IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Electron Device (ED) [schedule] [select]
Chair Naoki Hara (Fujitsu Labs.)
Vice Chair Koichi Maezawa (Univ. of Toyama)
Secretary Seiya Kasai (Hokkaido Univ.), Koji Matsunaga (NEC)
Assistant Toshikazu Suzuki (JAIST), Manabu Arai (New JRC)

Technical Committee on Component Parts and Materials (CPM) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yasushi Takano (Shizuoka Univ.)
Vice Chair Satoru Noge (Numazu National College of Tech.)
Secretary Tomomasa Sato (Kanagawa Univ.), Junichi Kodate (NTT)
Assistant Nobuyuki Iwata (Nihon Univ.), Takashi Sakamoto (NTT)

Technical Committee on Lasers and Quantum Electronics (LQE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Masahiko Kondo (Osaka Univ.)
Vice Chair Hajime Shoji (Sumitomo Electric Industries)
Secretary Hiroshi Aruga (Mitsubishi Electric), Toshimasa Umezawa (NICT)

Conference Date Thu, Nov 27, 2014 10:30 - 17:15
Fri, Nov 28, 2014 09:30 - 16:55
Topics  
Conference Place  
Transportation Guide http://www.osaka-u.ac.jp/ja/access/accessmap.html
Contact
Person
Prof. Masahiko KONDOW
+81-6-6879-7765

Thu, Nov 27 AM 
10:30 - 10:35
  10:30-10:35 Opening Address ( 5 min. )
Thu, Nov 27 PM 
10:35 - 12:15
(1) 10:35-11:00 AlN Single Crystal Growth by means of Sublimation method Yosuke Iwasaki, Shunro Nagata, Hidetoshi Akiyama, Keiichiro Nakamura (JFE MINERAL)
(2) 11:00-11:25 Crystal growth of GaN-based nitride semiconductors on lattice-matched ScAlMgO4 Takuya Ozaki, Mitsuru Funato, Yoichi Kawakami (Kyoto Univ.)
(3) 11:25-11:50 Critical thickness for phase separation in MOVPE-grown thick InGaN Kazuki Kodama, Tanvir Md Hasan, Hiroyuki Nomura (Univ. of Fukui), Naoteru Shigekawa (Osaka City Univ.), Akio Yamamoto, Masaaki Kuzuhara (Univ. of Fukui)
(4) 11:50-12:15 Effects of relaxation layer of AlGaN multiple quantum wells by LP-MOVPE Kazuhiro Nakahama (Mie Univ.), Fumitsugu Fukuyo (HAMA PHOTO), Hideto Miyake, Kazumasa Hiramatsu (Mie Univ.), Harumasa Yoshida, Yuji Kobayashi (HAMA PHOTO)
  12:15-13:15 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Nov 27 PM 
13:15 - 15:20
(5) 13:15-13:40 Emission characteristics of InGaN-MQW structures on m-plane GaN substrates Kaori Kurihara, Satoru Nagao (Mitsubishi Chemical), Atsushi Yamaguchi (Kanazawa Inst. of Tech.)
(6) 13:40-14:05 Optical Polarization Properties in non-c-oriented-InGaN Quantum Wells Shigeta Sakai, Atsushi Yamaguchi (Kanazawa Inst. of Tech.), Kaori Kurihara, Satoru Nagao (Mitsubishi Chemical)
(7) 14:05-14:30 The micro machining process technology of nano imprint and dry etching to improve the efficiency of nitride LED Yukio Kashima, Eriko Matsuura (Marubun), Satoshi Shimatani (TOK), Mitsunori Kokubo, Takaharu Tashiro, Takafumi Ookawa (Toshiba Machine), Ryuichiro Kamimura, Yamato Osada (ULVAC), Sachie Fujikawa, Hideki Hirayama (RIKEN)
(8) 14:30-14:55 Two-Dimensional Strain Mapping of GaN Templates Fabricated by Nano-Channel FIELO Method Using Nanoimprint Lithography Masanori Nambu, Atsushi Yamaguchi (Kanazawa Inst. of Tech.), Hiroki Goto, Haruo Sunakawa, Toshiharu Matsueda (Furukawa Co. Ltd.), Akiko Okada (Waseda Univ.), Hidetoshi Shinohara, Hiroshi Goto (Toshiba Machine Co. Ltd.), Jun Mizuno (Waseda Univ.), Akira Usui (Furukawa Co. Ltd.)
(9) 14:55-15:20 Fabrication of high-quality AlN buffer layer for deep-UV LEDs grown on wet chemical etched patterned sapphire substrate Yuya Kanazawa, Shiro Toyoda, Issei Ohshima (Saitama Univ./RIKEN), Norihiko Kamata (Saitama Univ.), Yukio Kashima (Marubun), Eriko Matsuura (MARUBUN), Satoshi Shimatani (TOK), Mitsunori Kokubo, Takaharu Tashiro (TOSHIBA MACHINE), Takashi Ohkawa, Ryuichiro Kamimura, Yamato Osada (ULVAC), Hideki Hirayama (RIKEN)
  15:20-15:35 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Nov 27 PM 
15:35 - 17:15
(10) 15:35-16:00 Hardness and Young's modulus of InN Yasushi Ohkubo, Momoto Deura (Tohoku Univ.), Yuki Tokumoto (Univ. Tokyo), Kentaro Kutsukake, Yutaka Ohno, Ichiro Yonenaga (Tohoku Univ.)
(11) 16:00-16:25 Crystal Growth and Magnetic Property of Cr2O3 Thin Films on LiNbO3 Substrates Takumi Nakamura, Yutaro Hayashi, Takashi Sumida, Kosuke Hashimoto, Tomoko Nagata, Hiroshi Yamamoto, Nobuyuki Iwata (Nihon Univ.)
(12) 16:25-16:50 Relationship between First-Principles Studies and Experimental Results of [(CaFeO3)m/(LaFeO3)n] Superlattices about an Electric and Magnetic Structures and Properties. Takahiro Oikawa, Yuta Watabe, Takaaki Inaba, Keisuke Oshima, Huaping Song, Tomoko Nagata, Hiroshi Yamamoto, Nobuyuki Iwata (Nihon Univ.)
(13) 16:50-17:15 Chiral Structure and Electric Property of Single-Walled Carbon Nanotubes Grown with Free Electron Laser Irradiation Yusaku Tsuda, Keisuke Yoshida, Daiki Kawaguchi, Tomoko Nagata, Nobuyuki Iwata, Hiroshi Yamamoto (Nihon Univ.)
Fri, Nov 28 AM 
09:30 - 10:45
(14) 09:30-09:55 Realization of Lasing Action of GaN/AlGaN based Terahertz Quantum Cascade Laser using Two Quantum Well Structure Wataru Terashima, Hideki Hirayama (RIKEN)
(15) 09:55-10:20 MOCVD Growth of GaN-based THz Quantum Cascade Laser and Observation of Emission at 7 THz Shiro Toyoda (RIKEN/Saitama Univ.), Wataru Terashima (RIKEN), Norihiko Kamata (Saitama Univ.), Hideki Hirayama (RIKEN/Saitama Univ.)
(16) 10:20-10:45 A hybrid integrated light source on Si platform using a quantum dot laser for high temperature operation Nobuaki Hatori, Takanori Shimizu (PETRA), Makoto Okano (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science AIST), Masashige Ishizaka, Tsuyoshi Yamamoto, Yutaka Urino (PETRA), Masahiko Mori (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science AIST), Takahiro Nakamura (PETRA), Yasuhiko Arakawa (Univ. of Tokyo)
  10:45-11:00 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Nov 28 PM 
11:00 - 12:15
(17) 11:00-11:25 Linearly polarized nitride-based light emitting diode with multilayer subwavelength grating Yuusuke Takashima, Ryo Shimizu, Masanobu Haraguchi, Yoshiki Naoi (Univ. of Tokushima)
(18) 11:25-11:50 Operation of deep UV LED using superlattice p-AlGaN hole-spreading contact layer Noritoshi Maeda, Masafumi Jo, Hideki Hirayama (RIKEN)
(19) 11:50-12:15 Deep UV light-emitting diodes containing a p-AlGaN contacting layer with high Al content Masafumi Jo, Noritoshi Maeda, Hideki Hirayama (RIKEN)
  12:15-13:15 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Nov 28 PM 
13:15 - 14:55
(20) 13:15-13:40 Suppression in Current Collapse of Millimeter-Wave GaN-HEMT Using MSQ-Based Low-k Insulator Films Shiro Ozaki, Kozo Makiyama, Toshihiro Ohki, Yoichi Kamada, Masaru Sato, Yoshitaka Niida, Naoya Okamoto, Satoshi Masuda, Kazukiyo Joshin (Fujitsu)
(21) 13:40-14:05 Mapping of thermal degradation of Au/Ni/n-GaN Schottky diodes using scanning internal photoemission microscopy Kenji Shiojima, Shingo Yamamoto, Yuhei Kihara (Univ. of Fukui)
(22) 14:05-14:30 Surface charging effects in AlGaN/GaN HEMTs induced by off-stress bias Kenya Nishiguchi, Tamotsu Hashizume (Hokkaido Univ.)
(23) 14:30-14:55 MOCVD Gorwoth and characterization of nearly lattice-matched InAlN/AlGaN 2DEG heterostructures Shu Fujita, Makoto Miyoshi, Takashi Egawa (Nagoya Inst. Tech.)
  14:55-15:10 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Nov 28 PM 
15:10 - 16:55
(24) 15:10-15:35 Investigation on the maximization of short-circuit current in InGaN/GaN MQW solar cells Noriyuki Watanabe, Manabu Mitsuhara, Haruki Yokoyama (NTT), Jianbo Liang, Naoteru Shigekawa (Osaka City Univ.)
(25) 15:35-16:00 Enhancement of photoluminescence intensity in Eu-doped GaN by microcavity Tomohiro Inaba, Ryuta Wakamatsu, Dong-gun Lee, Takanori Kojima, Atsushi Koizumi, Yasufumi Fujiwara (Osaka Univ.)
(26) 16:00-16:25 Effects of thermal cleaning on surface of bulk GaN substrates Shunsuke Okada, Hideto Miyake, Kazumasa Hiramatsu (Mie Univ.), Reina Miyagawa, Osamu Eryu (Nagoya Inst. Tech.), Tamotsu Hashizume (Hokkaido Univ.)
(27) 16:25-16:50 Fabrication of single crystalline p-i-n nanocolumns array on a sputter-deposited thin film Tomohiro Noma, Hiroaki Hayashi, Daishi Fukushima, Yuta Konno, Ichiro Nomura, Katsumi Kishino (Sophia Univ.)
  16:50-16:55 Closing Address ( 5 min. )

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
ED Technical Committee on Electron Device (ED)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Tetsuzo Ueda(Panasonic)
TEL:+81-6-6906-4940、FAX:+81-6-6906-2426
E-zopac
Seiya Kasai (Hokkaido Univ.)
TEL : 011-706-6509 Fax : 011-716-6004
E- : irciqei 
CPM Technical Committee on Component Parts and Materials (CPM)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
LQE Technical Committee on Lasers and Quantum Electronics (LQE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Hiroshi Aruga (Mitsubishi Electric)
TEL +81-467-41-2906,FAX +81-467-41-2519
E-: AHiabMibiElectc

Toshikuni Umezawa (NICT)
TEL +81-42-327-7528, FAX +81-42-327-7938
E-: _u 
Announcement Homepage of LQE is http://www.ieice.org/~lqe/jpn/


Last modified: 2014-11-24 22:11:32


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to ED Schedule Page]   /   [Return to CPM Schedule Page]   /   [Return to LQE Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan