kitahara, Isao Yamada (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)

(56) 15:40 - 16:05
Short Term PV Prediction Using Committee Kernel Adaptive Filters
Yuichiro Yoneda, Toshihisa Tanaka (TUAT)

(57) 16:05 - 16:30
A Note on Multi-Kernel Adaptive Learning Based on RKHS Projection
Ryu-ichiro Ishii, Masahiro Yukawa (Niigata Univ.)

# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited Talk will have 35 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.
Special Invited Talk will have 35 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.

# CONFERENCE SPONSORS:
- This conference is co-sponsored by IEEE Signal Processing Society Japan Chapter.


=== Technical Committee on Circuits and Systems (CAS) ===

# SECRETARY:
Takashi Kawamoto (Hitachi)
TEL +81-42-323-1111 ext:4427
E-mail: takashi.kawamoto.hv@hitachi.com

=== Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, May 24, 2012 - Fri, May 25, 2012: Osaka Univ. Nakanoshima Center [Fri, Mar 9], Topics: Speech and Acoustic Signal Processing, Speech, and Related Topics

# SECRETARY:


=== Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Apr 19, 2012 - Fri, Apr 20, 2012: Ishigakijima [Tue, Feb 14], Topics: Service Quality, Cloud, SDN (Software-Defined Network), Contents Delivery, etc
May, 2012: Recess
Jun, 2012: Recess

# SECRETARY:
Tatsuya Shimada (NTT Access Service Systems Labs.)
TEL +81-46-859-2275, FAX +81-46-859-5513
Seiji Kozaki (Mitsubishi Electric)
E-mail: kanji2011@csken.org

# ANNOUNCEMENT:
# Latest information will be presented on the web site:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/


Last modified: 2012-02-25 12:53:02


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to CAS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SIP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to CS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan